Full Gas Winter Circuit Races #3

Closed Circuit , London – Saturday, 21 Nov 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

On Saturday 31st October we begin a series of open circuit races at Lee Valley Velopark.  These will take place on Saturday afternoons through to the end of February 2016.  Although these events are not operating as a league (in terms of points accumulation), riders are asked to register in advance and pay a very small registration fee which contributes towards the series' running costs.

Two races will take place each week:-

Race 1 - 3rd/4th Category Men and E/1/2/3/4 Women racing on a shared circuit but competing for separate BC Ranking Points.  Duration approximately 60 minutes.

Race 2 - E/1/2 Men only.  Duration approximately 75 minutes.

BC Ranking Points will be allocated in accordance with Regional C+ (Band 5) conditions. 

Event Details

Event URN:

385190

Start Date:

Sat, 21st Nov 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Valley VeloPark, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Abercrombie Road, London, E20 3AB

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 19th Nov 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Amber Joseph Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Gaia Casciello Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Gemma Dobson Woking Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

4th Cat

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat - Results
1.  Sam Christy London Dynamo Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Connor Randall Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Adam Holleyman Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Joseph McNeil Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Nathan Westgarth Velosport Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Nick Broome Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Max Wolke Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Patrick Wightman Cycling Club Hackney Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Tim Dickinson Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Nicholas Palmer Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Ben Sumner Beeline-Gener8 Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jacob Vaughan VC Londres Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Joshua Outram SP - Torm Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Paul Hart Southend Wheelers Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Jeremy Brougham London Dynamo Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Thomas Rowing Abellio - SFA Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Neil Phillips Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Liam Davies Broom Wagon Racing Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Liam Hindmarsh Broom Wagon Racing Team Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Riders are advised to enter races on-line via the British Cycling website. The organisers cannot guarantee that spaces will be available to enter on the day.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/11/15 13:00 Women Only Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 21/11/15 – 13:00
Women Only, Band 5
01 hr
4th Cat Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/11/15 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 21/11/15 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/11/15 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 21/11/15 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr 15 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

On Saturday 31st October we begin a series of open circuit races at Lee Valley Velopark.  These will take place on Saturday afternoons through to the end of February 2016.  Although these events are not operating as a league (in terms of points accumulation), riders are asked to register in advance and pay a very small registration fee which contributes towards the series' running costs.

Two races will take place each week:-

Race 1 - 3rd/4th Category Men and E/1/2/3/4 Women racing on a shared circuit but competing for separate BC Ranking Points.  Duration approximately 60 minutes.

Race 2 - E/1/2 Men only.  Duration approximately 75 minutes.

BC Ranking Points will be allocated in accordance with Regional C+ (Band 5) conditions. 

Event Details

Event URN:

385190

Start Date:

Sat, 21st Nov 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Valley VeloPark, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Abercrombie Road, London, E20 3AB

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 19th Nov 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Amber Joseph Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Gaia Casciello Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Gemma Dobson Woking Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

4th Cat

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat - Results
1.  Sam Christy London Dynamo Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Connor Randall Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Adam Holleyman Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Joseph McNeil Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Nathan Westgarth Velosport Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Nick Broome Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Max Wolke Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Patrick Wightman Cycling Club Hackney Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Tim Dickinson Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Nicholas Palmer Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Ben Sumner Beeline-Gener8 Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jacob Vaughan VC Londres Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Joshua Outram SP - Torm Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Paul Hart Southend Wheelers Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Jeremy Brougham London Dynamo Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Thomas Rowing Abellio - SFA Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Neil Phillips Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Liam Davies Broom Wagon Racing Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Liam Hindmarsh Broom Wagon Racing Team Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Riders are advised to enter races on-line via the British Cycling website. The organisers cannot guarantee that spaces will be available to enter on the day.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/11/15 13:00 Women Only Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 21/11/15 – 13:00
Women Only, Band 5
01 hr
4th Cat Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/11/15 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 21/11/15 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/11/15 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 21/11/15 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr 15 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk