East London Velo Presents: The Winter Series (Race 5)

Closed Circuit , Ilford – Saturday, 06 Feb 2016

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

387572

Start Date:

Sat, 6th Feb 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Redbridge Cycling Centre, Forest Road, Ilford, IG6 3HP

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 4th Feb 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

The Hare (4ths only)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
The Hare (4ths only) - Results
1.  Jack Curzon London Phoenix CC Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Alex Reid Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Matthew Wilkins Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  John Grenfell-Shaw Cambridge University CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Michael Weavers East Grinstead CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  David Daniels Herts Rouleur Racing Club Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Andrew Pink WyndyMilla Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Nick Martin East Grinstead CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Ross Millard Brixton Cycles Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Ben Willy Southend Wheelers Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Timothy Hill Brixton Cycles Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Thomas Mason Brixton Cycles Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Peter Aruffo UCL Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Ed Lochee-Bayne Brixton Cycles Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Martin Ryan Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Billy Pattison Brixton Cycles Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Ayoob Ghani Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Nicholas Cramer Hertfordshire Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Christopher Pennington Southend Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  John Rumbold North Road CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Maurice Banerjee Palmer LSE Cycling Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
22.  Timothy Maundrell Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  James Lees Brixton Cycles Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Oliver Charles Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Jamie Maidment Southend Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Rowan Brackston Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Robert Cliff Brixton Cycles Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Trevor Dyster Essex Roads CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Paul Goldsmith Colchester Rovers CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Simon Halloway Dulwich Paragon CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Alex McCutcheon Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Ollie Williams East London Velo Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

The Wolf (2/3/4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
The Wolf (2/3/4) - Results
1.  James Jenkins Southend Wheelers Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Keith Watson Adalta Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Anthony Anderson Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Colin Ward Essex Roads CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Gabriel Fowden Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Benjamin Allen Westerley CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Joe Hill Team TMC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Ross Fawcett Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Colin Bailey North Road CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Theo Modell Team Corley Cycles Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Oliver Jones Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Rod Archibald Adalta Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Patrick Manning Strada 2020 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Morris Bacon Strada 2020 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Freddie Philips TAAP Cervelo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Rowan Brackston Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Marlon Buckley Regents Park Rouleurs Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Richard Clark Herts Rouleur Racing Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Adam Colbert Ipswich Bicycle Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Elliot Colley Dulwich Paragon CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Brian Fleming Velo Club Lincoln Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Graeme Garner Easterley RC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Tom Haines East London Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Hart Southend Wheelers Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jake Hollins Canyon UK Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ben Keeley VeloVelocity/Risbygate Solicit... Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Iain Kirkpatrick Eagle RC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Toby Maloy Team Milton Keynes Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Paul McGrath North Road CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Christopher Moore Hemel Hempstead CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Matthias Newsome Durham University Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- James O'Connell Regents Park Rouleurs Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Jali Packer Strada 2020 Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Colin Peck Chelmer CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- David Pennington Southend Wheelers Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Oliver Reeves Durham University Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Alexandar Richardson Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Simon Robinson Herts Rouleur Racing Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Matthew Shepherd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ben Stowe Hemel Hempstead CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Hugh Vivian Finsbury Park CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Robert Ward Bourne Whls CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jeremy Waterson West Suffolk Wheelers Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Michael Weekes London Dynamo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Patrick Wightman Cycling Club Hackney Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Antonius Wubben Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry Details

  • 8 round series - pre-enter all 8 races and get two races free!
  • EOL.always available!
  • To pre-enter the whole series, select the "Full Series" option at checkout. Your entry will automatically be applied to all events. Please note, you won't show on the BC website as pre-entered after week 1, but we will know!

"The Wolf", our Winter Series (2/3/4)

  • At your first sign-on, winter series entry is £5; you will be given your number to keep.
  • Series points are based on Reg A (1st 15 points to 10th 1 point)
  • End of series prizes for the top 10, as well as for first Junior/Youth outside the top 10.

The Hare - 4ths Only

If you're promoted to 3rd cat during the series, we'll give you a free race!

PLEASE NOTE

  • Junior and Youth riders: Online = £10, EOL = £5. Your choice!
  • On-line Entry closes on Wednesday at 7:30 pm - it is always possible to enter on the day (EOL

The Races

The Hare (4ths only) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 06/02/16 12:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 06/02/16 – 12:45
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
The Wolf (2/3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 06/02/16 13:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 06/02/16 – 13:45
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr 15 mins

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

387572

Start Date:

Sat, 6th Feb 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Redbridge Cycling Centre, Forest Road, Ilford, IG6 3HP

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 4th Feb 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

The Hare (4ths only)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
The Hare (4ths only) - Results
1.  Jack Curzon London Phoenix CC Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Alex Reid Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Matthew Wilkins Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  John Grenfell-Shaw Cambridge University CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Michael Weavers East Grinstead CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  David Daniels Herts Rouleur Racing Club Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Andrew Pink WyndyMilla Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Nick Martin East Grinstead CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Ross Millard Brixton Cycles Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Ben Willy Southend Wheelers Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Timothy Hill Brixton Cycles Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Thomas Mason Brixton Cycles Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Peter Aruffo UCL Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Ed Lochee-Bayne Brixton Cycles Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Martin Ryan Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Billy Pattison Brixton Cycles Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Ayoob Ghani Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Nicholas Cramer Hertfordshire Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Christopher Pennington Southend Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  John Rumbold North Road CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Maurice Banerjee Palmer LSE Cycling Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
22.  Timothy Maundrell Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  James Lees Brixton Cycles Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Oliver Charles Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Jamie Maidment Southend Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Rowan Brackston Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Robert Cliff Brixton Cycles Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Trevor Dyster Essex Roads CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Paul Goldsmith Colchester Rovers CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Simon Halloway Dulwich Paragon CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Alex McCutcheon Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Ollie Williams East London Velo Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

The Wolf (2/3/4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
The Wolf (2/3/4) - Results
1.  James Jenkins Southend Wheelers Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Keith Watson Adalta Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Anthony Anderson Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Colin Ward Essex Roads CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Gabriel Fowden Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Benjamin Allen Westerley CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Joe Hill Team TMC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Ross Fawcett Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Colin Bailey North Road CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Theo Modell Team Corley Cycles Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Oliver Jones Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Rod Archibald Adalta Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Patrick Manning Strada 2020 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Morris Bacon Strada 2020 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Freddie Philips TAAP Cervelo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Rowan Brackston Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Marlon Buckley Regents Park Rouleurs Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Richard Clark Herts Rouleur Racing Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Adam Colbert Ipswich Bicycle Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Elliot Colley Dulwich Paragon CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Brian Fleming Velo Club Lincoln Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Graeme Garner Easterley RC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Tom Haines East London Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Hart Southend Wheelers Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jake Hollins Canyon UK Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ben Keeley VeloVelocity/Risbygate Solicit... Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Iain Kirkpatrick Eagle RC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Toby Maloy Team Milton Keynes Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Paul McGrath North Road CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Christopher Moore Hemel Hempstead CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Matthias Newsome Durham University Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- James O'Connell Regents Park Rouleurs Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Jali Packer Strada 2020 Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Colin Peck Chelmer CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- David Pennington Southend Wheelers Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Oliver Reeves Durham University Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Alexandar Richardson Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Simon Robinson Herts Rouleur Racing Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Matthew Shepherd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ben Stowe Hemel Hempstead CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Hugh Vivian Finsbury Park CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Robert Ward Bourne Whls CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jeremy Waterson West Suffolk Wheelers Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Michael Weekes London Dynamo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Patrick Wightman Cycling Club Hackney Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Antonius Wubben Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry Details

  • 8 round series - pre-enter all 8 races and get two races free!
  • EOL.always available!
  • To pre-enter the whole series, select the "Full Series" option at checkout. Your entry will automatically be applied to all events. Please note, you won't show on the BC website as pre-entered after week 1, but we will know!

"The Wolf", our Winter Series (2/3/4)

  • At your first sign-on, winter series entry is £5; you will be given your number to keep.
  • Series points are based on Reg A (1st 15 points to 10th 1 point)
  • End of series prizes for the top 10, as well as for first Junior/Youth outside the top 10.

The Hare - 4ths Only

If you're promoted to 3rd cat during the series, we'll give you a free race!

PLEASE NOTE

  • Junior and Youth riders: Online = £10, EOL = £5. Your choice!
  • On-line Entry closes on Wednesday at 7:30 pm - it is always possible to enter on the day (EOL

The Races

The Hare (4ths only) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 06/02/16 12:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 06/02/16 – 12:45
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
The Wolf (2/3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 06/02/16 13:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 06/02/16 – 13:45
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr 15 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk