Ribble Valley Juniors Summer Race Event 2

Closed Circuit , Preston – Tuesday, 21 Jul 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

This race is primarily aimed at providing a racing opportunity for participants in the Ribble Valley Juniors summer coaching sessions and encouraging those not already racing to have a go. It is however open to all at a slightly higher entry fee.

As such the event is deliberatly intended to be low-key with low entry fees but this does mean any prizes will be modest and dependent on takings on the night.

Entry Fees for riders registered for the summer coaching sessions will be £3.50 for all.

Event Details

Event URN:

382947

Start Date:

Tue, 21st Jul 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Sports Arena, University Of Central Lancashire, Psa Tom Benson Way, Preston, Lancs, PR2 1SG

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
1.  Trayden Jarrett Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Felix Cuerden Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Matthew Smith Finished 0

3.  Matthew Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Charlie Brennan RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
5.  Megan Lloyd Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Deetray Jarrett Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Dan Eastham Red Rose Olympic CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Ethan Grimshaw Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Gabriel Ind RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Tom Procter RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
7.  Joseph Mcginty Finished 0

7.  Joseph Mcginty -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Katie Mathison Red Rose Olympic CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
9.  Felix Coxon Red Rose Olympic CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
10.  Daniel Vescovi RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
11.  Harry Clegg Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
12.  Max Burrow Finished 0

12.  Max Burrow -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Victoria Martin Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D
14.  Alice Colling RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
15.  Eve Pedley RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
16.  George Denye Finished 0

16.  George Denye -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Nathan Higham RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
18.  Samuel Taylor RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  John Roberts Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Ethan Cuerden Eastlands Velo Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Tom Lees Red Rose Olympic CC Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Kieran Donaghy Finished 0

4.  Kieran Donaghy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Ben Procter RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Nancye Roberts Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Harrison Boyd RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Harry Chadwick Finished 0

8.  Harry Chadwick -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  James Danby RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
10.  Luke Duffell Finished 0

10.  Luke Duffell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Jack Ainsworth Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
12.  Jacob Farrier Finished 0

12.  Jacob Farrier -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Andrew Lemm Eastlands Velo Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Morgan Pedley RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Thomas Rushton RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Reuben Ind RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Melissa Boylin Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Carys Field RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Olivia Higham Finished 0

3.  Olivia Higham -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Jordan Stanworth Brother NRG Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Elliot Reed Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Lewis Hartley Inspire VCUK Racing Team Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Josh Peet Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Luke Farnworth RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Adam Silvester Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Matias Grixti Finished 0

7.  Matias Grixti -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Rebecca Dryland Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

The event is entry on the line only. All entrants must be signed on at least 15 minutes before the start of their race.

The Races

U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 21/07/15 18:15 Youth Only Youth --- 5km / 3 miles
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Tue 21/07/15 – 18:15

U8

Youth Only, Youth
5km / 3 miles
U10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 21/07/15 18:15 Youth Only Youth --- 5km / 3 miles
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Tue 21/07/15 – 18:15

U10

Youth Only, Youth
5km / 3 miles
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 21/07/15 18:35 Youth Only Youth --- 10km / 6 miles
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Tue 21/07/15 – 18:35

U12

Youth Only, Youth
10km / 6 miles
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 21/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 21/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 21/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 21/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 21/07/15 19:40 Youth Only Youth --- 20km / 12 miles
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Tue 21/07/15 – 19:40
Youth Only, Youth
20km / 12 miles
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 21/07/15 19:00 Youth Only Youth --- 16km / 10 miles
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Tue 21/07/15 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
16km / 10 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

This race is primarily aimed at providing a racing opportunity for participants in the Ribble Valley Juniors summer coaching sessions and encouraging those not already racing to have a go. It is however open to all at a slightly higher entry fee.

As such the event is deliberatly intended to be low-key with low entry fees but this does mean any prizes will be modest and dependent on takings on the night.

Entry Fees for riders registered for the summer coaching sessions will be £3.50 for all.

Event Details

Event URN:

382947

Start Date:

Tue, 21st Jul 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Sports Arena, University Of Central Lancashire, Psa Tom Benson Way, Preston, Lancs, PR2 1SG

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
1.  Trayden Jarrett Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Felix Cuerden Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Matthew Smith Finished 0

3.  Matthew Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Charlie Brennan RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
5.  Megan Lloyd Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Deetray Jarrett Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Dan Eastham Red Rose Olympic CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Ethan Grimshaw Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Gabriel Ind RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Tom Procter RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
7.  Joseph Mcginty Finished 0

7.  Joseph Mcginty -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Katie Mathison Red Rose Olympic CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
9.  Felix Coxon Red Rose Olympic CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
10.  Daniel Vescovi RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
11.  Harry Clegg Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
12.  Max Burrow Finished 0

12.  Max Burrow -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Victoria Martin Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D
14.  Alice Colling RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
15.  Eve Pedley RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
16.  George Denye Finished 0

16.  George Denye -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Nathan Higham RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
18.  Samuel Taylor RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  John Roberts Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Ethan Cuerden Eastlands Velo Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Tom Lees Red Rose Olympic CC Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Kieran Donaghy Finished 0

4.  Kieran Donaghy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Ben Procter RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Nancye Roberts Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Harrison Boyd RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Harry Chadwick Finished 0

8.  Harry Chadwick -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  James Danby RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
10.  Luke Duffell Finished 0

10.  Luke Duffell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Jack Ainsworth Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
12.  Jacob Farrier Finished 0

12.  Jacob Farrier -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Andrew Lemm Eastlands Velo Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Morgan Pedley RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Thomas Rushton RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Reuben Ind RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Melissa Boylin Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Carys Field RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Olivia Higham Finished 0

3.  Olivia Higham -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Jordan Stanworth Brother NRG Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Elliot Reed Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Lewis Hartley Inspire VCUK Racing Team Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Josh Peet Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Luke Farnworth RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Adam Silvester Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Matias Grixti Finished 0

7.  Matias Grixti -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Rebecca Dryland Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

The event is entry on the line only. All entrants must be signed on at least 15 minutes before the start of their race.

The Races

U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 21/07/15 18:15 Youth Only Youth --- 5km / 3 miles
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Tue 21/07/15 – 18:15

U8

Youth Only, Youth
5km / 3 miles
U10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 21/07/15 18:15 Youth Only Youth --- 5km / 3 miles
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Tue 21/07/15 – 18:15

U10

Youth Only, Youth
5km / 3 miles
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 21/07/15 18:35 Youth Only Youth --- 10km / 6 miles
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Tue 21/07/15 – 18:35

U12

Youth Only, Youth
10km / 6 miles
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 21/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 21/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 21/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 21/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 21/07/15 19:40 Youth Only Youth --- 20km / 12 miles
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Tue 21/07/15 – 19:40
Youth Only, Youth
20km / 12 miles
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 21/07/15 19:00 Youth Only Youth --- 16km / 10 miles
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Tue 21/07/15 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
16km / 10 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk