Danum Trophy Road Race 2016

Road , Doncaster – Sunday, 17 Apr 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

 

THE DANUM TROPHY ROAD RACE

Return to the early season road race opener in South Yorkshire.First run in 1969 by the Birdwell Wheelers.The welcome return to this event is a joint promotion by Doncaster Wheelers C.C. and Dinnington R.C.

2013 saw the race moved from its normal circuit around Wentworth to a new circuit based on High melton and Sprotbrough, a silimilar tough route covering the 6 mile circuit 10 times.

Previous winners were usually know as hardmen of road racing with victories going to riders such as Chris Parkinson, Ticker Mullins, Arthur Metcalfe, Nigel Bloor x 2, Martin Young x 2, Chris Walker, Bernie Burns x 2, Neil Martin x 2, John Tanner, Russ Downing, Graham Briggs and Wayne Randle taking the honours 3 times.

The 2015 event was won by local rider Graham Briggs.

Head quarters for the 2016 event are set in the 120 acre High Melton Campus College site just 10 minutes from Doncaster which the event is being supported by.

 With a challenging 6 mile circuit to be covered 10 times the race will have a well deserved winner on the finish line at High Melton after 60 tough miles of racing on some of South Yorkshires finest countryside. 


Event Details

Event URN:

388494

Start Date:

Sun, 17th Apr 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

High Melton Campus, High Melton, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN5 7SZ

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 27th Mar 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
2.  Ross Lamb Bryan Steel academy Finished N/A 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Reece Wood Velocity Globalbike Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  David Shackleton Wilsons Wheels Race Team Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Joseph Elwood Langsett Cycles RT Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Alex Dalton Wold Top The Edge RT Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Peter Cocker Giant Store Rutland / Wattbike Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Hamish Graham Green Jersey RT Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Archie Cross University of Sheffield CC Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  David Ogg Bryan Steel academy Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Kit Gilham Finished 1st 5

11.  Kit Gilham -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Edward Roberts Team Elite Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Karl Baillie Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  William Brown Brother NRG Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Alexander Simmons Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

Reports

Ashurst charges to victory in the Danum Trophy

Posted 17/04/2016 - Martin Maltby

Written by: Snowdon Sports
Photo by: Shaun Flannery

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/04/16 10:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 97km / 60 miles
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 17/04/16 – 10:00
National B, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
97km / 60 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

 

THE DANUM TROPHY ROAD RACE

Return to the early season road race opener in South Yorkshire.First run in 1969 by the Birdwell Wheelers.The welcome return to this event is a joint promotion by Doncaster Wheelers C.C. and Dinnington R.C.

2013 saw the race moved from its normal circuit around Wentworth to a new circuit based on High melton and Sprotbrough, a silimilar tough route covering the 6 mile circuit 10 times.

Previous winners were usually know as hardmen of road racing with victories going to riders such as Chris Parkinson, Ticker Mullins, Arthur Metcalfe, Nigel Bloor x 2, Martin Young x 2, Chris Walker, Bernie Burns x 2, Neil Martin x 2, John Tanner, Russ Downing, Graham Briggs and Wayne Randle taking the honours 3 times.

The 2015 event was won by local rider Graham Briggs.

Head quarters for the 2016 event are set in the 120 acre High Melton Campus College site just 10 minutes from Doncaster which the event is being supported by.

 With a challenging 6 mile circuit to be covered 10 times the race will have a well deserved winner on the finish line at High Melton after 60 tough miles of racing on some of South Yorkshires finest countryside. 


Event Details

Event URN:

388494

Start Date:

Sun, 17th Apr 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

High Melton Campus, High Melton, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN5 7SZ

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 27th Mar 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
2.  Ross Lamb Bryan Steel academy Finished N/A 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Reece Wood Velocity Globalbike Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  David Shackleton Wilsons Wheels Race Team Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Joseph Elwood Langsett Cycles RT Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Alex Dalton Wold Top The Edge RT Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Peter Cocker Giant Store Rutland / Wattbike Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Hamish Graham Green Jersey RT Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Archie Cross University of Sheffield CC Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  David Ogg Bryan Steel academy Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Kit Gilham Finished 1st 5

11.  Kit Gilham -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Edward Roberts Team Elite Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Karl Baillie Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  William Brown Brother NRG Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Alexander Simmons Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

Reports

Ashurst charges to victory in the Danum Trophy

Posted 17/04/2016 - Martin Maltby

Written by: Snowdon Sports
Photo by: Shaun Flannery

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/04/16 10:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 97km / 60 miles
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 17/04/16 – 10:00
National B, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
97km / 60 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk