Reading Grand Prix

Track , Reading – Saturday, 23 Jul 2016

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

391791

Start Date:

Sat, 23rd Jul 2016

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Palmer Park Sports Stadium, Wokingham Road, Reading, Berkshire, RG6 1LF

View map

Series:

National Sprinters League

Entry close date

Fri, 22nd Jul 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

12 Lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
12 Lap Points Race - Results
1.  Andy Shackel Team Wiggle Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Vojtech Blazejovsky PMR Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Lewis Martin Spokes BPC Racing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  James Farrington Avenista Racing Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Nathan Huynh Cotswold Veldrijden Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

12 Lap Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
12 Lap Scratch Race - Results
1.  Frazier Carr Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Andy Shackel Team Wiggle Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  James Farrington Avenista Racing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Vojtech Blazejovsky PMR Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

National Sprinters League

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
National Sprinters League - Results
1.  Albin Geneix Ses Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Barnaby Swinnerton Swinnerton Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Luke Burton Black Line Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Barnaby Davies Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Andrew Leveton VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Madeline Moore TORQ Performance Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Ash Ellis Black Line Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Chloe Jones Black Line Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Raceware Direct Reading GP Men's Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Raceware Direct Reading GP Men's Race - Results
1.  Frazier Carr Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Andy Shackel Team Wiggle Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  James Farrington Avenista Racing Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Lewis Martin Spokes BPC Racing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Vojtech Blazejovsky PMR Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Raceware Direct Reading GP Women's Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Raceware Direct Reading GP Women's Race - Results
1.  Amber Joseph PMR Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Ellie Coster Team Wales Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Niki Kovacs Brixton Cycles Club Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Molly Haycock Bournemouth Arrow Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Jennifer Allum PMR Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Madeline Moore TORQ Performance Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

Team Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Team Pursuit - Results
1.  Frazier Carr Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
1.  Robert King Finished 3rd 10

1. Robert King -

Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
1.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
1.  Andy Shackel Team Wiggle Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Alex Leek VC St Raphael Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Jo Buckland VC St Raphael Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Oliver Hitchings VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Emma Pitt VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Emma Sainsbury-Munn VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Central Division Champs - Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Central Division Champs - Scratch - Results
1.  Frazier Carr Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Robert King Finished 3rd 8

2. Robert King -

Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Stephen Campbell Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Nick Cammell GS Henley Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Gavin Mitchell Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Central Division Champs - Team Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Central Division Champs - Team Pursuit - Results
1.  Darryl Lusardi Willesden Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
1.  Alexander Pierce Willesden Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
1.  Connor Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
1.  Thomas Zittel Willesden Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Stephen Campbell Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  David Matour Finished 4th 2

2. David Matour -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Gavin Mitchell Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Women's Only Derny Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Only Derny Race - Results
1.  Janet Birkmyre TORQ Performance Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Madeline Moore TORQ Performance Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Jennifer Allum PMR Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Niki Kovacs Brixton Cycles Club Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Amber Joseph PMR Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ellie Coster Team Wales Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Includes Women's Derny Race and round of BC National Sprinters League plus a full programme of endurance events and keirins. Also Central Division championship in 20k scratch and team pursuit. Sign-on from 12 noon.

The Races

12 Lap Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/07/16 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 23/07/16 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
12 Lap Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/07/16 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 23/07/16 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
National Sprinters League Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/07/16 01:00 Regional C ---
Sat 23/07/16 – 01:00
Raceware Direct Reading GP Men's Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/07/16 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 23/07/16 – 01:00
Raceware Direct Reading GP Women's Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/07/16 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 23/07/16 – 01:00
Team Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/07/16 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 23/07/16 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Central Division Champs - Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/07/16 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 23/07/16 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Central Division Champs - Team Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/07/16 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 23/07/16 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Women's Only Derny Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/07/16 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 23/07/16 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/07/16 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 23/07/16 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

391791

Start Date:

Sat, 23rd Jul 2016

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Palmer Park Sports Stadium, Wokingham Road, Reading, Berkshire, RG6 1LF

View map

Series:

National Sprinters League

Entry close date

Fri, 22nd Jul 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

12 Lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
12 Lap Points Race - Results
1.  Andy Shackel Team Wiggle Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Vojtech Blazejovsky PMR Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Lewis Martin Spokes BPC Racing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  James Farrington Avenista Racing Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Nathan Huynh Cotswold Veldrijden Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

12 Lap Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
12 Lap Scratch Race - Results
1.  Frazier Carr Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Andy Shackel Team Wiggle Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  James Farrington Avenista Racing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Vojtech Blazejovsky PMR Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

National Sprinters League

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
National Sprinters League - Results
1.  Albin Geneix Ses Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Barnaby Swinnerton Swinnerton Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Luke Burton Black Line Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Barnaby Davies Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Andrew Leveton VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Madeline Moore TORQ Performance Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Ash Ellis Black Line Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Chloe Jones Black Line Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Raceware Direct Reading GP Men's Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Raceware Direct Reading GP Men's Race - Results
1.  Frazier Carr Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Andy Shackel Team Wiggle Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  James Farrington Avenista Racing Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Lewis Martin Spokes BPC Racing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Vojtech Blazejovsky PMR Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Raceware Direct Reading GP Women's Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Raceware Direct Reading GP Women's Race - Results
1.  Amber Joseph PMR Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Ellie Coster Team Wales Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Niki Kovacs Brixton Cycles Club Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Molly Haycock Bournemouth Arrow Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Jennifer Allum PMR Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Madeline Moore TORQ Performance Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

Team Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Team Pursuit - Results
1.  Frazier Carr Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
1.  Robert King Finished 3rd 10

1. Robert King -

Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
1.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
1.  Andy Shackel Team Wiggle Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Alex Leek VC St Raphael Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Jo Buckland VC St Raphael Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Oliver Hitchings VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Emma Pitt VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Emma Sainsbury-Munn VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Central Division Champs - Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Central Division Champs - Scratch - Results
1.  Frazier Carr Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Robert King Finished 3rd 8

2. Robert King -

Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Stephen Campbell Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Nick Cammell GS Henley Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Gavin Mitchell Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Central Division Champs - Team Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Central Division Champs - Team Pursuit - Results
1.  Darryl Lusardi Willesden Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
1.  Alexander Pierce Willesden Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
1.  Connor Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
1.  Thomas Zittel Willesden Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Stephen Campbell Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  David Matour Finished 4th 2

2. David Matour -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Gavin Mitchell Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Women's Only Derny Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Only Derny Race - Results
1.  Janet Birkmyre TORQ Performance Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Madeline Moore TORQ Performance Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Jennifer Allum PMR Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Niki Kovacs Brixton Cycles Club Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Amber Joseph PMR Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ellie Coster Team Wales Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Includes Women's Derny Race and round of BC National Sprinters League plus a full programme of endurance events and keirins. Also Central Division championship in 20k scratch and team pursuit. Sign-on from 12 noon.

The Races

12 Lap Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/07/16 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 23/07/16 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
12 Lap Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/07/16 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 23/07/16 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
National Sprinters League Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/07/16 01:00 Regional C ---
Sat 23/07/16 – 01:00
Raceware Direct Reading GP Men's Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/07/16 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 23/07/16 – 01:00
Raceware Direct Reading GP Women's Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/07/16 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 23/07/16 – 01:00
Team Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/07/16 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 23/07/16 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Central Division Champs - Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/07/16 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 23/07/16 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Central Division Champs - Team Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/07/16 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 23/07/16 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Women's Only Derny Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/07/16 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 23/07/16 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/07/16 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 23/07/16 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk