Dundee Thistle 10-mile TT

Time Trial , Dundee – Tuesday, 14 Jun 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

10 mile TT from Ethiebeaton (Dobbies) to Muirdrum and back on the A92.

Event Details

Event URN:

391220

Start Date:

Tue, 14th Jun 2016

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Ethiebeaton Park, Monifieth, Dundee, DD5 4HB

View map

Series:

Tayside Evening TT Series

Entry close date

Sun, 5th Jun 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Jon Entwistle Team JMC Finished 4th 00:20:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:20:27:000
2.  Mark Stewart 100% ME Finished Elite 00:20:31:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:20:31:000
3.  Philip Kelman Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 00:21:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:21:47:000
4.  Duncan Buchanan Fife Century RC Finished 4th 00:23:04:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:23:04:000
5.  Ian Grant Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 00:23:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:23:35:000
6.  Michael Giles Ythan CC Finished 4th 00:23:52:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:23:52:000
7.  Brian Sproul Dundee Thistle RC Finished 3rd 00:23:54:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:23:54:000
8.  Alistair Merry Finished 2nd 00:24:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:24:10:000
9.  Amanda Tweedie Velocity 44 RT Finished 2nd 00:24:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:24:10:000
10.  Jonny May Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 00:24:16:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:24:16:000
11.  Jim Petrie Dundee Wheelers CC Finished N/A 00:24:24:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:24:24:000
12.  Norman Skene Velocity 44 RT Finished N/A 00:24:26:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:24:26:000
13.  Lee Jones Angus Bike Chain Finished 4th 00:24:38:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:24:38:000
14.  Philip Morris Dundee Thistle RC Finished N/A 00:24:44:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:24:44:000
15.  Jamie Costello Dundee Wheelers CC Finished 4th 00:25:26:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:25:26:000
16.  Fergus Dargie Dundee Wheelers CC Finished N/A 00:25:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:25:30:000
17.  Craig Buchanan Dunfermline CC Finished 00:26:01:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:26:01:000
18.  Jamie Costello Dundee Wheelers CC Finished 4th 00:25:26:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:25:26:000
19.  Anna Fairweather Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 00:26:09:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:26:09:000
20.  Martin Lawson Dundee Thistle RC Finished N/A 00:26:17:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:26:17:000
21.  Sonya Drummond Dundee Thistle RC Finished N/A 00:26:20:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:26:20:000
22.  John Hodgson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished 4th 00:26:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:26:21:000
23.  Joseph Fee Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:26:33:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:26:33:000
24.  Gavin Laffoley Fife Century RC Finished N/A 00:26:46:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:26:46:000
25.  Carol Middleton Ythan CC Finished 00:26:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:26:47:000
26.  Callum Lyall Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 00:27:57:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:27:57:000
27.  Brian Laffoley Fife Century RC Finished N/A 00:28:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:28:48:000

About the Event

Info for Riders

Any youth C riders must be 12 or older on the day of the race.

All riders must use a rear light during the event.

The venue for this event is the A92 course from Ethiebeaton Park (Dobbies) to Muirdrum and back.

Please park in the old A92 (access via the quarry road) and wait in that road before being called to the start.

Ethiebeaton Park, Dundee City DD5 4HB

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/06/16 19:00 Regional C None --- 16km / 10 miles
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Tue 14/06/16 – 19:00
Regional C, None
16km / 10 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

10 mile TT from Ethiebeaton (Dobbies) to Muirdrum and back on the A92.

Event Details

Event URN:

391220

Start Date:

Tue, 14th Jun 2016

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Ethiebeaton Park, Monifieth, Dundee, DD5 4HB

View map

Series:

Tayside Evening TT Series

Entry close date

Sun, 5th Jun 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Jon Entwistle Team JMC Finished 4th 00:20:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:20:27:000
2.  Mark Stewart 100% ME Finished Elite 00:20:31:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:20:31:000
3.  Philip Kelman Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 00:21:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:21:47:000
4.  Duncan Buchanan Fife Century RC Finished 4th 00:23:04:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:23:04:000
5.  Ian Grant Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 00:23:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:23:35:000
6.  Michael Giles Ythan CC Finished 4th 00:23:52:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:23:52:000
7.  Brian Sproul Dundee Thistle RC Finished 3rd 00:23:54:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:23:54:000
8.  Alistair Merry Finished 2nd 00:24:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:24:10:000
9.  Amanda Tweedie Velocity 44 RT Finished 2nd 00:24:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:24:10:000
10.  Jonny May Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 00:24:16:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:24:16:000
11.  Jim Petrie Dundee Wheelers CC Finished N/A 00:24:24:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:24:24:000
12.  Norman Skene Velocity 44 RT Finished N/A 00:24:26:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:24:26:000
13.  Lee Jones Angus Bike Chain Finished 4th 00:24:38:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:24:38:000
14.  Philip Morris Dundee Thistle RC Finished N/A 00:24:44:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:24:44:000
15.  Jamie Costello Dundee Wheelers CC Finished 4th 00:25:26:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:25:26:000
16.  Fergus Dargie Dundee Wheelers CC Finished N/A 00:25:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:25:30:000
17.  Craig Buchanan Dunfermline CC Finished 00:26:01:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:26:01:000
18.  Jamie Costello Dundee Wheelers CC Finished 4th 00:25:26:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:25:26:000
19.  Anna Fairweather Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 00:26:09:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:26:09:000
20.  Martin Lawson Dundee Thistle RC Finished N/A 00:26:17:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:26:17:000
21.  Sonya Drummond Dundee Thistle RC Finished N/A 00:26:20:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:26:20:000
22.  John Hodgson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished 4th 00:26:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:26:21:000
23.  Joseph Fee Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:26:33:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:26:33:000
24.  Gavin Laffoley Fife Century RC Finished N/A 00:26:46:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:26:46:000
25.  Carol Middleton Ythan CC Finished 00:26:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:26:47:000
26.  Callum Lyall Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 00:27:57:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:27:57:000
27.  Brian Laffoley Fife Century RC Finished N/A 00:28:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:28:48:000

About the Event

Info for Riders

Any youth C riders must be 12 or older on the day of the race.

All riders must use a rear light during the event.

The venue for this event is the A92 course from Ethiebeaton Park (Dobbies) to Muirdrum and back.

Please park in the old A92 (access via the quarry road) and wait in that road before being called to the start.

Ethiebeaton Park, Dundee City DD5 4HB

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/06/16 19:00 Regional C None --- 16km / 10 miles
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Tue 14/06/16 – 19:00
Regional C, None
16km / 10 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk