March Hare Classic 2016

Closed Circuit , Gravesend – Saturday, 19 Mar 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

Following it’s welcome re-appearance on the spring racing calendar in 2015, the March Hare Classic returns to Cyclopark again on Saturday 19th March, 2016.

Now re-established on the British Cycling major events calendar, the 2016 March Hare will include a full programme of races for all ages and abilities including; Youth A/B/C/D/E, 4th Category Men, E/1/2/3/4 Women (as part of the London Womens Racing League) and culminating once again in a National B E123 headline race boasting a first prize of £1,000.

Our programme (subject to weather conditions on the day and the number of entries received) is as follows:-

YOUTH RACE PROGRAMME

10.15am Sign-On Opens

11.15am

  • U8/U10 Boys & Girls on CIRCUIT C (0.75km) – shared circuit

U8 10mins

U10 15mins

11.35am

  • U12 Boys & Girls on CIRCUIT C (0.75km) – 20mins

12.00pm

  • U14 Boys & Girls on CIRCUIT B (1.15km) – 20mins

12.25pm

  • U16 Boys & Girls on CIRCUIT B (1.15km) – 30mins

Prizes awarded to the top 3 boys and girls in each age category

SENIOR RACE PROGRAMME

1.00pm

  • 4th Category Men ONLY on CIRCUIT A - 45 mins plus 3 laps

2.00pm

  • E1234 Women ONLY on CIRCUIT A - 45 mins plus 3 laps

Prizes awarded to top 3 finishers in both races

3.00pm

E/1/2/3 Males on CIRCUIT A – 90mins plus 5 laps

Prizes awarded to top five finishers

Event Details

Event URN:

388950

Start Date:

Sat, 19th Mar 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Cyclopark, The Tollgate, Wrotham Road, Gravesend, Kent, DA11 7NP

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 13th Mar 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Finley Newmark VC Londres Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Liam Hanks Barking & Dagenham CC Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Ben Selfe Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Nesta Ferguson Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Frank Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Cameron Hurst VC Revolution Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Logan de Monchaux-Irons Cycling Club Hackney Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Will Cooper Hargroves RT Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Fred Gill Chelmer CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Sean Purser St Ives CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Hannah Graveney Kent Velo Kids Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Rosie Wallace Wigmore CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Connie Hayes Cycling Club Hackney Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Kate Wootton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Toni Wilkes Kent Velo Kids Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Jamie Pullen Redhill Raiders Finished B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Max Bolton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Adam Churchill Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Harrison Powell Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Joseph Blackmore Herne Hill Youth CC Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Luke Prenelle Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Frederick Newman Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Joseph Martin Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  George Gill Chelmer CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Isabella Escalera VC Londres Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Polly Burge Kent Velo Kids Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Melissa Warrilow Barking & Dagenham CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Iona Moir Barking & Dagenham CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Rosie Dias Barking & Dagenham CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Ellie-Mae Pledger Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Noah Hobbs Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Alfie Salmon Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Max Capamagian Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Owen Prenelle Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Eddie Vann Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Benjamin Tuchner VC Londres Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Elliot Moreve Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Jodie Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Leah Warrilow Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Emily Moreve Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Freya Cook Thanet RC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Finlay Hawker Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Henry Hobbs Barking & Dagenham CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Alfie Cullender Barking & Dagenham CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Carys Lloyd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Mia Rutterford Iceni Velo Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  James Warrilow Barking & Dagenham CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Albert Hacker Greenwich BMX Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Daniel Allpress Barking & Dagenham CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  Harry Chiddention Club Cyclopark Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Anna Lloyd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Christopher Filewood Oxted Cycling Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Hugo Evans North Road CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Simon Halloway Paceline RT Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Michael Boyd Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Chris Cook 4T+ Cyclopark Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Giles Hartwright Dulwich Paragon CC Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Luke Stone Team Corley Cycles Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Colin Wilgress Essex Roads CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Edgaras Spiridonov London Dynamo Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Ashley Pay Finished 4th 1

10.  Ashley Pay -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Aoife Doherty The 5th Floor Cycle Club Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Rosie Lethbridge Finished N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Catherine Gaskell VC Londres Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Petra Dolejsova The 5th Floor Cycle Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Shula Teare van Hagan CC London Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Claire Fisk Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Ruth Shier Beachy Head Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Charmaine Rees Full Gas Racing Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Adeline Moreau The 5th Floor Cycle Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Lucinda Beresford London Phoenix CC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Maria Thompson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Charlotte Roberge Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Ali Peate Panagua CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Tina Hartwright Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Hannah Nicklin Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  George Wood Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Tom Mazzone Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Kieran Brady Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Matthew Clarke Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Samuel Harrison Team Wiggins Le Col Finished Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Rhys Lloyd NFTO Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Alexandar Richardson Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Daniel Patten Team Wiggins Le Col Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Dean Shannon Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Michael Thompson Team Wiggins Le Col Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Lewis Atkins Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Oliver Robinson Thanet RC Race Team Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Michael Butler Montezuma's Hargroves Race Tea... Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Luke Hattersley Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

Wood takes victory in the March Hare Classic

Posted 20/03/2016 - Pippa Leith

Written by: Snowdon Sports

George Wood (Richardsons-Trek RT) beat...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Maximum team size for this event is 6 (maximum for UCI Trade Teams is 3). The prize fund for the Regional C+ races is dependent upon the number of entries received. We recommend that riders wishing to participate enter IN ADVANCE as spaces on the day cannot be guaranteed.

Riders are required to have British Cycling Gold or Silver membership and hold a full racing licence. 

When signing-on on race day, please ensure that your racing licence is fully up to date and includes your photograph, signature and emergency contact details.  Incomplete licences are considered to be invalid and a day licence fee will be charged.

The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/03/16 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 19/03/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/03/16 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 19/03/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/03/16 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 19/03/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/03/16 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 19/03/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/03/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sat 19/03/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/03/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sat 19/03/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/03/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sat 19/03/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/03/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sat 19/03/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/03/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sat 19/03/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/03/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sat 19/03/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/03/16 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sat 19/03/16 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/03/16 14:00 Women Only Band 4 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sat 19/03/16 – 14:00
Women Only, Band 4
45 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/03/16 15:00 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sat 19/03/16 – 15:00
National B, Band 3
01 hr 30 mins
U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/03/16 11:15 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 19/03/16 – 11:15
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/03/16 11:35 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 19/03/16 – 11:35

U12

Youth Only, None
20 mins
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/03/16 12:00 Youth Only Band 5 --- 20 mins / plus 6 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 19/03/16 – 12:00

U14

Youth Only, Band 5
20 mins / plus 6 laps
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/03/16 12:25 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 19/03/16 – 12:25

U16

Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Following it’s welcome re-appearance on the spring racing calendar in 2015, the March Hare Classic returns to Cyclopark again on Saturday 19th March, 2016.

Now re-established on the British Cycling major events calendar, the 2016 March Hare will include a full programme of races for all ages and abilities including; Youth A/B/C/D/E, 4th Category Men, E/1/2/3/4 Women (as part of the London Womens Racing League) and culminating once again in a National B E123 headline race boasting a first prize of £1,000.

Our programme (subject to weather conditions on the day and the number of entries received) is as follows:-

YOUTH RACE PROGRAMME

10.15am Sign-On Opens

11.15am

  • U8/U10 Boys & Girls on CIRCUIT C (0.75km) – shared circuit

U8 10mins

U10 15mins

11.35am

  • U12 Boys & Girls on CIRCUIT C (0.75km) – 20mins

12.00pm

  • U14 Boys & Girls on CIRCUIT B (1.15km) – 20mins

12.25pm

  • U16 Boys & Girls on CIRCUIT B (1.15km) – 30mins

Prizes awarded to the top 3 boys and girls in each age category

SENIOR RACE PROGRAMME

1.00pm

  • 4th Category Men ONLY on CIRCUIT A - 45 mins plus 3 laps

2.00pm

  • E1234 Women ONLY on CIRCUIT A - 45 mins plus 3 laps

Prizes awarded to top 3 finishers in both races

3.00pm

E/1/2/3 Males on CIRCUIT A – 90mins plus 5 laps

Prizes awarded to top five finishers

Event Details

Event URN:

388950

Start Date:

Sat, 19th Mar 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Cyclopark, The Tollgate, Wrotham Road, Gravesend, Kent, DA11 7NP

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 13th Mar 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Finley Newmark VC Londres Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Liam Hanks Barking & Dagenham CC Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Ben Selfe Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Nesta Ferguson Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Frank Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Cameron Hurst VC Revolution Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Logan de Monchaux-Irons Cycling Club Hackney Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Will Cooper Hargroves RT Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Fred Gill Chelmer CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Sean Purser St Ives CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Hannah Graveney Kent Velo Kids Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Rosie Wallace Wigmore CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Connie Hayes Cycling Club Hackney Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Kate Wootton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Toni Wilkes Kent Velo Kids Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Jamie Pullen Redhill Raiders Finished B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Max Bolton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Adam Churchill Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Harrison Powell Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Joseph Blackmore Herne Hill Youth CC Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Luke Prenelle Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Frederick Newman Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Joseph Martin Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  George Gill Chelmer CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Isabella Escalera VC Londres Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Polly Burge Kent Velo Kids Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Melissa Warrilow Barking & Dagenham CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Iona Moir Barking & Dagenham CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Rosie Dias Barking & Dagenham CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Ellie-Mae Pledger Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Noah Hobbs Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Alfie Salmon Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Max Capamagian Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Owen Prenelle Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Eddie Vann Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Benjamin Tuchner VC Londres Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Elliot Moreve Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Jodie Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Leah Warrilow Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Emily Moreve Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Freya Cook Thanet RC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Finlay Hawker Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Henry Hobbs Barking & Dagenham CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Alfie Cullender Barking & Dagenham CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Carys Lloyd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Mia Rutterford Iceni Velo Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  James Warrilow Barking & Dagenham CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Albert Hacker Greenwich BMX Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Daniel Allpress Barking & Dagenham CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  Harry Chiddention Club Cyclopark Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Anna Lloyd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Christopher Filewood Oxted Cycling Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Hugo Evans North Road CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Simon Halloway Paceline RT Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Michael Boyd Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Chris Cook 4T+ Cyclopark Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Giles Hartwright Dulwich Paragon CC Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Luke Stone Team Corley Cycles Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Colin Wilgress Essex Roads CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Edgaras Spiridonov London Dynamo Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Ashley Pay Finished 4th 1

10.  Ashley Pay -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Aoife Doherty The 5th Floor Cycle Club Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Rosie Lethbridge Finished N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Catherine Gaskell VC Londres Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Petra Dolejsova The 5th Floor Cycle Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Shula Teare van Hagan CC London Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Claire Fisk Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Ruth Shier Beachy Head Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Charmaine Rees Full Gas Racing Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Adeline Moreau The 5th Floor Cycle Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Lucinda Beresford London Phoenix CC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Maria Thompson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Charlotte Roberge Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Ali Peate Panagua CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Tina Hartwright Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Hannah Nicklin Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  George Wood Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Tom Mazzone Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Kieran Brady Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Matthew Clarke Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Samuel Harrison Team Wiggins Le Col Finished Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Rhys Lloyd NFTO Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Alexandar Richardson Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Daniel Patten Team Wiggins Le Col Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Dean Shannon Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Michael Thompson Team Wiggins Le Col Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Lewis Atkins Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Oliver Robinson Thanet RC Race Team Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Michael Butler Montezuma's Hargroves Race Tea... Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Luke Hattersley Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

Wood takes victory in the March Hare Classic

Posted 20/03/2016 - Pippa Leith

Written by: Snowdon Sports

George Wood (Richardsons-Trek RT) beat...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Maximum team size for this event is 6 (maximum for UCI Trade Teams is 3). The prize fund for the Regional C+ races is dependent upon the number of entries received. We recommend that riders wishing to participate enter IN ADVANCE as spaces on the day cannot be guaranteed.

Riders are required to have British Cycling Gold or Silver membership and hold a full racing licence. 

When signing-on on race day, please ensure that your racing licence is fully up to date and includes your photograph, signature and emergency contact details.  Incomplete licences are considered to be invalid and a day licence fee will be charged.

The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/03/16 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 19/03/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/03/16 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 19/03/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/03/16 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 19/03/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/03/16 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 19/03/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/03/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sat 19/03/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/03/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sat 19/03/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/03/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sat 19/03/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/03/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sat 19/03/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/03/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sat 19/03/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/03/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sat 19/03/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/03/16 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sat 19/03/16 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/03/16 14:00 Women Only Band 4 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sat 19/03/16 – 14:00
Women Only, Band 4
45 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/03/16 15:00 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sat 19/03/16 – 15:00
National B, Band 3
01 hr 30 mins
U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/03/16 11:15 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 19/03/16 – 11:15
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/03/16 11:35 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 19/03/16 – 11:35

U12

Youth Only, None
20 mins
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/03/16 12:00 Youth Only Band 5 --- 20 mins / plus 6 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 19/03/16 – 12:00

U14

Youth Only, Band 5
20 mins / plus 6 laps
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/03/16 12:25 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 19/03/16 – 12:25

U16

Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk