SC North Crit Championships

Closed Circuit , Golspie – Sunday, 22 May 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

North of Scotland Crit Race at Golspie Kart Track

Event Details

Event URN:

388355

Start Date:

Sun, 22nd May 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Littleferry Go-Cart Track, Little Ferry, Golspie, KW10 6ST
View map

Series:

Scottish Cycling National Youth Road Race Series

Entry close date

Sun, 15th May 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

U16/U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16/U14 - Results
1.  Alasdair Munro Ben Wyvis Cycle Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Finlay Hamilton Carnegie Cyclones Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Cameron Brown Ythan CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
--- Jed Scott Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not finish A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: A

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Matthew Cockerell Aberdeen Wheelers cycling club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Chris Petrie Aberdeen Wheelers cycling club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Brian Nicholas Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Andrew Gajda Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Robbie Brown Ythan CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Stephen Crawford Carse of Gowrie Velo (COG Velo... Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Dean Cunningham Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Stewart Jarvie Rock And Road Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Jim Foulis Dundee Wheelers CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Donald MacRury Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Nicolaas Weststeyn Carse of Gowrie Velo (COG Velo... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Geoff Smith Finished 0

12. Geoff Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Dominic Chapman Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Charles Fairgrieve Inverness Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Alan Horsburgh Inverness Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Allan Sutherland Caithness CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Iain Pryde Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Martyn McWhirter Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Mike Gannon Inverness Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Jeroen Blon Did not start 0

19. Jeroen Blon -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Jamie Costello Dundee Wheelers CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Cameron Earnshaw Caithness CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Alan Myles Cairngorm CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

North Scotland Crit Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
North Scotland Crit Championships - Results
1.  Finn Crockett Ben Wyvis Cycle Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Callum Finlayson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Kenneth Riddle Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Ross Mallen Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Jayson Weale Aberdeen Wheelers cycling club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Andrew Macleod Caithness CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Robbie Brown Ythan CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Graeme Kelly www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Ivor Reid City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Stewart Jarvie Rock And Road Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Alec Marwick East Sutherland Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Kieran Robbins East Sutherland Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Tim Allan Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Cameron Earnshaw Caithness CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Eric Innes Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Chris Petrie Aberdeen Wheelers cycling club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Iain Pryde Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Allan Sutherland Caithness CC Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry fees are for BC Members. Day Licence fees apply if you are not a BC Member - Youth is £1.50, Juniors £5 and Adults £10 (£5 Silver/Gold Members). Entry on the day will be accepted if places available and at an extra cost of £5 per entry.

The Races

U12/U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/05/16 13:00 Youth Only None --- 10 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sun 22/05/16 – 13:00
Youth Only, None
10 mins / plus 1 laps
U16/U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/05/16 13:45 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins / plus 2 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 22/05/16 – 13:45
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins / plus 2 laps
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/05/16 14:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30 mins / plus 2 laps
Entry: On Day: (£17.00)
Sun 22/05/16 – 14:45
Regional C+, Band 5
30 mins / plus 2 laps
North Scotland Crit Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/05/16 15:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£17.00)
Sun 22/05/16 – 15:45
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins / plus 5 laps

Event Summary

Event Overview

North of Scotland Crit Race at Golspie Kart Track

Event Details

Event URN:

388355

Start Date:

Sun, 22nd May 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Littleferry Go-Cart Track, Little Ferry, Golspie, KW10 6ST
View map

Series:

Scottish Cycling National Youth Road Race Series

Entry close date

Sun, 15th May 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

U16/U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16/U14 - Results
1.  Alasdair Munro Ben Wyvis Cycle Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Finlay Hamilton Carnegie Cyclones Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Cameron Brown Ythan CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
--- Jed Scott Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not finish A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: A

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Matthew Cockerell Aberdeen Wheelers cycling club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Chris Petrie Aberdeen Wheelers cycling club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Brian Nicholas Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Andrew Gajda Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Robbie Brown Ythan CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Stephen Crawford Carse of Gowrie Velo (COG Velo... Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Dean Cunningham Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Stewart Jarvie Rock And Road Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Jim Foulis Dundee Wheelers CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Donald MacRury Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Nicolaas Weststeyn Carse of Gowrie Velo (COG Velo... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Geoff Smith Finished 0

12. Geoff Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Dominic Chapman Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Charles Fairgrieve Inverness Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Alan Horsburgh Inverness Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Allan Sutherland Caithness CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Iain Pryde Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Martyn McWhirter Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Mike Gannon Inverness Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Jeroen Blon Did not start 0

19. Jeroen Blon -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Jamie Costello Dundee Wheelers CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Cameron Earnshaw Caithness CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Alan Myles Cairngorm CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

North Scotland Crit Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
North Scotland Crit Championships - Results
1.  Finn Crockett Ben Wyvis Cycle Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Callum Finlayson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Kenneth Riddle Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Ross Mallen Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Jayson Weale Aberdeen Wheelers cycling club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Andrew Macleod Caithness CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Robbie Brown Ythan CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Graeme Kelly www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Ivor Reid City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Stewart Jarvie Rock And Road Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Alec Marwick East Sutherland Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Kieran Robbins East Sutherland Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Tim Allan Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Cameron Earnshaw Caithness CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Eric Innes Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Chris Petrie Aberdeen Wheelers cycling club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Iain Pryde Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Allan Sutherland Caithness CC Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry fees are for BC Members. Day Licence fees apply if you are not a BC Member - Youth is £1.50, Juniors £5 and Adults £10 (£5 Silver/Gold Members). Entry on the day will be accepted if places available and at an extra cost of £5 per entry.

The Races

U12/U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/05/16 13:00 Youth Only None --- 10 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sun 22/05/16 – 13:00
Youth Only, None
10 mins / plus 1 laps
U16/U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/05/16 13:45 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins / plus 2 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 22/05/16 – 13:45
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins / plus 2 laps
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/05/16 14:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30 mins / plus 2 laps
Entry: On Day: (£17.00)
Sun 22/05/16 – 14:45
Regional C+, Band 5
30 mins / plus 2 laps
North Scotland Crit Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/05/16 15:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£17.00)
Sun 22/05/16 – 15:45
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins / plus 5 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk