Scottish Cycling National Madison Championships

Track , Glasgow – Saturday, 19 Dec 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Madison Championship will take place on Saturday 19th December 2015.  Riders should enter as individuals and include the name of their partner. 

Further information will be provided to those who are competing after entries are closed.

Event Details

Event URN:

388308

Start Date:

Sat, 19th Dec 2015

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome, 1000 London Road, Glasgow, G40 3HG
View map

Entry close date

Tue, 8th Dec 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Andy Brown Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
1.  Angus Claxton Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Danny Hedley Moray Cycle Racing Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Stuart Paterson East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Ewan Mathieson Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Lewis Mulholland Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ryan Glasgow Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Andrew Vettraino Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Fraser Martin Perth United Cycling Club Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
1.  Ruari Yeoman Spokes Racing Team Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Tom Chandler SF Racing Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Alistair Rutherford The Nab Racing Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Peter Anderson The Racers Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Philip Trodden Bikehaus by Ridley Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  David Griffiths Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Jason Roberts Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

U16/U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16/U14 - Results
1.  Stephen Dent Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
1.  Danny Mulholland Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Matthew Devlin West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jonathon Hilbourne Glasgow Riderz Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Alexander MacRae Speedflex Race Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Lewis Stewart Glasgow Riderz Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Innes Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Calum Shackley Glasgow Riderz Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Jack Cruden Glasgow Riderz Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Alfred George Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Hamish MacLaren Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Jamie Penny Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Jess Millar Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Ellie Park Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Adam Hazle Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Struan Pryde Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Anna Shackley Glasgow Riderz Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Lusia Steele Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entries Close at 11.55pm on Tuesday 8th December. All riders must be accredited to ride the Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome (through Glasgow Life) or have accreditation to another track in the UK. Riders should enter as individuals and include the name of their partner. All riders must have a Silver level membership and should bring their membership card with them on the night.

The Races

Junior Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/12/15 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 03 hr
Sat 19/12/15 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
03 hr
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/12/15 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 03 hr
Sat 19/12/15 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
03 hr
U16/U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/12/15 13:00 Regional C+ Youth --- 03 hr
Sat 19/12/15 – 13:00
Regional C+, Youth
03 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Madison Championship will take place on Saturday 19th December 2015.  Riders should enter as individuals and include the name of their partner. 

Further information will be provided to those who are competing after entries are closed.

Event Details

Event URN:

388308

Start Date:

Sat, 19th Dec 2015

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome, 1000 London Road, Glasgow, G40 3HG
View map

Entry close date

Tue, 8th Dec 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Andy Brown Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
1.  Angus Claxton Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Danny Hedley Moray Cycle Racing Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Stuart Paterson East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Ewan Mathieson Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Lewis Mulholland Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ryan Glasgow Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Andrew Vettraino Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Fraser Martin Perth United Cycling Club Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
1.  Ruari Yeoman Spokes Racing Team Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Tom Chandler SF Racing Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Alistair Rutherford The Nab Racing Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Peter Anderson The Racers Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Philip Trodden Bikehaus by Ridley Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  David Griffiths Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Jason Roberts Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

U16/U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16/U14 - Results
1.  Stephen Dent Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
1.  Danny Mulholland Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Matthew Devlin West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jonathon Hilbourne Glasgow Riderz Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Alexander MacRae Speedflex Race Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Lewis Stewart Glasgow Riderz Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Innes Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Calum Shackley Glasgow Riderz Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Jack Cruden Glasgow Riderz Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Alfred George Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Hamish MacLaren Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Jamie Penny Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Jess Millar Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Ellie Park Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Adam Hazle Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Struan Pryde Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Anna Shackley Glasgow Riderz Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Lusia Steele Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entries Close at 11.55pm on Tuesday 8th December. All riders must be accredited to ride the Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome (through Glasgow Life) or have accreditation to another track in the UK. Riders should enter as individuals and include the name of their partner. All riders must have a Silver level membership and should bring their membership card with them on the night.

The Races

Junior Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/12/15 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 03 hr
Sat 19/12/15 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
03 hr
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/12/15 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 03 hr
Sat 19/12/15 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
03 hr
U16/U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/12/15 13:00 Regional C+ Youth --- 03 hr
Sat 19/12/15 – 13:00
Regional C+, Youth
03 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk