Bath CC Cotswold League Road Race

Road , Wiltshire – Sunday, 07 Aug 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

It is quite likely that this event will be full so a field will be selected of 60 riders from the entries and allocating 10 reserves. The primary selection will be based on Cotswold League participating clubs so if you are a member of a club promoting a Cotswold League event you will get a main team selection of up to 6 riders. A secondary selection will be made from applicants from Cotswold League participating clubs who are not part of the team of up to 6 riders. (Any participating Cotswold League Club members who do not get selected in the primary or secondary selection will automatically make the reserve list) If the event is still incomplete after the primary and secondary selections, places will be allocated to clubs who promote events in the South region and then neighbouring regions to fill the event. If a final selection is still required this will be based on points and/or entrants who constitute more than one from the same club.

Event Details

Event URN:

388091

Start Date:

Sun, 7th Aug 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Yatton Keynell Village Hall, Yatton Keynell, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7BG

View map

Series:

Cotswold Cycle Racing League

Entry close date

Sun, 17th Jul 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4 Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Men - Results
1.  Jamie Penton Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Matthew Franklin Bristol RC Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Matthew Cox Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Paul Jones Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Colin Parry Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Matt Witts Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Simon Ker Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  George Smith Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Sean Townsend Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Trevor Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Gareth Turner Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Steve Thomas Dream Cycling Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Jim Jones Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Andrew Udall Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Thomas Rutter Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Dave Tilling VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Felix Wilkinson Veloton Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Jason Duckworth VeloVitesse Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  George Wise VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Andy Edwards Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Lewis Braithwaite Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Robert Telford Veloton Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Graham Reeves Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Stuart McCombie Bristol RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Rory Gilling Velo Club Montpellier Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Ruan Bester Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Ryan Brain Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Andre Mouton Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Christopher Nyonyintono Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Andrew Kirby University of Bristol CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  James Cook Cycology Sunwise Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Rob Yeatman Cotswold Cycles-TREK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Stuart Gourley Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Matthew Woods Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Elliot Brunt-Murphy Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Mark Hudson Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Adrian Lawson Cycology Sunwise Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Duncan Lancashire Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Darren Gardner Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Ben Strain Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Cameron Smalley Cotswold Cycles-TREK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Daniel McKimm Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
43.  Anthony Lake Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
45.  Daniel Kelly Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Tamara Davenne Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Rosie Lethbridge Norwood Paragon CC Finished N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Bethany Taylor Boot Out Breast Cancer C.C Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jennifer Powell Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Megan Dickerson University of Bristol CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Hannah Larbalestier University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Charlotte Barnard VeloVitesse Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Hannah Newsham Somerset Road Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Rebecca Carter WNT Development Team Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Rebecca Waters Performance Cycles Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Emily Meakin Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Fiona Russell Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Phoebe Davis VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Kate Mactear University of Bristol CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Georgina Panchaud Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Fiona Hunter Johnston Brother UK Fusion RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Joanne Jago Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Anna Morris Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Katherine Kimber Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Victoria Ratcliffe Radeon-Cycology RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Miriam Whitehurst Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Hetty Summerhayes Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Alexandra Sheehan Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Kate Baker Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Harriet Hernando Velo Club Venta Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Siobhan Carroll Beckenham Rugby Cyclists Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Donna Short Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Michelle Debono Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Sophie Barnes Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

The HQ will be at the Yatton Keynall Village Hall. There is parking both in the car park and on the park area next to the Village Hall. The race will use the Sherston Road Race course with the finish on the unclassified road just before the entrance to Grittelton. The mens race will be 4 laps and the womens 3 laps.

The Races

2/3/4 Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/08/16 10:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 92km / 57 miles
Entry: Postal: (£25.00), On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 07/08/16 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
92km / 57 miles
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/08/16 10:30 Women Only Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 71km / 44 miles
Entry: Postal: (£25.00), On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 07/08/16 – 10:30
Women Only, Band 4 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
71km / 44 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

It is quite likely that this event will be full so a field will be selected of 60 riders from the entries and allocating 10 reserves. The primary selection will be based on Cotswold League participating clubs so if you are a member of a club promoting a Cotswold League event you will get a main team selection of up to 6 riders. A secondary selection will be made from applicants from Cotswold League participating clubs who are not part of the team of up to 6 riders. (Any participating Cotswold League Club members who do not get selected in the primary or secondary selection will automatically make the reserve list) If the event is still incomplete after the primary and secondary selections, places will be allocated to clubs who promote events in the South region and then neighbouring regions to fill the event. If a final selection is still required this will be based on points and/or entrants who constitute more than one from the same club.

Event Details

Event URN:

388091

Start Date:

Sun, 7th Aug 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Yatton Keynell Village Hall, Yatton Keynell, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7BG

View map

Series:

Cotswold Cycle Racing League

Entry close date

Sun, 17th Jul 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4 Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Men - Results
1.  Jamie Penton Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Matthew Franklin Bristol RC Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Matthew Cox Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Paul Jones Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Colin Parry Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Matt Witts Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Simon Ker Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  George Smith Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Sean Townsend Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Trevor Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Gareth Turner Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Steve Thomas Dream Cycling Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Jim Jones Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Andrew Udall Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Thomas Rutter Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Dave Tilling VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Felix Wilkinson Veloton Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Jason Duckworth VeloVitesse Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  George Wise VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Andy Edwards Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Lewis Braithwaite Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Robert Telford Veloton Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Graham Reeves Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Stuart McCombie Bristol RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Rory Gilling Velo Club Montpellier Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Ruan Bester Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Ryan Brain Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Andre Mouton Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Christopher Nyonyintono Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Andrew Kirby University of Bristol CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  James Cook Cycology Sunwise Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Rob Yeatman Cotswold Cycles-TREK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Stuart Gourley Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Matthew Woods Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Elliot Brunt-Murphy Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Mark Hudson Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Adrian Lawson Cycology Sunwise Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Duncan Lancashire Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Darren Gardner Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Ben Strain Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Cameron Smalley Cotswold Cycles-TREK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Daniel McKimm Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
43.  Anthony Lake Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
45.  Daniel Kelly Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Tamara Davenne Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Rosie Lethbridge Norwood Paragon CC Finished N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Bethany Taylor Boot Out Breast Cancer C.C Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jennifer Powell Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Megan Dickerson University of Bristol CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Hannah Larbalestier University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Charlotte Barnard VeloVitesse Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Hannah Newsham Somerset Road Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Rebecca Carter WNT Development Team Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Rebecca Waters Performance Cycles Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Emily Meakin Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Fiona Russell Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Phoebe Davis VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Kate Mactear University of Bristol CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Georgina Panchaud Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Fiona Hunter Johnston Brother UK Fusion RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Joanne Jago Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Anna Morris Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Katherine Kimber Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Victoria Ratcliffe Radeon-Cycology RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Miriam Whitehurst Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Hetty Summerhayes Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Alexandra Sheehan Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Kate Baker Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Harriet Hernando Velo Club Venta Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Siobhan Carroll Beckenham Rugby Cyclists Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Donna Short Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Michelle Debono Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Sophie Barnes Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

The HQ will be at the Yatton Keynall Village Hall. There is parking both in the car park and on the park area next to the Village Hall. The race will use the Sherston Road Race course with the finish on the unclassified road just before the entrance to Grittelton. The mens race will be 4 laps and the womens 3 laps.

The Races

2/3/4 Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/08/16 10:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 92km / 57 miles
Entry: Postal: (£25.00), On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 07/08/16 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
92km / 57 miles
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/08/16 10:30 Women Only Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 71km / 44 miles
Entry: Postal: (£25.00), On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 07/08/16 – 10:30
Women Only, Band 4 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
71km / 44 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk