Glasgow Couriers WOSCA Series Road Race

Road , Glasgow – Wednesday, 26 Aug 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

Part of WoSCA Series Road Race Events.

The race takes in two laps of the Stewarton Circuit covering around 34 miles. A map of the route can be seen by visiting the link below:

https://www.strava.com/routes/2926198

Note that the race will roll out will be 6:15pm for a 6:30pm start to avoid any potential daylight issues at this time of year.

Entries will be selected based on the current WoSCA guidelines.

Event Details

Event URN:

382612

Start Date:

Wed, 26th Aug 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Fairweather Hall, Barrhead Road, Newton Mearns, Glasgow, G77 6BD

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 16th Aug 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Gavin Morton Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Brian Traynor East Kilbride Road Club Finished N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Stuart Bell GJS Cruise Racing Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Alan Maxwell Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Stephen Collins Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Alan Mcbride Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Craig Kidd Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Ciaran Mallon VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Jason Smith GJS Cruise Racing Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Michael Burke Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Stuart Paterson East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Andrew Clark VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Richard McGhee Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  John MacLeod Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  David Blockley VC Astar Anderside Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  William Turner Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Nick Keaveny East Kilbride Road Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Robert Martin Glasgow Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Christopher Watters VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Stuart McGibbon VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Allan Adams VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Iain McTavish Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Ewan Mathieson Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  David Laurie Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Christian Greenaway Glasgow Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Drew Clark Wallacehill CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Andrew Fickling Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Murray Ferguson Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Johnny Hunter VC Astar Anderside Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  David Scott Paramount CRT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Keith Anderson Pro-AM Racing Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Ross McMurtrie Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Ryan Glasgow Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Calum Johnston East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Colin McPhee Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Sean Stead Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  George Roberts Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  David Morrison VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Stephen Walker Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
40.  Stuart MacGregor Pro-AM Racing Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Graeme Docherty-Walthew Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
42.  Dominic Free Glasgow Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Euan Sutherland Paisley Velo Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
44.  Eric Spencer Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
45.  Scott Johnston Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Martin Mcneely Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
47.  Neil Muir Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
48.  Ricardo Pallisco GTR - Return To Life Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  Greig Scott Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
50.  Andrew Vettraino Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
51.  David Fickling Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/08/15 18:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 72km / 45 miles
Wed 26/08/15 – 18:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
72km / 45 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Part of WoSCA Series Road Race Events.

The race takes in two laps of the Stewarton Circuit covering around 34 miles. A map of the route can be seen by visiting the link below:

https://www.strava.com/routes/2926198

Note that the race will roll out will be 6:15pm for a 6:30pm start to avoid any potential daylight issues at this time of year.

Entries will be selected based on the current WoSCA guidelines.

Event Details

Event URN:

382612

Start Date:

Wed, 26th Aug 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Fairweather Hall, Barrhead Road, Newton Mearns, Glasgow, G77 6BD

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 16th Aug 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Gavin Morton Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Brian Traynor East Kilbride Road Club Finished N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Stuart Bell GJS Cruise Racing Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Alan Maxwell Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Stephen Collins Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Alan Mcbride Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Craig Kidd Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Ciaran Mallon VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Jason Smith GJS Cruise Racing Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Michael Burke Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Stuart Paterson East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Andrew Clark VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Richard McGhee Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  John MacLeod Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  David Blockley VC Astar Anderside Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  William Turner Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Nick Keaveny East Kilbride Road Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Robert Martin Glasgow Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Christopher Watters VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Stuart McGibbon VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Allan Adams VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Iain McTavish Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Ewan Mathieson Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  David Laurie Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Christian Greenaway Glasgow Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Drew Clark Wallacehill CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Andrew Fickling Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Murray Ferguson Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Johnny Hunter VC Astar Anderside Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  David Scott Paramount CRT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Keith Anderson Pro-AM Racing Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Ross McMurtrie Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Ryan Glasgow Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Calum Johnston East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Colin McPhee Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Sean Stead Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  George Roberts Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  David Morrison VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Stephen Walker Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
40.  Stuart MacGregor Pro-AM Racing Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Graeme Docherty-Walthew Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
42.  Dominic Free Glasgow Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Euan Sutherland Paisley Velo Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
44.  Eric Spencer Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
45.  Scott Johnston Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Martin Mcneely Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
47.  Neil Muir Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
48.  Ricardo Pallisco GTR - Return To Life Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  Greig Scott Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
50.  Andrew Vettraino Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
51.  David Fickling Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/08/15 18:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 72km / 45 miles
Wed 26/08/15 – 18:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
72km / 45 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk