North Wales Road Race Series - Round 4 - Llyn Brenig

Road , Cerrigydrudion – Sunday, 07 Aug 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

North Wales Road Race Series

5 Rounds of challenging circuits which are all in North Wales.

Prizes awarded for series results to both individuals and teams.

Event Details

Event URN:

387868

Start Date:

Sun, 7th Aug 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Llyn Brenig Visitor Centre, Llyn Brenig , Cerrigydrudion, Conwy, LL21 9TT

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 17th Jul 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Joseph Bowers Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Team Wales Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Ioan Smallwood Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jack O'Neill Mike Vaughan Cycles Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Dan Evans Cannondale Racing Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Josh Housley Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jake Hollins Canyon UK Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Tomos Owens Pro Vision SJ Academy Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Robert Smail VP Consulting - Zannata Cyclin... Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Simon Price Graham Weigh Racing Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Huw Owen Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Thomas Brazier Team Elite Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Paul Lally Onimpex Bio Racer RT Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Devon Round Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Jack Nash Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Jamie Fletcher Team Elite Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Tom Brereton Team Elite Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  David Parry Ynys Mon Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Jimmy Smith Team Aspire Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  David Scott Holohan Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Matt Hallam Finished 2nd 0

21. Matt Hallam -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Kieran Wynne-Cattanach Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Gareth McGuinness Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Marc Colclough KTM UK Factory MTB Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Nicholas Pilling Team Chronomaster Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Daniel Brough Audlem Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Lewis Ball VC Hettange Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  David Reece Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Ben Palmer Surface Design Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  David Williams Wrexham Roads Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  John Spill Finished 3rd 0

31. John Spill -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Joseph Dobson Manchester Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Jack Williams Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Nicholas Whitley Chester RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Ben Whitehead ABC Centreville Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Luke Beswick Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  John Backhouse Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Mark Jones Clwb Rasio Mona Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Eifion Rees Finished 4th 0

39. Eifion Rees -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Philip Blundell Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Gareth Hind Ynys Mon Race Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
42.  Mark Allen Congleton CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Caron Jones Ynys Mon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  James Bell Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Luigi Baccerini Charlotteville CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Adam Baines Team Chronomaster Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Craig Battersby Team Chronomaster Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Darren Bohana Clwb Beicio Egni Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Stephen Bradbrook Velo Club Melyd Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Simon Bradeley Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Jonno Carroll Marford and Gresford Velo Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Carwyn Davies Sarn Helen Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Steven Fidler Surface Design Racing Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Jack Gilbert Manchester Bicycle Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- David Griffiths Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Dafydd Hughes Clwb Beicio Egni Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Bevan Humphreys Urban Cyclery Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Neil Jones Did not finish 2nd 0

44. Neil Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Oliver Kyte Holohan Coaching Race Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Owen Line VCUK Did not finish 2nd 0

44. Owen Line - VCUK

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Rhodri Owen Ynys Mon Race Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Simon Parkinson Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Dorian Rees Sarn Helen Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Oliver Smee Team PB Performance Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Christian Smith Manchester Bicycle Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Joshua Swales-Dawson Chorlton Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ian Taylor Leicester Forest CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Richard Taylor Harry Middleton Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Ben Trotter Macclesfield Wheelers Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- David Tudor Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Jonathan Turnock Clwb Beicio Egni Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Gareth Vickers Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Dan Whelan Onimpex Bio Racer RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Paul Woodrow Team Elite Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

CAT 2/3/4 Race

 

60 mile on an exciting new circuit 

Fast undulating circuiton some of North Wales most iconic roads.  Open roads with views of the Snowdonia mountain range and Llyn Brenig.  

 

Round 4 of the 5 race series

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/08/16 09:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 100km / 62 miles
Entry: On Day: (£35.00)
Sun 07/08/16 – 09:30
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
100km / 62 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

North Wales Road Race Series

5 Rounds of challenging circuits which are all in North Wales.

Prizes awarded for series results to both individuals and teams.

Event Details

Event URN:

387868

Start Date:

Sun, 7th Aug 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Llyn Brenig Visitor Centre, Llyn Brenig , Cerrigydrudion, Conwy, LL21 9TT

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 17th Jul 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Joseph Bowers Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Team Wales Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Ioan Smallwood Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jack O'Neill Mike Vaughan Cycles Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Dan Evans Cannondale Racing Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Josh Housley Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jake Hollins Canyon UK Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Tomos Owens Pro Vision SJ Academy Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Robert Smail VP Consulting - Zannata Cyclin... Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Simon Price Graham Weigh Racing Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Huw Owen Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Thomas Brazier Team Elite Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Paul Lally Onimpex Bio Racer RT Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Devon Round Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Jack Nash Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Jamie Fletcher Team Elite Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Tom Brereton Team Elite Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  David Parry Ynys Mon Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Jimmy Smith Team Aspire Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  David Scott Holohan Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Matt Hallam Finished 2nd 0

21. Matt Hallam -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Kieran Wynne-Cattanach Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Gareth McGuinness Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Marc Colclough KTM UK Factory MTB Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Nicholas Pilling Team Chronomaster Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Daniel Brough Audlem Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Lewis Ball VC Hettange Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  David Reece Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Ben Palmer Surface Design Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  David Williams Wrexham Roads Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  John Spill Finished 3rd 0

31. John Spill -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Joseph Dobson Manchester Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Jack Williams Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Nicholas Whitley Chester RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Ben Whitehead ABC Centreville Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Luke Beswick Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  John Backhouse Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Mark Jones Clwb Rasio Mona Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Eifion Rees Finished 4th 0

39. Eifion Rees -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Philip Blundell Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Gareth Hind Ynys Mon Race Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
42.  Mark Allen Congleton CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Caron Jones Ynys Mon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  James Bell Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Luigi Baccerini Charlotteville CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Adam Baines Team Chronomaster Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Craig Battersby Team Chronomaster Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Darren Bohana Clwb Beicio Egni Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Stephen Bradbrook Velo Club Melyd Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Simon Bradeley Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Jonno Carroll Marford and Gresford Velo Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Carwyn Davies Sarn Helen Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Steven Fidler Surface Design Racing Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Jack Gilbert Manchester Bicycle Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- David Griffiths Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Dafydd Hughes Clwb Beicio Egni Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Bevan Humphreys Urban Cyclery Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Neil Jones Did not finish 2nd 0

44. Neil Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Oliver Kyte Holohan Coaching Race Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Owen Line VCUK Did not finish 2nd 0

44. Owen Line - VCUK

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Rhodri Owen Ynys Mon Race Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Simon Parkinson Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Dorian Rees Sarn Helen Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Oliver Smee Team PB Performance Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Christian Smith Manchester Bicycle Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Joshua Swales-Dawson Chorlton Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ian Taylor Leicester Forest CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Richard Taylor Harry Middleton Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Ben Trotter Macclesfield Wheelers Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- David Tudor Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Jonathan Turnock Clwb Beicio Egni Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Gareth Vickers Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Dan Whelan Onimpex Bio Racer RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Paul Woodrow Team Elite Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

CAT 2/3/4 Race

 

60 mile on an exciting new circuit 

Fast undulating circuiton some of North Wales most iconic roads.  Open roads with views of the Snowdonia mountain range and Llyn Brenig.  

 

Round 4 of the 5 race series

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/08/16 09:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 100km / 62 miles
Entry: On Day: (£35.00)
Sun 07/08/16 – 09:30
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
100km / 62 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk