British Eagle Trophy Road Race

Road , East Lothian – Saturday, 07 May 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

Long standing 54 mile road race based on the excellent roads around Humbie and East Saltoun in East Lothian.  It's a lumpy course, 4 laps with primes on the first 3 and finishing on lap 4.

Event Details

Event URN:

388551

Start Date:

Sat, 7th May 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Humbie Village Hall, Humbie, East Lothian, EH36 5PP

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 29th Apr 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Andy Brown Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Tim Blathwayt Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Wilson Renwick Parentini Test Team Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Sean Stead Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Danny Mulholland Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Richard McDonald Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Alister Watt Granite City RT Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Alistair Merry Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Andrew Bruce Kinross CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Lewis Mulholland Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Kris Lindsay Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Alastair McNicol dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Danny Hedley Moray Cycle Racing Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Michael Sloanes Sunderland Clarion CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Walter Hamilton Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Chris Stewart Classic Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Craig Gow Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Kenneth Riddle Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Peter Wakely Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Robert Cowie Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Alan Maxwell Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Charles Fletcher Cairngorm CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Ian Taylor Blumilk.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Adam Wild Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Keith Greenwood Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Stuart Paterson Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Allan Clark Velocity 44 RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Veli-Matti Raikkonen Granite City RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Calum Gray DUMRCC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Lewis Oliphant Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Alan Dean Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Craig McCulloch East Kilbride Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  Martin Lonie Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Graeme Cross TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Robert Smith Velocity 44 RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Ross Clark Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Andrew Kitchin Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Scott McGonigle Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Jan Pospisil Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Kevin Barclay TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  William Turner Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Peter Hamilton Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  David Fickling Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
44.  Graham Brown VC Astar Anderside Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Andrew Waring Berwick Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
46.  Barry McColl Peebles CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
47.  Malcolm Dunlop Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Stephen Jeffrey Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
49.  Neil Shepherd Gala Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Online entry opens on 1st April 2016. The strip and race HQ is at Humbie Hall within the village of Humbie. There is ample on street parking in the vicinity of the hall. A reserve list will be created if required.

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/05/16 11:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 87km / 54 miles
Sat 07/05/16 – 11:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ...
87km / 54 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Long standing 54 mile road race based on the excellent roads around Humbie and East Saltoun in East Lothian.  It's a lumpy course, 4 laps with primes on the first 3 and finishing on lap 4.

Event Details

Event URN:

388551

Start Date:

Sat, 7th May 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Humbie Village Hall, Humbie, East Lothian, EH36 5PP

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 29th Apr 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Andy Brown Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Tim Blathwayt Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Wilson Renwick Parentini Test Team Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Sean Stead Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Danny Mulholland Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Richard McDonald Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Alister Watt Granite City RT Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Alistair Merry Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Andrew Bruce Kinross CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Lewis Mulholland Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Kris Lindsay Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Alastair McNicol dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Danny Hedley Moray Cycle Racing Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Michael Sloanes Sunderland Clarion CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Walter Hamilton Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Chris Stewart Classic Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Craig Gow Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Kenneth Riddle Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Peter Wakely Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Robert Cowie Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Alan Maxwell Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Charles Fletcher Cairngorm CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Ian Taylor Blumilk.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Adam Wild Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Keith Greenwood Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Stuart Paterson Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Allan Clark Velocity 44 RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Veli-Matti Raikkonen Granite City RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Calum Gray DUMRCC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Lewis Oliphant Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Alan Dean Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Craig McCulloch East Kilbride Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  Martin Lonie Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Graeme Cross TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Robert Smith Velocity 44 RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Ross Clark Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Andrew Kitchin Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Scott McGonigle Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Jan Pospisil Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Kevin Barclay TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  William Turner Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Peter Hamilton Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  David Fickling Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
44.  Graham Brown VC Astar Anderside Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Andrew Waring Berwick Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
46.  Barry McColl Peebles CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
47.  Malcolm Dunlop Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Stephen Jeffrey Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
49.  Neil Shepherd Gala Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Online entry opens on 1st April 2016. The strip and race HQ is at Humbie Hall within the village of Humbie. There is ample on street parking in the vicinity of the hall. A reserve list will be created if required.

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/05/16 11:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 87km / 54 miles
Sat 07/05/16 – 11:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ...
87km / 54 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk