Bristol South Road Race

Road , Bristol – Sunday, 13 Mar 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

Open road circuit of approx 10 km, for 8 laps, followed by a flat run to the finish of 5 km. The 10km circuit has one short climb at the start of each lap, with the remainder of the circuit generally undulating; a race for those who like hillier terrain.

Event Details

Event URN:

389049

Start Date:

Sun, 13th Mar 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Bishop Sutton Football Club, Wick Road, Bishop Sutton, Bristol, BS39 5XN
View map

Entry close date

Sat, 27th Feb 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Stefan Barnett Forever Pedalling Finished 3rd 10:00:00:000 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 10:00:00:000
2.  Kieran Ellis Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 86:00:00:000 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 86:00:00:000
3.  Robert Borek Forever Pedalling Finished 3rd 11:00:00:000 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 11:00:00:000
4.  Steve Thomas Dream Cycling Finished 3rd 40:00:00:000 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 40:00:00:000
5.  Nic McKibbin Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 99:00:00:000 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 99:00:00:000
6.  Tom Williams Cardiff University Marmots Finished 4th 98:00:00:000 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 98:00:00:000
7.  Nicholas Tyrie University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 12:00:00:000 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 12:00:00:000
8.  Graham Edwards Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 70:00:00:000 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 70:00:00:000
9.  Johnny Arce Uruena T1Diabetes.info Finished 4th 11:00:00:000 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 11:00:00:000
10.  Matt Lelliott Severn RC Finished 3rd 43:00:00:000 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 43:00:00:000
11.  Matthew Franklin T1Diabetes.info Finished 3rd 82:00:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 82:00:00:000
12.  Benjamin Alexander University of Bristol CC Finished 3rd 83:00:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 83:00:00:000
13.  William Bourne Handsling Racing Finished 3rd 10:00:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 10:00:00:000
14.  Richard Evershed Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 11:00:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 11:00:00:000
15.  Adrian Reynolds Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 88:00:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 88:00:00:000
16.  Michael Kerslake Mud, Sweat n Gears CC Finished 4th 12:00:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 12:00:00:000
17.  James Maddison Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 11:00:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 11:00:00:000
18.  Steven Cottington Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 82:00:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 82:00:00:000
19.  Oliver George Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 3rd 10:00:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 10:00:00:000
20.  Thomas Grigson Radeon-Bike Science RT Finished 3rd 95:00:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 95:00:00:000
21.  Craig Lawson Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 90:00:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 90:00:00:000
22.  James Hywel-Davies Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 98:00:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 98:00:00:000
23.  David Pleming University of Bristol CC Finished 3rd 11:00:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 11:00:00:000
24.  Mark Hughes 1st Chard Whls Finished N/A 10:00:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 10:00:00:000
25.  Joseph Henstridge NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 94:00:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 94:00:00:000
26.  Niall Brown Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 41:00:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 41:00:00:000
27.  Joshua Reilly Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 11:00:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 11:00:00:000

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entries accepted in date order from riders whose club/team promote their own events too.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/03/16 11:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 84km / 52 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 13/03/16 – 11:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
84km / 52 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Open road circuit of approx 10 km, for 8 laps, followed by a flat run to the finish of 5 km. The 10km circuit has one short climb at the start of each lap, with the remainder of the circuit generally undulating; a race for those who like hillier terrain.

Event Details

Event URN:

389049

Start Date:

Sun, 13th Mar 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Bishop Sutton Football Club, Wick Road, Bishop Sutton, Bristol, BS39 5XN
View map

Entry close date

Sat, 27th Feb 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Stefan Barnett Forever Pedalling Finished 3rd 10:00:00:000 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 10:00:00:000
2.  Kieran Ellis Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 86:00:00:000 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 86:00:00:000
3.  Robert Borek Forever Pedalling Finished 3rd 11:00:00:000 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 11:00:00:000
4.  Steve Thomas Dream Cycling Finished 3rd 40:00:00:000 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 40:00:00:000
5.  Nic McKibbin Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 99:00:00:000 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 99:00:00:000
6.  Tom Williams Cardiff University Marmots Finished 4th 98:00:00:000 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 98:00:00:000
7.  Nicholas Tyrie University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 12:00:00:000 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 12:00:00:000
8.  Graham Edwards Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 70:00:00:000 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 70:00:00:000
9.  Johnny Arce Uruena T1Diabetes.info Finished 4th 11:00:00:000 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 11:00:00:000
10.  Matt Lelliott Severn RC Finished 3rd 43:00:00:000 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 43:00:00:000
11.  Matthew Franklin T1Diabetes.info Finished 3rd 82:00:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 82:00:00:000
12.  Benjamin Alexander University of Bristol CC Finished 3rd 83:00:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 83:00:00:000
13.  William Bourne Handsling Racing Finished 3rd 10:00:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 10:00:00:000
14.  Richard Evershed Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 11:00:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 11:00:00:000
15.  Adrian Reynolds Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 88:00:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 88:00:00:000
16.  Michael Kerslake Mud, Sweat n Gears CC Finished 4th 12:00:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 12:00:00:000
17.  James Maddison Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 11:00:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 11:00:00:000
18.  Steven Cottington Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 82:00:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 82:00:00:000
19.  Oliver George Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 3rd 10:00:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 10:00:00:000
20.  Thomas Grigson Radeon-Bike Science RT Finished 3rd 95:00:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 95:00:00:000
21.  Craig Lawson Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 90:00:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 90:00:00:000
22.  James Hywel-Davies Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 98:00:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 98:00:00:000
23.  David Pleming University of Bristol CC Finished 3rd 11:00:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 11:00:00:000
24.  Mark Hughes 1st Chard Whls Finished N/A 10:00:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 10:00:00:000
25.  Joseph Henstridge NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 94:00:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 94:00:00:000
26.  Niall Brown Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 41:00:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 41:00:00:000
27.  Joshua Reilly Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 11:00:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 11:00:00:000

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entries accepted in date order from riders whose club/team promote their own events too.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/03/16 11:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 84km / 52 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 13/03/16 – 11:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
84km / 52 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk