BC West Thames 1

Closed Circuit , Hayes – Tuesday, 05 Apr 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

A registration fee of £10 is payable for the season long series (£5 fee if you join after 1st July 2016). This provides you a number for the whole race series. One guest ride is allowed free for visiting riders.

Cash prizes are given for the top 6 places in both races and the top 6 3rd cat riders in the main E/1/2/3 event.

It is crucial that you pin your race number in the correct position as photo finish equipment is used. This enable the organisers to pay prize money on the night and also issue a full result. The correct position can be seen in the picture within the race infopage and also on the facebook link.

3rd Category riders can choose their race however they cannot swap between events after they have raced in either event. 

The 3rd/4th event is aimed at providing competitors a great facility to build race skills and experience. Apart from 4th category riders it is also for newly upgraded 3rd cat riders and experienced 3rds who are willing to give advice to the newer riders. Prizes are awarded for top 6 riders.

NOTE: Secure lockers are provided within the club house for a refundable £2.00 deposit, please do not leave valuables within your vehicle. The organising team cannot be held responsible for any loss or damage to equipment left in such a way.

Event Details

Event URN:

389165

Start Date:

Tue, 5th Apr 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LP

View map

Series:

BC West Thames League

Entry close date

Sun, 3rd Apr 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Henry Latimer PMR Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Peter Murdoch Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Lee Smith Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Samuel Henning HMT Hospitals Giant Cycling Te... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Frederik Scheske University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ben Seneviratne Full Gas Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Ryan Visser TAAP Cervelo Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Ken Buckley Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Carl Jolly Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Dominic Spear VC Meudon Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Tom Hargreaves Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Matthew Clarke Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Adam Thompson Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Alexandar Richardson Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Unknown Rider Finished 0

16.  Unknown Rider -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Andrew Critchlow WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Oliver Hedger PERSONAL BIKEFIT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Simon Potter WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Robin Basford WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Graham Crow Handsling Racing Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
22.  Richard Keeping Full Gas Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Michael Skipsey TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Ben McKie VC Londres Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Jake Martin WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Thomas Bowering Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  George Gori Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
28.  Matthew Bone TAAP Cervelo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Craig McLean Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Lewis Winfield VC Londres Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Unknown Rider Finished 0

31.  Unknown Rider -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
32.  Harriet Owen Matrix Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Neil Heffernan Kenton RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Duncan Rimmer Morden Cycle Racing Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Jonathan Donald Pearson Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Jamie Francis London Dynamo Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Alfie Franks Zappi Racing Team Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  George Wells Handsling Racing Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Edward Hatfield Primera-TeamJobs Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Darryl Lusardi Willesden Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Alex Hart Primera-TeamJobs Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Tobias Dahlhaus London Dynamo Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Christopher Moore Hemel Hempstead CC Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Rory Palmer London Dynamo Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Rob Milnes Thanet RC Race Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Edmond Irwin Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Marlon Buckley Regents Park Rouleurs Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Paul Dutton Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Dylan Hubble Thames Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Rory Mackay VC Londres Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Kevin Chandler Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Unknown Rider Finished 0

17.  Unknown Rider -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
18.  Edmund Bishop VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Darryl Green Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Calum O'Neill Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Gregory Smith Finsbury Park CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Ashley Evans London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Jamie Wimborne Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Giles Hartwright Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Adam Gardner GS Henley Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  David Carter Watford Velo Sport Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Nick Clarke Lovelo Cinelli RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Ryan Allen University of Nottingham SCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  James Kingsley Watford Velo Sport Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  Emmanuel Arthur Finsbury Park CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Jonathan Williams Amersham Road Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Louis Francis Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Joseph Murray London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Desmond Gayler Kenton RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

2015 saw the first year where seperate races were run for the seniors to take away the hazard of faster races passing slower groups.

The first 3 weeks however will be run as previous years due to the amount of daylight hours available.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/04/16 18:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£13.00)
Tue 05/04/16 – 18:30
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/04/16 18:31 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£13.00)
Tue 05/04/16 – 18:31
Regional C+, Band 5
30 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

A registration fee of £10 is payable for the season long series (£5 fee if you join after 1st July 2016). This provides you a number for the whole race series. One guest ride is allowed free for visiting riders.

Cash prizes are given for the top 6 places in both races and the top 6 3rd cat riders in the main E/1/2/3 event.

It is crucial that you pin your race number in the correct position as photo finish equipment is used. This enable the organisers to pay prize money on the night and also issue a full result. The correct position can be seen in the picture within the race infopage and also on the facebook link.

3rd Category riders can choose their race however they cannot swap between events after they have raced in either event. 

The 3rd/4th event is aimed at providing competitors a great facility to build race skills and experience. Apart from 4th category riders it is also for newly upgraded 3rd cat riders and experienced 3rds who are willing to give advice to the newer riders. Prizes are awarded for top 6 riders.

NOTE: Secure lockers are provided within the club house for a refundable £2.00 deposit, please do not leave valuables within your vehicle. The organising team cannot be held responsible for any loss or damage to equipment left in such a way.

Event Details

Event URN:

389165

Start Date:

Tue, 5th Apr 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LP

View map

Series:

BC West Thames League

Entry close date

Sun, 3rd Apr 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Henry Latimer PMR Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Peter Murdoch Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Lee Smith Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Samuel Henning HMT Hospitals Giant Cycling Te... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Frederik Scheske University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ben Seneviratne Full Gas Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Ryan Visser TAAP Cervelo Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Ken Buckley Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Carl Jolly Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Dominic Spear VC Meudon Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Tom Hargreaves Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Matthew Clarke Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Adam Thompson Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Alexandar Richardson Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Unknown Rider Finished 0

16.  Unknown Rider -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Andrew Critchlow WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Oliver Hedger PERSONAL BIKEFIT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Simon Potter WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Robin Basford WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Graham Crow Handsling Racing Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
22.  Richard Keeping Full Gas Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Michael Skipsey TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Ben McKie VC Londres Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Jake Martin WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Thomas Bowering Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  George Gori Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
28.  Matthew Bone TAAP Cervelo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Craig McLean Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Lewis Winfield VC Londres Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Unknown Rider Finished 0

31.  Unknown Rider -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
32.  Harriet Owen Matrix Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Neil Heffernan Kenton RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Duncan Rimmer Morden Cycle Racing Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Jonathan Donald Pearson Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Jamie Francis London Dynamo Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Alfie Franks Zappi Racing Team Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  George Wells Handsling Racing Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Edward Hatfield Primera-TeamJobs Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Darryl Lusardi Willesden Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Alex Hart Primera-TeamJobs Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Tobias Dahlhaus London Dynamo Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Christopher Moore Hemel Hempstead CC Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Rory Palmer London Dynamo Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Rob Milnes Thanet RC Race Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Edmond Irwin Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Marlon Buckley Regents Park Rouleurs Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Paul Dutton Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Dylan Hubble Thames Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Rory Mackay VC Londres Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Kevin Chandler Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Unknown Rider Finished 0

17.  Unknown Rider -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
18.  Edmund Bishop VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Darryl Green Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Calum O'Neill Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Gregory Smith Finsbury Park CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Ashley Evans London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Jamie Wimborne Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Giles Hartwright Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Adam Gardner GS Henley Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  David Carter Watford Velo Sport Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Nick Clarke Lovelo Cinelli RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Ryan Allen University of Nottingham SCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  James Kingsley Watford Velo Sport Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  Emmanuel Arthur Finsbury Park CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Jonathan Williams Amersham Road Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Louis Francis Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Joseph Murray London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Desmond Gayler Kenton RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

2015 saw the first year where seperate races were run for the seniors to take away the hazard of faster races passing slower groups.

The first 3 weeks however will be run as previous years due to the amount of daylight hours available.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/04/16 18:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£13.00)
Tue 05/04/16 – 18:30
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/04/16 18:31 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£13.00)
Tue 05/04/16 – 18:31
Regional C+, Band 5
30 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk