Castle Combe Easter Classic

Closed Circuit , Chippenham – Friday, 25 Mar 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

Please be aware that BC have recently imposed a limit of 100 riders for each race using Castle Combe circuit. Both the 4th and 3rd Cat races are now full. If you would like to take your chance on the day, filling spaces left by those who do not turn up, you are welcome. However, these will be considered on a first come first served basis.

Please do not expect a response from the organisers regarding this decison as it is outside our control and as volunteers we are sorry we do not have the time to enter into lengthy correspondence. Andy & Jacqui Cook

Event Details

Event URN:

387726

Start Date:

Fri, 25th Mar 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Castle Combe Race Circuit, Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 23rd Mar 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Charley Calvert Bournemouth Arrow Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Joshua Price Ride 24/7 Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Harry Gillett Solihull CC Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Nathan Huynh Cotswold Veldrijden Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Charlie Walters Velo Club Venta Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  James Codd Backstedt Cycling Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Samuel Beckett Cardiff JIF Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Tom Temple Primera-TeamJobs Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Oscar Mingay Cardiff JIF Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Ella Barnwell Backstedt Cycling Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Pfeiffer Georgi Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Alderney Baker Matrix Pro Cycling Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Lorna Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Niamh Jones Bike Doctor Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Emily Abram Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Zoe Brookes Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Emily Ashwood WXC World Racing Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Freya Thatcher Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Emily Bridson Jersey Youth Cycling Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Bryn Davies Towy Riders Finished B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Bevan Smith Cardiff JIF Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  James Ashcroft Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Ayrton Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Samuel Butters Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished B 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Sam Kelly Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Thomas Charles Stratford CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Ryan Phillips Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Harry Kirby OT Cycling Club Abingdon Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Harry Denness Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Emma Finucane Towy Riders Finished B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Daisy Davies Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Anna Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished B 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Laura Curle Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Maddie Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Charlotte-Louise McGreevy WXC World Racing Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Jamie Gostick Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Jed Smithson Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Cameron Still Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Alex Barker Halesowen A & CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Joel Maclean-Howell Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Jamie Whitcher Poole Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Lawrence Martindale Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
9.  Thomas Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
10.  Jack Hastings Bristol BMX Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
11.  Finn Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
12.  George Gray Zappi Racing Team Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
13.  Adam Potter I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Ella Maclean-Howell Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Caitlin Loveless Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Bethany Bennett Towy Riders Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Niamh Murphy Cotswold Veldrijden Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Finlay Hawker Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  James Brown Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Spencer Corder Stratford CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Edward Charles Charlotteville CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Sam Fisher Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Iestyn Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
7.  Lucas Earthy Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
8.  Ruben Stacey North Devon Wheelers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
9.  Reuben Walter Minehead Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
10.  Ioam Holman Finished 0

10.  Ioam Holman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Joseph Martindale Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
12.  Ben Gillett Climb On Bikes CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
13.  Jack Blackburn Finished 0

13.  Jack Blackburn -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Joseph Wright Minehead Merlins Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
15.  Pascal Giret Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Erin Loveless Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Alice Taylor Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Beth Morgan Finished 0

3.  Beth Morgan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Anwen Crowther Finished 0

4.  Anwen Crowther -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Danielle Barker Halesowen A & CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Tom Beveridge Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Harry Dunnage Finished 0

2.  Harry Dunnage -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  George Marjoribanks Finished 0

3.  George Marjoribanks -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Lauren Charles Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Madelaine Gillett Climb On Bikes CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Martha Little Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Lewis Braithwaite Ride 24/7 Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Leon Pesticcio Onit Cycle Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Jakub Pietrzyk County Cycles Racing Team Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Craig Wallington Andover Whls Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Neil Poulton Ogmore Valley Wheelers Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Michael Lewis Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Joseph Francis Maidenhead and District CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Matthew Grey Newbury RC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  James Cook Veloton Team Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  George Wadsworth Performance Cycles Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Barnaby Cox Cycology Sunwise Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Matt Witts Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Nic McKibbin Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  James Tillett Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Elliott Joseph University of Warwick Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Samuel Tillett Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Roger Theron Pewsey Velo Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Alexander Woods Club Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Steven Williams Pewsey Velo Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  James Meakin BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordC... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Richard Mardle NFTO Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Ken Buckley Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Malcolm Dixon Dream Cycling Finished N/A 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Liam Bromiley University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Sean Townsend Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Robert Moore Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Grant Bayton Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Ben Stockdale Cotswold Cycles-TREK Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Alex Harvey NFTO Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Justin Hoy NFTO Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  James Curson Tri UK Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Anthony Anderson Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Dominic Spear VC Meudon Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Jason White Ride 24/7 Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Ben Scott-Munden Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Gareth Dickinson VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  William Bjergfelt Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
18.  Glyndwr Griffiths 73Degrees CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Luke Nolan Cycology Sunwise Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Jessica Roberts Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Lauren Dolan Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Charmaine Porter Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Hannah Walker WNT Development Team Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Elizabeth Bennett Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Amy King Team Rytger Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Karla Boddy Drops Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Alexandra Jenkins Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Kate Baker Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Sophie Williams Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Handcycle

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Handcycle - Results
1.  Alex Brooke-Turner Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Alan Cook Handcycling Association of the... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Dan Metcalfe-Hall Handcycling Association of the... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  David Cooke Taunton Bike Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Simon Benson Handcycling Association of the... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Geoffrey Elliott-Howell Handcycling Association of the... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Gary Donald Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Alison Webb Handcycling Association of the... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Reports

Mardle and Roberts victorious at Castle Combe Easter Classic

Posted 26/03/2016 - Jacqui Cook

Written by: Graham Robins
Pho...

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 25/03/16 11:30 Youth Only Band 5 --- 18km / 11 miles
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Fri 25/03/16 – 11:30
Youth Only, Band 5
18km / 11 miles
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 25/03/16 11:30 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Fri 25/03/16 – 11:30
Youth Only, Band 5
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 25/03/16 11:00 Youth Only Band 5 --- 15km / 9 miles
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Fri 25/03/16 – 11:00
Youth Only, Band 5
15km / 9 miles
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 25/03/16 11:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Fri 25/03/16 – 11:00
Youth Only, Band 5
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 25/03/16 10:30 Youth Only None --- 12km / 7 miles
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Fri 25/03/16 – 10:30
Youth Only, None
12km / 7 miles
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 25/03/16 10:30 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Fri 25/03/16 – 10:30
Youth Only, None
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 25/03/16 10:00 Youth Only None --- 10km / 6 miles
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Fri 25/03/16 – 10:00
Youth Only, None
10km / 6 miles
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 25/03/16 10:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Fri 25/03/16 – 10:00
Youth Only, None
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 25/03/16 09:30 Youth Only None --- 5km / 3 miles
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Fri 25/03/16 – 09:30
Youth Only, None
5km / 3 miles
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 25/03/16 09:30 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Fri 25/03/16 – 09:30
Youth Only, None
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 25/03/16 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Fri 25/03/16 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
40km / 25 miles
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 25/03/16 14:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 51km / 32 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Fri 25/03/16 – 14:00
Regional B, Band 5
51km / 32 miles
E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 25/03/16 15:30 National B Band 3 --- 70km / 43 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Fri 25/03/16 – 15:30
National B, Band 3
70km / 43 miles
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 25/03/16 15:35 Women Only Band 4 --- 51km / 32 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Fri 25/03/16 – 15:35
Women Only, Band 4
51km / 32 miles
Handcycle Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 25/03/16 12:00 Go-Race None --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Fri 25/03/16 – 12:00
Go-Race, None
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

Please be aware that BC have recently imposed a limit of 100 riders for each race using Castle Combe circuit. Both the 4th and 3rd Cat races are now full. If you would like to take your chance on the day, filling spaces left by those who do not turn up, you are welcome. However, these will be considered on a first come first served basis.

Please do not expect a response from the organisers regarding this decison as it is outside our control and as volunteers we are sorry we do not have the time to enter into lengthy correspondence. Andy & Jacqui Cook

Event Details

Event URN:

387726

Start Date:

Fri, 25th Mar 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Castle Combe Race Circuit, Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 23rd Mar 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Charley Calvert Bournemouth Arrow Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Joshua Price Ride 24/7 Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Harry Gillett Solihull CC Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Nathan Huynh Cotswold Veldrijden Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Charlie Walters Velo Club Venta Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  James Codd Backstedt Cycling Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Samuel Beckett Cardiff JIF Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Tom Temple Primera-TeamJobs Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Oscar Mingay Cardiff JIF Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Ella Barnwell Backstedt Cycling Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Pfeiffer Georgi Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Alderney Baker Matrix Pro Cycling Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Lorna Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Niamh Jones Bike Doctor Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Emily Abram Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Zoe Brookes Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Emily Ashwood WXC World Racing Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Freya Thatcher Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Emily Bridson Jersey Youth Cycling Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Bryn Davies Towy Riders Finished B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Bevan Smith Cardiff JIF Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  James Ashcroft Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Ayrton Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Samuel Butters Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished B 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Sam Kelly Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Thomas Charles Stratford CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Ryan Phillips Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Harry Kirby OT Cycling Club Abingdon Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Harry Denness Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Emma Finucane Towy Riders Finished B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Daisy Davies Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Anna Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished B 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Laura Curle Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Maddie Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Charlotte-Louise McGreevy WXC World Racing Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Jamie Gostick Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Jed Smithson Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Cameron Still Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Alex Barker Halesowen A & CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Joel Maclean-Howell Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Jamie Whitcher Poole Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Lawrence Martindale Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
9.  Thomas Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
10.  Jack Hastings Bristol BMX Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
11.  Finn Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
12.  George Gray Zappi Racing Team Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
13.  Adam Potter I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Ella Maclean-Howell Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Caitlin Loveless Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Bethany Bennett Towy Riders Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Niamh Murphy Cotswold Veldrijden Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Finlay Hawker Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  James Brown Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Spencer Corder Stratford CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Edward Charles Charlotteville CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Sam Fisher Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Iestyn Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
7.  Lucas Earthy Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
8.  Ruben Stacey North Devon Wheelers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
9.  Reuben Walter Minehead Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
10.  Ioam Holman Finished 0

10.  Ioam Holman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Joseph Martindale Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
12.  Ben Gillett Climb On Bikes CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
13.  Jack Blackburn Finished 0

13.  Jack Blackburn -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Joseph Wright Minehead Merlins Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
15.  Pascal Giret Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Erin Loveless Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Alice Taylor Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Beth Morgan Finished 0

3.  Beth Morgan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Anwen Crowther Finished 0

4.  Anwen Crowther -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Danielle Barker Halesowen A & CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Tom Beveridge Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Harry Dunnage Finished 0

2.  Harry Dunnage -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  George Marjoribanks Finished 0

3.  George Marjoribanks -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Lauren Charles Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Madelaine Gillett Climb On Bikes CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Martha Little Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Lewis Braithwaite Ride 24/7 Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Leon Pesticcio Onit Cycle Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Jakub Pietrzyk County Cycles Racing Team Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Craig Wallington Andover Whls Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Neil Poulton Ogmore Valley Wheelers Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Michael Lewis Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Joseph Francis Maidenhead and District CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Matthew Grey Newbury RC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  James Cook Veloton Team Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  George Wadsworth Performance Cycles Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Barnaby Cox Cycology Sunwise Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Matt Witts Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Nic McKibbin Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  James Tillett Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Elliott Joseph University of Warwick Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Samuel Tillett Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Roger Theron Pewsey Velo Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Alexander Woods Club Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Steven Williams Pewsey Velo Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  James Meakin BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordC... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Richard Mardle NFTO Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Ken Buckley Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Malcolm Dixon Dream Cycling Finished N/A 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Liam Bromiley University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Sean Townsend Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Robert Moore Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Grant Bayton Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Ben Stockdale Cotswold Cycles-TREK Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Alex Harvey NFTO Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Justin Hoy NFTO Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  James Curson Tri UK Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Anthony Anderson Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Dominic Spear VC Meudon Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Jason White Ride 24/7 Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Ben Scott-Munden Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Gareth Dickinson VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  William Bjergfelt Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
18.  Glyndwr Griffiths 73Degrees CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Luke Nolan Cycology Sunwise Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Jessica Roberts Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Lauren Dolan Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Charmaine Porter Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Hannah Walker WNT Development Team Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Elizabeth Bennett Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Amy King Team Rytger Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Karla Boddy Drops Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Alexandra Jenkins Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Kate Baker Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Sophie Williams Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Handcycle

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Handcycle - Results
1.  Alex Brooke-Turner Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Alan Cook Handcycling Association of the... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Dan Metcalfe-Hall Handcycling Association of the... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  David Cooke Taunton Bike Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Simon Benson Handcycling Association of the... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Geoffrey Elliott-Howell Handcycling Association of the... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Gary Donald Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Alison Webb Handcycling Association of the... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Reports

Mardle and Roberts victorious at Castle Combe Easter Classic

Posted 26/03/2016 - Jacqui Cook

Written by: Graham Robins
Pho...

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 25/03/16 11:30 Youth Only Band 5 --- 18km / 11 miles
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Fri 25/03/16 – 11:30
Youth Only, Band 5
18km / 11 miles
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 25/03/16 11:30 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Fri 25/03/16 – 11:30
Youth Only, Band 5
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 25/03/16 11:00 Youth Only Band 5 --- 15km / 9 miles
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Fri 25/03/16 – 11:00
Youth Only, Band 5
15km / 9 miles
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 25/03/16 11:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Fri 25/03/16 – 11:00
Youth Only, Band 5
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 25/03/16 10:30 Youth Only None --- 12km / 7 miles
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Fri 25/03/16 – 10:30
Youth Only, None
12km / 7 miles
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 25/03/16 10:30 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Fri 25/03/16 – 10:30
Youth Only, None
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 25/03/16 10:00 Youth Only None --- 10km / 6 miles
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Fri 25/03/16 – 10:00
Youth Only, None
10km / 6 miles
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 25/03/16 10:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Fri 25/03/16 – 10:00
Youth Only, None
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 25/03/16 09:30 Youth Only None --- 5km / 3 miles
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Fri 25/03/16 – 09:30
Youth Only, None
5km / 3 miles
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 25/03/16 09:30 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Fri 25/03/16 – 09:30
Youth Only, None
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 25/03/16 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Fri 25/03/16 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
40km / 25 miles
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 25/03/16 14:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 51km / 32 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Fri 25/03/16 – 14:00
Regional B, Band 5
51km / 32 miles
E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 25/03/16 15:30 National B Band 3 --- 70km / 43 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Fri 25/03/16 – 15:30
National B, Band 3
70km / 43 miles
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 25/03/16 15:35 Women Only Band 4 --- 51km / 32 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Fri 25/03/16 – 15:35
Women Only, Band 4
51km / 32 miles
Handcycle Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 25/03/16 12:00 Go-Race None --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Fri 25/03/16 – 12:00
Go-Race, None
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk