The Racing Chance Foundation Presents the Bole Hill Road Races

Road , Derbyshire – Sunday, 17 Jul 2016

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

387225

Start Date:

Sun, 17th Jul 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Doveholes Community Centre, Buxton Road, Doveholes, Derbyshire, SK17 8BJ
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 26th Jun 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Ross Lamb Bryan Steel academy Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Joseph Elwood Langsett Cycles RT Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  David Ogg Bryan Steel academy Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Cameron Jeffers Team Corley Cycles Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Adam Darbyshire The Nab Racing Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  David Shackleton Wilsons Wheels Race Team Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Chris Sleath Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Scott McCrossan East Kilbride Road Club Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Martin Ford Brother NRG Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Tom Chandler PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Lee Baldwin VCUK Finished 1st 5

11. Lee Baldwin - VCUK

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Fergus Robinson Allen Valley Velo Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Jake Wright N-Fuse Identity Racing Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Jonathan Fowles VCUK Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Louis Szymanski ABC Centreville Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Geoff Comley Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Andrew Nichols Langsett Cycles RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Jamie Fletcher Team Elite Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Alastair Kay York Cycleworks Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
20.  Alex Auty Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Kit Gilham Finished 1st 0

21. Kit Gilham -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
22.  Ben Trotter Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Martin Woffindin Bikehaus by Ridley Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
24.  Andrew Disley Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
26.  Josh Peet N-Fuse Identity Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Kieran Wynne-Cattanach Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Angus Fisk Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Dave Powell Horwich CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Richard Bott Team Aspire Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Tom Brereton Team Elite Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Terry Greenwood Test Club 1 Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Tom Garnett Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  David Beachill Geared Up & CN Cycles RT Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Oliver Smee Team PB Performance Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Daniel Stevens Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Aidan Holgate North Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Marc Heuston Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Tom Whalley CC London Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Ian Harcourt Team Aspire Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Jasper Frary Squadra RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Gary Hides Out Of The Saddle Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Bailey Waters EM Velocita Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  David Stammers Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Aled Roberts Team Elite Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Oliver Humphreys National Clarion Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Luke Beswick Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  John MacDonald Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Joseph Dobson Manchester Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Darran Acton VELO CLUB UK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Christopher Cleaver EvoVelo Karbona Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Stephen Burns North Cheshire Clarion Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Chris Dwyer Lancashire RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Jonathan Huck Synergy Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Phillip Faulder Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Daniel Styler Croston Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Dan Rowett Synergy Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Joseph Cadwallader Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Richard Middleton Batley Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  David Parrington Ribble Valley CRC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Benjamin Goddard Revolutions Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Tim Sharpe Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Mark Allen Congleton CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  James Helsby Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Greg Caley Walsall RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

Lamb solos to victory in Bole Hill Road Races

Posted 17/07/2016 - Fred Bamforth

Written by: Snowdon Sports/Ben Goddard

Ross Lamb (Godfrey Bikewea...

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/07/16 10:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 100km / 62 miles
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 17/07/16 – 10:00
National B, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
100km / 62 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/07/16 10:05 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 64km / 40 miles
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 17/07/16 – 10:05

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
64km / 40 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

387225

Start Date:

Sun, 17th Jul 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Doveholes Community Centre, Buxton Road, Doveholes, Derbyshire, SK17 8BJ
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 26th Jun 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Ross Lamb Bryan Steel academy Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Joseph Elwood Langsett Cycles RT Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  David Ogg Bryan Steel academy Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Cameron Jeffers Team Corley Cycles Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Adam Darbyshire The Nab Racing Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  David Shackleton Wilsons Wheels Race Team Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Chris Sleath Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Scott McCrossan East Kilbride Road Club Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Martin Ford Brother NRG Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Tom Chandler PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Lee Baldwin VCUK Finished 1st 5

11. Lee Baldwin - VCUK

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Fergus Robinson Allen Valley Velo Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Jake Wright N-Fuse Identity Racing Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Jonathan Fowles VCUK Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Louis Szymanski ABC Centreville Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Geoff Comley Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Andrew Nichols Langsett Cycles RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Jamie Fletcher Team Elite Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Alastair Kay York Cycleworks Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
20.  Alex Auty Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Kit Gilham Finished 1st 0

21. Kit Gilham -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
22.  Ben Trotter Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Martin Woffindin Bikehaus by Ridley Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
24.  Andrew Disley Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
26.  Josh Peet N-Fuse Identity Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Kieran Wynne-Cattanach Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Angus Fisk Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Dave Powell Horwich CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Richard Bott Team Aspire Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Tom Brereton Team Elite Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Terry Greenwood Test Club 1 Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Tom Garnett Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  David Beachill Geared Up & CN Cycles RT Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Oliver Smee Team PB Performance Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Daniel Stevens Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Aidan Holgate North Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Marc Heuston Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Tom Whalley CC London Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Ian Harcourt Team Aspire Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Jasper Frary Squadra RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Gary Hides Out Of The Saddle Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Bailey Waters EM Velocita Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  David Stammers Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Aled Roberts Team Elite Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Oliver Humphreys National Clarion Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Luke Beswick Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  John MacDonald Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Joseph Dobson Manchester Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Darran Acton VELO CLUB UK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Christopher Cleaver EvoVelo Karbona Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Stephen Burns North Cheshire Clarion Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Chris Dwyer Lancashire RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Jonathan Huck Synergy Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Phillip Faulder Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Daniel Styler Croston Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Dan Rowett Synergy Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Joseph Cadwallader Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Richard Middleton Batley Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  David Parrington Ribble Valley CRC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Benjamin Goddard Revolutions Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Tim Sharpe Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Mark Allen Congleton CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  James Helsby Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Greg Caley Walsall RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

Lamb solos to victory in Bole Hill Road Races

Posted 17/07/2016 - Fred Bamforth

Written by: Snowdon Sports/Ben Goddard

Ross Lamb (Godfrey Bikewea...

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/07/16 10:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 100km / 62 miles
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 17/07/16 – 10:00
National B, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
100km / 62 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/07/16 10:05 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 64km / 40 miles
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 17/07/16 – 10:05

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
64km / 40 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk