Lazonby Road Race

Road , Penrith – Sunday, 15 May 2016

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

389019

Start Date:

Sun, 15th May 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Lazonby Village Hall, Lazonby, Penrith, Cumbria, CA10 1AQ
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 1st May 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Edward Roberts Team Elite Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Joshua Jones Finished 1st 52

2. Joshua Jones -

Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Lee Baldwin VCUK Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Andrew Disley Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  David Scott Rhino Velo Race Team Finished 3rd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Ben Trotter Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 2nd 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Cameron Jeffers Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  James Alder Cycleways-SG Petch Finished N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Alex Jones VCUK Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Benjamin Heywood Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Richard Haughton Hoppers Rollers Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Mathew Lythgoe The Nab Racing Finished 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Ben Harrison Prima Team Racing Finished 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Jack Rees Brother NRG Finished Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Stephen Feeney Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Alexander Foster Bikehaus by Ridley Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Finlay Young Bikehaus by Ridley Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Jake Wright N-Fuse Identity Racing Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Jonathan Fowles VCUK Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
20.  Jamie Fletcher Team Elite Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Joe Williams Prologue Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Fabian Brennan North City Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  David Huck Lakes RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Richard Taylor Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Adam Pinder Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Matthew Kipling MTS-Rapid Engineering NE Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
27.  Hugh Harris Muckle Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Declan Hudson Liverpool Century RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Craig Steele Lakes RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  John Backhouse Audlem Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Adam Hartley PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Ryan Coulton Pro Vision SJ Academy Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Tom Harcourt T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Craig Anderson Cycleways-SG Petch Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
35.  Thomas Timothy Brother NRG Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
36.  Joshua Ferguson Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  John Agnew Finished 3rd 0

37. John Agnew -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Karl Owen Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  David Watt Team Elite Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Chris Sleath Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  James Claydon The Nab Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Julian Pearson Hoppers Rollers Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
43.  Russell Bayliss GS Metro Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Samuel Pickering Hoppers Rollers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
45.  Patrick Pennefather Velo Club Cumbria Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Tomos Owens Pro Vision SJ Academy Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Dave Powell Horwich CC Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Adam Baines Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Gareth Balshaw Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Kieran Lacey Lakes RC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Sean McColville Honister '92 Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Joseph Richards Lakes RC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Michael Sproul Rock to Roll CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Richard Butler Kendal Cycle Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Gordon Hill Annan 2010 Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Garth McColville Honister '92 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Kevin Chadwick Lakes RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Scott Morley The Edge Cycleworks Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Scott McGonigle Solent Pirates Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Ian Rutherford The Edge Cycleworks Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Nicholas Pilling Team Chronomaster Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Andries Waelkens Edinburgh University CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Andy Ashurst Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Phil Atkinson Velo Club Cumbria Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Keith Melvin Rock to Roll CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Neil Wood Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Paul Beech Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  James Bell Finished 3rd 0

23. James Bell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Adam Rowlandson Bella In Sella Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Richard Shield Velo Club Cumbria Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Darran Acton VELO CLUB UK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Niall Paterson Honister '92 Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  David Thompson Finished 0

28. David Thompson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
29.  Gregory Carr Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Darren Brackwell Lakes RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Craig Kitchen Honister '92 Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  James Macdonald Annan 2010 Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Chris Ross Classic Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Tony Workman Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  John Bamford Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Damon Atkinson Velo Club Cumbria Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Andy Porter Horwich CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Reports

Roberts races to Lazonby Road Race victory

Posted 15/05/2016 - Robin Clark

Written by: Snowdon Sports

Edward Roberts (Team Elite) stormed to...

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/05/16 10:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 120km / 75 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 15/05/16 – 10:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
120km / 75 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/05/16 10:05 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 90km / 56 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 15/05/16 – 10:05

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
90km / 56 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

389019

Start Date:

Sun, 15th May 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Lazonby Village Hall, Lazonby, Penrith, Cumbria, CA10 1AQ
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 1st May 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Edward Roberts Team Elite Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Joshua Jones Finished 1st 52

2. Joshua Jones -

Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Lee Baldwin VCUK Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Andrew Disley Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  David Scott Rhino Velo Race Team Finished 3rd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Ben Trotter Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 2nd 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Cameron Jeffers Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  James Alder Cycleways-SG Petch Finished N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Alex Jones VCUK Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Benjamin Heywood Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Richard Haughton Hoppers Rollers Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Mathew Lythgoe The Nab Racing Finished 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Ben Harrison Prima Team Racing Finished 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Jack Rees Brother NRG Finished Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Stephen Feeney Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Alexander Foster Bikehaus by Ridley Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Finlay Young Bikehaus by Ridley Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Jake Wright N-Fuse Identity Racing Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Jonathan Fowles VCUK Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
20.  Jamie Fletcher Team Elite Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Joe Williams Prologue Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Fabian Brennan North City Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  David Huck Lakes RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Richard Taylor Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Adam Pinder Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Matthew Kipling MTS-Rapid Engineering NE Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
27.  Hugh Harris Muckle Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Declan Hudson Liverpool Century RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Craig Steele Lakes RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  John Backhouse Audlem Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Adam Hartley PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Ryan Coulton Pro Vision SJ Academy Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Tom Harcourt T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Craig Anderson Cycleways-SG Petch Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
35.  Thomas Timothy Brother NRG Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
36.  Joshua Ferguson Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  John Agnew Finished 3rd 0

37. John Agnew -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Karl Owen Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  David Watt Team Elite Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Chris Sleath Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  James Claydon The Nab Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Julian Pearson Hoppers Rollers Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
43.  Russell Bayliss GS Metro Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Samuel Pickering Hoppers Rollers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
45.  Patrick Pennefather Velo Club Cumbria Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Tomos Owens Pro Vision SJ Academy Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Dave Powell Horwich CC Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Adam Baines Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Gareth Balshaw Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Kieran Lacey Lakes RC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Sean McColville Honister '92 Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Joseph Richards Lakes RC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Michael Sproul Rock to Roll CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Richard Butler Kendal Cycle Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Gordon Hill Annan 2010 Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Garth McColville Honister '92 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Kevin Chadwick Lakes RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Scott Morley The Edge Cycleworks Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Scott McGonigle Solent Pirates Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Ian Rutherford The Edge Cycleworks Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Nicholas Pilling Team Chronomaster Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Andries Waelkens Edinburgh University CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Andy Ashurst Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Phil Atkinson Velo Club Cumbria Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Keith Melvin Rock to Roll CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Neil Wood Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Paul Beech Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  James Bell Finished 3rd 0

23. James Bell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Adam Rowlandson Bella In Sella Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Richard Shield Velo Club Cumbria Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Darran Acton VELO CLUB UK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Niall Paterson Honister '92 Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  David Thompson Finished 0

28. David Thompson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
29.  Gregory Carr Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Darren Brackwell Lakes RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Craig Kitchen Honister '92 Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  James Macdonald Annan 2010 Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Chris Ross Classic Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Tony Workman Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  John Bamford Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Damon Atkinson Velo Club Cumbria Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Andy Porter Horwich CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Reports

Roberts races to Lazonby Road Race victory

Posted 15/05/2016 - Robin Clark

Written by: Snowdon Sports

Edward Roberts (Team Elite) stormed to...

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/05/16 10:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 120km / 75 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 15/05/16 – 10:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
120km / 75 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/05/16 10:05 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 90km / 56 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 15/05/16 – 10:05

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
90km / 56 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk