Harvey Hadden Circuit Race League - Round 1

Closed Circuit , Nottingham – Sunday, 17 Apr 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

The first event of the new Harvey Hadden Circuit Race League on the 1.5km purpose built circuit in Nottingham.  

Races for 4th cat, 3/4, 2/3 and women 2/3/4.  

Max 40 riders per race.  BC Band 5 points.  League points awarded.  

Event Details

Event URN:

392142

Start Date:

Sun, 17th Apr 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Harvey Hadden Sports Village, Wigman Road, Billborough, Nottingham, NG8 4PB

View map

Series:

Harvey Haddon Circuit Race League

Entry close date

Wed, 13th Apr 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  William Davey Beeston Cycling Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Alexander Pritchard University of Nottingham SCC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Christopher Till Beeston Cycling Club Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  David Earth Steve Poole Plant Hire Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Christian Heappey South Normanton Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Grant Bigham Velo Runner Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Pete Crawforth VeloViewer Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  David Holmes South Normanton Cycling Club Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Duncan Slator Sodbury Cycle Sport Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Steven Kane Beeston Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Sam Smith Langdale Lightweights Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Alex Littlewood DFL In-Gear Development Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Matthew Fostun Langdale Lightweights Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Kieran Horner-Maddocks Coalville Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  James Walker DMW - BRIDGTOWN Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  James Ward Geared Up & CN Cycles RT Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Thomas Cox RPD Racing Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Kyle Brady DMW - BRIDGTOWN Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Christopher Cleaver EvoVelo Karbona Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Neil Buckley OVB Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Kieran Howarth Nottingham Clarion CC Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Andrew Sheret OVB Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Greig Burt Beeston Cycling Club Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Edward Pickard Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Sam Smith Langdale Lightweights Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Michael Burke Welland Valley CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Christian Aucote Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Matthew Fostun Langdale Lightweights Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jack Clay Clay Cross Road Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  George Sewell Windmill Wheels Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Charlotte Parnham Jadan Cyclespace- Vive le Velo Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Lou Bates Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Nicola Soden Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Hayley Kirk 700CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Jennie Faasse St Ives CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Charlotte Gilmartin Finished 0

6.  Charlotte Gilmartin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Matilda Gurney EM Velocita Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Lindsay Newman Team Jewson-M.I.Racing Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Yasmin Marks Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Marina Burden Peterborough Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Part of the Harvey Hadden Circuit Race League, priority will be given to promoting clubs and teams and riders who commit to marshalling.

Signing on will be 45 minutes before your race starts.  

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/04/16 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 17/04/16 – 11:00
Regional C+, Band 5
30 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/04/16 11:50 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 17/04/16 – 11:50

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/04/16 13:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 17/04/16 – 13:30

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/04/16 14:40 Women Only Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 17/04/16 – 14:40
Women Only, Band 5
40 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

The first event of the new Harvey Hadden Circuit Race League on the 1.5km purpose built circuit in Nottingham.  

Races for 4th cat, 3/4, 2/3 and women 2/3/4.  

Max 40 riders per race.  BC Band 5 points.  League points awarded.  

Event Details

Event URN:

392142

Start Date:

Sun, 17th Apr 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Harvey Hadden Sports Village, Wigman Road, Billborough, Nottingham, NG8 4PB

View map

Series:

Harvey Haddon Circuit Race League

Entry close date

Wed, 13th Apr 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  William Davey Beeston Cycling Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Alexander Pritchard University of Nottingham SCC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Christopher Till Beeston Cycling Club Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  David Earth Steve Poole Plant Hire Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Christian Heappey South Normanton Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Grant Bigham Velo Runner Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Pete Crawforth VeloViewer Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  David Holmes South Normanton Cycling Club Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Duncan Slator Sodbury Cycle Sport Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Steven Kane Beeston Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Sam Smith Langdale Lightweights Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Alex Littlewood DFL In-Gear Development Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Matthew Fostun Langdale Lightweights Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Kieran Horner-Maddocks Coalville Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  James Walker DMW - BRIDGTOWN Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  James Ward Geared Up & CN Cycles RT Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Thomas Cox RPD Racing Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Kyle Brady DMW - BRIDGTOWN Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Christopher Cleaver EvoVelo Karbona Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Neil Buckley OVB Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Kieran Howarth Nottingham Clarion CC Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Andrew Sheret OVB Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Greig Burt Beeston Cycling Club Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Edward Pickard Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Sam Smith Langdale Lightweights Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Michael Burke Welland Valley CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Christian Aucote Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Matthew Fostun Langdale Lightweights Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jack Clay Clay Cross Road Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  George Sewell Windmill Wheels Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Charlotte Parnham Jadan Cyclespace- Vive le Velo Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Lou Bates Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Nicola Soden Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Hayley Kirk 700CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Jennie Faasse St Ives CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Charlotte Gilmartin Finished 0

6.  Charlotte Gilmartin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Matilda Gurney EM Velocita Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Lindsay Newman Team Jewson-M.I.Racing Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Yasmin Marks Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Marina Burden Peterborough Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Part of the Harvey Hadden Circuit Race League, priority will be given to promoting clubs and teams and riders who commit to marshalling.

Signing on will be 45 minutes before your race starts.  

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/04/16 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 17/04/16 – 11:00
Regional C+, Band 5
30 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/04/16 11:50 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 17/04/16 – 11:50

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/04/16 13:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 17/04/16 – 13:30

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/04/16 14:40 Women Only Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 17/04/16 – 14:40
Women Only, Band 5
40 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk