Whitehaven Summer Cross 2016

Cyclo-Cross , Whitehaven – Saturday, 20 Aug 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is the 4th year of events in Whitehaven. Ideal event for beginners. Open to Mountain Bikes.

U12 and Youth riders  entry fee is for two events a pursuit style time trial and a cyclo cross race.

Prizes in all categories including spot prizes

Event Details

Event URN:

392384

Start Date:

Sat, 20th Aug 2016

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Copeland Sports Academy, Overend Road, Whitehaven, Cumbria, CA28 8SD
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Seniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Seniors - Results
1.  Mark Donovan Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Niall Paterson Honister '92 Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Dave Powell Horwich CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Tyla Loftus Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
5.  Paul Mashiter Lakes RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
6.  Paul Newby Finished N/A 0

6. Paul Newby -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Elliot Gough Finished N/A 0

7. Elliot Gough -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Steven Sherwen North Cheshire Clarion Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
9.  Graham Carrick Lakes RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
10.  Nick Jones Finished 0

10. Nick Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  John Green Finished 0

11. John Green -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Paul Savage Furness Flyers Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
13.  Lester Grant Finished 0

13. Lester Grant -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Ben Oldham Furness Flyers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Stephen Connor Border City Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  B Gough Finished 0

16. B Gough -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Ted Sarmiento Finished 0

17. Ted Sarmiento -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
18.  Gary Hardie Finished 0

18. Gary Hardie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Jan Shearsmith Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
20.  Joseph Cowell Furness Flyers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Colin Luhrs Finished N/A 0

21. Colin Luhrs -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Fiona Mashiter Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Andy Cooney Finished 0

23. Andy Cooney -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
24.  Alex Price Finished 0

24. Alex Price -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  Neil Hercberg Finished N/A 0

25. Neil Hercberg -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Michael Hutchman Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Karl Norman Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Nicola Smith Finished 0

28. Nicola Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Youth Cyclo Cross

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Cyclo Cross - Results
1.  Oliver Mashiter Furness Flyers Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
2.  George Ball Furness Flyers Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
3.  Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
4.  Alfie Savage Furness Flyers Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
5.  Barnaby Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
6.  Olivia Bent Border City Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16

Under 12s Cyclo Cross

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12s Cyclo Cross - Results
1.  Benjamin Mashiter Furness Flyers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Matthew Bell Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Eva Newby Furness Flyers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Alex Hodgson Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Henry Cowell Furness Flyers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  James Bent Border City Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Freddie Turnbull Beacon Wheelers Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Oliver Oldham Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
9.  Sophie Price Lakeland Sprinters Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
10.  Peter Hopley Lakeland Sprinters Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
11.  Connor Atkinson Finished 0

11. Connor Atkinson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Matthew Smith-Jackson Lakeland Sprinters Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
13.  Sophie Smith-Jackson Lakeland Sprinters Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
14.  Alice Bent Border City Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12

Under 12s TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12s TT - Results
1.  Benjamin Mashiter Furness Flyers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Matthew Bell Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Eva Newby Furness Flyers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Alex Hodgson Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Henry Cowell Furness Flyers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Beau Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Freddie Turnbull Beacon Wheelers Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  James Bent Border City Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
9.  Peter Hopley Lakeland Sprinters Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
10.  Sophie Price Lakeland Sprinters Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
11.  Oliver Oldham Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
12.  Connor Atkinson Finished 0

12. Connor Atkinson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Sophie Smith-Jackson Lakeland Sprinters Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
14.  Matthew Smith-Jackson Lakeland Sprinters Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
15.  Sam Oldham Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
16.  Alice Bent Border City Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
17.  Blake Atkinson Finished 0

17. Blake Atkinson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

The Races

Seniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/08/16 14:00 Non-Ranking None --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 20/08/16 – 14:00
Non-Ranking, None
45 mins
Youth Cyclo Cross Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/08/16 11:30 Non-Ranking None ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 20/08/16 – 11:30
Non-Ranking, None
Under 12s Cyclo Cross Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/08/16 12:15 Non-Ranking None --- 15 mins
Entry:
Sat 20/08/16 – 12:15
Non-Ranking, None
15 mins
Under 12s TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/08/16 11:00 Non-Ranking None ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Sat 20/08/16 – 11:00
Non-Ranking, None
Youth TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/08/16 12:45 Non-Ranking None --- 30 mins
Entry:
Sat 20/08/16 – 12:45
Non-Ranking, None
30 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is the 4th year of events in Whitehaven. Ideal event for beginners. Open to Mountain Bikes.

U12 and Youth riders  entry fee is for two events a pursuit style time trial and a cyclo cross race.

Prizes in all categories including spot prizes

Event Details

Event URN:

392384

Start Date:

Sat, 20th Aug 2016

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Copeland Sports Academy, Overend Road, Whitehaven, Cumbria, CA28 8SD
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Seniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Seniors - Results
1.  Mark Donovan Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Niall Paterson Honister '92 Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Dave Powell Horwich CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Tyla Loftus Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
5.  Paul Mashiter Lakes RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
6.  Paul Newby Finished N/A 0

6. Paul Newby -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Elliot Gough Finished N/A 0

7. Elliot Gough -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Steven Sherwen North Cheshire Clarion Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
9.  Graham Carrick Lakes RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
10.  Nick Jones Finished 0

10. Nick Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  John Green Finished 0

11. John Green -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Paul Savage Furness Flyers Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
13.  Lester Grant Finished 0

13. Lester Grant -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Ben Oldham Furness Flyers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Stephen Connor Border City Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  B Gough Finished 0

16. B Gough -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Ted Sarmiento Finished 0

17. Ted Sarmiento -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
18.  Gary Hardie Finished 0

18. Gary Hardie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Jan Shearsmith Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
20.  Joseph Cowell Furness Flyers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Colin Luhrs Finished N/A 0

21. Colin Luhrs -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Fiona Mashiter Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Andy Cooney Finished 0

23. Andy Cooney -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
24.  Alex Price Finished 0

24. Alex Price -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  Neil Hercberg Finished N/A 0

25. Neil Hercberg -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Michael Hutchman Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Karl Norman Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Nicola Smith Finished 0

28. Nicola Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Youth Cyclo Cross

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Cyclo Cross - Results
1.  Oliver Mashiter Furness Flyers Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
2.  George Ball Furness Flyers Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
3.  Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
4.  Alfie Savage Furness Flyers Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
5.  Barnaby Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
6.  Olivia Bent Border City Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16

Under 12s Cyclo Cross

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12s Cyclo Cross - Results
1.  Benjamin Mashiter Furness Flyers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Matthew Bell Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Eva Newby Furness Flyers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Alex Hodgson Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Henry Cowell Furness Flyers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  James Bent Border City Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Freddie Turnbull Beacon Wheelers Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Oliver Oldham Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
9.  Sophie Price Lakeland Sprinters Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
10.  Peter Hopley Lakeland Sprinters Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
11.  Connor Atkinson Finished 0

11. Connor Atkinson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Matthew Smith-Jackson Lakeland Sprinters Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
13.  Sophie Smith-Jackson Lakeland Sprinters Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
14.  Alice Bent Border City Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12

Under 12s TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12s TT - Results
1.  Benjamin Mashiter Furness Flyers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Matthew Bell Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Eva Newby Furness Flyers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Alex Hodgson Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Henry Cowell Furness Flyers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Beau Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Freddie Turnbull Beacon Wheelers Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  James Bent Border City Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
9.  Peter Hopley Lakeland Sprinters Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
10.  Sophie Price Lakeland Sprinters Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
11.  Oliver Oldham Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
12.  Connor Atkinson Finished 0

12. Connor Atkinson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Sophie Smith-Jackson Lakeland Sprinters Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
14.  Matthew Smith-Jackson Lakeland Sprinters Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
15.  Sam Oldham Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
16.  Alice Bent Border City Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
17.  Blake Atkinson Finished 0

17. Blake Atkinson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

The Races

Seniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/08/16 14:00 Non-Ranking None --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 20/08/16 – 14:00
Non-Ranking, None
45 mins
Youth Cyclo Cross Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/08/16 11:30 Non-Ranking None ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 20/08/16 – 11:30
Non-Ranking, None
Under 12s Cyclo Cross Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/08/16 12:15 Non-Ranking None --- 15 mins
Entry:
Sat 20/08/16 – 12:15
Non-Ranking, None
15 mins
Under 12s TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/08/16 11:00 Non-Ranking None ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Sat 20/08/16 – 11:00
Non-Ranking, None
Youth TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/08/16 12:45 Non-Ranking None --- 30 mins
Entry:
Sat 20/08/16 – 12:45
Non-Ranking, None
30 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk