Scottish National Hillclimb Championship

Time Trial , Freuchie – Sunday, 16 Oct 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

220m of climbing in 2 km

Climb of Purrin Den on East Lomond (Falkland Hill) approx 1 m south of Freuchie off A912 between New Inn Roundabout and Falkland.

Event Details

Event URN:

390299

Start Date:

Sun, 16th Oct 2016

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Freuchie Cricket Club, Muir Road, Freuchie, Fife, KY15 7HW

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  David Griffiths Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 00:06:46:630 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:06:46:630
2.  Harry Johnston Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 00:06:51:310 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:06:51:310
3.  Walter Hamilton Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 00:07:13:660 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:07:13:660
4.  Arthur Doyle dooleys cycles Finished 3rd 00:07:21:930 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:07:21:930
5.  Cameron Richardson Synergy Cycles Finished 4th 00:07:30:520 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:07:30:520
6.  Ross Thomson Dunfermline CC Finished 4th 00:07:30:760 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:07:30:760
7.  Ben Norris Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 00:07:31:800 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:07:31:800
8.  Joseph Agnew Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:07:32:060 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:07:32:060
9.  Alistair Merry Finished 2nd 00:07:39:140 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:07:39:140
10.  Jon Entwistle Team JMC Finished 4th 00:07:43:890 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:07:43:890
11.  Andrew Hale GJS Cruise Racing Finished 2nd 00:07:49:580 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:07:49:580
12.  Calum Gray DUMRCC Finished 2nd 00:07:56:640 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:07:56:640
13.  Barry McColl Peebles CC Finished 4th 00:08:01:900 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:08:01:900
14.  Ross Crook Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:08:06:820 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:08:06:820
15.  Jamie Kennedy GTR - Return To Life Finished 2nd 00:08:08:290 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:08:08:290
16.  Francis Chesters Angus Bike Chain Finished 3rd 00:08:10:120 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:08:10:120
17.  Jason Roberts Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 00:08:12:340 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:08:12:340
18.  Calum Kennedy Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:08:17:320 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:08:17:320
19.  Ian McDermott Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 00:08:18:310 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:08:18:310
20.  Calum Shackley Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 00:08:19:130 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:08:19:130
21.  Conor Stevenson Perth City Cycles Finished A 00:08:29:770 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:08:29:770
22.  Vincent Jozajtis Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 00:08:30:480 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:08:30:480
23.  Gavin Shirley dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 00:08:38:260 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:08:38:260
24.  James Cusick dooleys cycles Finished N/A 00:08:43:190 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:08:43:190
25.  Cameron Earnshaw Caithness CC Finished 4th 00:08:51:970 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:08:51:970
26.  Andrew Merry Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:08:55:060 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:08:55:060
27.  Ian Archibald Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 00:08:56:330 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:08:56:330
28.  Emily Palmer Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 00:09:07:620 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:09:07:620
29.  Anna Fairweather Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 00:09:07:830 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:09:07:830
30.  Julianna Rourke Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:09:14:470 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:09:14:470
31.  Adrian Hay Dunfermline CC Finished 4th 00:09:15:500 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:09:15:500
32.  Nico Anelli Angus Bike Chain Finished 4th 00:09:32:080 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:09:32:080
33.  Lynsey Curran dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 00:09:33:740 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:09:33:740
34.  Toni McIntosh Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:09:40:220 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:09:40:220
35.  Erik Lornie Kinross CC Finished N/A 00:09:41:060 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:09:41:060
36.  Finlay Hamilton Carnegie Cyclones Finished A 00:09:55:510 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:09:55:510
37.  Helen Wyld Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:09:57:320 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:09:57:320
38.  Charlotte Anderson Ronde Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:10:03:230 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:10:03:230
39.  Jamie Costello Dundee Wheelers CC Finished 4th 00:10:14:610 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:10:14:610
40.  Callum Sleigh Finished 4th 00:10:32:150 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:10:32:150
41.  Kyle Howie Stirling Bike Club Finished B 00:10:36:390 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B | Time: 00:10:36:390
42.  Gordon Swan Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 00:11:27:370 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:11:27:370
43.  Aileen Clyde Fullarton Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 00:11:38:610 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:11:38:610

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/10/16 00:00 Regional C None --- 2km / 1 mile
Sun 16/10/16 – 00:00
Regional C, None
2km / 1 mile

Event Summary

Event Overview

220m of climbing in 2 km

Climb of Purrin Den on East Lomond (Falkland Hill) approx 1 m south of Freuchie off A912 between New Inn Roundabout and Falkland.

Event Details

Event URN:

390299

Start Date:

Sun, 16th Oct 2016

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Freuchie Cricket Club, Muir Road, Freuchie, Fife, KY15 7HW

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  David Griffiths Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 00:06:46:630 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:06:46:630
2.  Harry Johnston Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 00:06:51:310 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:06:51:310
3.  Walter Hamilton Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 00:07:13:660 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:07:13:660
4.  Arthur Doyle dooleys cycles Finished 3rd 00:07:21:930 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:07:21:930
5.  Cameron Richardson Synergy Cycles Finished 4th 00:07:30:520 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:07:30:520
6.  Ross Thomson Dunfermline CC Finished 4th 00:07:30:760 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:07:30:760
7.  Ben Norris Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 00:07:31:800 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:07:31:800
8.  Joseph Agnew Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:07:32:060 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:07:32:060
9.  Alistair Merry Finished 2nd 00:07:39:140 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:07:39:140
10.  Jon Entwistle Team JMC Finished 4th 00:07:43:890 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:07:43:890
11.  Andrew Hale GJS Cruise Racing Finished 2nd 00:07:49:580 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:07:49:580
12.  Calum Gray DUMRCC Finished 2nd 00:07:56:640 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:07:56:640
13.  Barry McColl Peebles CC Finished 4th 00:08:01:900 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:08:01:900
14.  Ross Crook Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:08:06:820 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:08:06:820
15.  Jamie Kennedy GTR - Return To Life Finished 2nd 00:08:08:290 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:08:08:290
16.  Francis Chesters Angus Bike Chain Finished 3rd 00:08:10:120 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:08:10:120
17.  Jason Roberts Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 00:08:12:340 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:08:12:340
18.  Calum Kennedy Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:08:17:320 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:08:17:320
19.  Ian McDermott Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 00:08:18:310 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:08:18:310
20.  Calum Shackley Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 00:08:19:130 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:08:19:130
21.  Conor Stevenson Perth City Cycles Finished A 00:08:29:770 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:08:29:770
22.  Vincent Jozajtis Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 00:08:30:480 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:08:30:480
23.  Gavin Shirley dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 00:08:38:260 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:08:38:260
24.  James Cusick dooleys cycles Finished N/A 00:08:43:190 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:08:43:190
25.  Cameron Earnshaw Caithness CC Finished 4th 00:08:51:970 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:08:51:970
26.  Andrew Merry Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:08:55:060 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:08:55:060
27.  Ian Archibald Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 00:08:56:330 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:08:56:330
28.  Emily Palmer Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 00:09:07:620 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:09:07:620
29.  Anna Fairweather Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 00:09:07:830 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:09:07:830
30.  Julianna Rourke Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:09:14:470 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:09:14:470
31.  Adrian Hay Dunfermline CC Finished 4th 00:09:15:500 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:09:15:500
32.  Nico Anelli Angus Bike Chain Finished 4th 00:09:32:080 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:09:32:080
33.  Lynsey Curran dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 00:09:33:740 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:09:33:740
34.  Toni McIntosh Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:09:40:220 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:09:40:220
35.  Erik Lornie Kinross CC Finished N/A 00:09:41:060 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:09:41:060
36.  Finlay Hamilton Carnegie Cyclones Finished A 00:09:55:510 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:09:55:510
37.  Helen Wyld Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:09:57:320 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:09:57:320
38.  Charlotte Anderson Ronde Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:10:03:230 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:10:03:230
39.  Jamie Costello Dundee Wheelers CC Finished 4th 00:10:14:610 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:10:14:610
40.  Callum Sleigh Finished 4th 00:10:32:150 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:10:32:150
41.  Kyle Howie Stirling Bike Club Finished B 00:10:36:390 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B | Time: 00:10:36:390
42.  Gordon Swan Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 00:11:27:370 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:11:27:370
43.  Aileen Clyde Fullarton Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 00:11:38:610 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:11:38:610

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/10/16 00:00 Regional C None --- 2km / 1 mile
Sun 16/10/16 – 00:00
Regional C, None
2km / 1 mile

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk