Crawley Wheelers Summer Road Race

Road , Surrey – Saturday, 18 Jun 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

Crawley Wheelers promote this open road race for Elite to third categories. This is a National B in Band 2.

The race will cover eight laps plus 3km of the Norwood Hill circuit: http://www.surreyleague.co.uk/courses/norwoodhill.htm

A generous cash and/or cycle shop sponsor voucher prizes will be awarded as follows (TBC):

1st - £140 2nd - £55 3rd - £50 4th - £45 5th - £40 6th - £35 7th - £30 8th - £25 9th - £20 10th - £15 Best placed 2nd or 3rd cat rider - £15 Primes - end of lap 1, and penultimate lap - £15 each

The HQ is likely to be: Newdigate Village Hall, Kingsland, Newdigate, Surrey RH5 5DA.

Entry is through the British Cycling website only.  The organiser to select the field and unsuccessful applicants will receive a refund.

For more information contact Phil Jemmison - phillipjemmison@yahoo.co.uk

Event Details

Event URN:

387073

Start Date:

Sat, 18th Jun 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Newdigate Village Hall, Kingsland, Newdigate, Surrey, RH5 5DA

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 5th Jun 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Matthew Clarke Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Luke Ryan Durham University Cycling Club Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Alexandar Richardson Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Benjamin Marks Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  John Mulvey Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Stephen Swindley PMR Finished 2nd 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Liam Yates Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Henry Latimer PMR Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Robert McCarthy Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Laurence Kirby Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  David Hewett Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Peter Hitt TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Philip Peters TAAP Cervelo Finished 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Joshua Lawless PMR Finished Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Thomas Bowering PMR Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Wayne Beba Adalta Race Team Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Gary Brind Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Rob Sharland Paceline RT Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  James Jobber Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  James Bonham TAAP Cervelo Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Adam Capes PMR Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
22.  Andrew Carter Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Ben McKie VC Londres Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Paul Barnard Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Joshua Haasz VC Londres Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Joshua Outram Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
27.  Calum Gillespie Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Sebastian Lewis Maison Du Velo-Storck Bikes UK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Thomas Rowing TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Nicholas Mugridge Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Harry Ribbons TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Jonathan Gales Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Kieran Frend Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
34.  Andrew Critchlow WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Matthew Bubear Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Charlie Constant PMR Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Rod Archibald Adalta Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Dominic Campbell Medway Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Matthew Clements Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  James Boyman Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Richard Cartland Boardman Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Dominic Schils Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
43.  Shane Pope Crawley Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
44.  Freddie Philips TAAP Cervelo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Reports

Clarke snatches narrow victory in Crawley Wheelers Summer RR

Posted 19/06/2016 - Phillip Jemmison

Written by: Ben Goddard/Snowdon Sports

Matthew Clarke (Excel Peda...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

 

The race will be covered by Accredited Marshals.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/06/16 13:30 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 132km / 82 miles
Entry: On Day: (£35.00)
Sat 18/06/16 – 13:30
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
132km / 82 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Crawley Wheelers promote this open road race for Elite to third categories. This is a National B in Band 2.

The race will cover eight laps plus 3km of the Norwood Hill circuit: http://www.surreyleague.co.uk/courses/norwoodhill.htm

A generous cash and/or cycle shop sponsor voucher prizes will be awarded as follows (TBC):

1st - £140 2nd - £55 3rd - £50 4th - £45 5th - £40 6th - £35 7th - £30 8th - £25 9th - £20 10th - £15 Best placed 2nd or 3rd cat rider - £15 Primes - end of lap 1, and penultimate lap - £15 each

The HQ is likely to be: Newdigate Village Hall, Kingsland, Newdigate, Surrey RH5 5DA.

Entry is through the British Cycling website only.  The organiser to select the field and unsuccessful applicants will receive a refund.

For more information contact Phil Jemmison - phillipjemmison@yahoo.co.uk

Event Details

Event URN:

387073

Start Date:

Sat, 18th Jun 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Newdigate Village Hall, Kingsland, Newdigate, Surrey, RH5 5DA

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 5th Jun 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Matthew Clarke Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Luke Ryan Durham University Cycling Club Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Alexandar Richardson Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Benjamin Marks Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  John Mulvey Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Stephen Swindley PMR Finished 2nd 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Liam Yates Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Henry Latimer PMR Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Robert McCarthy Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Laurence Kirby Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  David Hewett Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Peter Hitt TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Philip Peters TAAP Cervelo Finished 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Joshua Lawless PMR Finished Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Thomas Bowering PMR Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Wayne Beba Adalta Race Team Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Gary Brind Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Rob Sharland Paceline RT Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  James Jobber Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  James Bonham TAAP Cervelo Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Adam Capes PMR Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
22.  Andrew Carter Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Ben McKie VC Londres Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Paul Barnard Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Joshua Haasz VC Londres Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Joshua Outram Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
27.  Calum Gillespie Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Sebastian Lewis Maison Du Velo-Storck Bikes UK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Thomas Rowing TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Nicholas Mugridge Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Harry Ribbons TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Jonathan Gales Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Kieran Frend Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
34.  Andrew Critchlow WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Matthew Bubear Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Charlie Constant PMR Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Rod Archibald Adalta Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Dominic Campbell Medway Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Matthew Clements Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  James Boyman Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Richard Cartland Boardman Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Dominic Schils Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
43.  Shane Pope Crawley Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
44.  Freddie Philips TAAP Cervelo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Reports

Clarke snatches narrow victory in Crawley Wheelers Summer RR

Posted 19/06/2016 - Phillip Jemmison

Written by: Ben Goddard/Snowdon Sports

Matthew Clarke (Excel Peda...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

 

The race will be covered by Accredited Marshals.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/06/16 13:30 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 132km / 82 miles
Entry: On Day: (£35.00)
Sat 18/06/16 – 13:30
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
132km / 82 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk