Neish Low Trophies 25-mile TT incorporating SVTTA John Cramb H/cap Trophy

Time Trial , Laurencekirk – Sunday, 12 Jun 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

Annual "Wheelers' 25" held on AB25/8 [Fordoun] course.

Neish Trophy ~ Awarded to outright winner, fastest on the day.

Low Trophy ~ Fastest rider from host club, Aberdeen Wheelers.

Traditional "out and back" event starting at Mondynes lay-by [South bound] utilising the Stracathro Services flyover as "the turn". 

Finish 1ml. short of start.

Event Details

Event URN:

388693

Start Date:

Sun, 12th Jun 2016

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Fordoun Village Hall, Station Road, Fordoun, Laurencekirk, Kincardineshire, AB30 1NN

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 2nd Jun 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Kyle Gordon Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 00:54:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:54:13:000
2.  Tom Broadbent Elgin CC Finished 4th 00:54:41:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:54:41:000
3.  Jamie Kennedy GTR - Return To Life Finished 2nd 00:54:54:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:54:54:000
4.  Andy Brown Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 00:55:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:55:05:000
5.  Philip Kelman Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 00:55:08:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:55:08:000
6.  Andy Underwood Finished 00:55:22:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:55:22:000
7.  Ewan Taylor Velocity 44 RT Finished N/A 00:55:31:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:55:31:000
8.  Anthony French Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:56:36:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:56:36:000
9.  Lee Smith Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:56:36:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:56:36:000
10.  Kelvin White Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 00:56:50:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:56:50:000
11.  Jordan Stronach Spokes Racing Team Finished N/A 00:57:26:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:57:26:000
12.  Jonathan Hunter Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:57:41:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:57:41:000
13.  Colin Duncan Ythan CC Finished 3rd 00:58:01:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:58:01:000
14.  Keith Robertson Granite City RT Finished 3rd 00:58:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:58:03:000
15.  Sean Quinn Law Wheelers CC Finished 4th 00:58:08:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:58:08:000
16.  Jamie Davidson Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:58:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:58:47:000
17.  David Millar Scottish Veterans T.T.A. Finished N/A 00:59:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:59:13:000
18.  Mark Dryburgh Ross-Shire RCC Finished 4th 00:59:26:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:59:26:000
19.  Brian Nicholas Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:59:32:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:59:32:000
20.  Jody Hall Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:59:33:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:59:33:000
21.  Catriona MacGillivray Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 4th 01:00:59:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:00:59:000
22.  Kevin Lackie Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 4th 01:01:12:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:01:12:000
23.  Malcolm Young Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 01:01:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:01:18:000
24.  Neah Evans Glasgow Wheelers Finished 2nd 01:01:29:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 01:01:29:000
25.  Ian Grant Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 01:01:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:01:43:000
26.  Stephen Beech Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 01:01:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:01:43:000
27.  Greg Quinn Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 01:01:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:01:47:000
28.  Brendan McCabe Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 01:02:02:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:02:02:000
29.  Michael Gordon Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 01:02:08:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:02:08:000
30.  Chloe Fraser LOINTEK Finished 2nd 01:02:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 01:02:21:000
31.  Norman Skene Velocity 44 RT Finished N/A 01:02:29:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:02:29:000
32.  David Harter Forres CC Finished N/A 01:02:39:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:02:39:000
33.  David Stuart Cromarty Firth CC Finished N/A 01:02:57:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:02:57:000
34.  Mike Giles Ythan CC Finished 4th 01:03:01:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:03:01:000
35.  Jonny May Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 01:03:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:03:03:000
37.  Douglas Kirkham Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A 01:03:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:03:23:000
38.  Iain Watson Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 01:04:09:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:04:09:000
39.  Edward Atkinson Elgin CC Finished 4th 01:04:17:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:04:17:000
40.  Malcolm Grant Ythan CC Finished N/A 01:04:22:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:04:22:000
41.  Simon Stromberg Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 01:04:36:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:04:36:000
42.  Joe McFadyen Dundee Wheelers CC Finished N/A 01:04:59:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:04:59:000
43.  Jim Petrie Dundee Wheelers CC Finished N/A 01:05:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:05:06:000
44.  Mark Wood Elgin CC Finished N/A 01:05:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:05:18:000
45.  Iain Drummond West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 4th 01:05:22:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:05:22:000
47.  Mona Mackley Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 01:06:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:06:23:000
48.  Fergus Dargie Dundee Wheelers CC Finished N/A 01:06:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:06:35:000
49.  Scott Bell Elgin CC Finished N/A 01:07:51:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:07:51:000
50.  Iain McLeod Scottish Veterans T.T.A. Finished 4th 01:08:16:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:08:16:000
51.  Sonya Drummond Dundee Thistle RC Finished N/A 01:08:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:08:43:000
52.  Derek Stewart Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 01:10:37:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:10:37:000
53.  Gavin Laffoley Fife Century RC Finished N/A 01:10:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:10:43:000
54.  Carol Middleton Ythan CC Finished 01:11:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:11:13:000
55.  George Skinner Scottish Veterans T.T.A. Finished N/A 01:12:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:12:47:000
56.  David Mitchell Perth United Cycling Club Finished N/A 01:19:56:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:19:56:000
57.  David Kirton Rhyl Cycling Club Finished N/A 01:24:28:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:24:28:000

About the Event

Info for Riders

Course Ref: AB25/8 HQ ~ Fordoun Village Hall ~ easily located just off A90 Normal parking courtesies requested Please do not obstruct access to neighbouring commercial premises. Please have consideration for residents of Mondynes Cottage and Farm when warming up. It is strongly recommended that rear lights are fitted. When finishing continue past finish timekeeper and return to HQ by taking next exit from A90

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/06/16 08:00 Regional C None --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 12/06/16 – 08:00
Regional C, None
40km / 25 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Annual "Wheelers' 25" held on AB25/8 [Fordoun] course.

Neish Trophy ~ Awarded to outright winner, fastest on the day.

Low Trophy ~ Fastest rider from host club, Aberdeen Wheelers.

Traditional "out and back" event starting at Mondynes lay-by [South bound] utilising the Stracathro Services flyover as "the turn". 

Finish 1ml. short of start.

Event Details

Event URN:

388693

Start Date:

Sun, 12th Jun 2016

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Fordoun Village Hall, Station Road, Fordoun, Laurencekirk, Kincardineshire, AB30 1NN

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 2nd Jun 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Kyle Gordon Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 00:54:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:54:13:000
2.  Tom Broadbent Elgin CC Finished 4th 00:54:41:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:54:41:000
3.  Jamie Kennedy GTR - Return To Life Finished 2nd 00:54:54:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:54:54:000
4.  Andy Brown Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 00:55:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:55:05:000
5.  Philip Kelman Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 00:55:08:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:55:08:000
6.  Andy Underwood Finished 00:55:22:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:55:22:000
7.  Ewan Taylor Velocity 44 RT Finished N/A 00:55:31:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:55:31:000
8.  Anthony French Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:56:36:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:56:36:000
9.  Lee Smith Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:56:36:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:56:36:000
10.  Kelvin White Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 00:56:50:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:56:50:000
11.  Jordan Stronach Spokes Racing Team Finished N/A 00:57:26:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:57:26:000
12.  Jonathan Hunter Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:57:41:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:57:41:000
13.  Colin Duncan Ythan CC Finished 3rd 00:58:01:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:58:01:000
14.  Keith Robertson Granite City RT Finished 3rd 00:58:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:58:03:000
15.  Sean Quinn Law Wheelers CC Finished 4th 00:58:08:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:58:08:000
16.  Jamie Davidson Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:58:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:58:47:000
17.  David Millar Scottish Veterans T.T.A. Finished N/A 00:59:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:59:13:000
18.  Mark Dryburgh Ross-Shire RCC Finished 4th 00:59:26:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:59:26:000
19.  Brian Nicholas Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:59:32:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:59:32:000
20.  Jody Hall Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:59:33:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:59:33:000
21.  Catriona MacGillivray Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 4th 01:00:59:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:00:59:000
22.  Kevin Lackie Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 4th 01:01:12:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:01:12:000
23.  Malcolm Young Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 01:01:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:01:18:000
24.  Neah Evans Glasgow Wheelers Finished 2nd 01:01:29:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 01:01:29:000
25.  Ian Grant Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 01:01:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:01:43:000
26.  Stephen Beech Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 01:01:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:01:43:000
27.  Greg Quinn Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 01:01:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:01:47:000
28.  Brendan McCabe Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 01:02:02:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:02:02:000
29.  Michael Gordon Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 01:02:08:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:02:08:000
30.  Chloe Fraser LOINTEK Finished 2nd 01:02:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 01:02:21:000
31.  Norman Skene Velocity 44 RT Finished N/A 01:02:29:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:02:29:000
32.  David Harter Forres CC Finished N/A 01:02:39:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:02:39:000
33.  David Stuart Cromarty Firth CC Finished N/A 01:02:57:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:02:57:000
34.  Mike Giles Ythan CC Finished 4th 01:03:01:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:03:01:000
35.  Jonny May Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 01:03:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:03:03:000
37.  Douglas Kirkham Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A 01:03:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:03:23:000
38.  Iain Watson Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 01:04:09:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:04:09:000
39.  Edward Atkinson Elgin CC Finished 4th 01:04:17:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:04:17:000
40.  Malcolm Grant Ythan CC Finished N/A 01:04:22:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:04:22:000
41.  Simon Stromberg Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 01:04:36:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:04:36:000
42.  Joe McFadyen Dundee Wheelers CC Finished N/A 01:04:59:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:04:59:000
43.  Jim Petrie Dundee Wheelers CC Finished N/A 01:05:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:05:06:000
44.  Mark Wood Elgin CC Finished N/A 01:05:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:05:18:000
45.  Iain Drummond West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 4th 01:05:22:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:05:22:000
47.  Mona Mackley Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 01:06:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:06:23:000
48.  Fergus Dargie Dundee Wheelers CC Finished N/A 01:06:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:06:35:000
49.  Scott Bell Elgin CC Finished N/A 01:07:51:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:07:51:000
50.  Iain McLeod Scottish Veterans T.T.A. Finished 4th 01:08:16:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:08:16:000
51.  Sonya Drummond Dundee Thistle RC Finished N/A 01:08:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:08:43:000
52.  Derek Stewart Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 01:10:37:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:10:37:000
53.  Gavin Laffoley Fife Century RC Finished N/A 01:10:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:10:43:000
54.  Carol Middleton Ythan CC Finished 01:11:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:11:13:000
55.  George Skinner Scottish Veterans T.T.A. Finished N/A 01:12:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:12:47:000
56.  David Mitchell Perth United Cycling Club Finished N/A 01:19:56:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:19:56:000
57.  David Kirton Rhyl Cycling Club Finished N/A 01:24:28:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:24:28:000

About the Event

Info for Riders

Course Ref: AB25/8 HQ ~ Fordoun Village Hall ~ easily located just off A90 Normal parking courtesies requested Please do not obstruct access to neighbouring commercial premises. Please have consideration for residents of Mondynes Cottage and Farm when warming up. It is strongly recommended that rear lights are fitted. When finishing continue past finish timekeeper and return to HQ by taking next exit from A90

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/06/16 08:00 Regional C None --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 12/06/16 – 08:00
Regional C, None
40km / 25 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk