Abergavenny Town Centre Race

Closed Circuit – Friday, 03 Aug 2007

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

322/WA/012/2007

Start Date:

Fri, 3rd Aug 2007

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Andrew Williams Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Anthony O'Boyle Mojo Suspension Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Tony Gray Team Quest - The Bike Shop Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Ben Simmons Kidney Wales For Escentual Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Darran Carpenter Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Gareth James Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Samuel Harrison Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
8.  David Perry Heanor Clarion CC Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Gerry Bowditch Kona UK/Paligap Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Gareth Jenkins Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Shaun Lewis MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
16.  Number 116 Name unreadable Unknown 0

16. Number 116 Name unreadable -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
17.  Number 66 Name unreadable Unknown 0

17. Number 66 Name unreadable -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
18.  Paul Carson Wyre Forest CRC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
19.  David Hutchison Cheltenham & County CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
20.  Dexter Gardias Torq-Colnago Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
21.  Andrew Lane Kidney Wales For Escentual Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
22.  James Suter Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
23.  Darren Parker AW Cycles Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
24.  Samuel McCurdy Swindon RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
25.  Number 12 Name unreadable Unknown 0

25. Number 12 Name unreadable -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
26.  Arwel Davies Bynea CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
27.  Graham Edwards Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
28.  Stephen Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
29.  Osian Meilyr CC Cardiff Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
30.  Colin Parry Unknown 1st 0

30. Colin Parry -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
31.  Richard Bowen Gateway Racing Team *Do not us... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
32.  Martin Bush Bush Healthcare CRT Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
33.  Alistair Morgan Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
34.  Michael Tarling Ystwyth Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
35.  Mark Taylor Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
36.  Darren Hughes Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Simon Gaywood Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Warrick Spence Cyclefit RT Unknown Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Russell Downing Health Net Presented By Maxxis Unknown Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Malcolm Elliott Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown N/A 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Tom Barras Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Dean Downing JLT Condor Unknown Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Tom Murray KUK Kinesis Unknown Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Tom Murray KUK Kinesis Unknown 1st 22
Points: 22 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Tom Murray KUK Kinesis Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  James Taylor Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Simon Holt Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Gordon McCauley Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Ross Muir JLT Condor Unknown Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Stephen Adams Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Robert Partridge Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Andrew Tinsley Onimpex Bio Racer RT Unknown 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
16.  James Millard Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 03/08/07 19:00 Regional A Band 4 --- 30 mins
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Fri 03/08/07 – 19:00
Regional A, Band 4
30 mins
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 03/08/07 19:45 National A Band 2 --- 75 mins
Entry: Online: (£20.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£25.00)
Fri 03/08/07 – 19:45
National A, Band 2
75 mins

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

322/WA/012/2007

Start Date:

Fri, 3rd Aug 2007

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Andrew Williams Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Anthony O'Boyle Mojo Suspension Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Tony Gray Team Quest - The Bike Shop Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Ben Simmons Kidney Wales For Escentual Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Darran Carpenter Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Gareth James Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Samuel Harrison Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
8.  David Perry Heanor Clarion CC Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Gerry Bowditch Kona UK/Paligap Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Gareth Jenkins Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Shaun Lewis MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
16.  Number 116 Name unreadable Unknown 0

16. Number 116 Name unreadable -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
17.  Number 66 Name unreadable Unknown 0

17. Number 66 Name unreadable -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
18.  Paul Carson Wyre Forest CRC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
19.  David Hutchison Cheltenham & County CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
20.  Dexter Gardias Torq-Colnago Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
21.  Andrew Lane Kidney Wales For Escentual Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
22.  James Suter Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
23.  Darren Parker AW Cycles Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
24.  Samuel McCurdy Swindon RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
25.  Number 12 Name unreadable Unknown 0

25. Number 12 Name unreadable -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
26.  Arwel Davies Bynea CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
27.  Graham Edwards Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
28.  Stephen Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
29.  Osian Meilyr CC Cardiff Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
30.  Colin Parry Unknown 1st 0

30. Colin Parry -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
31.  Richard Bowen Gateway Racing Team *Do not us... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
32.  Martin Bush Bush Healthcare CRT Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
33.  Alistair Morgan Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
34.  Michael Tarling Ystwyth Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
35.  Mark Taylor Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
36.  Darren Hughes Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Simon Gaywood Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Warrick Spence Cyclefit RT Unknown Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Russell Downing Health Net Presented By Maxxis Unknown Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Malcolm Elliott Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown N/A 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Tom Barras Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Dean Downing JLT Condor Unknown Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Tom Murray KUK Kinesis Unknown Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Tom Murray KUK Kinesis Unknown 1st 22
Points: 22 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Tom Murray KUK Kinesis Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  James Taylor Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Simon Holt Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Gordon McCauley Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Ross Muir JLT Condor Unknown Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Stephen Adams Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Robert Partridge Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Andrew Tinsley Onimpex Bio Racer RT Unknown 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
16.  James Millard Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 03/08/07 19:00 Regional A Band 4 --- 30 mins
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Fri 03/08/07 – 19:00
Regional A, Band 4
30 mins
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 03/08/07 19:45 National A Band 2 --- 75 mins
Entry: Online: (£20.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£25.00)
Fri 03/08/07 – 19:45
National A, Band 2
75 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk