Southern Area MTB XC Series - Round 1

MTB XC – Sunday, 12 Aug 2001

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

9252001000

Start Date:

Sun, 12th Aug 2001

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Carl Sturgeon Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Sam Gardner Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Paul Oldham Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Adrian Lansley Pedalon.co.uk Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Matthew Spurgin Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Paul Hopkins Unknown Master 16

6. Paul Hopkins -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Philip Rayner Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  William Bjergfelt Team Saracen Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Richard Mardle Team Saracen Unknown Expert 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
10.  Peter Middlehurst Eastern Region Velo Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Philip Cooper Unknown Elite 6

11. Philip Cooper -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Steve Farmer Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Simon Allard Unknown N/A 30

1. Simon Allard -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Roland Tilley Weber Creative Interiors Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Peter Hawkins Unknown Expert 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
4.  Craig Parker Unknown Expert 20

4. Craig Parker -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
5.  Luke Harrison Unknown Expert 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
6.  Nic Burridge Cheltenham & County CC Unknown Expert 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
7.  Mark Hockridge Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Stuart Nash Unknown Sport 12

8. Stuart Nash -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  Mark Goodman VC Deal Unknown Sport 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Jeff Clark Unknown Expert 8

10. Jeff Clark -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
12.  Paul Lloyd Didcot Phoenix CC Unknown Expert 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
13.  Daniel Duguid Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Lydia Gould Unknown Expert 30

1. Lydia Gould -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
2.  Liz Gilmour Unknown N/A 26

2. Liz Gilmour -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Grand Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet - Results
1.  Dave McMullen Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown G/Vet 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Lee Williams Leahrhys.com Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Darren Shephard Bad Ass Bikes Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Nick Charlton-Smith Vectis Roads CC Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Ashley Ford Unknown Junior 20

4. Ashley Ford -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Henry Turgoose Unknown Junior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Jonathan Tiernan-Locke Onimpex Bio Racer RT Unknown Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Neil Friedrich Pedalon.co.uk Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
10.  Joe Malone Unknown Junior 8

10. Joe Malone -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
2.  Tina Coutanche Guernsey Velo Club Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
3.  N/A N/A Unknown Master 23

3. N/A N/A -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Dean Frost Liphook Cycles RT Unknown Master 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Sean Williams Vectis Roads CC Unknown Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
9.  Philip Jacobs Andover Whls Unknown Master 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
10.  Philip Roach Rugby Velo Unknown Master 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
11.  Tim David WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Unknown Master 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  Bob Barber Pedalon.co.uk Unknown Master 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
13.  Paul Douglas CC Luton Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  David Rudland Unknown Master 2

14. David Rudland -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
2.  Marcos Schier Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Gavin Atkins www.extreme-endurance.com Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Christopher Le Page Guernsey Velo Club Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Richard McDowell Middleburn Ltd Unknown Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  Peter Giddings John's Bikes RT Unknown Sport 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  Paul Byrom Unknown Sport 12

8. Paul Byrom -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Nick Holmes North Road CC Unknown Sport 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
11.  Daniel Sweet Clevedon & District RC Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Thomas Adams Loughborough Students CC Unknown Sport 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
14.  Westley Green Unknown Sport 2

14. Westley Green -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Kevin Townsend Climb On Bikes CC Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Garry Clark Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown Veteran 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  Kim Marks Unknown Veteran 20

4. Kim Marks -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
5.  Edward Yarker Didcot Phoenix CC Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Peter Harris Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Veteran 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
7.  Raymond Coop VC Deal Unknown Veteran 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
8.  Richard Clark Wigmore CC Unknown Veteran 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
11.  Mark Payne Unknown Veteran 6

11. Mark Payne -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
13.  Andrew Greenaway Unknown Veteran 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/08/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 12/08/01 – 00:00
Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/08/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 12/08/01 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/08/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 12/08/01 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/08/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 12/08/01 – 00:00
Grand Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/08/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 12/08/01 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/08/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 12/08/01 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/08/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 12/08/01 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/08/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 12/08/01 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/08/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 12/08/01 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/08/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 12/08/01 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/08/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 12/08/01 – 00:00

Vet

Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/08/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 12/08/01 – 00:00

Vet

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

9252001000

Start Date:

Sun, 12th Aug 2001

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Carl Sturgeon Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Sam Gardner Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Paul Oldham Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Adrian Lansley Pedalon.co.uk Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Matthew Spurgin Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Paul Hopkins Unknown Master 16

6. Paul Hopkins -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Philip Rayner Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  William Bjergfelt Team Saracen Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Richard Mardle Team Saracen Unknown Expert 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
10.  Peter Middlehurst Eastern Region Velo Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Philip Cooper Unknown Elite 6

11. Philip Cooper -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Steve Farmer Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Simon Allard Unknown N/A 30

1. Simon Allard -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Roland Tilley Weber Creative Interiors Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Peter Hawkins Unknown Expert 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
4.  Craig Parker Unknown Expert 20

4. Craig Parker -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
5.  Luke Harrison Unknown Expert 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
6.  Nic Burridge Cheltenham & County CC Unknown Expert 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
7.  Mark Hockridge Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Stuart Nash Unknown Sport 12

8. Stuart Nash -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  Mark Goodman VC Deal Unknown Sport 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Jeff Clark Unknown Expert 8

10. Jeff Clark -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
12.  Paul Lloyd Didcot Phoenix CC Unknown Expert 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
13.  Daniel Duguid Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Lydia Gould Unknown Expert 30

1. Lydia Gould -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
2.  Liz Gilmour Unknown N/A 26

2. Liz Gilmour -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Grand Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet - Results
1.  Dave McMullen Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown G/Vet 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Lee Williams Leahrhys.com Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Darren Shephard Bad Ass Bikes Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Nick Charlton-Smith Vectis Roads CC Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Ashley Ford Unknown Junior 20

4. Ashley Ford -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Henry Turgoose Unknown Junior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Jonathan Tiernan-Locke Onimpex Bio Racer RT Unknown Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Neil Friedrich Pedalon.co.uk Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
10.  Joe Malone Unknown Junior 8

10. Joe Malone -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
2.  Tina Coutanche Guernsey Velo Club Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
3.  N/A N/A Unknown Master 23

3. N/A N/A -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Dean Frost Liphook Cycles RT Unknown Master 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Sean Williams Vectis Roads CC Unknown Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
9.  Philip Jacobs Andover Whls Unknown Master 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
10.  Philip Roach Rugby Velo Unknown Master 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
11.  Tim David WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Unknown Master 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  Bob Barber Pedalon.co.uk Unknown Master 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
13.  Paul Douglas CC Luton Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  David Rudland Unknown Master 2

14. David Rudland -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
2.  Marcos Schier Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Gavin Atkins www.extreme-endurance.com Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Christopher Le Page Guernsey Velo Club Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Richard McDowell Middleburn Ltd Unknown Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  Peter Giddings John's Bikes RT Unknown Sport 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  Paul Byrom Unknown Sport 12

8. Paul Byrom -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Nick Holmes North Road CC Unknown Sport 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
11.  Daniel Sweet Clevedon & District RC Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Thomas Adams Loughborough Students CC Unknown Sport 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
14.  Westley Green Unknown Sport 2

14. Westley Green -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Kevin Townsend Climb On Bikes CC Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Garry Clark Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown Veteran 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  Kim Marks Unknown Veteran 20

4. Kim Marks -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
5.  Edward Yarker Didcot Phoenix CC Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Peter Harris Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Veteran 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
7.  Raymond Coop VC Deal Unknown Veteran 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
8.  Richard Clark Wigmore CC Unknown Veteran 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
11.  Mark Payne Unknown Veteran 6

11. Mark Payne -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
13.  Andrew Greenaway Unknown Veteran 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/08/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 12/08/01 – 00:00
Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/08/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 12/08/01 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/08/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 12/08/01 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/08/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 12/08/01 – 00:00
Grand Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/08/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 12/08/01 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/08/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 12/08/01 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/08/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 12/08/01 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/08/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 12/08/01 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/08/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 12/08/01 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/08/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 12/08/01 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/08/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 12/08/01 – 00:00

Vet

Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/08/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 12/08/01 – 00:00

Vet

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk