Scottish Cycling 50-mile TT Championship 2016 / GCRT Fitnut Cup

Time Trial , Laurencekirk – Sunday, 10 Jul 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

Start is approximately 1/2mile from HQ.

Start at first lay-by North of Fordoun on the A90.  Head North on A90 and take 1st left turn onto B966 (1.5 miles), proceed along B966 for approx  0.5 mile and turn right towards Fettercairn. Proceed along this road for approx. 4.5 miles to turn in road (6.5 miles) and retrace back to A90 (12 miles).  At A90 T-Junction, turn left onto A90 Northbound carriageway (CAUTION FAST MOVING TRAFFIC FROM LEFT – OBEY MARSHAL IF INSTRUCTED TO STOP). Continue on A90N to Stonehaven exit (19 miles), take the exit to Stonehaven  to join the A92, go under the A90 and turn right through gap in central reservation, cross carriageway to join A90 Southbound sliproad (19.5 miles), (CAUTION, FAST MOVING TRAFFIC APPROACHING FROM OPPOSSITE DIRECTION – OBEY MARSHAL IF INSTRUCTED TO STOP) .  Continue on A90 Southbound to Strathcathro Services (39 miles), exit the A90S, cross the flyover and join the A90 Northbound.  Continue along A90N to the start point.  This completes one 50 mile lap.


 

 

 LH Turn off A90 Northbound onto B966 – approx 0.5ml from start line

 RH Turn onto B966 @0.8mls and continue for 5mls to dead turn

 

LH Turn off A90 Northbound onto A92 Slip Road @ ~18mls

 

RH Turn off A92 to re-join A90 Southbound via slip Road @ 18.5mls

LH Turn off A90 Southbound/Stracathro Flyover @ ~37.8mls

 

Stracathro Flyover / Re-joining A90 Northbound via slip Road @ 38.1mls

NOTE: Please be aware of potholes/poor surface condition on LH turn at mini-roundabout after coming down flyover ramp



Event Details

Event URN:

389975

Start Date:

Sun, 10th Jul 2016

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Fordoun Village Hall, Station Road, Fordoun, Laurencekirk, Kincardineshire, AB30 1NN
View map

Series:

Scottish Cycling National Time Trial Championship Event

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Jon Entwistle Team JMC Finished 4th 01:44:45:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:44:45:000
2.  Chris Smart GTR - Return To Life Finished 3rd 01:46:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:46:34:000
3.  Alan Thomson Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 01:48:07:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:48:07:000
4.  Kenneth Armstrong Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 01:48:22:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:48:22:000
5.  Stephen Williamson a3crg Finished 4th 01:49:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:49:05:000
6.  Wilson Renwick Parentini Test Team Finished 1st 01:49:08:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 01:49:08:000
7.  Philip Kelman Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 01:50:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:50:03:000
8.  David Griffiths Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 01:51:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 01:51:00:000
9.  James Cusick dooleys cycles Finished N/A 01:51:02:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:51:02:000
10.  Tom Broadbent Elgin CC Finished 4th 01:51:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:51:06:000
11.  Ewan Taylor Velocity 44 RT Finished N/A 01:51:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:51:13:000
12.  Kyle Gordon Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 01:51:22:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:51:22:000
13.  Peter Anderson The Nab Racing Finished 1st 01:51:46:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 01:51:46:000
14.  David Reed Granite City RT Finished 2nd 01:52:26:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 01:52:26:000
15.  Lewis Duff Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 01:52:57:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:52:57:000
16.  Andrew Scott Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 01:53:04:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:53:04:000
17.  Alan Holmes GTR - Return To Life Finished 3rd 01:53:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:53:35:000
18.  David Baird Walkers Cycling Club Finished 4th 01:54:41:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:54:41:000
19.  Joseph McMillan Synergy Cycles Finished 3rd 01:55:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:55:05:000
20.  Mark Skilling Carrick Cycle Club Finished 3rd 01:55:39:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:55:39:000
21.  Callum Finlayson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 01:55:41:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:55:41:000
22.  Marc Anderson Loudoun RC Finished 3rd 01:55:42:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:55:42:000
23.  Rupert Dickinson Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished N/A 01:55:44:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:55:44:000
24.  Michael Robb Carrick Cycle Club Finished 4th 01:55:45:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:55:45:000
25.  Sean Quinn Law Wheelers CC Finished 4th 01:55:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:55:48:000
26.  Buchanan Paterson Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 01:56:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:56:35:000
27.  Angus Wilson Dundee Thistle RC Finished 4th 01:57:04:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:57:04:000
28.  Stephen Davidson Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 4th 01:57:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:57:05:000
29.  Gordon Graham Fullarton Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 01:58:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:58:06:000
30.  Kelvin White Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 01:58:12:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:58:12:000
31.  Jordan Stronach Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 02:00:15:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 02:00:15:000
32.  David Millar Scottish Veterans T.T.A. Finished N/A 02:00:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:00:35:000
33.  Alex McAllister Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 02:01:08:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 02:01:08:000
34.  Joseph Shaw Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 02:01:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 02:01:18:000
35.  Frank Anderson Scottish Veterans T.T.A. Finished N/A 02:02:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:02:35:000
36.  Paul Davis Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A 02:03:58:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:03:58:000
37.  Tony Scott Loudoun RC Finished 4th 02:04:02:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 02:04:02:000
38.  Alistair Simpson Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 02:04:07:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 02:04:07:000
39.  William Bavidge Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 02:04:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 02:04:13:000
40.  Catriona MacGillivray Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 4th 02:04:15:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 02:04:15:000
41.  Paul Keoghan Royal Albert CC Finished 4th 02:04:55:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 02:04:55:000
42.  Ian Anderson Walkers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 02:05:04:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 02:05:04:000
43.  Douglas Kirkham Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A 02:05:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:05:10:000
44.  Neil Anderson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 02:05:49:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 02:05:49:000
45.  Stephen Beech Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 02:06:20:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 02:06:20:000
46.  Paul Black Elgin CC Finished 3rd 02:06:57:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 02:06:57:000
47.  Graham Jones Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 02:07:26:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:07:26:000
48.  Toni McIntosh Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 02:08:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 02:08:03:000
49.  Michael Curran Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished N/A 02:08:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:08:30:000
50.  Brendan McCabe Aberdeen Wheelers cycling club Finished 4th 02:09:45:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 02:09:45:000
51.  Jonny May Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 02:10:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:10:10:000
52.  Amanda Tweedie Velocity 44 RT Finished 2nd 02:10:40:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 02:10:40:000
53.  Simon Dewis Elgin CC Finished N/A 02:10:45:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:10:45:000
54.  Stephen Walton Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 02:12:56:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:12:56:000
55.  Edward Atkinson Elgin CC Finished 4th 02:13:51:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 02:13:51:000
56.  Ian Sinclair Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 02:15:24:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 02:15:24:000
57.  Sandy Wallace Fife Century RC Finished 3rd 02:15:38:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 02:15:38:000
58.  Colin Sim Aberdeen Wheelers cycling club Finished N/A 02:16:46:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:16:46:000
59.  Sonya Drummond Dundee Thistle RC Finished N/A 02:19:20:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:19:20:000
60.  Aileen Clyde Fullarton Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 02:21:56:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 02:21:56:000
61.  Scott Bell Elgin CC Finished N/A 02:25:29:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:25:29:000
62.  Stewart Mitchell Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 02:27:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:27:30:000
63.  Carol Middleton Ythan CC Finished 02:30:11:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 02:30:11:000
64.  Jane Emslie Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 02:31:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:31:23:000
65.  Jill Prabucki Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 02:36:25:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 02:36:25:000
66.  Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 02:36:54:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:36:54:000
67.  David Mitchell Perth United Cycling Club Finished N/A 02:37:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:37:27:000
68.  David Kirton Kennoway RC Finished N/A 02:54:51:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:54:51:000

About the Event

Info for Riders

Course is AB50/5 on A90 starting at Fordoun. Maximum of 120 entrants, seperate event for ladies. Riders selected at organisers discretion, note of personal bests required by all entrants. Field will be selected on merit after closing date, rider eligibility as per SCU/BCF reg 18.1.2.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/07/16 09:00 Regional C None --- 80km / 50 miles
Sun 10/07/16 – 09:00
Regional C, None
80km / 50 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Start is approximately 1/2mile from HQ.

Start at first lay-by North of Fordoun on the A90.  Head North on A90 and take 1st left turn onto B966 (1.5 miles), proceed along B966 for approx  0.5 mile and turn right towards Fettercairn. Proceed along this road for approx. 4.5 miles to turn in road (6.5 miles) and retrace back to A90 (12 miles).  At A90 T-Junction, turn left onto A90 Northbound carriageway (CAUTION FAST MOVING TRAFFIC FROM LEFT – OBEY MARSHAL IF INSTRUCTED TO STOP). Continue on A90N to Stonehaven exit (19 miles), take the exit to Stonehaven  to join the A92, go under the A90 and turn right through gap in central reservation, cross carriageway to join A90 Southbound sliproad (19.5 miles), (CAUTION, FAST MOVING TRAFFIC APPROACHING FROM OPPOSSITE DIRECTION – OBEY MARSHAL IF INSTRUCTED TO STOP) .  Continue on A90 Southbound to Strathcathro Services (39 miles), exit the A90S, cross the flyover and join the A90 Northbound.  Continue along A90N to the start point.  This completes one 50 mile lap.