Nether Mind The PolloCX 2016

Cyclo-Cross , Glasgow – Sunday, 10 Jan 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

Grass-roots cyclocross racing for male and female youth riders.


Women-only cyclocross racing for female riders aged 16+ (junior, senior and veteran). The post-Christmas, pre-Super Quaich tune-up!


Separate races for the younger categories (U8, U10 and U12) and a women's race just for women, with no junior or V50 men, guaranteed!

For the female 16+ event, the entry fee includes a 90 minute women-only CX coaching session led by Glasgow Riderz' female coaches.

If you've seen cyclocross racing and thought it looked as though it might be good fun but perhaps not known where to start, or perhaps already have a few races under your belt and wondering how to improve your technical skills and get faster, then this is for you! Come and get involved in a friendly, welcoming, female-led 'cross coaching session that'll get you on the right track for the race in the afternoon.

Open to all junior, senior or veteran female riders.

ONLINE ENTRIES ONLY - THERE WILL BE NO ENTRIES AVAILABLE ON THE DAY.


SIGN ON FOR EACH RACE CLOSES 30 MINUTES BEFORE THE RACE STARTS.


PLANNED TIMINGS
10.00 - female 16+ only CX coaching session (90 min)
11.30 - race course open for practice
12.00 - jnr/snr/vet women-only race (30 min)
12.45 - race course open for practice
13.10 - U8 race (10 min)
13.30 - U10 race (15 min)
13.50 - U12 race (20 min)
14.20 - U14/U16 race (30 min)


LOCATION
Nether Pollok playing fields
49 Haggs Road
Glasgow G41 4AP


Event Details

Event URN:

387361

Start Date:

Sun, 10th Jan 2016

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Nether Pollok Playing Fields, Pollok Park, Haggs Road, Glasgow, G41 4AP
Car parking available at Burrell Collection car park, a few minutes walk/ride away. On street parking also available around Haggs Road.
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Senior Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Women - Results
1.  Ailsa Curtis West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Aileen Mulhern Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Alicia Lawson Finished Senior 0

3.  Alicia Lawson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Yvonne Shaw Coatbridge Clarion Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Anna Henly Finished Senior 0

5.  Anna Henly -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Susie Goodwin Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Lindsay Arnott Kinross CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Lauren Barr Finished Senior 0

8.  Lauren Barr -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
9.  Alison Morrison Finished Senior 0

9.  Alison Morrison -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  Roseann Kiehlmann Finished 0

10.  Roseann Kiehlmann -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Lynsay Falconer Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Nicole Linton Finished Senior 0

12.  Nicole Linton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
13.  Rebecca Murdoch Finished Senior 0

13.  Rebecca Murdoch -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
14.  Carrie Leighton Midlothian Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Claire Larravide Finished Senior 0

15.  Claire Larravide -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior

Veteran Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Women - Results
1.  suzy drummond Finished Veteran 0

1.  suzy drummond -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Lindsay Branston RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth Finished Veteran 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
3.  Lorna McGregor Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Marion Kennedy Finished 0

4.  Marion Kennedy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Helen Winton Stirling Bike Club Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
6.  Gillian Anderson VC Astar Anderside Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
7.  Linda Buchanan Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Carole Dick Stirling Bike Club Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
9.  Morag Green Hervelo Cycling Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Judith Lane Finished Veteran 0

10.  Judith Lane -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
11.  Julie Nelson RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Claire Taylor East Kilbride Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Fiona Walker Walkers Cycling Club Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
14.  Michelle Kelly Finished Veteran 0

14.  Michelle Kelly -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
15.  Caroline Lukes Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Justine Cameron Western Titans BMX Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Cameron Mason Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Youth U16 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
2.  Christopher Hordon West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Youth U16 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
3.  Logan Maclean Stirling Bike Club Finished Youth U16 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
4.  Harry McGarvie Ayr Burners Cycling Finished Youth U16 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
5.  Cameron Kemp Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth U16 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
6.  Scott Howieson Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
7.  Hamish Mclean Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
8.  Jay Doig West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
9.  Aiden Foulner Edinburgh RC Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
10.  Robert Brewer Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
11.  Lewis Kilgour West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
12.  Ewan Gray Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
--- Scott Moffat Glasgow Riderz Did not finish Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Youth U16

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Anna Shackley Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth U16 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
2.  Polly Henderson Stewartry Wheelers Finished Youth U16 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
3.  Estelle Fuller Edinburgh RC Finished Youth U16 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
--- Elizabeth Winton Stirling Bike Club Did not finish Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Youth U16

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Callum Cooper Ythan CC Finished Youth U14 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
2.  Corran Carrick-Anderson Peebles CC Finished Youth U14 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
3.  Aaron King Stirling Bike Club Finished Youth U14 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
4.  Sorley Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth U14 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
5.  Ross Birrell Edinburgh RC Finished Youth U14 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
6.  Finton Price Carnegie Cyclones Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
7.  Gregor Robb Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
8.  Cameron Brown Ythan CC Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
9.  Duncan Crawford Carnegie Cyclones Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
10.  Patrick Kiehlmann Falcons Cycling Club Bishopbri... Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
11.  Jamie Mackenzie Meedies Bike Club Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Georgia Ferry Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth U14 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
2.  Katherine Macleod Edinburgh RC Finished Youth U14 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
3.  Mia Padmanabhan Falcons Cycling Club Bishopbri... Finished Youth U14 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
4.  Sophie Paterson Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth U14 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
5.  Kirsty Hay East Kilbride Road Club Finished Youth U14 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Frederick Fuller Edinburgh RC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Ben Mcmullen Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Archie Ellen Edinburgh RC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Finn McHenry Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Harvey Kay Edinburgh RC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Fraser Thomson Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Calum Morrison Edinburgh RC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Finlay Taylor East Kilbride Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
9.  Rory Laidlaw KICC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
10.  Reuben Oakley Tay Titans Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
11.  Kristopher Grant Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
12.  Finlay Cooper Carnegie Cyclones Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
13.  Gregor Hunter West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
14.  Rory Monaghan Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
15.  Robert Orr West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
16.  Lewis McCondochie West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
17.  Matthew mackenzie Finished Under 12 0

17.  Matthew mackenzie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
18.  Corey Whiteford Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
19.  Elliott Davies Carnegie Cyclones Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
20.  aaron drummond Finished Under 12 0

20.  aaron drummond -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
21.  Jack McManus Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
22.  Aidan Porter Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
23.  Thomas Mears Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
--- Patrick Barnes Glasgow Riderz Did not finish Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Under 12
--- Euan Walkingshaw Edinburgh RC Did not finish Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Under 12

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Eilidh Shaw Stirling Bike Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Skye Donnelly Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Morven Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Emily Carrick-Anderson Peebles CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Christina Mcgorum Peebles CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Katie Galloway West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Beatrix Kiehlmann Falcons Cycling Club Bishopbri... Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Fiona Hay East Kilbride Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
9.  Ellie Hamilton Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Kasha Butz Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
11.  Mary Bruce Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
12.  Una Morrice Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
13.  Stella Robb Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
--- Imani Pereira-James Glasgow Riderz Did not finish Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Under 12

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Luis Ryder Edinburgh RC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Geoff Vera Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Rhys Edwards Edinburgh RC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Innes McDonald Edinburgh RC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Struan Shaw Stirling Bike Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  James Foster Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Jake Speed Stirling Bike Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Fraser Donaldson Finished Under 12 0

8.  Fraser Donaldson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
9.  Andrew Brewer Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
10.  Archie Jackson KICC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
11.  Oisin Beard Finished Under 12 0

11.  Oisin Beard -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
12.  Neal Shane Finished 0

12.  Neal Shane -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Iain Carter Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
14.  Rory Treharne Finished Under 12 0

14.  Rory Treharne -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
15.  Fraser Anderson Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
16.  Alasdair Padmanabhan Falcons Cycling Club Bishopbri... Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
17.  Sandy Fraser Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
18.  Joel Drummond Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
19.  James Kiehlmann Falcons Cycling Club Bishopbri... Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
20.  Roark McShane Finished Under 12 0

20.  Roark McShane -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
21.  Struan Ferns Finished 0

21.  Struan Ferns -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Daisy Taylor East Kilbride Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Martha Cooper Carnegie Cyclones Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Freya Gibson Finished Under 12 0

3.  Freya Gibson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Anna Mackenzie Finished Under 12 0

4.  Anna Mackenzie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Ines Morrice Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Millie Gebbie Finished Under 12 0

6.  Millie Gebbie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Nicholas Jackson KICC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Joe Barnes Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Edwyn Atterton Edinburgh RC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Isaac Beard Finished Under 12 0

4.  Isaac Beard -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Brodie Duncan West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Gareth Davies Carnegie Cyclones Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Angus Fraser-moodie Finished Under 12 0

7.  Angus Fraser-moodie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Aidan Ryder Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Colin Johnston East Kilbride Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
10.  Angus Ritchie Finished Under 12 0

10.  Angus Ritchie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
11.  Ben Farmer Finished Vet 40-49 0

11.  Ben Farmer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
12.  Cayden Davidson Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
13.  Adam Weir Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
14.  Kyle Whiteford Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
15.  Seth Ritchie Finished Under 12 0

15.  Seth Ritchie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Nina Padmanabhan Falcons Cycling Club Bishopbri... Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Daisy Allde Finished 0

2.  Daisy Allde -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Sofia Farmer Finished Under 12 0

3.  Sofia Farmer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Charlotte Gebbie Finished Under 12 0

4.  Charlotte Gebbie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Louisa Fraser-moodie Finished Under 12 0

5.  Louisa Fraser-moodie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12

About the Event

The Races

Senior Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/01/16 12:00 Category C CX Band 5 --- 30 mins
Sun 10/01/16 – 12:00
Category C, CX Band 5
30 mins
Veteran Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/01/16 01:00 Category C CX Band 5 ---
Sun 10/01/16 – 01:00
Category C, CX Band 5
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/01/16 01:00 Category C CX Band 5 ---
Sun 10/01/16 – 01:00
Category C, CX Band 5
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/01/16 01:00 Category C CX Band 5 ---
Sun 10/01/16 – 01:00
Category C, CX Band 5
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/01/16 01:00 Category C CX Band 5 ---
Sun 10/01/16 – 01:00
Category C, CX Band 5
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/01/16 01:00 Category C CX Band 5 ---
Sun 10/01/16 – 01:00
Category C, CX Band 5
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/01/16 13:50 Go-Cross --- 20 mins
Sun 10/01/16 – 13:50
Go-Cross,
20 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/01/16 01:00 Go-Cross ---
Sun 10/01/16 – 01:00
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/01/16 13:30 Go-Cross --- 15 mins
Sun 10/01/16 – 13:30
Go-Cross,
15 mins
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/01/16 01:00 Go-Cross ---
Sun 10/01/16 – 01:00
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/01/16 13:10 Go-Cross --- 10 mins
Sun 10/01/16 – 13:10
Go-Cross,
10 mins
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/01/16 01:00 Go-Cross ---
Sun 10/01/16 – 01:00
Under 14/16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/01/16 14:20 Category C CX Band 5 --- 30 mins
Sun 10/01/16 – 14:20
Category C, CX Band 5
30 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Grass-roots cyclocross racing for male and female youth riders.


Women-only cyclocross racing for female riders aged 16+ (junior, senior and veteran). The post-Christmas, pre-Super Quaich tune-up!


Separate races for the younger categories (U8, U10 and U12) and a women's race just for women, with no junior or V50 men, guaranteed!

For the female 16+ event, the entry fee includes a 90 minute women-only CX coaching session led by Glasgow Riderz' female coaches.

If you've seen cyclocross racing and thought it looked as though it might be good fun but perhaps not known where to start, or perhaps already have a few races under your belt and wondering how to improve your technical skills and get faster, then this is for you! Come and get involved in a friendly, welcoming, female-led 'cross coaching session that'll get you on the right track for the race in the afternoon.

Open to all junior, senior or veteran female riders.

ONLINE ENTRIES ONLY - THERE WILL BE NO ENTRIES AVAILABLE ON THE DAY.


SIGN ON FOR EACH RACE CLOSES 30 MINUTES BEFORE THE RACE STARTS.


PLANNED TIMINGS
10.00 - female 16+ only CX coaching session (90 min)
11.30 - race course open for practice
12.00 - jnr/snr/vet women-only race (30 min)
12.45 - race course open for practice
13.10 - U8 race (10 min)
13.30 - U10 race (15 min)
13.50 - U12 race (20 min)
14.20 - U14/U16 race (30 min)


LOCATION
Nether Pollok playing fields
49 Haggs Road
Glasgow G41 4AP


Event Details

Event URN:

387361

Start Date:

Sun, 10th Jan 2016

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Nether Pollok Playing Fields, Pollok Park, Haggs Road, Glasgow, G41 4AP
Car parking available at Burrell Collection car park, a few minutes walk/ride away. On street parking also available around Haggs Road.
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Senior Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Women - Results
1.  Ailsa Curtis West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Aileen Mulhern Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Alicia Lawson Finished Senior 0

3.  Alicia Lawson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Yvonne Shaw Coatbridge Clarion Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Anna Henly Finished Senior 0

5.  Anna Henly -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Susie Goodwin Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Lindsay Arnott Kinross CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Lauren Barr Finished Senior 0

8.  Lauren Barr -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
9.  Alison Morrison Finished Senior 0

9.  Alison Morrison -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  Roseann Kiehlmann Finished 0

10.  Roseann Kiehlmann -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Lynsay Falconer Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Nicole Linton Finished Senior 0

12.  Nicole Linton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
13.  Rebecca Murdoch Finished Senior 0

13.  Rebecca Murdoch -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
14.  Carrie Leighton Midlothian Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Claire Larravide Finished Senior 0

15.  Claire Larravide -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior

Veteran Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Women - Results
1.  suzy drummond Finished Veteran 0

1.  suzy drummond -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Lindsay Branston RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth Finished Veteran 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
3.  Lorna McGregor Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Marion Kennedy Finished 0

4.  Marion Kennedy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Helen Winton Stirling Bike Club Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
6.  Gillian Anderson VC Astar Anderside Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
7.  Linda Buchanan Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Carole Dick Stirling Bike Club Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
9.  Morag Green Hervelo Cycling Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Judith Lane Finished Veteran 0

10.  Judith Lane -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
11.  Julie Nelson RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Claire Taylor East Kilbride Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Fiona Walker Walkers Cycling Club Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
14.  Michelle Kelly Finished Veteran 0

14.  Michelle Kelly -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
15.  Caroline Lukes Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Justine Cameron Western Titans BMX Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Cameron Mason Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Youth U16 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
2.  Christopher Hordon West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Youth U16 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
3.  Logan Maclean Stirling Bike Club Finished Youth U16 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
4.  Harry McGarvie Ayr Burners Cycling Finished Youth U16 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
5.  Cameron Kemp Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth U16 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
6.  Scott Howieson Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
7.  Hamish Mclean Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
8.  Jay Doig West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
9.  Aiden Foulner Edinburgh RC Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
10.  Robert Brewer Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
11.  Lewis Kilgour West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
12.  Ewan Gray Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
--- Scott Moffat Glasgow Riderz Did not finish Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Youth U16

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Anna Shackley Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth U16 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
2.  Polly Henderson Stewartry Wheelers Finished Youth U16 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
3.  Estelle Fuller Edinburgh RC Finished Youth U16 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
--- Elizabeth Winton Stirling Bike Club Did not finish Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Youth U16

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Callum Cooper Ythan CC Finished Youth U14 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
2.  Corran Carrick-Anderson Peebles CC Finished Youth U14 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
3.  Aaron King Stirling Bike Club Finished Youth U14 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
4.  Sorley Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth U14 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
5.  Ross Birrell Edinburgh RC Finished Youth U14 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
6.  Finton Price Carnegie Cyclones Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
7.  Gregor Robb Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
8.  Cameron Brown Ythan CC Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
9.  Duncan Crawford Carnegie Cyclones Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
10.  Patrick Kiehlmann Falcons Cycling Club Bishopbri... Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
11.  Jamie Mackenzie Meedies Bike Club Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Georgia Ferry Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth U14 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
2.  Katherine Macleod Edinburgh RC Finished Youth U14 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
3.  Mia Padmanabhan Falcons Cycling Club Bishopbri... Finished Youth U14 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
4.  Sophie Paterson Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth U14 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
5.  Kirsty Hay East Kilbride Road Club Finished Youth U14 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Frederick Fuller Edinburgh RC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Ben Mcmullen Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Archie Ellen Edinburgh RC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Finn McHenry Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Harvey Kay Edinburgh RC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Fraser Thomson Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Calum Morrison Edinburgh RC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Finlay Taylor East Kilbride Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
9.  Rory Laidlaw KICC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
10.  Reuben Oakley Tay Titans Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
11.  Kristopher Grant Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
12.  Finlay Cooper Carnegie Cyclones Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
13.  Gregor Hunter West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
14.  Rory Monaghan Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
15.  Robert Orr West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
16.  Lewis McCondochie West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
17.  Matthew mackenzie Finished Under 12 0

17.  Matthew mackenzie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
18.  Corey Whiteford Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
19.  Elliott Davies Carnegie Cyclones Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
20.  aaron drummond Finished Under 12 0

20.  aaron drummond -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
21.  Jack McManus Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
22.  Aidan Porter Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
23.  Thomas Mears Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
--- Patrick Barnes Glasgow Riderz Did not finish Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Under 12
--- Euan Walkingshaw Edinburgh RC Did not finish Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Under 12

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Eilidh Shaw Stirling Bike Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Skye Donnelly Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Morven Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Emily Carrick-Anderson Peebles CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Christina Mcgorum Peebles CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Katie Galloway West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Beatrix Kiehlmann Falcons Cycling Club Bishopbri... Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Fiona Hay East Kilbride Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
9.  Ellie Hamilton Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Kasha Butz Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
11.  Mary Bruce Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
12.  Una Morrice Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
13.  Stella Robb Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
--- Imani Pereira-James Glasgow Riderz Did not finish Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Under 12

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Luis Ryder Edinburgh RC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Geoff Vera Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Rhys Edwards Edinburgh RC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Innes McDonald Edinburgh RC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Struan Shaw Stirling Bike Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  James Foster Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Jake Speed Stirling Bike Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Fraser Donaldson Finished Under 12 0

8.  Fraser Donaldson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
9.  Andrew Brewer Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
10.  Archie Jackson KICC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
11.  Oisin Beard Finished Under 12 0

11.  Oisin Beard -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
12.  Neal Shane Finished 0

12.  Neal Shane -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Iain Carter Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
14.  Rory Treharne Finished Under 12 0

14.  Rory Treharne -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
15.  Fraser Anderson Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
16.  Alasdair Padmanabhan Falcons Cycling Club Bishopbri... Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
17.  Sandy Fraser Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
18.  Joel Drummond Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
19.  James Kiehlmann Falcons Cycling Club Bishopbri... Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
20.  Roark McShane Finished Under 12 0

20.  Roark McShane -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
21.  Struan Ferns Finished 0

21.  Struan Ferns -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Daisy Taylor East Kilbride Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Martha Cooper Carnegie Cyclones Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Freya Gibson Finished Under 12 0

3.  Freya Gibson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Anna Mackenzie Finished Under 12 0

4.  Anna Mackenzie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Ines Morrice Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Millie Gebbie Finished Under 12 0

6.  Millie Gebbie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Nicholas Jackson KICC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Joe Barnes Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Edwyn Atterton Edinburgh RC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Isaac Beard Finished Under 12 0

4.  Isaac Beard -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Brodie Duncan West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Gareth Davies Carnegie Cyclones Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Angus Fraser-moodie Finished Under 12 0

7.  Angus Fraser-moodie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Aidan Ryder Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Colin Johnston East Kilbride Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
10.  Angus Ritchie Finished Under 12 0

10.  Angus Ritchie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
11.  Ben Farmer Finished Vet 40-49 0

11.  Ben Farmer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
12.  Cayden Davidson Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
13.  Adam Weir Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
14.  Kyle Whiteford Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
15.  Seth Ritchie Finished Under 12 0

15.  Seth Ritchie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Nina Padmanabhan Falcons Cycling Club Bishopbri... Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Daisy Allde Finished 0

2.  Daisy Allde -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Sofia Farmer Finished Under 12 0

3.  Sofia Farmer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Charlotte Gebbie Finished Under 12 0

4.  Charlotte Gebbie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Louisa Fraser-moodie Finished Under 12 0

5.  Louisa Fraser-moodie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12

About the Event

The Races

Senior Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/01/16 12:00 Category C CX Band 5 --- 30 mins
Sun 10/01/16 – 12:00
Category C, CX Band 5
30 mins
Veteran Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/01/16 01:00 Category C CX Band 5 ---
Sun 10/01/16 – 01:00
Category C, CX Band 5
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/01/16 01:00 Category C CX Band 5 ---
Sun 10/01/16 – 01:00
Category C, CX Band 5
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/01/16 01:00 Category C CX Band 5 ---
Sun 10/01/16 – 01:00
Category C, CX Band 5
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/01/16 01:00 Category C CX Band 5 ---
Sun 10/01/16 – 01:00
Category C, CX Band 5
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/01/16 01:00 Category C CX Band 5 ---
Sun 10/01/16 – 01:00
Category C, CX Band 5
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/01/16 13:50 Go-Cross --- 20 mins
Sun 10/01/16 – 13:50
Go-Cross,
20 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/01/16 01:00 Go-Cross ---
Sun 10/01/16 – 01:00
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/01/16 13:30 Go-Cross --- 15 mins
Sun 10/01/16 – 13:30
Go-Cross,
15 mins
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/01/16 01:00 Go-Cross ---
Sun 10/01/16 – 01:00
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/01/16 13:10 Go-Cross --- 10 mins
Sun 10/01/16 – 13:10
Go-Cross,
10 mins
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/01/16 01:00 Go-Cross ---
Sun 10/01/16 – 01:00
Under 14/16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/01/16 14:20 Category C CX Band 5 --- 30 mins
Sun 10/01/16 – 14:20
Category C, CX Band 5
30 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk