Full Gas Winter Circuit Races #1

Closed Circuit , London – Saturday, 31 Oct 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

On Saturday 31st October we begin a series of open circuit races at Lee Valley Velopark.  These will take place on Saturday afternoons through to the end of February 2016.  Although these events are not operating as a league (in terms of points accumulation), riders are asked to register in advance and pay a very small registration fee which contributes towards the series' running costs.

Two races will take place each week:-

Race 1 - 3rd/4th Category Men and E/1/2/3/4 Women racing on a shared circuit but competing for separate BC Ranking Points.  Duration approximately 60 minutes.

Race 2 - E/1/2 Men only.  Duration approximately 75 minutes.

BC Ranking Points will be allocated in accordance with Regional C+ (Band 5) conditions. 

Event Details

Event URN:

382646

Start Date:

Sat, 31st Oct 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Valley VeloPark, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Abercrombie Road, London, E20 3AB
View map

Entry close date

Thu, 29th Oct 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Amber Joseph Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Darrelle Parker Boom Cycle CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Alexandra Rose Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Helen Frater Islington Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Laura Vipond Islington Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Jacob Vaughan VC Londres Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Paul Hart Southend Wheelers Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Andrew Price London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Grant Woodthorpe Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Adam Daniel Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jesus Moreno Losa Islington Cycling Club Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Robert Valdes Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Rory Mackay VC Londres Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Paul Hanks Finished 4th 0

9. Paul Hanks -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Edmund Fowles Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Tom Walsh Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Nathan Westgarth Velosport Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  David Willis Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Santiago Isaac CaDavid Rivera VC Londres Disqualified A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: A
--- Jose Trejos VC Londres Disqualified A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: A

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Joshua Outram SP - Torm Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Alexandar Richardson Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Neil Phillips Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Barry Hughes Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Jeremy Brougham London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Riders are advised to enter races on-line via the British Cycling website. The organisers cannot guarantee that spaces will be available to enter on the day.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/10/15 13:00 Women Only Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 31/10/15 – 13:00
Women Only, Band 5
01 hr
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/10/15 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 31/10/15 – 13:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/10/15 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 31/10/15 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr 15 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

On Saturday 31st October we begin a series of open circuit races at Lee Valley Velopark.  These will take place on Saturday afternoons through to the end of February 2016.  Although these events are not operating as a league (in terms of points accumulation), riders are asked to register in advance and pay a very small registration fee which contributes towards the series' running costs.

Two races will take place each week:-

Race 1 - 3rd/4th Category Men and E/1/2/3/4 Women racing on a shared circuit but competing for separate BC Ranking Points.  Duration approximately 60 minutes.

Race 2 - E/1/2 Men only.  Duration approximately 75 minutes.

BC Ranking Points will be allocated in accordance with Regional C+ (Band 5) conditions. 

Event Details

Event URN:

382646

Start Date:

Sat, 31st Oct 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Valley VeloPark, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Abercrombie Road, London, E20 3AB
View map

Entry close date

Thu, 29th Oct 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Amber Joseph Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Darrelle Parker Boom Cycle CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Alexandra Rose Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Helen Frater Islington Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Laura Vipond Islington Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Jacob Vaughan VC Londres Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Paul Hart Southend Wheelers Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Andrew Price London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Grant Woodthorpe Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Adam Daniel Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jesus Moreno Losa Islington Cycling Club Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Robert Valdes Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Rory Mackay VC Londres Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Paul Hanks Finished 4th 0

9. Paul Hanks -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Edmund Fowles Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Tom Walsh Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Nathan Westgarth Velosport Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  David Willis Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Santiago Isaac CaDavid Rivera VC Londres Disqualified A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: A
--- Jose Trejos VC Londres Disqualified A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: A

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Joshua Outram SP - Torm Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Alexandar Richardson Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Neil Phillips Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Barry Hughes Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Jeremy Brougham London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Riders are advised to enter races on-line via the British Cycling website. The organisers cannot guarantee that spaces will be available to enter on the day.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/10/15 13:00 Women Only Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 31/10/15 – 13:00
Women Only, Band 5
01 hr
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/10/15 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 31/10/15 – 13:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/10/15 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 31/10/15 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr 15 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk