M

Torthorwald Sportive

Cycle Sportive , Dumfries – Sunday, 24 Apr 2016

British Cycling Grading

M
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Multiple

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

387999

Start Date:

Sun, 24th Apr 2016

Event Type:

Cycle Sportive (Non-Competitive)

Venue:

Torthorwald Village Hall, Linns Road, Torthorwald, Dumfries, Dumfries And Galloway, DG1 3PX
View map

British Cycling Grading:

This event has been graded using data collected by Garmin

Times

Provisional Times

Participant Number

Participant First Name

Participant Last Name

Course

Time Out

Time In

Total Time

1

Eric

Stevenson

Long Route

9.06

13.26

4hrs 20mins

2

Steven

Cochran

Long Route

9.02

12.13

3hrs 11mins

3

Callum

MacColl

Short Route

DNS

   

4

Fraser

Bradford-Mcgill

Long Route

9.16

12.36

3hrs 20mins

5

Graeme

Harper

Long Route

9.02

13.56

4hrs 54mins

6

Scott

Templeton

Long Route

9.02

DNF

 

7

Colin

Mitchell

Long Route

9.06

13.26

4hrs 20mins

8

Robert

Muir

Long Route

9.02

12.01

2hrs 59mins

9

Colin

Carlyle

Long Route

9.11

13.51

4hrs 40mins

10

William

Ramsay

Long Route

9.16

12.37

3hrs 21mins

11

Jennifer

Oliver

Long Route

9.19

12.13

2hrs 54mins

12

Ricky

Henderson

Long Route

9.09

13.17

4hrs 8mins

13

Alan

Smith

Long Route

DNS

   

14

Colin

Smith

Long Route

9.19

12.34

3hrs 15mins

15

Peter

Rogerson

Long Route

9.02

11.55

2hrs 53mins

16

Hamish

McGhie

Long Route

9.02

11.52

2hrs 50mins

17

Chris

Walker

Long Route

9.22

13.31

4hrs 9mins

18

Maurice

Salter

Long Route

9.22

13.31

4hrs 9mins

19

Keith

Dingwall

Long Route

9.02

12.03

3hrs 1min

20

Gareth David

Jones

Long Route

9.22

13.08

3hrs 46mins

21

Dougie

Collinge

Short Route

10.04

11.23

1hr 19mins

22

John

Caulfield

Long Route

DNS

   

23

William

Brown

Long Route

9.04

12.04

3hrs

24

Malcolm

Carson

Long Route

DNS

   

25

Stuart

Garner

Long Route

9.02

12.07

3hrs 5mins

26

Emma

Westmancott

Long Route

9.22

12.42

3hrs 20mins

27

Luke

Snetzler

Long Route

9.19

12.57

3hrs 38mins

28

Ross

Macmillan

Long Route

DNS

   

29

Neil

Jeffrey

Long Route

9.22

12.18

2hrs 56mins

30

John

Whitelaw

Short Route

10.04

11.38

1hr 34mins

31

Tom

Nicholson

Long Route

DNS

   

32

Craig

Gibson

Long Route

9.16

12.36

3hrs 20mins

33

Sean

Hart

Long Route

9.19

13.3

4hrs 11mins

34

Robin

Bardsley

Long Route

9.06

12.51

3hrs 45mins

35

Graeme

Thompson

Long Route

DNS

   

36

David

Kerr

Long Route

DNS

   

37

Brian

Stokes

Long Route

DNS

   

38

Jez

Draper

Short Route

10.04

11.45

1hr 41mins

39

Jon

Underwood

Long Route

9.22

12.27

3hrs 5mins

40

Melanie

Martin

Long Route

9.13

12.58

3hrs 45mins

41

Nicola

Brown

Long Route

9.13

12.58

3hrs 45mins

42

Alex

Bryson

Long Route

9.13

12.58

3hrs 45mins

43

Neil

Boyd

Long Route

9.22

13.08

3hrs 46mins

44

David

Jordan

Long Route

9.04

11.58

2hrs 54mins

45

John

Henry

Long Route

9.22

11.59

2hrs 37mins

46

Richard

Smith

Short Route

10.04

11.32

1hr 28mins

47

Craig

Kirkpatrick

Long Route

9.06

12.19

3hrs 13mins

48

Lewis

Black

Long Route

9.16

12.25

3hrs 9mins

49

David

Kirkpatrick

Long Route

9.06

13.19

4hrs 13mins

50

Raymond J

Bell

Long Route

9.06

12.48

3hrs 42mins

51

Dougie

Adamson

Long Route

9.16

12.42

3hrs 26mins

52

John

Thin

Long Route

9.16

12.42

3hrs 26mins

53

Stuart

Robertson

Long Route

9.09

13.56

4hrs 47mins

54

Tommy

Lockhart

Long Route

9.04

11.47

2hrs 43mins

55

Lindsay

Martin

Long Route

9.16

12.42

3hrs 26mins

56

Ted

Norfolk

Long Route

9.09

12.15

3hrs 6mins

57

Douglas Andrew

McGlashan

Long Route

9.09

12.37

3hrs 28mins

58

Miriam

Adcock

Long Route

9.02

13.37

4hrs 35mins

59

Graham

Adcock

Long Route

9.19

12.34

3hrs 15mins

60

Glenn

Moonie

Long Route

9.16

12.37

3hrs 21mins

61

Frank

Dorrans

Long Route

DNS

   

62

Eric

West

Long Route

9.06

13.53

4hrs 47mins

63

Rodger

Callander

Long Route

9.09

12.14

3hrs 5mins

64

Douglas

Drysdale

Long Route

9.09

12.29

3hrs 20mins

65

Matt

Boyd

Long Route

9.09

12.08

2hrs 59mins

66

Arabella

Yerburgh

Long Route

9.13

12.58

3hrs 45mins

67

Stephen

Hall

Long Route

9.16

12.44

3hrs 28mins

68

John

Walters

Long Route

9.06

13.53

4hrs 47mins

69

Nigel

Pennington

Long Route

9.13

12.14

3hrs 1min

70

Keith

Paul

Long Route

9.11

13.34

4hrs 23mins

71

Paul

Currie

Long Route

9.11

13.34

4hrs 23mins

72

Steve

Crook

Long Route

9.04

12.41

3hrs 37mins

73

Colin

Cravens

Long Route

9.04

12.51

3hrs 47mins

74

Brian

Gray

Long Route

9.04

11.58

2hrs 54mins

75

Lee

Saunderson

Long Route

9.11

12.06

2hrs 55mins

76

Charlene

Saunderson

Long Route

9.13

12.58

3hrs 45mins

77

Ruth

Joss

Long Route

9.13

12.58

3hrs 45mins

78

Christine

Waugh

Long Route

9.19

13.12

3hrs 53mins

79

Mark

Stainsby

Long Route

9.06

13.19

4hrs 13mins

80

Jordan

Brown

Long Route

9.11

DNF

 

81

Ian

Baird

Short Route

10.04

11.35

1hr 31mins

82

Steven

Todd

Long Route

9.06

12.12

3hrs 6mins

83

Dean

Little

Long Route

9.04

12.03

2hrs 59mins

84

Andrew

Crooks

Long Route

9.09

13.17

4hrs 8mins

85

William

Hannay

Long Route

9.22

11.52

2hrs 30mins

86

James

Bell

Long Route

9.22

12.47

3hrs 25mins

87

Gordon

Brown

Long Route

9.22

13.06

3hrs 44mins

88

David

Faulds

Long Route

9.16

12.42

3hrs 26mins

89

John

Minto

Long Route

9.06

13.19

4hrs 13mins

90

Eilidh

Dennis

Long Route

9.13

12.58

3hrs 45mins

91

David

Maxwell

Short Route

9.19

10.48

1hrs 29mins

92

Richard

Clafton

Long Route

9.19

14.09

4hrs 50mins

93

Brian

Boyd

Long Route

9.22

12.19

2hrs 57mins

94

Alan

McKean

Long Route

9.13

12.26

3hrs 13mins

95

Paul

Wilson

Long Route

9.04

DNF

 

96

Stuart

Green

Long Route

9.09

12.25

3hrs 16mins

97

Sandy

Laurie

Long Route

9.13

12.42

3hrs 29mins

98

Callum

Brown

Long Route

9.04

11.47

2hrs 43mins

99

Joseph

Phillips

Long Route

9.22

11.52

2hrs 30mins

100

Gavin

McHallum

Long Route

9.04

12.13

3hrs 9mins

101

Harry

Robertson (Junior)

Long Route

9.09

13.56

4hrs 47mins

102

Lewis

Cochrane

Long Route

9.02

13.53

4hrs 51mins

103

Alan

Pool

Long Route

9.11

12.19

3hrs 8mins

104

Ross

Anderson

Long Route

9.02

12.04

3hrs 2mins

105

Grant

Coupland

Long Route

9.11

12.49

3hrs 38mins

106

John

Britton

Long Route

9.11

12.58

3hrs 47mins

107

Ian

Morns

Long Route

9.11

12.49

3hrs 38mins

108

Douglas

Brown

Long Route

9.04

DNF

 

109

David

Gibson

Long Route

9.22

12.17

2hrs 55mins

110

Cameron

Oliver

Long Route

9.19

11.58

2hrs 39mins

111

Rob

Salthouse

Short Route

10.04

11.45

1hr 41mins

112

Graham

Denton

Short Route

10.04

11.45

1hr 41mins

113

Colin

Beattie

Short Route

10.04

11.45

1hr 41mins

114

Willy

Middleton

Short Route

10.04

11.45

1hr 41mins

115

Robert

Johnstone

Short Route

10.04

11.35

1hr 31mins

116

Jonathon

Milsaac

Short Route

10.04

11.35

1hr 31mins

About the Event

The Rides

2
Torthorwald Sportive (Long Route) Ride
Date Start Distance BCG Est. Field Size
Sun 24/04/16 09:00 86km / 53 miles 92 ---
Entry: Online: (£20.00 + £1.00 Application fee)
Sun 24/04/16 – 09:00
2
British Cycling Grading: 92
86km / 53 miles
1
Torthorwald Sportive (Short Route) Ride
Date Start Distance BCG Est. Field Size
Sun 24/04/16 10:00 32km / 20 miles 9 ---
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £1.00 Application fee)
Sun 24/04/16 – 10:00
1
British Cycling Grading: 9
32km / 20 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

387999

Start Date:

Sun, 24th Apr 2016

Event Type:

Cycle Sportive (Non-Competitive)

Venue:

Torthorwald Village Hall, Linns Road, Torthorwald, Dumfries, Dumfries And Galloway, DG1 3PX
View map

British Cycling Grading:

This event has been graded using data collected by Garmin

Times

Provisional Times

Participant Number

Participant First Name

Participant Last Name

Course

Time Out

Time In

Total Time

1

Eric

Stevenson

Long Route

9.06

13.26

4hrs 20mins

2

Steven

Cochran

Long Route

9.02

12.13

3hrs 11mins

3

Callum

MacColl

Short Route

DNS

   

4

Fraser

Bradford-Mcgill

Long Route

9.16

12.36

3hrs 20mins

5

Graeme

Harper

Long Route

9.02

13.56

4hrs 54mins

6

Scott

Templeton

Long Route

9.02

DNF

 

7

Colin

Mitchell

Long Route

9.06

13.26

4hrs 20mins

8

Robert

Muir

Long Route

9.02

12.01

2hrs 59mins

9

Colin

Carlyle

Long Route

9.11

13.51

4hrs 40mins

10

William

Ramsay

Long Route

9.16

12.37

3hrs 21mins

11

Jennifer

Oliver

Long Route

9.19

12.13

2hrs 54mins

12

Ricky

Henderson

Long Route

9.09

13.17

4hrs 8mins

13

Alan

Smith

Long Route

DNS

   

14

Colin

Smith

Long Route

9.19

12.34

3hrs 15mins

15

Peter

Rogerson

Long Route

9.02

11.55

2hrs 53mins

16

Hamish

McGhie

Long Route

9.02

11.52

2hrs 50mins

17

Chris

Walker

Long Route

9.22

13.31

4hrs 9mins

18

Maurice

Salter

Long Route

9.22

13.31

4hrs 9mins

19

Keith

Dingwall

Long Route

9.02

12.03

3hrs 1min

20

Gareth David

Jones

Long Route

9.22

13.08

3hrs 46mins

21

Dougie

Collinge

Short Route

10.04

11.23

1hr 19mins

22

John

Caulfield

Long Route

DNS

   

23

William

Brown

Long Route

9.04

12.04

3hrs

24

Malcolm

Carson

Long Route

DNS

   

25

Stuart

Garner

Long Route

9.02

12.07

3hrs 5mins

26

Emma

Westmancott

Long Route

9.22

12.42

3hrs 20mins

27

Luke

Snetzler

Long Route

9.19

12.57

3hrs 38mins

28

Ross

Macmillan

Long Route

DNS

   

29

Neil

Jeffrey

Long Route

9.22

12.18

2hrs 56mins

30

John

Whitelaw

Short Route

10.04

11.38

1hr 34mins

31

Tom

Nicholson

Long Route

DNS

   

32

Craig

Gibson

Long Route

9.16

12.36

3hrs 20mins

33

Sean

Hart

Long Route

9.19

13.3

4hrs 11mins

34

Robin

Bardsley

Long Route

9.06

12.51

3hrs 45mins

35

Graeme

Thompson

Long Route

DNS

   

36

David

Kerr

Long Route

DNS

   

37

Brian

Stokes

Long Route

DNS

   

38

Jez

Draper

Short Route

10.04

11.45

1hr 41mins

39

Jon

Underwood

Long Route

9.22

12.27

3hrs 5mins

40

Melanie

Martin

Long Route

9.13

12.58

3hrs 45mins

41

Nicola

Brown

Long Route

9.13

12.58

3hrs 45mins

42

Alex

Bryson

Long Route

9.13

12.58

3hrs 45mins

43

Neil

Boyd

Long Route

9.22

13.08

3hrs 46mins

44

David

Jordan

Long Route

9.04

11.58

2hrs 54mins

45

John

Henry

Long Route

9.22

11.59

2hrs 37mins

46

Richard

Smith

Short Route

10.04

11.32

1hr 28mins

47

Craig

Kirkpatrick

Long Route

9.06

12.19

3hrs 13mins

48

Lewis

Black

Long Route

9.16

12.25

3hrs 9mins

49

David

Kirkpatrick

Long Route

9.06

13.19

4hrs 13mins

50

Raymond J

Bell

Long Route

9.06

12.48

3hrs 42mins

51

Dougie

Adamson

Long Route

9.16

12.42

3hrs 26mins

52

John

Thin

Long Route

9.16

12.42

3hrs 26mins

53

Stuart

Robertson

Long Route

9.09

13.56

4hrs 47mins

54

Tommy

Lockhart

Long Route

9.04

11.47

2hrs 43mins

55

Lindsay

Martin

Long Route

9.16

12.42

3hrs 26mins

56

Ted

Norfolk

Long Route

9.09

12.15

3hrs 6mins

57

Douglas Andrew

McGlashan

Long Route

9.09

12.37

3hrs 28mins

58

Miriam

Adcock

Long Route

9.02

13.37

4hrs 35mins

59

Graham

Adcock

Long Route

9.19

12.34

3hrs 15mins

60

Glenn

Moonie

Long Route

9.16

12.37

3hrs 21mins

61

Frank

Dorrans

Long Route

DNS

   

62

Eric

West

Long Route

9.06

13.53

4hrs 47mins

63

Rodger

Callander

Long Route

9.09

12.14

3hrs 5mins

64

Douglas

Drysdale

Long Route

9.09

12.29

3hrs 20mins

65

Matt

Boyd

Long Route

9.09

12.08

2hrs 59mins

66

Arabella

Yerburgh

Long Route

9.13

12.58

3hrs 45mins

67

Stephen

Hall

Long Route

9.16

12.44

3hrs 28mins

68

John

Walters

Long Route

9.06

13.53

4hrs 47mins

69

Nigel

Pennington

Long Route

9.13

12.14

3hrs 1min

70

Keith

Paul

Long Route

9.11

13.34

4hrs 23mins

71

Paul

Currie

Long Route

9.11

13.34

4hrs 23mins

72

Steve

Crook

Long Route

9.04

12.41

3hrs 37mins

73

Colin

Cravens

Long Route

9.04

12.51

3hrs 47mins

74

Brian

Gray

Long Route

9.04

11.58

2hrs 54mins

75

Lee

Saunderson

Long Route

9.11

12.06

2hrs 55mins

76

Charlene

Saunderson

Long Route

9.13

12.58

3hrs 45mins

77

Ruth

Joss

Long Route

9.13

12.58

3hrs 45mins

78

Christine

Waugh

Long Route

9.19

13.12

3hrs 53mins

79

Mark

Stainsby

Long Route

9.06

13.19

4hrs 13mins

80

Jordan

Brown

Long Route

9.11

DNF

 

81

Ian

Baird

Short Route

10.04

11.35

1hr 31mins

82

Steven

Todd

Long Route

9.06

12.12

3hrs 6mins

83

Dean

Little

Long Route

9.04

12.03

2hrs 59mins

84

Andrew

Crooks

Long Route

9.09

13.17

4hrs 8mins

85

William

Hannay

Long Route

9.22

11.52

2hrs 30mins

86

James

Bell

Long Route

9.22

12.47

3hrs 25mins

87

Gordon

Brown

Long Route

9.22

13.06

3hrs 44mins

88

David

Faulds

Long Route

9.16

12.42

3hrs 26mins

89

John

Minto

Long Route

9.06

13.19

4hrs 13mins

90

Eilidh

Dennis

Long Route

9.13

12.58

3hrs 45mins

91

David

Maxwell

Short Route

9.19

10.48

1hrs 29mins

92

Richard

Clafton

Long Route

9.19

14.09

4hrs 50mins

93

Brian

Boyd

Long Route

9.22

12.19

2hrs 57mins

94

Alan

McKean

Long Route

9.13

12.26

3hrs 13mins

95

Paul

Wilson

Long Route

9.04

DNF

 

96

Stuart

Green

Long Route

9.09

12.25

3hrs 16mins

97

Sandy

Laurie

Long Route

9.13

12.42

3hrs 29mins

98

Callum

Brown

Long Route

9.04

11.47

2hrs 43mins

99

Joseph

Phillips

Long Route

9.22

11.52

2hrs 30mins

100

Gavin

McHallum

Long Route

9.04

12.13

3hrs 9mins

101

Harry

Robertson (Junior)

Long Route

9.09

13.56

4hrs 47mins

102

Lewis

Cochrane

Long Route

9.02

13.53

4hrs 51mins

103

Alan

Pool

Long Route

9.11

12.19

3hrs 8mins

104

Ross

Anderson

Long Route

9.02

12.04

3hrs 2mins

105

Grant

Coupland

Long Route

9.11

12.49

3hrs 38mins

106

John

Britton

Long Route

9.11

12.58

3hrs 47mins

107

Ian

Morns

Long Route

9.11

12.49

3hrs 38mins

108

Douglas

Brown

Long Route

9.04

DNF

 

109

David

Gibson

Long Route

9.22

12.17

2hrs 55mins

110

Cameron

Oliver

Long Route

9.19

11.58

2hrs 39mins

111

Rob

Salthouse

Short Route

10.04

11.45

1hr 41mins

112

Graham

Denton

Short Route

10.04

11.45

1hr 41mins

113

Colin

Beattie

Short Route

10.04

11.45

1hr 41mins

114

Willy

Middleton

Short Route

10.04

11.45

1hr 41mins

115

Robert

Johnstone

Short Route

10.04

11.35

1hr 31mins

116

Jonathon

Milsaac

Short Route

10.04

11.35

1hr 31mins

About the Event

The Rides

2
Torthorwald Sportive (Long Route) Ride
Date Start Distance BCG Est. Field Size
Sun 24/04/16 09:00 86km / 53 miles 92 ---
Entry: Online: (£20.00 + £1.00 Application fee)
Sun 24/04/16 – 09:00
2
British Cycling Grading: 92
86km / 53 miles
1
Torthorwald Sportive (Short Route) Ride
Date Start Distance BCG Est. Field Size
Sun 24/04/16 10:00 32km / 20 miles 9 ---
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £1.00 Application fee)
Sun 24/04/16 – 10:00
1
British Cycling Grading: 9
32km / 20 miles

British Cycling Grading

M
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Multiple

British Cycling Grading

M
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Multiple

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk