South-West-MTB-XC-Series-Round-4---Hustyn

MTB XC , Wadebridge – Sunday, 03 Jul 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

We have a great fun course planned for this event and will suit a broad range of different types of riders. If you enjoyed Grogley last year, you'll enjoy this more. We have great support from local our sponsors, Unit Cycles https://www.facebook.com/Unit-Cycles-Ltd-1431572263776027/?fref=ts and Crankburner Clothing, https://www.facebook.com/crankburner 

There are also options to camp if you'd like to make a weekend of it. 
http://www.cotton-wood.co.uk/sw-mtb-xc-series/

Event Details

Event URN:

390696

Start Date:

Sun, 3rd Jul 2016

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Venue:

Hustyn Woods, St Breock, Wadebridge, PL27 7LF
View map

Series:

2016 South West MTB XC Series

Entry close date

Thu, 30th Jun 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

Under 8's Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 8's Male - Results
1.  Joey Williams Finished 0

1. Joey Williams -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Sonny Hudson Finished 0

2. Sonny Hudson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Issac Boon Finished 0

3. Issac Boon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Samual Jolivet Finished 0

4. Samual Jolivet -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Josh Peters Finished 0

5. Josh Peters -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Benjamin Goody Finished 0

6. Benjamin Goody -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Joshua Jolivet Finished 0

7. Joshua Jolivet -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 8's Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 8's Female - Results
1.  Kodie Harmer Taw Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Loue Murphy Finished 0

2. Loue Murphy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 10's Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 10's Male - Results
1.  Max Standen Taw Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  albert rigby Finished 0

2. albert rigby -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Oliver Boon One and All Cycling Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Laurence Miller Finished 0

4. Laurence Miller -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Oliver Jones Quantock Quickriders Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Archie Roberts Finished 0

6. Archie Roberts -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Oliver Browning Finished 0

7. Oliver Browning -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 10's Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 10's Female - Results
1.  Molly Lane Finished N/A 0

1. Molly Lane -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Jennifer Goody Finished 0

2. Jennifer Goody -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Éireann O'Neill Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Kirsty Rea Finished 0

4. Kirsty Rea -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 12's Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12's Male - Results
1.  Leon Dawes Pilgrim Flyers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Finnian Barry Finished 0

2. Finnian Barry -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Jonathan Rockey Pilgrim Flyers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Toby Murphy Finished 0

4. Toby Murphy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Tom Lucas Finished 0

5. Tom Lucas -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Dylan Gorrin Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Alfie Willcocks Finished 0

7. Alfie Willcocks -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Joshua Batchelor Taw Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Jacob Wilson Finished 0

9. Jacob Wilson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 12's Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12's Female - Results
1.  Amy Pullen Taw Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Juvenile Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile Male - Results
1.  Freddy Birchill Certini Finished Juvenile 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
2.  Oliver Allen Pilgrim Flyers Finished Juvenile 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
3.  Finn Woodrow Pilgrim Flyers Finished Juvenile 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
4.  Samuel Medlyn One and All Cycling Finished Juvenile 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
5.  Alex Whitemore Pilgrim Flyers Finished Juvenile 36
Points: 36 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
6.  Ethan Jones Quantock Quickriders Finished Juvenile 32
Points: 32 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
7.  Chuck Harmer Taw Velo Finished Juvenile 28
Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
8.  Daniel Rea Camel Valley Cycling & Tria Cl... Finished Juvenile 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile

Juvenile Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile Female - Results
1.  Bryony Highmoor Finished 0

1. Bryony Highmoor -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Youth Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Male - Results
1.  Max Hinds Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Youth 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Tristan Davies One and All Cycling Finished Youth 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
3.  Thomas Batchelor Taw Velo Finished Youth 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

Youth Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Female - Results
1.  Helen Barron Pilgrim Flyers Finished Youth 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

Juniors Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juniors Female - Results
1.  Evie Lane Certini Finished Junior 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Juniors Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juniors Male - Results
1.  Jacob Payne Finished Junior 60

1. Jacob Payne -

Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Brett Gendall Finished 0

2. Brett Gendall -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
1.  Jay Horton Pilgrim Flyers Finished Sport 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
2.  Paddy Scullion Kernow Riders Finished Sport 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
3.  Nick Kent Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Tom Thorne Complete Cycle Works Finished N/A 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Russell Powell Finished 0

5. Russell Powell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Harry Hunter Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Luke Kendall Complete Cycle Works Finished Sport 28
Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
8.  Donald Rigby Cycle Sport South Hams Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Mark Moss Complete Cycle Works Finished Sport 24
Points: 24 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Harry Snow Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Expert 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
2.  Mark Byrne Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished Expert 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
3.  Martin Lenney Kernow Riders Finished Expert 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert

Elite Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite Women - Results
1.  Maddie Horton Pilgrim Flyers Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Male - Results
1.  Graham Sheldon Finished Veteran 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Michael Tomlinson Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Expert 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
3.  Steve Hodgson Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Denzil Williams Kernow Riders Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Rob Smith Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished Veteran 36
Points: 36 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
6.  Geoff Varker Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Andy Browning Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Craig Atkins CC Luton Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Chris Daw CC Luton Did not finish 0

8. Chris Daw - CC Luton

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish

Veteran Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Female - Results
1.  Emma Roberts St Austell Wheelers CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Jackie Shute Mid Devon CC Finished Veteran 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran

Grand Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Veteran Male - Results
1.  Richard House Kernow Riders Finished G/Vet 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
2.  Anthony Jennings Somerset Road Club Finished G/Vet 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
3.  Robin Delve Mid Devon CC Finished G/Vet 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet

Fun Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Fun Male - Results
1.  Adam Wilkinson Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Simon Newton Finished Sport 0

2. Simon Newton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
3.  Simon Mares Finished 0

3. Simon Mares -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Paul Rea Camel Valley Cycling & Tria Cl... Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Chalres Goody Finished 0

5. Chalres Goody -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Fun Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Fun Female - Results
1.  Gemma Goody Finished 0

1. Gemma Goody -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Reports

SWXC Series RD 4 Hustyn

Posted 04/07/2016 - Stacey Bray

Round 4 of the SWXC Series took the riders to the beautiful Hustyn Wood in Cornwall, the damp sta...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

There are race categories for all riders throughout the day, starting with 8 years and under.

Youth riders will race with the senior and junior riders at 11.30am but will not be expected to complete the entire race duration. Expect to race for approximately 40 minutes.

Novice or fun racers are welcome and should enter the race at 2pm.

There are two practice sessions during the day, 9.30am - 10.30am and 1.15pm - 1.45pm. Please respect riders in the races, don't practice on the course outside these times.

Toilets, but no water on site. So please bring your own supplies.



The Races

Under 8's Male Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/07/16 10:30 Go-MTB N/A 15 mins
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£8.00)
Sun 03/07/16 – 10:30
Go-MTB,  | N/A
15 mins
Under 8's Female Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/07/16 10:30 Go-MTB N/A 15 mins
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£8.00)
Sun 03/07/16 – 10:30
Go-MTB,  | N/A
15 mins
Under 10's Male Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/07/16 10:45 Go-MTB N/A 20 mins
Entry: Postal: (£7.50), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 03/07/16 – 10:45
Go-MTB,  | N/A
20 mins
Under 10's Female Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/07/16 10:45 Go-MTB N/A 20 mins
Entry: Postal: (£7.50), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 03/07/16 – 10:45
Go-MTB,  | N/A
20 mins
Under 12's Male Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/07/16 10:45 Go-MTB N/A 20 mins
Entry: Postal: (£7.50), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 03/07/16 – 10:45
Go-MTB,  | N/A
20 mins
Under 12's Female Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/07/16 10:45 Go-MTB N/A 20 mins
Entry: Postal: (£7.50), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 03/07/16 – 10:45
Go-MTB,  | N/A
20 mins
Juvenile Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/07/16 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 40 mins
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 03/07/16 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Juvenile
40 mins
Juvenile Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/07/16 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 40 mins
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 03/07/16 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Juvenile
40 mins
Youth Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/07/16 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 40 mins
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 03/07/16 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Youth
40 mins
Youth Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/07/16 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 40 mins
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 03/07/16 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Youth
40 mins
Juniors Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/07/16 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 03/07/16 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Junior
01 hr 30 mins
Juniors Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/07/16 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 03/07/16 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Junior
01 hr 30 mins
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/07/16 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert, ... 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 03/07/16 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Elite, Expert, ...
01 hr 30 mins
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/07/16 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert, ... 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 03/07/16 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Elite, Expert, ...
01 hr 30 mins
Elite Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/07/16 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite
Entry:
Sun 03/07/16 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Elite
Veteran Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/07/16 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 01 hr 15 mins
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 03/07/16 – 14:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Veteran
01 hr 15 mins
Veteran Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/07/16 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 01 hr 15 mins
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 03/07/16 – 14:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Veteran
01 hr 15 mins
Grand Veteran Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/07/16 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet, S/Vet 01 hr 15 mins
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 03/07/16 – 14:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | G/Vet, S/Vet
01 hr 15 mins
Grand Veteran Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/07/16 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet, S/Vet 01 hr 15 mins
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 03/07/16 – 14:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | G/Vet, S/Vet
01 hr 15 mins
Fun Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/07/16 14:00 Non-Ranking None N/A 01 hr 15 mins
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 03/07/16 – 14:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
01 hr 15 mins
Fun Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/07/16 14:00 Non-Ranking None N/A 01 hr 15 mins
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 03/07/16 – 14:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
01 hr 15 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

We have a great fun course planned for this event and will suit a broad range of different types of riders. If you enjoyed Grogley last year, you'll enjoy this more. We have great support from local our sponsors, Unit Cycles https://www.facebook.com/Unit-Cycles-Ltd-1431572263776027/?fref=ts and Crankburner Clothing, https://www.facebook.com/crankburner 

There are also options to camp if you'd like to make a weekend of it. 
http://www.cotton-wood.co.uk/sw-mtb-xc-series/

Event Details

Event URN:

390696

Start Date:

Sun, 3rd Jul 2016

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Venue:

Hustyn Woods, St Breock, Wadebridge, PL27 7LF
View map

Series:

2016 South West MTB XC Series

Entry close date

Thu, 30th Jun 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

Under 8's Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 8's Male - Results
1.  Joey Williams Finished 0

1. Joey Williams -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Sonny Hudson Finished 0

2. Sonny Hudson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Issac Boon Finished 0

3. Issac Boon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Samual Jolivet Finished 0

4. Samual Jolivet -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Josh Peters Finished 0

5. Josh Peters -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Benjamin Goody Finished 0

6. Benjamin Goody -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Joshua Jolivet Finished 0

7. Joshua Jolivet -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 8's Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 8's Female - Results
1.  Kodie Harmer Taw Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Loue Murphy Finished 0

2. Loue Murphy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 10's Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 10's Male - Results
1.  Max Standen Taw Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  albert rigby Finished 0

2. albert rigby -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Oliver Boon One and All Cycling Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Laurence Miller Finished 0

4. Laurence Miller -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Oliver Jones Quantock Quickriders Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Archie Roberts Finished 0

6. Archie Roberts -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Oliver Browning Finished 0

7. Oliver Browning -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 10's Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 10's Female - Results
1.  Molly Lane Finished N/A 0

1. Molly Lane -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Jennifer Goody Finished 0

2. Jennifer Goody -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Éireann O'Neill Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Kirsty Rea Finished 0

4. Kirsty Rea -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 12's Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12's Male - Results
1.  Leon Dawes Pilgrim Flyers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Finnian Barry Finished 0

2. Finnian Barry -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Jonathan Rockey Pilgrim Flyers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Toby Murphy Finished 0

4. Toby Murphy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Tom Lucas Finished 0

5. Tom Lucas -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Dylan Gorrin Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Alfie Willcocks Finished 0

7. Alfie Willcocks -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Joshua Batchelor Taw Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Jacob Wilson Finished 0

9. Jacob Wilson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 12's Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12's Female - Results
1.  Amy Pullen Taw Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Juvenile Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile Male - Results
1.  Freddy Birchill Certini Finished Juvenile 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
2.  Oliver Allen Pilgrim Flyers Finished Juvenile 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
3.  Finn Woodrow Pilgrim Flyers Finished Juvenile 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
4.  Samuel Medlyn One and All Cycling Finished Juvenile 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
5.  Alex Whitemore Pilgrim Flyers Finished Juvenile 36
Points: 36 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
6.  Ethan Jones Quantock Quickriders Finished Juvenile 32
Points: 32 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
7.  Chuck Harmer Taw Velo Finished Juvenile 28
Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
8.  Daniel Rea Camel Valley Cycling & Tria Cl... Finished Juvenile 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile

Juvenile Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile Female - Results
1.  Bryony Highmoor Finished 0

1. Bryony Highmoor -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Youth Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Male - Results
1.  Max Hinds Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Youth 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Tristan Davies One and All Cycling Finished Youth 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
3.  Thomas Batchelor Taw Velo Finished Youth 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

Youth Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Female - Results
1.  Helen Barron Pilgrim Flyers Finished Youth 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

Juniors Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juniors Female - Results
1.  Evie Lane Certini Finished Junior 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Juniors Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juniors Male - Results
1.  Jacob Payne Finished Junior 60

1. Jacob Payne -

Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Brett Gendall Finished 0

2. Brett Gendall -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
1.  Jay Horton Pilgrim Flyers Finished Sport 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
2.  Paddy Scullion Kernow Riders Finished Sport 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
3.  Nick Kent Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Tom Thorne Complete Cycle Works Finished N/A 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Russell Powell Finished 0

5. Russell Powell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Harry Hunter Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Luke Kendall Complete Cycle Works Finished Sport 28
Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
8.  Donald Rigby Cycle Sport South Hams Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Mark Moss Complete Cycle Works Finished Sport 24
Points: 24 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Harry Snow Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Expert 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
2.  Mark Byrne Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished Expert 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
3.  Martin Lenney Kernow Riders Finished Expert 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert

Elite Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite Women - Results
1.  Maddie Horton Pilgrim Flyers Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Male - Results
1.  Graham Sheldon Finished Veteran 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Michael Tomlinson Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Expert 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
3.  Steve Hodgson Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Denzil Williams Kernow Riders Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Rob Smith Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished Veteran 36
Points: 36 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
6.  Geoff Varker Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Andy Browning Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Craig Atkins CC Luton Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Chris Daw CC Luton Did not finish 0

8. Chris Daw - CC Luton

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish

Veteran Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Female - Results
1.  Emma Roberts St Austell Wheelers CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Jackie Shute Mid Devon CC Finished Veteran 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran

Grand Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Veteran Male - Results
1.  Richard House Kernow Riders Finished G/Vet 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
2.  Anthony Jennings Somerset Road Club Finished G/Vet 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
3.  Robin Delve Mid Devon CC Finished G/Vet 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet

Fun Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Fun Male - Results
1.  Adam Wilkinson Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Simon Newton Finished Sport 0

2. Simon Newton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
3.  Simon Mares Finished 0

3. Simon Mares -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Paul Rea Camel Valley Cycling & Tria Cl... Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Chalres Goody Finished 0

5. Chalres Goody -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Fun Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Fun Female - Results
1.  Gemma Goody Finished 0

1. Gemma Goody -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Reports

SWXC Series RD 4 Hustyn

Posted 04/07/2016 - Stacey Bray

Round 4 of the SWXC Series took the riders to the beautiful Hustyn Wood in Cornwall, the damp sta...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

There are race categories for all riders throughout the day, starting with 8 years and under.

Youth riders will race with the senior and junior riders at 11.30am but will not be expected to complete the entire race duration. Expect to race for approximately 40 minutes.

Novice or fun racers are welcome and should enter the race at 2pm.

There are two practice sessions during the day, 9.30am - 10.30am and 1.15pm - 1.45pm. Please respect riders in the races, don't practice on the course outside these times.

Toilets, but no water on site. So please bring your own supplies.



The Races

Under 8's Male Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/07/16 10:30 Go-MTB N/A 15 mins
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£8.00)
Sun 03/07/16 – 10:30
Go-MTB,  | N/A
15 mins
Under 8's Female Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/07/16 10:30 Go-MTB N/A 15 mins
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£8.00)
Sun 03/07/16 – 10:30
Go-MTB,  | N/A
15 mins
Under 10's Male Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/07/16 10:45 Go-MTB N/A 20 mins
Entry: Postal: (£7.50), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 03/07/16 – 10:45
Go-MTB,  | N/A
20 mins
Under 10's Female Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/07/16 10:45 Go-MTB N/A 20 mins
Entry: Postal: (£7.50), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 03/07/16 – 10:45
Go-MTB,  | N/A
20 mins
Under 12's Male Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/07/16 10:45 Go-MTB N/A 20 mins
Entry: Postal: (£7.50), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 03/07/16 – 10:45
Go-MTB,  | N/A
20 mins
Under 12's Female Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/07/16 10:45 Go-MTB N/A 20 mins
Entry: Postal: (£7.50), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 03/07/16 – 10:45
Go-MTB,  | N/A
20 mins
Juvenile Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/07/16 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 40 mins
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 03/07/16 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Juvenile
40 mins
Juvenile Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/07/16 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 40 mins
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 03/07/16 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Juvenile
40 mins
Youth Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/07/16 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 40 mins
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 03/07/16 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Youth
40 mins
Youth Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/07/16 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 40 mins
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 03/07/16 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Youth
40 mins
Juniors Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/07/16 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 03/07/16 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Junior
01 hr 30 mins
Juniors Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/07/16 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 03/07/16 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Junior
01 hr 30 mins
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/07/16 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert, ... 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 03/07/16 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Elite, Expert, ...
01 hr 30 mins
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/07/16 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert, ... 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 03/07/16 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Elite, Expert, ...
01 hr 30 mins
Elite Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/07/16 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite
Entry:
Sun 03/07/16 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Elite
Veteran Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/07/16 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 01 hr 15 mins
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 03/07/16 – 14:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Veteran
01 hr 15 mins
Veteran Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/07/16 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 01 hr 15 mins
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 03/07/16 – 14:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Veteran
01 hr 15 mins
Grand Veteran Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/07/16 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet, S/Vet 01 hr 15 mins
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 03/07/16 – 14:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | G/Vet, S/Vet
01 hr 15 mins
Grand Veteran Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/07/16 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet, S/Vet 01 hr 15 mins
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 03/07/16 – 14:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | G/Vet, S/Vet
01 hr 15 mins
Fun Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/07/16 14:00 Non-Ranking None N/A 01 hr 15 mins
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 03/07/16 – 14:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
01 hr 15 mins
Fun Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/07/16 14:00 Non-Ranking None N/A 01 hr 15 mins
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 03/07/16 – 14:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
01 hr 15 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk