34th Jock Wadley Memorial Road Race

Road , Colchester – Sunday, 13 Mar 2016

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

385960

Start Date:

Sun, 13th Mar 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Alderman Blaxhill School, Paxman Avenue, Colchester, Essex, CO2 9DQ

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 21st Feb 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Jacob Hennessy Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Lloyd Chapman Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  George Wood Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Michael Mottram Spokes of Bagshot Finished 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Alex Paton Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Oliver Maxwell Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Jez McCann Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 2nd 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Ashley Cox CC Luton Finished Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Mitchell Webber Pedal Heaven Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Barnabas Purbrook London Dynamo Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Harry Godding PMR Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Will Ranoe VCGH Finished 2nd 13

12. Will Ranoe - VCGH

Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Dexter Gardias Pedal Heaven Finished 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Stephen Swindley PMR Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Douglas Coleman CC Luton Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Andy Lyons Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Kieran Brady Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  David Hewett Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
20.  Clem Berrill Cycling Club Hackney Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Michael Smith Team Corley Cycles Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
22.  Tom Neale Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
23.  Gunther Zechmann London Phoenix CC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
24.  Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
25.  Tom Fitzpatrick Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
26.  Tom Yiangou Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Laurence Kirby Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Felix Barker Cycling Team Friuli Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
29.  Matthew Carter Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Matthew Clements Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Unknown Rider Finished 0

31. Unknown Rider -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
32.  Trevor Ormes Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Matthew Exley Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Adam Moore Morvelo Basso RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Ben Foames TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Mark Smith Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Joseph Sutton PMR Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Benjamin Beynon KASSEI.CC - TEKNOFUEL Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  James Jobber Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Frank Longstaff Team Corley Cycles Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
41.  Adam Capes PMR Finished 1st 0

41. Adam Capes - PMR

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
42.  Stuart Travis Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
43.  Anthony Moye Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
44.  Elliot Fullerton KASSEI.CC - TEKNOFUEL Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Robert Orr Brother NRG Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Daniel Baker Morvelo Basso RT Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Sheridan Bridal Abellio - SFA Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- John Cockrill Abellio - SFA Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Matt Cowan Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Critchlow WyndyMilla Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Albert Ellison TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Grant Ferguson Pedal Heaven Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Brian Fleming VC Lincoln Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Ian Franklin Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Joshua Green Catford CC Equipe/Banks Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Joe Harris Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Luke Hattersley Richardsons-Trek RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Robert Hogg Team Corley Cycles Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Rhys Howells Richardsons-Trek RT Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Simon Jodrell Morvelo Basso RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Owen Lake Newdales Cycles RT Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Joshua Lawless PMR Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Tyler Lemmon TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Peter Merritt Goma Dakwerken vdb Steenhouwer... Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- John Mulvey Cambridge CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Bradley Nelson Bloodwise QSW Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jacob Nicholson TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Nick Perks Push Sport / Barford Van Hire Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- David Prickett Morvelo Basso RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Harry Ribbons TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Thomas Rowing Abellio - SFA Racing Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Andrew Sanders MG Cycling Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- William Scott Team Corley Cycles Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Jamie Scott Team Corley Cycles Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Dean Shannon Richardsons-Trek RT Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Peter Shaw VC Revolution Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Malcolm Smith Peterborough Cycling Club Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Tom Starmer VC Revolution Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Colin Sturgess Brother NRG Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Ian Taylor Leicester Forest CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Edward Watkiss Team Corley Cycles Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Cameron Woolsey Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Daniel Young Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

Reports

Hennessy powers to victory in Jock Wadley Memorial

Posted 14/03/2016 - Malcolm Hargreaves

Written by: Snowdon Sports
Photo by: Fergus Muir

Jacob...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/03/16 10:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 136km / 85 miles
Entry: Postal: (£22.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 13/03/16 – 10:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
136km / 85 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

385960

Start Date:

Sun, 13th Mar 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Alderman Blaxhill School, Paxman Avenue, Colchester, Essex, CO2 9DQ

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 21st Feb 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Jacob Hennessy Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Lloyd Chapman Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  George Wood Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Michael Mottram Spokes of Bagshot Finished 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Alex Paton Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Oliver Maxwell Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Jez McCann Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 2nd 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Ashley Cox CC Luton Finished Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Mitchell Webber Pedal Heaven Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Barnabas Purbrook London Dynamo Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Harry Godding PMR Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Will Ranoe VCGH Finished 2nd 13

12. Will Ranoe - VCGH

Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Dexter Gardias Pedal Heaven Finished 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Stephen Swindley PMR Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Douglas Coleman CC Luton Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Andy Lyons Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Kieran Brady Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  David Hewett Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
20.  Clem Berrill Cycling Club Hackney Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Michael Smith Team Corley Cycles Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
22.  Tom Neale Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
23.  Gunther Zechmann London Phoenix CC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
24.  Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
25.  Tom Fitzpatrick Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
26.  Tom Yiangou Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Laurence Kirby Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Felix Barker Cycling Team Friuli Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
29.  Matthew Carter Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Matthew Clements Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Unknown Rider Finished 0

31. Unknown Rider -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
32.  Trevor Ormes Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Matthew Exley Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Adam Moore Morvelo Basso RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Ben Foames TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Mark Smith Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Joseph Sutton PMR Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Benjamin Beynon KASSEI.CC - TEKNOFUEL Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  James Jobber Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Frank Longstaff Team Corley Cycles Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
41.  Adam Capes PMR Finished 1st 0

41. Adam Capes - PMR

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
42.  Stuart Travis Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
43.  Anthony Moye Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
44.  Elliot Fullerton KASSEI.CC - TEKNOFUEL Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Robert Orr Brother NRG Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Daniel Baker Morvelo Basso RT Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Sheridan Bridal Abellio - SFA Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- John Cockrill Abellio - SFA Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Matt Cowan Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Critchlow WyndyMilla Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Albert Ellison TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Grant Ferguson Pedal Heaven Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Brian Fleming VC Lincoln Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Ian Franklin Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Joshua Green Catford CC Equipe/Banks Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Joe Harris Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Luke Hattersley Richardsons-Trek RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Robert Hogg Team Corley Cycles Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Rhys Howells Richardsons-Trek RT Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Simon Jodrell Morvelo Basso RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Owen Lake Newdales Cycles RT Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Joshua Lawless PMR Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Tyler Lemmon TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Peter Merritt Goma Dakwerken vdb Steenhouwer... Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- John Mulvey Cambridge CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Bradley Nelson Bloodwise QSW Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jacob Nicholson TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Nick Perks Push Sport / Barford Van Hire Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- David Prickett Morvelo Basso RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Harry Ribbons TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Thomas Rowing Abellio - SFA Racing Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Andrew Sanders MG Cycling Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- William Scott Team Corley Cycles Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Jamie Scott Team Corley Cycles Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Dean Shannon Richardsons-Trek RT Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Peter Shaw VC Revolution Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Malcolm Smith Peterborough Cycling Club Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Tom Starmer VC Revolution Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Colin Sturgess Brother NRG Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Ian Taylor Leicester Forest CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Edward Watkiss Team Corley Cycles Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Cameron Woolsey Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Daniel Young Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

Reports

Hennessy powers to victory in Jock Wadley Memorial

Posted 14/03/2016 - Malcolm Hargreaves

Written by: Snowdon Sports
Photo by: Fergus Muir

Jacob...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/03/16 10:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 136km / 85 miles
Entry: Postal: (£22.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 13/03/16 – 10:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
136km / 85 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk