The Roy Thame Cup & Spring Chicken Road Races

Road , Buckingham – Saturday, 12 Mar 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

On 12 March 2016 our annual open road races, the Roy Thame Cup & Spring Chicken Road Races will be held on a rolling circuit in the Claydons in Buckinghamshire. With luck this 28th edition of the popular early season event (& for many years the previous incarnation the Circuit of Cublington making it 38 years) will be blessed with fair Spring weather as has been the case on so many previous occasions. Two races take place during the day: the Spring Chicken RR starts at 09:30 and is for 3rd & 4th category riders over 70km (just under 3 laps). The Roy Thame Cup starts at 13:30 and is for Elite, 1st & 2nd cats over a distance of 120km (just under 5 laps). The entry fee is £20 in advance for each event or £25 if you enter on the line or after the closing date. However the last few years the event has had well over 200 entries by the closing date, so EOL will be minimal!

Headquarters are at The Royal Latin School, Buckingham (enter via Chandos Road), MK18 1AX

Note max teams of 4 (Spring Chicken) or 6 (Roy Thame Cup).

Event Details

Event URN:

386175

Start Date:

Sat, 12th Mar 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Royal Latin School, Brookfield Lane, Buckingham, MK18 1AX

View map

Series:

Central Road Race League

Entry close date

Sun, 21st Feb 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

Spring Chicken Road Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Spring Chicken Road Race - Results
1.  Tom Sefton Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Joshua Crow-Stewart Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Steve James High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Alexander Woods Club Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Alfie Franks Zappi Racing Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Tom Easley Crawley Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  William Lewis Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Paul Carr Team Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Peter Chapman Thames Velo Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Giles Clark Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Ruairi O'Driscoll JCA-Equipe Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Andrew Fleet Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Barron Mendelssohn Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Jules Bernie VC10 Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Ben Kenneally Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Simon Oxenham WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Christopher Moore Hemel Hempstead CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Andrew Bonsall WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Adam Strudwick Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Jacob Tresham Team Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Anthony StJohn-Bond Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Nicholas Roux GS Henley Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Michael Coomber CC Luton Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Ashley Evans London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  David Allan LBRCC (Leighton Buzzard Road C... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Steven Wood Velosport Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Mark Sharratt Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Pete Ackroyd GS Henley Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Ben Wrigglesworth GS Henley Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Andrew Martin LBRCC (Leighton Buzzard Road C... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Steven House 700CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Gregory Fitzek Oxonian CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Timothy Bailey North Bucks RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Thomas Mead-Herbert Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Adam Gross 700CC Finished 3rd 0

36. Adam Gross - 700CC

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Denzil Carr VCT Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Louis Carter Team Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Nick Clarke Lovelo Cinelli RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Jason Baran TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Desmond Gayler Kenton RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Brett Kamino Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  Tom Burnley Thames Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  James Archibald GS Henley Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
45.  Darryl Green Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Ben Stowe Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Louis Francis Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Lee Copeland VCT Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
49.  Elliot Dason-Barber Oxonian CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
50.  Evan Carter Team Corley Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
51.  Nathan Westgarth Velosport Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
52.  Lubomir Belak St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
53.  Guy Rennie TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- James Barlow LBRCC (Leighton Buzzard Road C... Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ian Baynes TMG Horizon Cycling Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Kieran Blair Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Kevin Chandler Watford Velo Sport Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Colsell High Wycombe Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Cross Brivelo Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Thomas Dason-Barber Team Milton Keynes Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- James Doyle Clarence Whls CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Ellis Team Milton Keynes Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Steve Fell Thames Velo Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Neil Heffernan Watford Velo Sport Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Richard Hill Team Milton Keynes Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- David Hope TMG Horizon Cycling Team Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Dylan Hubble Thames Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Sam Jacob VC Long Eaton Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Mark Jones 700CC Did not start 4th 0

53. Mark Jones - 700CC

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Richard Jones VC10 Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Graham Knight Team Milton Keynes Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jordan MacSween St Ives CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- James McCarthy Twickenham CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Paul McEntee Brivelo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Barron Mendelssohn Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Nick Morgan Hitchin Nomads CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Philip Mosley Thames Velo Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Christian Olley TMG Horizon Cycling Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Nicholas Owen Abingdon Race Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Sam Perfect High Wycombe Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- David Rickels Hitchin Nomads CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Christy Tabrett 700CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Phil Talbot Hemel Hempstead CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Roger Taylor Hitchin Nomads CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Matt Verrinder Lovelo Cinelli RT Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Robert Ward Bourne Whls CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Martyn Wells Abingdon Race Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Adam Whitfield Abingdon Race Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Wilde Cowley Road Condors Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Spencer Wilson Lovelo Cinelli RT Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Steven Wootton Team Milton Keynes Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Lloyd Wright Lovelo Cinelli RT Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Isaac Wright Team ASL Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

Roy Thame Cup

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Roy Thame Cup - Results
1.  Matthew Clarke Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  David Hewett Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Alexandar Richardson Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 2nd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ashley Cox CC Luton Finished Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Harrison Jones Pedal Heaven Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Stephen Swindley PMR Finished 2nd 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Edward Clemens Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Ken Buckley Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Andy Brown Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Joshua Lawless PMR Finished N/A 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Alex Paton Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Lewis Atkins Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Rhys Howells Richardsons-Trek RT Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Oliver Davies OVB Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Joseph Fry Pedal Heaven Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  William Harper Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  James Jobber Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Cameron Foster Team Milton Keynes Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Jordan Peacock Wellingborough Cycles Race Tea... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
22.  Douglas Coleman CC Luton Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  George Clark Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Tom Chandler PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
25.  Robert Orr Brother NRG Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Tom Neale Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
27.  Michael Smith Team Corley Cycles Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
28.  Tom Hargreaves Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
29.  Robert McCarthy Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
30.  Colin Sturgess Brother NRG Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Daniel Nieto TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Andrew Sheret OVB Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Ben Foames TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Dante Carpenter Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Adam Capes PMR Finished 1st 0

35. Adam Capes - PMR

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
36.  Henry Latimer PMR Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
37.  James O'Connell Regents Park Rouleurs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Grant Ferguson Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
39.  Stuart Travis Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
40.  Tim James Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Timothy Allen Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Edward Giles Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  Joseph Linehan Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Martin Ford Brother NRG Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
45.  Andrew Brinkley OVB Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
46.  Jason White Bristol RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
47.  Neil Wass TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
48.  Lloyd Chapman Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
49.  Anthony Moye Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
50.  Ben McKie VC Londres Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
51.  Joshua Green Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
52.  Justin Hoy NFTO Finished Elite 0

52. Justin Hoy - NFTO

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
53.  Ryan Davis Bike Box Alan Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
54.  Ben Stockdale Cotswold Cycles-TREK Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
55.  Lee Davis VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
56.  Marcus Burnett DFL In-Gear Development Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
57.  Fabian Horrocks Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Craig Barnett WyndyMilla Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Robin Basford WyndyMilla Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- David Billings Cycology Sunwise Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- James Champken VC St Raphael Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Patrick Christopher Zappi Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Angus Claxton Glasgow Cycle Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Charlie Constant PMR Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Benjamin Goldsworthy London Dynamo Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Max Hale Team Milton Keynes Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Christopher Hart CC Luton Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Peter Hitt TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Robert Hogg Team Corley Cycles Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Richard Keeping Full Gas Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Laurence Kirby Catford CC Equipe/Banks Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Jerzy Kuzminski London Bicycle Workshop CC Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Edward Laverack JLT Condor Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Symon Lewis VC Londres Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Chris McNaughton OVB Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Richard Mondszein London Dynamo Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- James Moore Welland Valley CC Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Michael Mottram Spokes of Bagshot Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Lewis Mulholland Glasgow Cycle Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Simon Potter WyndyMilla Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Scott Probert Stourbridge Velo Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Barnabas Purbrook London Dynamo Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- George Richardson NFTO Race Club Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Joshua Roberts Zappi Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Ben Seneviratne Full Gas Racing Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Michael Skipsey Lky7 SD Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Adam Thompson Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

Reports

Matthew Clarke wins Roy Thame Cup, Tom Sefton wins Spring Chicken event

Posted 13/03/2016 - Paul Thomson

Report by: Snowdon Sports

Matthew Clarke of Pedal Heaven Excel Ac...

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

Spring Chicken Road Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/03/16 09:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 71km / 44 miles
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 12/03/16 – 09:30
Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
71km / 44 miles
Roy Thame Cup Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/03/16 13:30 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, Elite 120km / 75 miles
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 12/03/16 – 13:30
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, Elite
120km / 75 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

On 12 March 2016 our annual open road races, the Roy Thame Cup & Spring Chicken Road Races will be held on a rolling circuit in the Claydons in Buckinghamshire. With luck this 28th edition of the popular early season event (& for many years the previous incarnation the Circuit of Cublington making it 38 years) will be blessed with fair Spring weather as has been the case on so many previous occasions. Two races take place during the day: the Spring Chicken RR starts at 09:30 and is for 3rd & 4th category riders over 70km (just under 3 laps). The Roy Thame Cup starts at 13:30 and is for Elite, 1st & 2nd cats over a distance of 120km (just under 5 laps). The entry fee is £20 in advance for each event or £25 if you enter on the line or after the closing date. However the last few years the event has had well over 200 entries by the closing date, so EOL will be minimal!

Headquarters are at The Royal Latin School, Buckingham (enter via Chandos Road), MK18 1AX

Note max teams of 4 (Spring Chicken) or 6 (Roy Thame Cup).

Event Details

Event URN:

386175

Start Date:

Sat, 12th Mar 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Royal Latin School, Brookfield Lane, Buckingham, MK18 1AX

View map

Series:

Central Road Race League

Entry close date

Sun, 21st Feb 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

Spring Chicken Road Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Spring Chicken Road Race - Results
1.  Tom Sefton Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Joshua Crow-Stewart Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Steve James High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Alexander Woods Club Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Alfie Franks Zappi Racing Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Tom Easley Crawley Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  William Lewis Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Paul Carr Team Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Peter Chapman Thames Velo Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Giles Clark Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Ruairi O'Driscoll JCA-Equipe Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Andrew Fleet Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Barron Mendelssohn Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Jules Bernie VC10 Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Ben Kenneally Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Simon Oxenham WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Christopher Moore Hemel Hempstead CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Andrew Bonsall WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Adam Strudwick Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Jacob Tresham Team Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Anthony StJohn-Bond Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Nicholas Roux GS Henley Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Michael Coomber CC Luton Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Ashley Evans London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  David Allan LBRCC (Leighton Buzzard Road C... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Steven Wood Velosport Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Mark Sharratt Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Pete Ackroyd GS Henley Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Ben Wrigglesworth GS Henley Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Andrew Martin LBRCC (Leighton Buzzard Road C... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Steven House 700CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Gregory Fitzek Oxonian CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Timothy Bailey North Bucks RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Thomas Mead-Herbert Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Adam Gross 700CC Finished 3rd 0

36. Adam Gross - 700CC

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Denzil Carr VCT Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Louis Carter Team Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Nick Clarke Lovelo Cinelli RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Jason Baran TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Desmond Gayler Kenton RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Brett Kamino Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  Tom Burnley Thames Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  James Archibald GS Henley Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
45.  Darryl Green Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Ben Stowe Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Louis Francis Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Lee Copeland VCT Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
49.  Elliot Dason-Barber Oxonian CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
50.  Evan Carter Team Corley Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
51.  Nathan Westgarth Velosport Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
52.  Lubomir Belak St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
53.  Guy Rennie TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- James Barlow LBRCC (Leighton Buzzard Road C... Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ian Baynes TMG Horizon Cycling Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Kieran Blair Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Kevin Chandler Watford Velo Sport Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Colsell High Wycombe Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Cross Brivelo Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Thomas Dason-Barber Team Milton Keynes Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- James Doyle Clarence Whls CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Ellis Team Milton Keynes Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Steve Fell Thames Velo Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Neil Heffernan Watford Velo Sport Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Richard Hill Team Milton Keynes Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- David Hope TMG Horizon Cycling Team Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Dylan Hubble Thames Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Sam Jacob VC Long Eaton Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Mark Jones 700CC Did not start 4th 0

53. Mark Jones - 700CC

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Richard Jones VC10 Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Graham Knight Team Milton Keynes Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jordan MacSween St Ives CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- James McCarthy Twickenham CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Paul McEntee Brivelo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Barron Mendelssohn Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Nick Morgan Hitchin Nomads CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Philip Mosley Thames Velo Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Christian Olley TMG Horizon Cycling Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Nicholas Owen Abingdon Race Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Sam Perfect High Wycombe Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- David Rickels Hitchin Nomads CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Christy Tabrett 700CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Phil Talbot Hemel Hempstead CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Roger Taylor Hitchin Nomads CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Matt Verrinder Lovelo Cinelli RT Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Robert Ward Bourne Whls CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Martyn Wells Abingdon Race Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Adam Whitfield Abingdon Race Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Wilde Cowley Road Condors Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Spencer Wilson Lovelo Cinelli RT Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Steven Wootton Team Milton Keynes Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Lloyd Wright Lovelo Cinelli RT Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Isaac Wright Team ASL Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

Roy Thame Cup

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Roy Thame Cup - Results
1.  Matthew Clarke Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  David Hewett Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Alexandar Richardson Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 2nd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ashley Cox CC Luton Finished Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Harrison Jones Pedal Heaven Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Stephen Swindley PMR Finished 2nd 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Edward Clemens Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Ken Buckley Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Andy Brown Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Joshua Lawless PMR Finished N/A 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Alex Paton Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Lewis Atkins Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Rhys Howells Richardsons-Trek RT Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Oliver Davies OVB Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Joseph Fry Pedal Heaven Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  William Harper Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  James Jobber Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Cameron Foster Team Milton Keynes Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Jordan Peacock Wellingborough Cycles Race Tea... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
22.  Douglas Coleman CC Luton Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  George Clark Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Tom Chandler PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
25.  Robert Orr Brother NRG Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Tom Neale Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
27.  Michael Smith Team Corley Cycles Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
28.  Tom Hargreaves Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
29.  Robert McCarthy Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
30.  Colin Sturgess Brother NRG Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Daniel Nieto TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Andrew Sheret OVB Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Ben Foames TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Dante Carpenter Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Adam Capes PMR Finished 1st 0

35. Adam Capes - PMR

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
36.  Henry Latimer PMR Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
37.  James O'Connell Regents Park Rouleurs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Grant Ferguson Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
39.  Stuart Travis Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
40.  Tim James Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Timothy Allen Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Edward Giles Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  Joseph Linehan Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Martin Ford Brother NRG Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
45.  Andrew Brinkley OVB Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
46.  Jason White Bristol RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
47.  Neil Wass TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
48.  Lloyd Chapman Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
49.  Anthony Moye Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
50.  Ben McKie VC Londres Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
51.  Joshua Green Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
52.  Justin Hoy NFTO Finished Elite 0

52. Justin Hoy - NFTO

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
53.  Ryan Davis Bike Box Alan Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
54.  Ben Stockdale Cotswold Cycles-TREK Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
55.  Lee Davis VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
56.  Marcus Burnett DFL In-Gear Development Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
57.  Fabian Horrocks Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Craig Barnett WyndyMilla Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Robin Basford WyndyMilla Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- David Billings Cycology Sunwise Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- James Champken VC St Raphael Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Patrick Christopher Zappi Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Angus Claxton Glasgow Cycle Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Charlie Constant PMR Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Benjamin Goldsworthy London Dynamo Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Max Hale Team Milton Keynes Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Christopher Hart CC Luton Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Peter Hitt TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Robert Hogg Team Corley Cycles Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Richard Keeping Full Gas Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Laurence Kirby Catford CC Equipe/Banks Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Jerzy Kuzminski London Bicycle Workshop CC Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Edward Laverack JLT Condor Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Symon Lewis VC Londres Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Chris McNaughton OVB Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Richard Mondszein London Dynamo Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- James Moore Welland Valley CC Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Michael Mottram Spokes of Bagshot Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Lewis Mulholland Glasgow Cycle Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Simon Potter WyndyMilla Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Scott Probert Stourbridge Velo Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Barnabas Purbrook London Dynamo Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- George Richardson NFTO Race Club Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Joshua Roberts Zappi Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Ben Seneviratne Full Gas Racing Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Michael Skipsey Lky7 SD Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Adam Thompson Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

Reports

Matthew Clarke wins Roy Thame Cup, Tom Sefton wins Spring Chicken event

Posted 13/03/2016 - Paul Thomson

Report by: Snowdon Sports

Matthew Clarke of Pedal Heaven Excel Ac...

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

Spring Chicken Road Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/03/16 09:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 71km / 44 miles
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 12/03/16 – 09:30
Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
71km / 44 miles
Roy Thame Cup Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/03/16 13:30 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, Elite 120km / 75 miles
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 12/03/16 – 13:30
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, Elite
120km / 75 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk