Brighouse Circuit Races

Closed Circuit – Tuesday, 10 Jun 2008

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

427/EN/004/2008

Start Date:

Tue, 10th Jun 2008

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Alastair Wood Aire Valley Racing Team Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Simon Yates Sportcity Velo Unknown A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Robert Watson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Scott Thwaites Crosstrax Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  James Anderson Picarsso - Pulman Race Team Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Paul Dixon VS Cycles, Brighouse Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Paul Dixon VS Cycles, Brighouse Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Paul Dixon VS Cycles, Brighouse Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Lewis Balyckyi RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
8.  Adam Yates Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Nick Rylance Wakefield CC Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  James Farnaby Crosstrax Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Reece Wood Wakefield Triathlon Club Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Matthew Braybrooke Eastlands Velo Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Joseph Parker Lancashire RC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Samuel Turton RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Billy Harding East Bradford CC Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Christian Braybrooke Eastlands Velo Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Christopher Barnes Seacroft Wheelers Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
5.  Alexander Marker East Bradford CC Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  India Penrice Wellingborough Cycles Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Molly Whiteley East Bradford CC Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Jacob Ragan Eastlands Velo Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Nicholas Barnes Common Lane Occasionals Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Joshua Penrice Eastlands Velo Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
4.  Luke Simpson Leeds St. Christopher CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Melissa Bury Sportcity Velo Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Jessica Anderson Sportcity Velo Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Jordan Hargreaves Wills Bros Racing Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Thomas Moses SSC Cycle Sport - Bikes For Al... Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Jack Penrice Eastlands Velo Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
4.  Jack Bowyer Sportcity Velo Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  Oliver Webster Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Gabriella Shaw Wills Bros Racing Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Hannah Shenton Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Rebecca Womersley East Bradford CC Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Thomas Humphrey Unknown D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Olivia Braybrooke Eastlands Velo Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
2.  Ruby Penrice Eastlands Velo Unknown E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Malcolm Elliott Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown N/A 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Tom Murray Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Ian Wilkinson Science In Sport - Trek Unknown Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Simon Holt JLT Condor Unknown Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Liam Holohan Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Dean Downing JLT Condor Unknown Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Tom Barras Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 27
Points: 27 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Wouter Sybrandy Team IG - Sigma Sport Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Simon Richardson Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Simon Gaywood Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Russell Downing Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Andrew Tinsley Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Jon Mozley Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Marc Perry Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
16.  Adam Duggleby MBE Shorter Rochford Exclusive Ran... Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
17.  James Stewart K.F.S Special Vehicles - Sabba... Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
18.  George Atkins Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
19.  David Collins Science In Sport - Trek Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
20.  Peter Williams Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

About the Event

Info for Riders

No entries on the day.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/06/08 19:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 25km / 16 miles
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Tue 10/06/08 – 19:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
25km / 16 miles
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/06/08 19:50 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Tue 10/06/08 – 19:50
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/06/08 19:50 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Tue 10/06/08 – 19:50
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/06/08 19:50 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Tue 10/06/08 – 19:50
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/06/08 19:50 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Tue 10/06/08 – 19:50
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/06/08 19:50 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Tue 10/06/08 – 19:50
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/06/08 19:50 Youth Only Youth --- 5km / 3 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Tue 10/06/08 – 19:50
Youth Only, Youth
5km / 3 miles
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/06/08 19:50 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Tue 10/06/08 – 19:50
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/06/08 19:50 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Tue 10/06/08 – 19:50
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/06/08 19:50 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Tue 10/06/08 – 19:50
Youth Only, Youth
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/06/08 20:20 National A Band 2 --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Tue 10/06/08 – 20:20
National A, Band 2
40km / 25 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

427/EN/004/2008

Start Date:

Tue, 10th Jun 2008

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Alastair Wood Aire Valley Racing Team Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Simon Yates Sportcity Velo Unknown A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Robert Watson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Scott Thwaites Crosstrax Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  James Anderson Picarsso - Pulman Race Team Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Paul Dixon VS Cycles, Brighouse Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Paul Dixon VS Cycles, Brighouse Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Paul Dixon VS Cycles, Brighouse Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Lewis Balyckyi RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
8.  Adam Yates Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Nick Rylance Wakefield CC Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  James Farnaby Crosstrax Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Reece Wood Wakefield Triathlon Club Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Matthew Braybrooke Eastlands Velo Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Joseph Parker Lancashire RC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Samuel Turton RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Billy Harding East Bradford CC Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Christian Braybrooke Eastlands Velo Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Christopher Barnes Seacroft Wheelers Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
5.  Alexander Marker East Bradford CC Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  India Penrice Wellingborough Cycles Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Molly Whiteley East Bradford CC Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Jacob Ragan Eastlands Velo Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Nicholas Barnes Common Lane Occasionals Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Joshua Penrice Eastlands Velo Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
4.  Luke Simpson Leeds St. Christopher CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Melissa Bury Sportcity Velo Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Jessica Anderson Sportcity Velo Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Jordan Hargreaves Wills Bros Racing Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Thomas Moses SSC Cycle Sport - Bikes For Al... Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Jack Penrice Eastlands Velo Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
4.  Jack Bowyer Sportcity Velo Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  Oliver Webster Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Gabriella Shaw Wills Bros Racing Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Hannah Shenton Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Rebecca Womersley East Bradford CC Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Thomas Humphrey Unknown D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Olivia Braybrooke Eastlands Velo Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
2.  Ruby Penrice Eastlands Velo Unknown E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Malcolm Elliott Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown N/A 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Tom Murray Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Ian Wilkinson Science In Sport - Trek Unknown Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Simon Holt JLT Condor Unknown Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Liam Holohan Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Dean Downing JLT Condor Unknown Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Tom Barras Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 27
Points: 27 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Wouter Sybrandy Team IG - Sigma Sport Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Simon Richardson Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Simon Gaywood Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Russell Downing Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Andrew Tinsley Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Jon Mozley Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Marc Perry Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
16.  Adam Duggleby MBE Shorter Rochford Exclusive Ran... Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
17.  James Stewart K.F.S Special Vehicles - Sabba... Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
18.  George Atkins Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
19.  David Collins Science In Sport - Trek Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
20.  Peter Williams Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

About the Event

Info for Riders

No entries on the day.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/06/08 19:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 25km / 16 miles
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Tue 10/06/08 – 19:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
25km / 16 miles
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/06/08 19:50 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Tue 10/06/08 – 19:50
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/06/08 19:50 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Tue 10/06/08 – 19:50
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/06/08 19:50 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Tue 10/06/08 – 19:50
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/06/08 19:50 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Tue 10/06/08 – 19:50
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/06/08 19:50 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Tue 10/06/08 – 19:50
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/06/08 19:50 Youth Only Youth --- 5km / 3 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Tue 10/06/08 – 19:50
Youth Only, Youth
5km / 3 miles
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/06/08 19:50 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Tue 10/06/08 – 19:50
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/06/08 19:50 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Tue 10/06/08 – 19:50
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/06/08 19:50 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Tue 10/06/08 – 19:50
Youth Only, Youth
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/06/08 20:20 National A Band 2 --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Tue 10/06/08 – 20:20
National A, Band 2
40km / 25 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk