Dunfermline Road Race incorporating Jack Murray Junior Trophy

Road , Fife – Saturday, 16 Apr 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is a popular 50 mile road race of which has been running since 2002 on the local Lathalmond circuit.This race consists of 9 laps after the first time through the circuit, each of which consists of 7.71 km and a total ascent of 111m! A well run event, this event is quite a spectacle, with 60 riders traditionally protected by police outriders and 35+ volunteers assisting in marshalling and driving the support vehicles. This event is open to 3rd & 4th Cat Senior riders, all Juniors and all Women. Priority will be given to Junior riders.

Event Details

Event URN:

389228

Start Date:

Sat, 16th Apr 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Townhill Community Centre, Main Street, Dunfermline, Fife, KY12 0EN

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 3rd Apr 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Sean Stead Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Andrew Wilson Stirling Bike Club Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Tim Allan Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Fraser MacBeath Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  John Woodrow Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  David Dalziel Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Andrew Hood Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Daniel Cain Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Paul Gallacher Fife Cycling 2000 Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Kieran Kirk Spokes Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Jordan Stronach Spokes Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Colin Jackson Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Craig Barron Synergy Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Jimmy Storrar Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Craig Hardie www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Callum Finlayson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Tim Dyer Walkers Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Scott McGonigle Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Craig McCulloch Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Mark Cushley Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Robert Marshall www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Stephen Jeffrey Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Adrian Hay Dunfermline CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Robin Atkinson Shetland Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Michael Nally Dunfermline CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Stephen Dickson Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Gemma Gilvear Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Scott Hutchinson Dunfermline CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Jack Murray Junior Trophy

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Jack Murray Junior Trophy - Results
1.  Alexander MacRae Speedflex Race Team Finished 3rd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Joseph Nally www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Calum Kennedy Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Grant Martin Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Innes Johnston Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Benjamin Gifford Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Craig Gow Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Danny Mulholland Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Calum Johnston Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ryan Glasgow Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Ross McMurtrie Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Joe Reilly Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Ross Thomson Dunfermline CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Matthias Barnet Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Euan Sutherland Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Andrew Merry Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  John MacLeod Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Stuart Paterson Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Ewan Mathieson Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Lewis Gray Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Lewis MacFarlane Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Joseph Armstrong Brother NRG Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Ryan Keir Synergy Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Nico Anelli Angus Bike Chain Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Start list 

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BwT8oqaaNELNcVFQOVFzSWY1WG8/view?usp=sharing  

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/04/16 13:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 80km / 50 miles
Sat 16/04/16 – 13:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
80km / 50 miles
Jack Murray Junior Trophy Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/04/16 13:00 Regional Junior Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Sat 16/04/16 – 13:00
Regional Junior Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is a popular 50 mile road race of which has been running since 2002 on the local Lathalmond circuit.This race consists of 9 laps after the first time through the circuit, each of which consists of 7.71 km and a total ascent of 111m! A well run event, this event is quite a spectacle, with 60 riders traditionally protected by police outriders and 35+ volunteers assisting in marshalling and driving the support vehicles. This event is open to 3rd & 4th Cat Senior riders, all Juniors and all Women. Priority will be given to Junior riders.

Event Details

Event URN:

389228

Start Date:

Sat, 16th Apr 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Townhill Community Centre, Main Street, Dunfermline, Fife, KY12 0EN

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 3rd Apr 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Sean Stead Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Andrew Wilson Stirling Bike Club Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Tim Allan Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Fraser MacBeath Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  John Woodrow Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  David Dalziel Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Andrew Hood Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Daniel Cain Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Paul Gallacher Fife Cycling 2000 Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Kieran Kirk Spokes Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Jordan Stronach Spokes Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Colin Jackson Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Craig Barron Synergy Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Jimmy Storrar Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Craig Hardie www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Callum Finlayson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Tim Dyer Walkers Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Scott McGonigle Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Craig McCulloch Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Mark Cushley Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Robert Marshall www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Stephen Jeffrey Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Adrian Hay Dunfermline CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Robin Atkinson Shetland Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Michael Nally Dunfermline CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Stephen Dickson Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Gemma Gilvear Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Scott Hutchinson Dunfermline CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Jack Murray Junior Trophy

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Jack Murray Junior Trophy - Results
1.  Alexander MacRae Speedflex Race Team Finished 3rd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Joseph Nally www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Calum Kennedy Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Grant Martin Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Innes Johnston Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Benjamin Gifford Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Craig Gow Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Danny Mulholland Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Calum Johnston Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ryan Glasgow Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Ross McMurtrie Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Joe Reilly Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Ross Thomson Dunfermline CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Matthias Barnet Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Euan Sutherland Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Andrew Merry Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  John MacLeod Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Stuart Paterson Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Ewan Mathieson Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Lewis Gray Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Lewis MacFarlane Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Joseph Armstrong Brother NRG Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Ryan Keir Synergy Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Nico Anelli Angus Bike Chain Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Start list 

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BwT8oqaaNELNcVFQOVFzSWY1WG8/view?usp=sharing  

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/04/16 13:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 80km / 50 miles
Sat 16/04/16 – 13:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
80km / 50 miles
Jack Murray Junior Trophy Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/04/16 13:00 Regional Junior Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Sat 16/04/16 – 13:00
Regional Junior Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk