Totnes-Vire 2-day Stage Race

Road , Beaworthy – Saturday, 02 Apr 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is the 43rd running of the South West favourite and one of the longest running events in the UK. The opening stage will be over 5 laps of the 11.5 mile Halwill Junction Circuit.Stage 2 will follow soon afterwrads and will be a 3.5 mile individual time trial. The final stage is over 4 laps of  the 18 mile Upper Taw Valley Circuit.

Prioity given to teams of 4 to 6 maximum

Event Details

Event URN:

388818

Start Date:

Sat, 2nd Apr 2016

Finish date:

Sun, 3rd Apr 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Halwill Junction Village Hall, Highwood, Station Road, Halwill Junction, Beaworthy, Devon, EX21 5XB
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 20th Mar 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

Overall

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Overall - Results
1.  Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Alex Paton Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Gruffudd Lewis Madison Genesis Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Dante Carpenter Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Dexter Gardias Pedal Heaven Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Jonathan Tiernan-Locke Saint Piran Finished 2nd 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Adrià Moreno Sala Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Albert Torres Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  George Fowler NFTO Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Charlie Meredith Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Maximilian Stedman Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Oliver Maxwell Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Ben Lockett Tri UK Finished 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Lee Frost Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Mitchell Webber Pedal Heaven Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Joe Harris Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Lawrence Carpenter Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Harrison Jones Pedal Heaven Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  Steven Roach Raleigh GAC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Chris McNamara Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
21.  Felix English Madison Genesis Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Henry Latimer PMR Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
23.  Matt Cronshaw Madison Genesis Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
24.  Dexter Hurlock Kibosh Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  George Pym Raleigh GAC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Will Fox Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
27.  Anthony Moye Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
28.  Daniel Mcquillan Tri UK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Andrew Critchlow WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Fraser Martin Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
31.  Taylor Gunman Madison Genesis Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  Joe Evans Madison Genesis Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Daniel Nieto TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Anthony Morris Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
35.  Oscar Hutchings Primera-TeamJobs Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
36.  Charlie Revell Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
37.  Tom Hargreaves Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
38.  William Bjergfelt Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
39.  Glyndwr Griffiths 73Degrees CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Joshua Croxton Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Stage 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 1 - Results
1.  Dexter Gardias Pedal Heaven Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Dante Carpenter Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Gruffudd Lewis Madison Genesis Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Alex Paton Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Adrià Moreno Sala Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Jonathan Tiernan-Locke Saint Piran Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Ben Lockett Tri UK Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Albert Torres Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Felix English Madison Genesis Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

Stage 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 2 - Results
1.  Albert Torres Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Adrià Moreno Sala Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis Finished 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Maximilian Stedman Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Dante Carpenter Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Fraser Martin Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Anthony Moye Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Joe Evans Madison Genesis Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Lee Frost Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Alex Paton Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Taylor Gunman Madison Genesis Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  George Pym Raleigh GAC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Stage 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 3 - Results
1.  Albert Torres Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Jonathan Tiernan-Locke Saint Piran Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Oliver Maxwell Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Gruffudd Lewis Madison Genesis Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Dexter Gardias Pedal Heaven Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  George Fowler NFTO Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Charlie Meredith Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Alex Paton Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Dante Carpenter Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Reports

Holmes snatches overall victory in Totnes-Vire

Posted 03/04/2016 - Kenneth Robertson

Written by: Snowdon Sports

Matt Holmes (Madison Genesis) took vic...

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

Overall Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/04/16 09:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 210km / 130 miles
Sat 02/04/16 – 09:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
210km / 130 miles
Stage 1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/04/16 11:00 National B Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 92km / 57 miles
Sat 02/04/16 – 11:00
National B, Band 4 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
92km / 57 miles
Stage 2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/04/16 13:00 National B Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 6km / 4 miles
Sat 02/04/16 – 13:00
National B, Band 4 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
6km / 4 miles
Stage 3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/04/16 10:30 National B Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 116km / 72 miles
Sun 03/04/16 – 10:30
National B, Band 4 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
116km / 72 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is the 43rd running of the South West favourite and one of the longest running events in the UK. The opening stage will be over 5 laps of the 11.5 mile Halwill Junction Circuit.Stage 2 will follow soon afterwrads and will be a 3.5 mile individual time trial. The final stage is over 4 laps of  the 18 mile Upper Taw Valley Circuit.

Prioity given to teams of 4 to 6 maximum

Event Details

Event URN:

388818

Start Date:

Sat, 2nd Apr 2016

Finish date:

Sun, 3rd Apr 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Halwill Junction Village Hall, Highwood, Station Road, Halwill Junction, Beaworthy, Devon, EX21 5XB
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 20th Mar 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

Overall

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Overall - Results
1.  Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Alex Paton Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Gruffudd Lewis Madison Genesis Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Dante Carpenter Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Dexter Gardias Pedal Heaven Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Jonathan Tiernan-Locke Saint Piran Finished 2nd 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Adrià Moreno Sala Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Albert Torres Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  George Fowler NFTO Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Charlie Meredith Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Maximilian Stedman Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Oliver Maxwell Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Ben Lockett Tri UK Finished 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Lee Frost Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Mitchell Webber Pedal Heaven Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Joe Harris Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Lawrence Carpenter Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Harrison Jones Pedal Heaven Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  Steven Roach Raleigh GAC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Chris McNamara Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
21.  Felix English Madison Genesis Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Henry Latimer PMR Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
23.  Matt Cronshaw Madison Genesis Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
24.  Dexter Hurlock Kibosh Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  George Pym Raleigh GAC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Will Fox Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
27.  Anthony Moye Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
28.  Daniel Mcquillan Tri UK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Andrew Critchlow WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Fraser Martin Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
31.  Taylor Gunman Madison Genesis Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  Joe Evans Madison Genesis Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Daniel Nieto TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Anthony Morris Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
35.  Oscar Hutchings Primera-TeamJobs Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
36.  Charlie Revell Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
37.  Tom Hargreaves Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
38.  William Bjergfelt Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
39.  Glyndwr Griffiths 73Degrees CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Joshua Croxton Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Stage 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 1 - Results
1.  Dexter Gardias Pedal Heaven Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Dante Carpenter Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Gruffudd Lewis Madison Genesis Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Alex Paton Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Adrià Moreno Sala Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Jonathan Tiernan-Locke Saint Piran Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Ben Lockett Tri UK Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Albert Torres Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Felix English Madison Genesis Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

Stage 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 2 - Results
1.  Albert Torres Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Adrià Moreno Sala Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis Finished 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Maximilian Stedman Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Dante Carpenter Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Fraser Martin Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Anthony Moye Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Joe Evans Madison Genesis Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Lee Frost Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Alex Paton Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Taylor Gunman Madison Genesis Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  George Pym Raleigh GAC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Stage 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 3 - Results
1.  Albert Torres Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Jonathan Tiernan-Locke Saint Piran Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Oliver Maxwell Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Gruffudd Lewis Madison Genesis Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Dexter Gardias Pedal Heaven Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  George Fowler NFTO Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Charlie Meredith Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Alex Paton Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Dante Carpenter Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Reports

Holmes snatches overall victory in Totnes-Vire

Posted 03/04/2016 - Kenneth Robertson

Written by: Snowdon Sports

Matt Holmes (Madison Genesis) took vic...

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

Overall Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/04/16 09:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 210km / 130 miles
Sat 02/04/16 – 09:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
210km / 130 miles
Stage 1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/04/16 11:00 National B Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 92km / 57 miles
Sat 02/04/16 – 11:00
National B, Band 4 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
92km / 57 miles
Stage 2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/04/16 13:00 National B Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 6km / 4 miles
Sat 02/04/16 – 13:00
National B, Band 4 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
6km / 4 miles
Stage 3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/04/16 10:30 National B Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 116km / 72 miles
Sun 03/04/16 – 10:30
National B, Band 4 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
116km / 72 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk