Goodwood Sunday Races 3

Road – Sunday, 28 Jul 2002

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

11222002163

Start Date:

Sun, 28th Jul 2002

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3 - Results
1.  Tim Lawn Kingston Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Christopher Remnant Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Unknown N/A 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Martin Hulbert VC Meudon Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Alan Clarke South Western RC - Evans Cycle... Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Andrew Daniels Twickenham CC Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  James Dear In Gear Quickvit CC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Colin Addison VC Meudon Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Daniel Duguid Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Mark Fitzgerald Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4 - Results
2.  Paul Carruthers Crawley Cycling Club Unknown N/A 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Darren Perring VC Etoile Unknown 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
5.  Alexander Winkley East Grinstead CC Unknown 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
6.  Richard Varian Epsom Cycling Club Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
7.  Chris Rollason Crawley Cycling Club Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
8.  Christopher Howard Southborough & District Whls Unknown 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
9.  Dan Bennett D.Bennett Training Race Team (... Unknown 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
10.  Sebastian Ottley VC St Raphael Unknown Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Paul Pickup Liphook Cycles RT Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  N/A N/A London Dynamo Unknown 2nd 18

2. N/A N/A - London Dynamo

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Paul Mill *****Edwardes *****DO NOT USE*... Unknown 1st 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Richard Smith Farnborough & Camberley CC Unknown 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Stuart Blunt *****Edwardes *****DO NOT USE*... Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Vincent Halpern Twickenham CC Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Andrew Young Python Racing Team Unknown 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Andrew Self Zappi's Cycling Club Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Niall Digby Sigma Sport.co.uk Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Tim Costello Southdown Velo Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  Peter Kench Liphook Cycles RT Unknown Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Barry Elcome Pearson Cycling Club Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Anders Christensen VC Meudon Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
14.  Stephen Gowar Pacific Flanders Racing Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
15.  Robert Cranstone VC Meudon Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
J - Results
2.  Liam Terry Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown Junior 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Michael Ladbrook Pearson Cycling Club Unknown Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Adam Slade Peloton Unknown Junior 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Edward Tooley Principia Racing Team Unknown Junior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Jonathon Atkins Owens Cycles Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Sebastian Ottley VC St Raphael Unknown Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

U16/U14/U12/U10/U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16/U14/U12/U10/U8 - Results

W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
W - Results
1.  Jacqui Marshall VC St Raphael Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Karen Alabaster Old Portlians CC Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Annett Nielsen Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown 3rd 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Lisa Thompson Bayeux Cycling Team Unknown 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Abigail Armstrong London Phoenix CC Unknown 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Deborah Percival 34 Nomads CC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Claire Cole WyndyMilla - Reynolds Unknown 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Jen Mitchell Kingston Phoenix RC Unknown 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
9.  Judith Bonner Brixton Cycles Club Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Ann Bath Kingston Phoenix RC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Nicola Wheeler Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Caroline Songhurst-Stiles Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
14.  Jackie Dodd Kingston Phoenix RC Unknown 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

3 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/07/02 00:00 --- --- 80km / 50 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 28/07/02 – 00:00

3

80km / 50 miles
4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/07/02 00:00 --- --- 60km / 37 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 28/07/02 – 00:00

4

60km / 37 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/07/02 00:00 --- --- 100km / 62 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 28/07/02 – 00:00
100km / 62 miles
J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/07/02 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 28/07/02 – 00:00

J

U16/U14/U12/U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/07/02 00:00 --- --- 15km / 9 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 28/07/02 – 00:00
15km / 9 miles
W Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/07/02 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 28/07/02 – 00:00

W

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

11222002163

Start Date:

Sun, 28th Jul 2002

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3 - Results
1.  Tim Lawn Kingston Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Christopher Remnant Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Unknown N/A 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Martin Hulbert VC Meudon Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Alan Clarke South Western RC - Evans Cycle... Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Andrew Daniels Twickenham CC Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  James Dear In Gear Quickvit CC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Colin Addison VC Meudon Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Daniel Duguid Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Mark Fitzgerald Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4 - Results
2.  Paul Carruthers Crawley Cycling Club Unknown N/A 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Darren Perring VC Etoile Unknown 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
5.  Alexander Winkley East Grinstead CC Unknown 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
6.  Richard Varian Epsom Cycling Club Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
7.  Chris Rollason Crawley Cycling Club Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
8.  Christopher Howard Southborough & District Whls Unknown 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
9.  Dan Bennett D.Bennett Training Race Team (... Unknown 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
10.  Sebastian Ottley VC St Raphael Unknown Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Paul Pickup Liphook Cycles RT Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  N/A N/A London Dynamo Unknown 2nd 18

2. N/A N/A - London Dynamo

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Paul Mill *****Edwardes *****DO NOT USE*... Unknown 1st 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Richard Smith Farnborough & Camberley CC Unknown 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Stuart Blunt *****Edwardes *****DO NOT USE*... Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Vincent Halpern Twickenham CC Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Andrew Young Python Racing Team Unknown 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Andrew Self Zappi's Cycling Club Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Niall Digby Sigma Sport.co.uk Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Tim Costello Southdown Velo Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  Peter Kench Liphook Cycles RT Unknown Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Barry Elcome Pearson Cycling Club Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Anders Christensen VC Meudon Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
14.  Stephen Gowar Pacific Flanders Racing Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
15.  Robert Cranstone VC Meudon Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
J - Results
2.  Liam Terry Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown Junior 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Michael Ladbrook Pearson Cycling Club Unknown Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Adam Slade Peloton Unknown Junior 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Edward Tooley Principia Racing Team Unknown Junior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Jonathon Atkins Owens Cycles Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Sebastian Ottley VC St Raphael Unknown Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

U16/U14/U12/U10/U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16/U14/U12/U10/U8 - Results

W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
W - Results
1.  Jacqui Marshall VC St Raphael Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Karen Alabaster Old Portlians CC Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Annett Nielsen Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown 3rd 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Lisa Thompson Bayeux Cycling Team Unknown 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Abigail Armstrong London Phoenix CC Unknown 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Deborah Percival 34 Nomads CC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Claire Cole WyndyMilla - Reynolds Unknown 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Jen Mitchell Kingston Phoenix RC Unknown 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
9.  Judith Bonner Brixton Cycles Club Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Ann Bath Kingston Phoenix RC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Nicola Wheeler Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Caroline Songhurst-Stiles Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
14.  Jackie Dodd Kingston Phoenix RC Unknown 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

3 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/07/02 00:00 --- --- 80km / 50 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 28/07/02 – 00:00

3

80km / 50 miles
4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/07/02 00:00 --- --- 60km / 37 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 28/07/02 – 00:00

4

60km / 37 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/07/02 00:00 --- --- 100km / 62 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 28/07/02 – 00:00
100km / 62 miles
J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/07/02 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 28/07/02 – 00:00

J

U16/U14/U12/U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/07/02 00:00 --- --- 15km / 9 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 28/07/02 – 00:00
15km / 9 miles
W Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/07/02 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 28/07/02 – 00:00

W

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk