Victor Berlemont Trophy Road Race

Road , Woodcote – Sunday, 28 Aug 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

Entries open on 1st April 2016

Event Details

Event URN:

386348

Start Date:

Sun, 28th Aug 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Woodcote Village Hall, Reading Road, Woodcote, Oxfordshire, RG8 0QY

View map

Entry close date

Sat, 13th Aug 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Kieran Brady Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Barnabas Purbrook London Dynamo Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Christopher Dredge ASFRA Racing Team Finished 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Tom Neale Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Oscar Hutchings Primera-TeamJobs Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Lawrence Carpenter Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Benjamin Marks Cycleworks.co.uk Finished Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Owen James Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  William Haynes Brother NRG Finished N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Elliott Porter Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Rhys Howells Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Daniel Bigham Brother NRG Finished Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Robert McCarthy Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Michael Mottram Vredestein Basso Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Andrew Turner KTM UK Factory MTB Team Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Luke Ryan Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  Joshua Green Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
20.  Paul Elcock GS Henley Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Douglas Coleman Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Tristan Robbins Madison Genesis Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
23.  Oliver Barbieri Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Roy Chamberlain Team Corley Cycles Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
25.  Jack Stanton-Warren Halesowen A & CC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
26.  Freddie Philips TAAP Cervelo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Paul Double Velo Club Venta Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
28.  Matthew Clements Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Anthony Morris TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
30.  Brennan Townshend Saint Piran Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  James Lambton Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Chris McNamara Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
33.  Oliver Hayward University of Birmingham CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Alex Fanshawe University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Richard Wood TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Isaac Mundy Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Reports

Townsend rises above in Victor Berlemont Trophy

Posted 01/09/2016 - Patrick Kavanagh

Written by: Chris Lovibond

“Rory was a class above everyone...

View Full Report

Townsend wins Victor Berlemont Road Race

Posted 28/08/2016 - Patrick Kavanagh

Written by: Graham Robins
View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/08/16 11:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 167km / 104 miles
Sun 28/08/16 – 11:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
167km / 104 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Entries open on 1st April 2016

Event Details

Event URN:

386348

Start Date:

Sun, 28th Aug 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Woodcote Village Hall, Reading Road, Woodcote, Oxfordshire, RG8 0QY

View map

Entry close date

Sat, 13th Aug 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Kieran Brady Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Barnabas Purbrook London Dynamo Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Christopher Dredge ASFRA Racing Team Finished 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Tom Neale Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Oscar Hutchings Primera-TeamJobs Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Lawrence Carpenter Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Benjamin Marks Cycleworks.co.uk Finished Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Owen James Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  William Haynes Brother NRG Finished N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Elliott Porter Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Rhys Howells Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Daniel Bigham Brother NRG Finished Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Robert McCarthy Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Michael Mottram Vredestein Basso Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Andrew Turner KTM UK Factory MTB Team Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Luke Ryan Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  Joshua Green Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
20.  Paul Elcock GS Henley Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Douglas Coleman Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Tristan Robbins Madison Genesis Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
23.  Oliver Barbieri Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Roy Chamberlain Team Corley Cycles Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
25.  Jack Stanton-Warren Halesowen A & CC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
26.  Freddie Philips TAAP Cervelo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Paul Double Velo Club Venta Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
28.  Matthew Clements Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Anthony Morris TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
30.  Brennan Townshend Saint Piran Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  James Lambton Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Chris McNamara Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
33.  Oliver Hayward University of Birmingham CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Alex Fanshawe University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Richard Wood TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Isaac Mundy Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Reports

Townsend rises above in Victor Berlemont Trophy

Posted 01/09/2016 - Patrick Kavanagh

Written by: Chris Lovibond

“Rory was a class above everyone...

View Full Report

Townsend wins Victor Berlemont Road Race

Posted 28/08/2016 - Patrick Kavanagh

Written by: Graham Robins
View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/08/16 11:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 167km / 104 miles
Sun 28/08/16 – 11:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
167km / 104 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk