AberCycleFest Seafront Criteriums 2016

Closed Circuit , Aberystwyth – Friday, 27 May 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

Friday night town centre racing in the heart of Aberystwyth. A full list of races for local schools, right up to E/12/3/4 cat. Starts at 2pm leading to the professional race at 7.30pm. 

Part of the Aberystwth Cycling Festival www.abercyclefest.com

Event Details

Event URN:

388582

Start Date:

Fri, 27th May 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Aberystwyth Promenade, Marine Terrace, Aberystwyth, SY23 3BX
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 17th May 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Tanwen Haf Troelli Llwybr Llwynog Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Leah Brewer Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Lois Brewer Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Rebecca Richardson Hafren CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Anita Saycell Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Tamara Walton Ynys Mon Race Team Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Danielle Flawn Tredz Bikes Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Elain Davies Ynys Mon Race Team Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jessica Harvey Evolve Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Annie Glover Ynys Mon Race Team Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Only - Results
1.  Tyler Brennan The Bulls Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Danny Roberts Ynys Mon Race Team Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Eifion Rees Finished 4th 7

3. Eifion Rees -

Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Hywel Davies Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Toby Bradley Finished 4th 0

5. Toby Bradley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Timothy Fullwood Paramount CRT Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Bryn Davies Hafren CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Tom Mansfield GBC Racing Team Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Dylan Morris Finished N/A 0

9. Dylan Morris -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Jonty Gordon Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Gerry Bowditch Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jacob Phelps Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Kristian Bond Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Matthew Cartlidge Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Chris Pook Rhino Velo Race Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Justin Harcourt Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Brian Rigby VCUK VELOCHAMPION Racing Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Hefin Evans NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Peter Banham Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ryan Ashcroft VCUK VELOCHAMPION Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note that the Youth events are invitation only races for local schoolchildren. GoRace – Town vs Gown Fun Race. (20 mins).

The Races

Year 3 Boys & Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 27/05/16 14:00 Go-Ride Racing None --- 10 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry:
Fri 27/05/16 – 14:00
Go-Ride Racing, None
10 mins / plus 1 laps
Year 4 Boys & Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 27/05/16 14:15 Go-Ride Racing None --- 10 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry:
Fri 27/05/16 – 14:15
Go-Ride Racing, None
10 mins / plus 1 laps
Year 5 Boys & Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 27/05/16 14:30 Go-Ride Racing None --- 15 mins / plus 2 laps
Entry:
Fri 27/05/16 – 14:30
Go-Ride Racing, None
15 mins / plus 2 laps
Year 6 Boys & Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 27/05/16 14:50 Go-Ride Racing None --- 15 mins / plus 2 laps
Entry:
Fri 27/05/16 – 14:50
Go-Ride Racing, None
15 mins / plus 2 laps
Years 7, 8, 9 Boys & Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 27/05/16 15:10 Go-Ride Racing None --- 20 mins / plus 4 laps
Entry:
Fri 27/05/16 – 15:10
Go-Ride Racing, None
20 mins / plus 4 laps
Years 10, 11, 12 Boys & Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 27/05/16 15:30 Go-Ride Racing None --- 20 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry:
Fri 27/05/16 – 15:30
Go-Ride Racing, None
20 mins / plus 5 laps
Town vs Gown Fun Challenge Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 27/05/16 16:30 Go-Race None --- 10km / 6 miles
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Fri 27/05/16 – 16:30
Go-Race, None
10km / 6 miles
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 27/05/16 16:00 Women Only Band 4 ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Fri 27/05/16 – 16:00
Women Only, Band 4
4th Cat Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 27/05/16 16:55 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 18km / 11 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Fri 27/05/16 – 16:55
Regional C+, Band 5
18km / 11 miles
2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 27/05/16 17:30 Regional A Band 4 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Fri 27/05/16 – 17:30
Regional A, Band 4
50 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Friday night town centre racing in the heart of Aberystwyth. A full list of races for local schools, right up to E/12/3/4 cat. Starts at 2pm leading to the professional race at 7.30pm. 

Part of the Aberystwth Cycling Festival www.abercyclefest.com

Event Details

Event URN:

388582

Start Date:

Fri, 27th May 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Aberystwyth Promenade, Marine Terrace, Aberystwyth, SY23 3BX
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 17th May 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Tanwen Haf Troelli Llwybr Llwynog Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Leah Brewer Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Lois Brewer Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Rebecca Richardson Hafren CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Anita Saycell Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Tamara Walton Ynys Mon Race Team Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Danielle Flawn Tredz Bikes Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Elain Davies Ynys Mon Race Team Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jessica Harvey Evolve Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Annie Glover Ynys Mon Race Team Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Only - Results
1.  Tyler Brennan The Bulls Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Danny Roberts Ynys Mon Race Team Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Eifion Rees Finished 4th 7

3. Eifion Rees -

Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Hywel Davies Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Toby Bradley Finished 4th 0

5. Toby Bradley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Timothy Fullwood Paramount CRT Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Bryn Davies Hafren CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Tom Mansfield GBC Racing Team Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Dylan Morris Finished N/A 0

9. Dylan Morris -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Jonty Gordon Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Gerry Bowditch Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jacob Phelps Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Kristian Bond Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Matthew Cartlidge Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Chris Pook Rhino Velo Race Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Justin Harcourt Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Brian Rigby VCUK VELOCHAMPION Racing Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Hefin Evans NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Peter Banham Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ryan Ashcroft VCUK VELOCHAMPION Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note that the Youth events are invitation only races for local schoolchildren. GoRace – Town vs Gown Fun Race. (20 mins).

The Races

Year 3 Boys & Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 27/05/16 14:00 Go-Ride Racing None --- 10 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry:
Fri 27/05/16 – 14:00
Go-Ride Racing, None
10 mins / plus 1 laps
Year 4 Boys & Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 27/05/16 14:15 Go-Ride Racing None --- 10 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry:
Fri 27/05/16 – 14:15
Go-Ride Racing, None
10 mins / plus 1 laps
Year 5 Boys & Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 27/05/16 14:30 Go-Ride Racing None --- 15 mins / plus 2 laps
Entry:
Fri 27/05/16 – 14:30
Go-Ride Racing, None
15 mins / plus 2 laps
Year 6 Boys & Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 27/05/16 14:50 Go-Ride Racing None --- 15 mins / plus 2 laps
Entry:
Fri 27/05/16 – 14:50
Go-Ride Racing, None
15 mins / plus 2 laps
Years 7, 8, 9 Boys & Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 27/05/16 15:10 Go-Ride Racing None --- 20 mins / plus 4 laps
Entry:
Fri 27/05/16 – 15:10
Go-Ride Racing, None
20 mins / plus 4 laps
Years 10, 11, 12 Boys & Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 27/05/16 15:30 Go-Ride Racing None --- 20 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry:
Fri 27/05/16 – 15:30
Go-Ride Racing, None
20 mins / plus 5 laps
Town vs Gown Fun Challenge Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 27/05/16 16:30 Go-Race None --- 10km / 6 miles
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Fri 27/05/16 – 16:30
Go-Race, None
10km / 6 miles
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 27/05/16 16:00 Women Only Band 4 ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Fri 27/05/16 – 16:00
Women Only, Band 4
4th Cat Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 27/05/16 16:55 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 18km / 11 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Fri 27/05/16 – 16:55
Regional C+, Band 5
18km / 11 miles
2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 27/05/16 17:30 Regional A Band 4 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Fri 27/05/16 – 17:30
Regional A, Band 4
50 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk