Velo Club Venta Summer Criterium 2 of 4

Closed Circuit , Hampshire – Sunday, 24 Jul 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

This event is part of a series of four criteriums being promoted by Velo Club Venta in 2015. This is the third year that VC Venta had promoted events on this circuit . However for this year in addition to prizes for each individual race meeting, there will also be points awarded for overall series positions.

A separate womens race will be held, providing there is a minimum of 8 riders signed on.If there are not sufficient entries for a separate race the women will ride with the 3rd category men.

Event Details

Event URN:

389435

Start Date:

Sun, 24th Jul 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

South Winchester Park & Ride, Off J11, M3, Winchester, Hampshire, SO21 2FG

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 17th Jul 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
1.  Oliver Graham Sotonia CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Harrison Hendy IOW Cycling Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Lauren Charles Charlotteville CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  Luke Davison Finished 0

4.  Luke Davison -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Chloe Carter Palmer Park Velo RT Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
6.  Isabella Hall Sotonia CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
7.  Lucas Mills Sotonia CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
8.  Oskar Ciabamella Finished 0

8.  Oskar Ciabamella -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Skye Martingale Sotonia CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
10.  Eve Berry Finished 0

10.  Eve Berry -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Oscar Robertson Finished 0

11.  Oscar Robertson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Bobbie O'Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Rebecca Carter Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Ellen Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Livia Kersley Andover Whls Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Olivia Allman Finished 0

5.  Olivia Allman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Edward Charles Charlotteville CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Stanley Kent Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Lewis Seaward Solent Pirates Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Finn O'Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Oliver Pettifer Poole Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Daniel Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
7.  Oliver Kent Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
8.  Ethan Flack Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Finlay Cousins Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
10.  Thomas Hampson Velo Club Venta Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
11.  Samuel Ridgment Sotonia CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
12.  Alfie Fell Finished D 0

12.  Alfie Fell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
13.  George Connell Sotonia CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
14.  Sam Berry Finished 0

14.  Sam Berry -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Oliver Flack Finished 0

15.  Oliver Flack -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Niamh Murphy Cotswold Veldrijden Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Sophie Tiller Solent Pirates Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Jamie Whitcher Poole Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Joseph O'Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Calum Moir Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Peter Drabble VC Meudon Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Benjamin Bisson Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Matthew Gilmour Velo Club Venta Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Callum Robins Solent Pirates Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Oscar Pratt Velo Club Venta Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
9.  Dylan Davison Solent Pirates Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Izzy Brickell Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Freya Richardson Portsmouth North End CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Iona Moir Barking & Dagenham CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Millie Chilcott Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Nathaniel Brookes Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Thomas Day Poole Wheelers CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Eli Tucker I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Toni Wilkes Kent Velo Race Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Liam Hanks Barking & Dagenham CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Samuel Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Frank Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Cameron Preece Southborough & District Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Fred Ball Andover Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Jamie Bray Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Bayley Bligdon Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Neil Pooley Velo Club Venta Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Dexter Fox Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Mark Berry NFTO Cycling Club Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  James Pugh Sherston Velo Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Martin Sanders Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Ben Smith Velo Club Venta Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Shane Banks Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  John Ormshaw Sarum Velo Aerosporting Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  George Karta Sotonia CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Benedict Coward Southampton University RC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Jonathan Wren Sotonia CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  George Creasey Bournemouth Arrow Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Adrian Baxter Velo Club Venta Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  India Lee Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Sophie Lankford Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Ashia Fenwick Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Hilde Oudman Starley Racing Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Charlotte Hanson VC Meudon Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Rachel Clay VC Meudon Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Hannah Kitchen Amersham Road Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Keri Parton Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jasmine Jones Cardiff University Marmots Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Sarah Hickman 3C Cycle Club Cyclexperience Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Laura Bailey 3C Cycle Club Cyclexperience Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Tom Lane Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Ed Slot Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Rob Hardyman North Hampshire RC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Adam Holleyman Wight Mountain RT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jake Yarranton Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Red Walters Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Paul Barnard Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Jonathan Hall Sotonia CC Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Jacob Aries Primera-TeamJobs Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Mark Valentine Poole Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  James Brickell Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Joseph Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Neil Burningham Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  James Cooper Natural RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Kevin Foster Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Ian Hayden Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  James Fulcher Portsdown Hill CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Timothy Maundrell EvoVelo Karbona Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Lewis Atkins Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Matthew Webster Wellingborough Cycles Race Tea... Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Paul Double Velo Club Venta Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Scott Michaels Southampton University RC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Mike Smith Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Justin Hoy NFTO Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Harry Veale Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Lewis Martin Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Lee Smith Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Richard Unwin VC Meudon Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  James Peckham Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Joseph Andrews Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Richard Keeping Full Gas Racing Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Paul Butler PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Ken Prince VC Meudon Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Reports

Atkins takes Venta victory

Posted 24/07/2016 - Nick Richens

Report and photos by: Graham Robins

Lew...

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/07/16 09:30 Youth Only None --- 10 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: Postal: (£6.00), On Day: (£7.00)
Sun 24/07/16 – 09:30

U8

Youth Only, None
10 mins / plus 1 laps
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/07/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sun 24/07/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/07/16 09:30 Youth Only None --- 10 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: Postal: (£6.00), On Day: (£7.00)
Sun 24/07/16 – 09:30
Youth Only, None
10 mins / plus 1 laps
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/07/16 01:00 Youth Only ---
Entry:
Sun 24/07/16 – 01:00
Youth Only,
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/07/16 09:50 Youth Only None --- 15 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: Postal: (£6.00), On Day: (£7.00)
Sun 24/07/16 – 09:50
Youth Only, None
15 mins / plus 1 laps
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/07/16 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sun 24/07/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/07/16 10:15 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 20 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: Postal: (£6.00), On Day: (£7.00)
Sun 24/07/16 – 10:15
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
20 mins / plus 3 laps
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/07/16 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sun 24/07/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/07/16 10:45 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 20 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: Postal: (£6.00), On Day: (£7.00)
Sun 24/07/16 – 10:45
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
20 mins / plus 3 laps
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/07/16 11:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 24/07/16 – 11:15
Regional C+, Band 5
35 mins / plus 5 laps
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/07/16 12:00 Women Only Band 4 --- 45 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 24/07/16 – 12:00
Women Only, Band 4
45 mins / plus 5 laps
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/07/16 13:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 50 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 24/07/16 – 13:00
Regional B, Band 5
50 mins / plus 3 laps
E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/07/16 14:00 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 24/07/16 – 14:00
National B, Band 3
01 hr / plus 5 laps

Event Summary

Event Overview

This event is part of a series of four criteriums being promoted by Velo Club Venta in 2015. This is the third year that VC Venta had promoted events on this circuit . However for this year in addition to prizes for each individual race meeting, there will also be points awarded for overall series positions.

A separate womens race will be held, providing there is a minimum of 8 riders signed on.If there are not sufficient entries for a separate race the women will ride with the 3rd category men.

Event Details

Event URN:

389435

Start Date:

Sun, 24th Jul 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

South Winchester Park & Ride, Off J11, M3, Winchester, Hampshire, SO21 2FG

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 17th Jul 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
1.  Oliver Graham Sotonia CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Harrison Hendy IOW Cycling Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Lauren Charles Charlotteville CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  Luke Davison Finished 0

4.  Luke Davison -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Chloe Carter Palmer Park Velo RT Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
6.  Isabella Hall Sotonia CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
7.  Lucas Mills Sotonia CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
8.  Oskar Ciabamella Finished 0

8.  Oskar Ciabamella -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Skye Martingale Sotonia CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
10.  Eve Berry Finished 0

10.  Eve Berry -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Oscar Robertson Finished 0

11.  Oscar Robertson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Bobbie O'Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Rebecca Carter Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Ellen Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Livia Kersley Andover Whls Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Olivia Allman Finished 0

5.  Olivia Allman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Edward Charles Charlotteville CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Stanley Kent Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Lewis Seaward Solent Pirates Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Finn O'Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Oliver Pettifer Poole Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Daniel Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
7.  Oliver Kent Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
8.  Ethan Flack Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Finlay Cousins Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
10.  Thomas Hampson Velo Club Venta Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
11.  Samuel Ridgment Sotonia CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
12.  Alfie Fell Finished D 0

12.  Alfie Fell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
13.  George Connell Sotonia CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
14.  Sam Berry Finished 0

14.  Sam Berry -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Oliver Flack Finished 0

15.  Oliver Flack -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Niamh Murphy Cotswold Veldrijden Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Sophie Tiller Solent Pirates Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Jamie Whitcher Poole Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Joseph O'Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Calum Moir Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Peter Drabble VC Meudon Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Benjamin Bisson Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Matthew Gilmour Velo Club Venta Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Callum Robins Solent Pirates Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Oscar Pratt Velo Club Venta Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
9.  Dylan Davison Solent Pirates Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Izzy Brickell Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Freya Richardson Portsmouth North End CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Iona Moir Barking & Dagenham CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Millie Chilcott Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Nathaniel Brookes Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Thomas Day Poole Wheelers CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Eli Tucker I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Toni Wilkes Kent Velo Race Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Liam Hanks Barking & Dagenham CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Samuel Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Frank Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Cameron Preece Southborough & District Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Fred Ball Andover Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Jamie Bray Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Bayley Bligdon Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Neil Pooley Velo Club Venta Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Dexter Fox Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Mark Berry NFTO Cycling Club Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  James Pugh Sherston Velo Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Martin Sanders Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Ben Smith Velo Club Venta Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Shane Banks Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  John Ormshaw Sarum Velo Aerosporting Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  George Karta Sotonia CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Benedict Coward Southampton University RC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Jonathan Wren Sotonia CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  George Creasey Bournemouth Arrow Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Adrian Baxter Velo Club Venta Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  India Lee Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Sophie Lankford Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Ashia Fenwick Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Hilde Oudman Starley Racing Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Charlotte Hanson VC Meudon Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Rachel Clay VC Meudon Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Hannah Kitchen Amersham Road Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Keri Parton Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jasmine Jones Cardiff University Marmots Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Sarah Hickman 3C Cycle Club Cyclexperience Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Laura Bailey 3C Cycle Club Cyclexperience Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Tom Lane Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Ed Slot Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Rob Hardyman North Hampshire RC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Adam Holleyman Wight Mountain RT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jake Yarranton Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Red Walters Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Paul Barnard Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Jonathan Hall Sotonia CC Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Jacob Aries Primera-TeamJobs Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Mark Valentine Poole Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  James Brickell Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Joseph Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Neil Burningham Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  James Cooper Natural RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Kevin Foster Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Ian Hayden Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  James Fulcher Portsdown Hill CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Timothy Maundrell EvoVelo Karbona Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Lewis Atkins Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Matthew Webster Wellingborough Cycles Race Tea... Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Paul Double Velo Club Venta Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Scott Michaels Southampton University RC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Mike Smith Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Justin Hoy NFTO Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Harry Veale Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Lewis Martin Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Lee Smith Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Richard Unwin VC Meudon Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  James Peckham Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Joseph Andrews Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Richard Keeping Full Gas Racing Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Paul Butler PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Ken Prince VC Meudon Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Reports

Atkins takes Venta victory

Posted 24/07/2016 - Nick Richens

Report and photos by: Graham Robins

Lew...

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/07/16 09:30 Youth Only None --- 10 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: Postal: (£6.00), On Day: (£7.00)
Sun 24/07/16 – 09:30

U8

Youth Only, None
10 mins / plus 1 laps
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/07/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sun 24/07/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/07/16 09:30 Youth Only None --- 10 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: Postal: (£6.00), On Day: (£7.00)
Sun 24/07/16 – 09:30
Youth Only, None
10 mins / plus 1 laps
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/07/16 01:00 Youth Only ---
Entry:
Sun 24/07/16 – 01:00
Youth Only,
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/07/16 09:50 Youth Only None --- 15 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: Postal: (£6.00), On Day: (£7.00)
Sun 24/07/16 – 09:50
Youth Only, None
15 mins / plus 1 laps
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/07/16 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sun 24/07/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/07/16 10:15 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 20 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: Postal: (£6.00), On Day: (£7.00)
Sun 24/07/16 – 10:15
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
20 mins / plus 3 laps
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/07/16 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sun 24/07/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/07/16 10:45 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 20 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: Postal: (£6.00), On Day: (£7.00)
Sun 24/07/16 – 10:45
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
20 mins / plus 3 laps
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/07/16 11:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 24/07/16 – 11:15
Regional C+, Band 5
35 mins / plus 5 laps
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/07/16 12:00 Women Only Band 4 --- 45 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 24/07/16 – 12:00
Women Only, Band 4
45 mins / plus 5 laps
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/07/16 13:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 50 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 24/07/16 – 13:00
Regional B, Band 5
50 mins / plus 3 laps
E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/07/16 14:00 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 24/07/16 – 14:00
National B, Band 3
01 hr / plus 5 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk