York Sport Cycling Student Race Series #4

Closed Circuit , York – Wednesday, 20 Apr 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

Student Race series, four race series for students.  All levels including a womens only race which is open to all, not just students.  All races on York's closed road circuit, next to York Sport Village, part of the University of York Heslington East Campus. All facilities including changing rooms, wc, lockers (£1 deposit) and cafe all available at the Sport Village.  Come along and give it a go!

Event Details

Event URN:

389939

Start Date:

Wed, 20th Apr 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

York Sport Cycle Circuit, York Sports Village, Lakeside Way, York, North Yorkshire, YO10 5FG

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 17th Apr 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Luke Grenfell-Shaw Durham University Cycling Club Finished 4th 90:00:00:000 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 90:00:00:000
2.  James Richardson North Bucks RC Finished 4th 11:00:00:000 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 11:00:00:000
3.  Brandon Stock Malton Wheelers Road Club Finished 4th 83:00:00:000 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 83:00:00:000
4.  Rob Ellis East London Velo Finished 4th 82:00:00:000 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 82:00:00:000
5.  Jack Moore Finished 4th 12:00:00:000 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 12:00:00:000
6.  Matthew Broom University of York CC Finished 4th 11:00:00:000 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 11:00:00:000
7.  Isaac Hulse Finished 4th 90:00:00:000 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 90:00:00:000
8.  Christopher Pickles Garstang Cycling Club Finished 4th --- 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Ben Gibson Clifton CC Finished 4th 12:00:00:000 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 12:00:00:000
10.  Saul Brown Airedale Olympic CC Finished N/A 11:00:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 11:00:00:000

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Dovydas Cipkus Finished 3rd 98:00:00:000 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 98:00:00:000
2.  Robert Wallace Manilla Presca Cycling Finished N/A 10:00:00:000 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 10:00:00:000
3.  Adam Pinder Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished 3rd 11:00:00:000 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 11:00:00:000
4.  Mark Yale Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 82:00:00:000 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 82:00:00:000
5.  Brett Stocks Sharrow Cycling Club Finished 3rd 91:00:00:000 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 91:00:00:000
6.  Phillip Smith Manilla Presca Cycling Finished 3rd 10:00:00:000 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 10:00:00:000
7.  Craig Carruthers Manilla Presca Cycling Finished 3rd 90:00:00:000 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 90:00:00:000
8.  Eliot Ward Finished 3rd 11:00:00:000 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 11:00:00:000
9.  Richard Walker Sowerby Brothers CRT Finished 4th 89:00:00:000 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 89:00:00:000
10.  Yat Lai Louis Leung Finished N/A 12:00:00:000 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 12:00:00:000

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  William Brown Brother NRG Finished Elite 70:00:00:000 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 70:00:00:000
2.  Jack Rees Brother NRG Finished Elite 44:00:00:000 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 44:00:00:000
3.  Fraser Rounds Finished 2nd 11:00:00:000 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 11:00:00:000
4.  Freddie Jagger Muckle Cycle Club Finished 2nd 96:00:00:000 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 96:00:00:000
5.  Kieran Hotson Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 3rd 98:00:00:000 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 98:00:00:000
6.  Dovydas Cipkus Finished 3rd 98:00:00:000 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 98:00:00:000
7.  Mark Yale Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 82:00:00:000 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 82:00:00:000
8.  Thomas Timothy Brother NRG Finished Elite 71:00:00:000 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 71:00:00:000
9.  Dan Leather Brother NRG Finished 3rd 94:00:00:000 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 94:00:00:000
10.  Phillip Smith Manilla Presca Cycling Finished 3rd 10:00:00:000 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 10:00:00:000

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Stephanie Mottram Finished 3rd 11:00:00:000 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 11:00:00:000
2.  Hannah Righini-Brand Bramley Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 10:00:00:000 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 10:00:00:000
3.  Lindsay Atkinson-Wright Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 3rd 92:00:00:000 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 92:00:00:000
4.  Rebecca Longthorp Cliff Pratt Racing Finished 3rd 11:00:00:000 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 11:00:00:000
5.  Evgenia Ilyinskaya Bramley Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 95:00:00:000 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 95:00:00:000
6.  Whitney Larkin Cliff Pratt Racing Finished 4th 98:00:00:000 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 98:00:00:000
7.  Nikki Metcalfe Manilla Presca Cycling Finished 2nd 10:00:00:000 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 10:00:00:000
8.  Tamara Walton-Evans Holyhead Cycling Club Finished 4th 11:00:00:000 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 11:00:00:000
9.  Philippa Moorse Cappuccino Cycling Club Finished 4th 12:00:00:000 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 12:00:00:000
10.  Pamela Challen Manilla Presca Cycling Finished 4th 11:00:00:000 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 11:00:00:000

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please park in the main car park, DO NOT park on the roadside, by the circuit or on the Bus Lane.

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/04/16 14:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 20/04/16 – 14:15
Regional C+, Band 5
35 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/04/16 15:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 20/04/16 – 15:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/04/16 17:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 20/04/16 – 17:00
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/04/16 16:00 Women Only Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 20/04/16 – 16:00
Women Only, Band 5
40 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Student Race series, four race series for students.  All levels including a womens only race which is open to all, not just students.  All races on York's closed road circuit, next to York Sport Village, part of the University of York Heslington East Campus. All facilities including changing rooms, wc, lockers (£1 deposit) and cafe all available at the Sport Village.  Come along and give it a go!

Event Details

Event URN:

389939

Start Date:

Wed, 20th Apr 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

York Sport Cycle Circuit, York Sports Village, Lakeside Way, York, North Yorkshire, YO10 5FG

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 17th Apr 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Luke Grenfell-Shaw Durham University Cycling Club Finished 4th 90:00:00:000 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 90:00:00:000
2.  James Richardson North Bucks RC Finished 4th 11:00:00:000 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 11:00:00:000
3.  Brandon Stock Malton Wheelers Road Club Finished 4th 83:00:00:000 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 83:00:00:000
4.  Rob Ellis East London Velo Finished 4th 82:00:00:000 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 82:00:00:000
5.  Jack Moore Finished 4th 12:00:00:000 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 12:00:00:000
6.  Matthew Broom University of York CC Finished 4th 11:00:00:000 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 11:00:00:000
7.  Isaac Hulse Finished 4th 90:00:00:000 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 90:00:00:000
8.  Christopher Pickles Garstang Cycling Club Finished 4th --- 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Ben Gibson Clifton CC Finished 4th 12:00:00:000 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 12:00:00:000
10.  Saul Brown Airedale Olympic CC Finished N/A 11:00:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 11:00:00:000

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Dovydas Cipkus Finished 3rd 98:00:00:000 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 98:00:00:000
2.  Robert Wallace Manilla Presca Cycling Finished N/A 10:00:00:000 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 10:00:00:000
3.  Adam Pinder Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished 3rd 11:00:00:000 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 11:00:00:000
4.  Mark Yale Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 82:00:00:000 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 82:00:00:000
5.  Brett Stocks Sharrow Cycling Club Finished 3rd 91:00:00:000 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 91:00:00:000
6.  Phillip Smith Manilla Presca Cycling Finished 3rd 10:00:00:000 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 10:00:00:000
7.  Craig Carruthers Manilla Presca Cycling Finished 3rd 90:00:00:000 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 90:00:00:000
8.  Eliot Ward Finished 3rd 11:00:00:000 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 11:00:00:000
9.  Richard Walker Sowerby Brothers CRT Finished 4th 89:00:00:000 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 89:00:00:000
10.  Yat Lai Louis Leung Finished N/A 12:00:00:000 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 12:00:00:000

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  William Brown Brother NRG Finished Elite 70:00:00:000 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 70:00:00:000
2.  Jack Rees Brother NRG Finished Elite 44:00:00:000 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 44:00:00:000
3.  Fraser Rounds Finished 2nd 11:00:00:000 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 11:00:00:000
4.  Freddie Jagger Muckle Cycle Club Finished 2nd 96:00:00:000 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 96:00:00:000
5.  Kieran Hotson Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 3rd 98:00:00:000 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 98:00:00:000
6.  Dovydas Cipkus Finished 3rd 98:00:00:000 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 98:00:00:000
7.  Mark Yale Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 82:00:00:000 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 82:00:00:000
8.  Thomas Timothy Brother NRG Finished Elite 71:00:00:000 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 71:00:00:000
9.  Dan Leather Brother NRG Finished 3rd 94:00:00:000 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 94:00:00:000
10.  Phillip Smith Manilla Presca Cycling Finished 3rd 10:00:00:000 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 10:00:00:000

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Stephanie Mottram Finished 3rd 11:00:00:000 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 11:00:00:000
2.  Hannah Righini-Brand Bramley Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 10:00:00:000 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 10:00:00:000
3.  Lindsay Atkinson-Wright Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 3rd 92:00:00:000 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 92:00:00:000
4.  Rebecca Longthorp Cliff Pratt Racing Finished 3rd 11:00:00:000 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 11:00:00:000
5.  Evgenia Ilyinskaya Bramley Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 95:00:00:000 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 95:00:00:000
6.  Whitney Larkin Cliff Pratt Racing Finished 4th 98:00:00:000 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 98:00:00:000
7.  Nikki Metcalfe Manilla Presca Cycling Finished 2nd 10:00:00:000 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 10:00:00:000
8.  Tamara Walton-Evans Holyhead Cycling Club Finished 4th 11:00:00:000 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 11:00:00:000
9.  Philippa Moorse Cappuccino Cycling Club Finished 4th 12:00:00:000 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 12:00:00:000
10.  Pamela Challen Manilla Presca Cycling Finished 4th 11:00:00:000 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 11:00:00:000

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please park in the main car park, DO NOT park on the roadside, by the circuit or on the Bus Lane.

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/04/16 14:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 20/04/16 – 14:15
Regional C+, Band 5
35 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/04/16 15:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 20/04/16 – 15:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/04/16 17:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 20/04/16 – 17:00
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/04/16 16:00 Women Only Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 20/04/16 – 16:00
Women Only, Band 5
40 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk