Welwyn Garden Petit-Tour

Closed Circuit , Welwyn Garden City – Sunday, 17 Jul 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Welwyn Petit-Tour, in it's second year, is organised by Kinetic Cycles and the Verulam Cycling Club. We're part of the exciting Tarmac Tour of Hertforshire Series across Sundays in June & July for 2016.

In addition, this event will form a round of the GB National Paralympic Road to Rio series.

Each event will include 8 hours of closed road town centre criterium racing starting with an open riding session 10:00 to 10:45. Racing starts at 10.45 and ends at 18:00. We have an exciting schedule of races across all ages and categories including Go Race novice, vets and womens races. There is a generous prize purse with primes in all races.

Folding Bike Club & Corporate Challenge - Teams of 3 can take part in the folding bike challenge which includes a le-mans style start and bike assembly. There will be a fleet of folding bikes from one of our partners on hand, so no need to own one. The only rules are that you need to come dressed for the office (top half at least!). Contact organiser for entries.

Elimination Races - The top 10 placed riders from the cat 4 mens, cat 2,3,4 womens, masters handicap & cat 2,3 mens are automatically entered into one of the elimination races.  Two race entries for the price of one!

Cycling Village - Bring the family as the festival also includes activities throughout the day, a fun cycling village plus beer and chips for that Belgian kermesse feel.

Practical Information

Entries are on a first come first served basis and limited to 50 riders per event. In the case of mixed category races the first 50 across categories will get a place.

On the day timings - Bike / gear checking and sign on for each event opens 1h 30m before the race and closes 30m before. In order to keep to schedule riders must be penned 20 minutes before each race.

More details will be issued in the race manual


Read more at http://www.welwynpetittour.co.uk/

Event Details

Event URN:

386706

Start Date:

Sun, 17th Jul 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Coronation Fountain, Howardsgate, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, AL8 6AP
View map

Series:

National Paracycling Circuit Race and Time Trial Series
Tarmac Tour of Hertfordshire Series

Entry close date

Fri, 15th Jul 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Dougal Toms Iceni Velo Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Martin Smith Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Alex Anderson VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Liam Manser Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Buauna Ball Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Anthony Jarrett Finsbury Park CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  James Hedley-Smith Pedal Power Loughborough Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  William Scott Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ben Foames TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Harry Hardcastle PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Charlotte Colclough Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Gemma Melton Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Rebecca Johnson Fast Test Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Sophia Chastell Kinetic Cycles / Welwyn Racing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Claire Fisk Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Elanor Cadzow Kinetic Cycles / Welwyn Racing Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Olivia Bentley Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Lucinda Beresford London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jennifer Andrews Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Hannah Kitchen Amersham Road Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Elizabeth Shirley Team Milton Keynes Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Craig Gunnell Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  George Savill Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Mathew Earles Lovelo Cinelli RT Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Laurie Bone The Bike Loft Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Joe Edwards GS Henley Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Lloyd Wright Lovelo Cinelli RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Keith Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Peter Horvath CC London Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Michael Kazer Lovelo Cinelli RT Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Martin Lawless Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Masters 40+ Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 40+ Handicap - Results
1.  Martin Smith Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Robin Basford WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  John Jones Verulam CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Jim McConnel Hitchin Nomads CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Hugh Vivian Finsbury Park CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jess Harding Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Ian Watson CC London Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Steve Dunn Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Matthew Rathbone Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Spencer Stratford Herts Rouleur Racing Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Paul Stewart Hertfordshire Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Go-Race (Novice Men)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Go-Race (Novice Men) - Results
1.  Richard Hawkes Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Lee Block Finished 0

2. Lee Block -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Ray Barnett Kings Lynn CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  James Bywater Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Robert Heath Finished N/A 0

5. Robert Heath -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Philip Bellingham Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Michael Charlton Finished 0

7. Michael Charlton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Ian Clarke Finished 0

8. Ian Clarke -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Simon Treacy Finished 0

9. Simon Treacy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Alan Everard Finished N/A 0

10. Alan Everard -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Go-Race (Novice Women)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Go-Race (Novice Women) - Results
1.  Laura Moody London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Ivana Prokopova Finished 0

2. Ivana Prokopova -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Rebecca Fawcett Lovelo Cinelli RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Nicolette Chandler Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Leanne Cutler Hitchin Nomads CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Anne Hunt Finished 0

6. Anne Hunt -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Joanne Elliott Hitchin Nomads CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Gemma Bitaraf Lovelo Cinelli RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Freddie Grover Stowmarket & District CC Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Samuel Asker VC Londres Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Alexi Edwards Team Milton Keynes Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Milo Chapman Cambridge Junior Cycling Club Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Max O'Connor Finished A 5

5. Max O'Connor -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Nathan Blackmore Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Seán Purser St Ives CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Jamie Dene Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Fred Gill Chelmer CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Liam Hanks Barking & Dagenham CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Lauren Higham Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Abigail Coles Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Molly Cutmore Hadleigh Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Tom Sharples Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Adam Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Aran Martin Team Corley Cycles Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Matt Watson Verulam CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Bethany Barnett Kings Lynn CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Jenna Miles Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Melissa Warrilow Barking & Dagenham CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Euan Woodliffe Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Nathan Hardy Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Jude Chamberlain Team Milton Keynes Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Ethan Stevenson Team Milton Keynes Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Adam Lea Team Milton Keynes Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Mark Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Barney Walters Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Alex Cutmore Hadleigh Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Jodie Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Freya Cook Thanet RC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Oscar Martin Team Milton Keynes Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Ethan McCloy Team Milton Keynes Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Samuel Quiggin Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Dylan Starkey Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Alfie Cullender Barking & Dagenham CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Bradley Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Florence Barnett Kings Lynn CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Eloise Cain Icknield Road Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Gethin Hill Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Evander Wishart Fenland Clarion CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Harry Tozer Fenland Clarion CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  Jacob Hepton Walkern Revolution Cycling Clu... Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
5.  Daniel Lea Team Milton Keynes Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
6.  Leon Atkins Hemel Hempstead CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
7.  Zachary Hawkes Finished 0

7. Zachary Hawkes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Nathan Gunnell Finished 0

8. Nathan Gunnell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Dafydd Hill Studlands Rise Cycling Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
10.  Joshua Clark Finished 0

10. Joshua Clark -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Max Haylock Finished 0

11. Max Haylock -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Leo Antcliffe Finished 0

12. Leo Antcliffe -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Ethan Dynes Finished 0

13. Ethan Dynes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Elliott Woo Finished 0

14. Elliott Woo -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Ruby O'Dell St Ives CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Demi Heath Finished 0

2. Demi Heath -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Josephine Davis Finished 0

3. Josephine Davis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

The Races

2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/07/16 16:05 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 17/07/16 – 16:05

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/07/16 13:00 Women Only Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 17/07/16 – 13:00
Women Only, Band 5
35 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/07/16 12:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 17/07/16 – 12:00
Regional C+, Band 5
35 mins
Masters 40+ Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/07/16 15:25 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 17/07/16 – 15:25
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
35 mins
Go-Race (Novice Men) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/07/16 11:00 Go-Race None --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 17/07/16 – 11:00
Go-Race, None
25 mins
Go-Race (Novice Women) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/07/16 14:10 Go-Race None --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 17/07/16 – 14:10
Go-Race, None
25 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/07/16 16:55 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Sun 17/07/16 – 16:55
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/07/16 14:55 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Sun 17/07/16 – 14:55
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/07/16 14:55 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Sun 17/07/16 – 14:55
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/07/16 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sun 17/07/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/07/16 12:35 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Sun 17/07/16 – 12:35
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/07/16 01:00 Youth Only ---
Entry:
Sun 17/07/16 – 01:00
Youth Only,
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/07/16 11:45 Youth Only None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Sun 17/07/16 – 11:45
Youth Only, None
10 mins
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/07/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sun 17/07/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/07/16 11:30 Youth Only None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Sun 17/07/16 – 11:30
Youth Only, None
10 mins
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/07/16 01:00 Youth Only ---
Entry:
Sun 17/07/16 – 01:00
Youth Only,

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Welwyn Petit-Tour, in it's second year, is organised by Kinetic Cycles and the Verulam Cycling Club. We're part of the exciting Tarmac Tour of Hertforshire Series across Sundays in June & July for 2016.

In addition, this event will form a round of the GB National Paralympic Road to Rio series.

Each event will include 8 hours of closed road town centre criterium racing starting with an open riding session 10:00 to 10:45. Racing starts at 10.45 and ends at 18:00. We have an exciting schedule of races across all ages and categories including Go Race novice, vets and womens races. There is a generous prize purse with primes in all races.

Folding Bike Club & Corporate Challenge - Teams of 3 can take part in the folding bike challenge which includes a le-mans style start and bike assembly. There will be a fleet of folding bikes from one of our partners on hand, so no need to own one. The only rules are that you need to come dressed for the office (top half at least!). Contact organiser for entries.

Elimination Races - The top 10 placed riders from the cat 4 mens, cat 2,3,4 womens, masters handicap & cat 2,3 mens are automatically entered into one of the elimination races.  Two race entries for the price of one!

Cycling Village - Bring the family as the festival also includes activities throughout the day, a fun cycling village plus beer and chips for that Belgian kermesse feel.

Practical Information

Entries are on a first come first served basis and limited to 50 riders per event. In the case of mixed category races the first 50 across categories will get a place.

On the day timings - Bike / gear checking and sign on for each event opens 1h 30m before the race and closes 30m before. In order to keep to schedule riders must be penned 20 minutes before each race.

More details will be issued in the race manual


Read more at http://www.welwynpetittour.co.uk/

Event Details

Event URN:

386706

Start Date:

Sun, 17th Jul 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Coronation Fountain, Howardsgate, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, AL8 6AP
View map

Series:

National Paracycling Circuit Race and Time Trial Series
Tarmac Tour of Hertfordshire Series

Entry close date

Fri, 15th Jul 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Dougal Toms Iceni Velo Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Martin Smith Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Alex Anderson VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Liam Manser Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Buauna Ball Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Anthony Jarrett Finsbury Park CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  James Hedley-Smith Pedal Power Loughborough Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  William Scott Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ben Foames TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Harry Hardcastle PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Charlotte Colclough Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Gemma Melton Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Rebecca Johnson Fast Test Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Sophia Chastell Kinetic Cycles / Welwyn Racing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Claire Fisk Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Elanor Cadzow Kinetic Cycles / Welwyn Racing Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Olivia Bentley Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Lucinda Beresford London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jennifer Andrews Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Hannah Kitchen Amersham Road Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Elizabeth Shirley Team Milton Keynes Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Craig Gunnell Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  George Savill Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Mathew Earles Lovelo Cinelli RT Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Laurie Bone The Bike Loft Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Joe Edwards GS Henley Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Lloyd Wright Lovelo Cinelli RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Keith Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Peter Horvath CC London Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Michael Kazer Lovelo Cinelli RT Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Martin Lawless Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Masters 40+ Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 40+ Handicap - Results
1.  Martin Smith Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Robin Basford WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  John Jones Verulam CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Jim McConnel Hitchin Nomads CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Hugh Vivian Finsbury Park CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jess Harding Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Ian Watson CC London Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Steve Dunn Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Matthew Rathbone Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Spencer Stratford Herts Rouleur Racing Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Paul Stewart Hertfordshire Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Go-Race (Novice Men)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Go-Race (Novice Men) - Results
1.  Richard Hawkes Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Lee Block Finished 0

2. Lee Block -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Ray Barnett Kings Lynn CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  James Bywater Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Robert Heath Finished N/A 0

5. Robert Heath -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Philip Bellingham Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Michael Charlton Finished 0

7. Michael Charlton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Ian Clarke Finished 0

8. Ian Clarke -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Simon Treacy Finished 0

9. Simon Treacy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Alan Everard Finished N/A 0

10. Alan Everard -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Go-Race (Novice Women)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Go-Race (Novice Women) - Results
1.  Laura Moody London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Ivana Prokopova Finished 0

2. Ivana Prokopova -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Rebecca Fawcett Lovelo Cinelli RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Nicolette Chandler Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Leanne Cutler Hitchin Nomads CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Anne Hunt Finished 0

6. Anne Hunt -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Joanne Elliott Hitchin Nomads CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Gemma Bitaraf Lovelo Cinelli RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Freddie Grover Stowmarket & District CC Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Samuel Asker VC Londres Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Alexi Edwards Team Milton Keynes Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Milo Chapman Cambridge Junior Cycling Club Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Max O'Connor Finished A 5

5. Max O'Connor -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Nathan Blackmore Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Seán Purser St Ives CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Jamie Dene Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Fred Gill Chelmer CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Liam Hanks Barking & Dagenham CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Lauren Higham Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Abigail Coles Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Molly Cutmore Hadleigh Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Tom Sharples Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Adam Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Aran Martin Team Corley Cycles Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Matt Watson Verulam CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Bethany Barnett Kings Lynn CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Jenna Miles Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Melissa Warrilow Barking & Dagenham CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Euan Woodliffe Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Nathan Hardy Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Jude Chamberlain Team Milton Keynes Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Ethan Stevenson Team Milton Keynes Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Adam Lea Team Milton Keynes Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Mark Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Barney Walters Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Alex Cutmore Hadleigh Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Jodie Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Freya Cook Thanet RC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Oscar Martin Team Milton Keynes Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Ethan McCloy Team Milton Keynes Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Samuel Quiggin Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Dylan Starkey Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Alfie Cullender Barking & Dagenham CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Bradley Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Florence Barnett Kings Lynn CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Eloise Cain Icknield Road Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Gethin Hill Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Evander Wishart Fenland Clarion CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Harry Tozer Fenland Clarion CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  Jacob Hepton Walkern Revolution Cycling Clu... Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
5.  Daniel Lea Team Milton Keynes Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
6.  Leon Atkins Hemel Hempstead CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
7.  Zachary Hawkes Finished 0

7. Zachary Hawkes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Nathan Gunnell Finished 0

8. Nathan Gunnell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Dafydd Hill Studlands Rise Cycling Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
10.  Joshua Clark Finished 0

10. Joshua Clark -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Max Haylock Finished 0

11. Max Haylock -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Leo Antcliffe Finished 0

12. Leo Antcliffe -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Ethan Dynes Finished 0

13. Ethan Dynes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Elliott Woo Finished 0

14. Elliott Woo -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Ruby O'Dell St Ives CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Demi Heath Finished 0

2. Demi Heath -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Josephine Davis Finished 0

3. Josephine Davis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

The Races

2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/07/16 16:05 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 17/07/16 – 16:05

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/07/16 13:00 Women Only Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 17/07/16 – 13:00
Women Only, Band 5
35 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/07/16 12:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 17/07/16 – 12:00
Regional C+, Band 5
35 mins
Masters 40+ Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/07/16 15:25 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 17/07/16 – 15:25
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
35 mins
Go-Race (Novice Men) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/07/16 11:00 Go-Race None --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 17/07/16 – 11:00
Go-Race, None
25 mins
Go-Race (Novice Women) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/07/16 14:10 Go-Race None --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 17/07/16 – 14:10
Go-Race, None
25 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/07/16 16:55 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Sun 17/07/16 – 16:55
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/07/16 14:55 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Sun 17/07/16 – 14:55
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/07/16 14:55 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Sun 17/07/16 – 14:55
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/07/16 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sun 17/07/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/07/16 12:35 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Sun 17/07/16 – 12:35
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/07/16 01:00 Youth Only ---
Entry:
Sun 17/07/16 – 01:00
Youth Only,
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/07/16 11:45 Youth Only None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Sun 17/07/16 – 11:45
Youth Only, None
10 mins
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/07/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sun 17/07/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/07/16 11:30 Youth Only None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Sun 17/07/16 – 11:30
Youth Only, None
10 mins
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/07/16 01:00 Youth Only ---
Entry:
Sun 17/07/16 – 01:00
Youth Only,

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk