Thames Velo Spring Road Races 2016

Road , Oxfordshire – Sunday, 24 Apr 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

Thames Velo will be again be hosting two British Cycling Road Races using the rolling Great Milton circuit on April 24th 2016. One race for 3/4 category riders in the morning and an E/1/2/3 category event in the afternoon.

As with previous editions medical backup will be present, NEG support has been requested and extensive marshalling will be provided.  The HQ (Little Milton Village Hall, OX44 7PZ) provides ample parking and changing facilities and of course we'll offer a good selection of food and drinks.

We hope to see you at the Spring Races!

Event Details

Event URN:

389248

Start Date:

Sun, 24th Apr 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Little Milton Village Hall, Thame Road, Little Milton, Oxfordshire, OX44 7PZ

View map

Series:

Central Road Race League

Entry close date

Sun, 3rd Apr 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  James Chapman Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jacob Tresham Team Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Gavin James CC Luton Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  James McCarthy Twickenham CC Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Aleck Hornshaw Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Oliver Hucks High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Darren Milligan Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Alex Jackson Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Duncan Clark Reading CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Elliot Haigh Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Martyn Wells Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Thomas Sewell VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Jason Green Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Christian Olley TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Brett Kamino Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Adam Lowe Mickey Cranks CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Kieran Roebuck Mickey Cranks CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Michael Coomber CC Luton Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Ben Stowe Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Rob Friend GS Henley Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Richard Golding JCA-Equipe Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Steven House 700CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Ian Studley Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Daniel Ferguson Amersham Road Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Oliver Blagden High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Ashley Evans London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Neil Wass TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Ian Baynes TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Richard Edwards CC Luton Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  David Rickels Hitchin Nomads CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Simon Oxenham WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Adam Whitfield Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Anthony StJohn-Bond Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Darren Worthington Mickey Cranks CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Matt Peel Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Angus Fisk Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Christopher Moore Hemel Hempstead CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  Gabriella Nordin Starley Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Anthony Atkin Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Matthew Thomas Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Chris Pyne Imperial Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Nick Clarke Lovelo Cinelli RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
44.  Matt Dowler Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Jason Baran TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Jonny Revis Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Mark Sharratt Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

The organisers reserve the right to limit to number of riders per team or club with a maximum limit of 6.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/04/16 09:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 68km / 42 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 24/04/16 – 09:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
68km / 42 miles
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/04/16 13:30 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 120km / 75 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 24/04/16 – 13:30
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
120km / 75 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Thames Velo will be again be hosting two British Cycling Road Races using the rolling Great Milton circuit on April 24th 2016. One race for 3/4 category riders in the morning and an E/1/2/3 category event in the afternoon.

As with previous editions medical backup will be present, NEG support has been requested and extensive marshalling will be provided.  The HQ (Little Milton Village Hall, OX44 7PZ) provides ample parking and changing facilities and of course we'll offer a good selection of food and drinks.

We hope to see you at the Spring Races!

Event Details

Event URN:

389248

Start Date:

Sun, 24th Apr 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Little Milton Village Hall, Thame Road, Little Milton, Oxfordshire, OX44 7PZ

View map

Series:

Central Road Race League

Entry close date

Sun, 3rd Apr 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  James Chapman Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jacob Tresham Team Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Gavin James CC Luton Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  James McCarthy Twickenham CC Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Aleck Hornshaw Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Oliver Hucks High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Darren Milligan Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Alex Jackson Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Duncan Clark Reading CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Elliot Haigh Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Martyn Wells Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Thomas Sewell VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Jason Green Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Christian Olley TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Brett Kamino Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Adam Lowe Mickey Cranks CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Kieran Roebuck Mickey Cranks CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Michael Coomber CC Luton Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Ben Stowe Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Rob Friend GS Henley Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Richard Golding JCA-Equipe Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Steven House 700CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Ian Studley Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Daniel Ferguson Amersham Road Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Oliver Blagden High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Ashley Evans London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Neil Wass TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Ian Baynes TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Richard Edwards CC Luton Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  David Rickels Hitchin Nomads CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Simon Oxenham WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Adam Whitfield Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Anthony StJohn-Bond Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Darren Worthington Mickey Cranks CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Matt Peel Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Angus Fisk Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Christopher Moore Hemel Hempstead CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  Gabriella Nordin Starley Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Anthony Atkin Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Matthew Thomas Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Chris Pyne Imperial Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Nick Clarke Lovelo Cinelli RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
44.  Matt Dowler Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Jason Baran TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Jonny Revis Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Mark Sharratt Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

The organisers reserve the right to limit to number of riders per team or club with a maximum limit of 6.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/04/16 09:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 68km / 42 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 24/04/16 – 09:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
68km / 42 miles
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/04/16 13:30 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 120km / 75 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 24/04/16 – 13:30
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
120km / 75 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk