BCF National MTB XC Championships

Road – Sunday, 26 Jul 1998

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

11998000

Start Date:

Sun, 26th Jul 1998

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite/Expert/Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite/Expert/Master - Results
1.  Stephen Knight Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Unknown 4th 75
Points: 75 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
2.  Jeffrey Sharp Beeston Cycling Club Unknown 66
Points: 66 | Status: Unknown
3.  Ian Loades Penny Farthing MTB Team Unknown 57
Points: 57 | Status: Unknown
4.  James Richardson Unknown 50
Points: 50 | Status: Unknown
6.  Jeffrey Wherlock Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown N/A 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Jonathan Gilbert Climb On Bikes CC Unknown 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown
8.  Stuart Griffiths Climb On Bikes CC Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Gary Hobbs Unknown 4th 20

10. Gary Hobbs -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
11.  Iain Nimmo Unknown 15

11. Iain Nimmo -

Points: 15 | Status: Unknown
12.  Gareth Morris Raleigh Factory Racing Unknown 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown
13.  N/A N/A Unknown 8

13. N/A N/A -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown
14.  Julian Gould Ace Racing Team Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
15.  Derek Clark Glasgow MTB Club (GMBC) Unknown 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown

Elite/Expert/Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite/Expert/Master - Results
1.  Belinda Tarling Cheltenham & County CC Unknown N/A 75
Points: 75 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Anne Smith Wild Side/Pace Racing Unknown 66
Points: 66 | Status: Unknown
3.  Julie Phelan Stonefield Cycles/Goodwin Resu... Unknown Elite 57
Points: 57 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Sarah Gilliam Glasgow MTB Club (GMBC) Unknown N/A 50
Points: 50 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Susan McIntyre Trek - Extreme Medics Racing Unknown 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown
7.  Gaynor Lea Climb On Bikes CC Unknown 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown
8.  Averil Milligan Team Caledonia Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Gillian Gallagher Kona UK Unknown 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown
10.  Janine Pickard Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Dawn Whiteley Unknown N/A 15

11. Dawn Whiteley -

Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Alison Rowland Cheltenham Cycles Unknown 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown
13.  Nicky Hughes Unknown 4th 8

13. Nicky Hughes -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
14.  Judith Shakeshaft Team Dekerf UK Unknown 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown
15.  Carol Tilley Weber Creative Interiors Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Elite/Expert/Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite/Expert/Sport - Results
1.  Barrie Clarke Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown Elite 75
Points: 75 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Nicholas Craig Team Scott UK Unknown Elite 66
Points: 66 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Carl Sturgeon Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT Unknown N/A 57
Points: 57 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Ian Cuthbertson Rock Lobster Unknown Elite 50
Points: 50 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Paul Lasenby Marin UK Unknown Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Stephen Pomfret Marshalls Cycles/Haro Unknown Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  James Sharp York Cycleworks Unknown Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Ben Dale Climb On Bikes CC Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Stuart Blunt *****Edwardes *****DO NOT USE*... Unknown Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Brian Green Oldham Century RC Unknown 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown
11.  Nigel Parkinson Weber Creative Interiors Unknown N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Joseph Williams Single Track Bikes Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  James Burton Team Synergy Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Ian Taylor Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Sam Gardner Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Robert Cooksley Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Elite/Expert/Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite/Expert/Sport - Results
1.  Tracy Brunger Glentress Riders Unknown N/A 75
Points: 75 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Jenny Copnall John Subaru - Gary Fisher Unknown N/A 66
Points: 66 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Amanda Wilde Sensible Bicycle Co. Unknown Elite 57
Points: 57 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Suzanne Clarke Unknown Elite 50
Points: 50 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Rachel Pickett Unknown Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Joanna Dunstan Tricky Dicky Racing/Giant UK Unknown 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown
8.  Helen MacGregor VC Lincoln Unknown 4th 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
9.  Ann Bowditch Guernsey Velo Club Unknown N/A 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  N/A N/A Unknown 20

10. N/A N/A -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown
11.  Samantha Newborough Unknown N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Alison Rushton Ribble Valley CRC Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Sarah Cramoysan Caygill Frames RT Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
14.  Sara Anscomb Clayton Velo Unknown 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown
15.  Keeley Lockey Cycle Sport South Hams Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Espoir

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Espoir - Results
1.  Oliver Beckingsale Team Scott UK Unknown Elite 75
Points: 75 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Ian Wilkinson Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown 4th 66
Points: 66 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
3.  William O'Callaghan Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Unknown N/A 57
Points: 57 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  David Bowater Stourbridge CC Unknown 50
Points: 50 | Status: Unknown
5.  David Howard Unknown N/A 45

5. David Howard -

Points: 45 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  David Collins Birchfield Cycling Club Unknown N/A 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Guy Etherton Raleigh Factory Racing Unknown Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Paul Oldham Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Adrian Lansley Pedalon.co.uk Unknown 3rd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Stuart Bowers Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Joe Harvey Scott UK Unknown N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Stephen Bayliss Fit-For Unknown 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown
13.  Andrew Wadsworth Bad Ass Bikes Unknown 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown
14.  Timothy Dunford Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
15.  James Perry Unknown N/A 3

15. James Perry -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Fun

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Fun - Results

Grand Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet - Results
1.  Ian Jewell Team Corridori Unknown 75
Points: 75 | Status: Unknown
2.  David Froy Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown 66
Points: 66 | Status: Unknown
3.  Jeffrey Standley Lakes RC Unknown 57
Points: 57 | Status: Unknown
4.  Dave Lloyd Didcot Phoenix CC Unknown 4th 50
Points: 50 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
5.  John Lloyd MBE John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown 4th 45
Points: 45 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
6.  Christopher Oldham Hope Factory Racing Unknown N/A 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Chris Hearn Schwalbe UK Unknown 4th 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
8.  Christopher Waddup Oxbikes Unknown 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown
9.  Michael Cowley Wills Bros Racing Unknown 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown
10.  Ronald Brunger Team Corridori Unknown 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown
11.  Martin Thornton Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown
12.  Terence Taylor Matlock CC Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Richard Fowler Pearce Cycles RT Unknown 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown
14.  Michael Adams Red Kite Cycles Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  John Townsend Royal Dean Forest CC Unknown 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Clare Gross Vision 1 Racing Unknown Junior 75
Points: 75 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Mo Laurie Unknown N/A 66

2. Mo Laurie -

Points: 66 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Sharon Baber Unknown Junior 57

3. Sharon Baber -

Points: 57 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Marie Brown Unknown N/A 50

4. Marie Brown -

Points: 50 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Lucy Marshall Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Unknown Junior 45
Points: 45 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Sylvie Fail Unknown Junior 40

6. Sylvie Fail -

Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Richard Phillips Schofield Volvo/Cannondale UK MTB RT Unknown Junior 75
Points: 75 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Tim Morley Unknown Junior 66

2. Tim Morley -

Points: 66 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Jody Crawforth Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown Junior 57
Points: 57 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Oliver Cox Unknown Junior 50

4. Oliver Cox -

Points: 50 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Simon Harris Scott UK Unknown Junior 45
Points: 45 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Chris Tanner Mud Dock Unknown Junior 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
7.  Shaun Snodden Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Junior 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Daniel Booth Unknown Junior 30

8. Daniel Booth -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
9.  Philip Dixon Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown Junior 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
10.  Joe Armstrong Unknown N/A 20

10. Joe Armstrong -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Peter Middlehurst Sprockets Cycle Shop Race Team... Unknown Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
13.  Scott Macrae Pedal Power RT Unknown Junior 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
14.  Dave Brailsford Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  James Burton Team Synergy Unknown Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Robert Spragg Red Kite Cycles Unknown 4th 75
Points: 75 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
2.  N/A N/A Unknown 66

2. N/A N/A -

Points: 66 | Status: Unknown
3.  Chay Cotton GT Bicycles Unknown 57
Points: 57 | Status: Unknown
4.  Steffan Wilson Life Repair Cycle Racing Team Unknown 50
Points: 50 | Status: Unknown
5.  Lewis White Owens Cycles Unknown 45
Points: 45 | Status: Unknown
7.  Philip De Villanueua Somer Valley CC Unknown 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown
8.  Ashley Teale Eric Burgess RT Unknown 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown
9.  Benjamin Oliver Leahrhys.com Unknown 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown
10.  Bruce Wilkins T & J Racing (BMX) Unknown 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown
11.  Joseph Wright Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Unknown 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown
13.  Steven Moore Unknown 8

13. Steven Moore -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown
15.  Graham Cox Unknown 3

15. Graham Cox -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Rachel Storr Unknown 75

1. Rachel Storr -

Points: 75 | Status: Unknown
2.  Helen Darbyshire Cycle Force 2000 Unknown 66
Points: 66 | Status: Unknown
3.  Sophie Johnson Pendle Forest CC Unknown 57
Points: 57 | Status: Unknown
5.  Donna Jones Unknown 45

5. Donna Jones -

Points: 45 | Status: Unknown
6.  Nikki Brammeier Specialized Racing Unknown 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Sarah Tilke Lichfield City CC Unknown 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Lydia Gould Unknown 3rd 75

1. Lydia Gould -

Points: 75 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Elizabeth Slater John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown N/A 66
Points: 66 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Denise Cooke Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown N/A 50
Points: 50 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Gregor Grant Moray Firth Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 75
Points: 75 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Timothy Stowe Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Unknown 4th 66
Points: 66 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
3.  Ian Wright Unknown 3rd 57

3. Ian Wright -

Points: 57 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  David Boyson Sensible Bicycle Co. Unknown 50
Points: 50 | Status: Unknown
5.  N/A N/A Unknown 45

5. N/A N/A -

Points: 45 | Status: Unknown
6.  Robert Norgate Huddersfield Star Wheelers Unknown 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown
7.  Dave McMullen Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown 3rd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Andrew Haines Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 3rd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Peter Harris Pearce Cycles RT Unknown 3rd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Phillip Gilbert GA Cycles Unknown 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown
11.  Kevin Townsend Climb On Bikes CC Unknown 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown
12.  Hugh Quinn GT Bicycles Unknown 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown
13.  Robert Bartlett Taunton Cycle Racing Club Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Stephen Bennett Pearce Cycles RT Unknown 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown
15.  Martin Booth Unknown 3

15. Martin Booth -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Liam Killeen Specialized Racing Unknown 3rd 70
Points: 70 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Daniel Lawrence GT Bicycles Unknown 66
Points: 66 | Status: Unknown
3.  Matthew Kipling Alpine-rootz Unknown 1st 57
Points: 57 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Darren Spooner SRAM Factory Team Unknown 50
Points: 50 | Status: Unknown
5.  Paul Lally Pure Bicycles Unknown 3rd 45
Points: 45 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Ryan Bevis John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown 3rd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Jonathan Dee Owens Cycles Unknown 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown
8.  Dominic Yard Unknown 30

8. Dominic Yard -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown
9.  Iain Redpath Unknown 25

9. Iain Redpath -

Points: 25 | Status: Unknown
10.  Michael Proudman Graham Goode Cycles Unknown 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown
11.  James Flanagan Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown
12.  Dan Fleeman Unknown 10

12. Dan Fleeman -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown
13.  Mark Smith Cyclopaths MTB Unknown 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown
14.  Jordan Aveyard Unknown 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown
15.  Richard Bowater Stourbridge CC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Nicole Cooke MBE Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan Unknown N/A 75
Points: 75 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Katherine Hibberd Datateam Allstars Unknown N/A 66
Points: 66 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Hazel Wakefield WXC Mountain Bike Team UK Unknown 57
Points: 57 | Status: Unknown
4.  Joanne Raine Cycle Force 2000 Unknown 50
Points: 50 | Status: Unknown
5.  Katy Simcock Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown 3rd 45
Points: 45 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Lucy Collins Unknown 40

6. Lucy Collins -

Points: 40 | Status: Unknown
7.  Reanne Atherton Unknown 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown
8.  Natalie Jones Unknown 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown

About the Event

Info for Riders

Start times may be subject to change. Espoirs open to men only. No E.O.L. [Old Thier Ref: WCU]

The Races

Elite/Expert/Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/07/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£18.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 26/07/98 – 00:00
Elite/Expert/Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/07/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 26/07/98 – 00:00
Elite/Expert/Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/07/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£25.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 26/07/98 – 00:00
Elite/Expert/Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/07/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 26/07/98 – 00:00
Espoir Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/07/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£25.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 26/07/98 – 00:00
Fun Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/07/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£11.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 26/07/98 – 00:00

Fun

Grand Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/07/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£18.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 26/07/98 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/07/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 26/07/98 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/07/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£14.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 26/07/98 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/07/98 00:00 --- --- 101km / 63 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 26/07/98 – 00:00
101km / 63 miles
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/07/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 26/07/98 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/07/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 26/07/98 – 00:00

Vet

Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/07/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£18.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 26/07/98 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/07/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£13.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 26/07/98 – 00:00
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/07/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 26/07/98 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

11998000

Start Date:

Sun, 26th Jul 1998

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite/Expert/Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite/Expert/Master - Results
1.  Stephen Knight Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Unknown 4th 75
Points: 75 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
2.  Jeffrey Sharp Beeston Cycling Club Unknown 66
Points: 66 | Status: Unknown
3.  Ian Loades Penny Farthing MTB Team Unknown 57
Points: 57 | Status: Unknown
4.  James Richardson Unknown 50
Points: 50 | Status: Unknown
6.  Jeffrey Wherlock Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown N/A 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Jonathan Gilbert Climb On Bikes CC Unknown 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown
8.  Stuart Griffiths Climb On Bikes CC Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Gary Hobbs Unknown 4th 20

10. Gary Hobbs -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
11.  Iain Nimmo Unknown 15

11. Iain Nimmo -

Points: 15 | Status: Unknown
12.  Gareth Morris Raleigh Factory Racing Unknown 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown
13.  N/A N/A Unknown 8

13. N/A N/A -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown
14.  Julian Gould Ace Racing Team Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
15.  Derek Clark Glasgow MTB Club (GMBC) Unknown 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown

Elite/Expert/Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite/Expert/Master - Results
1.  Belinda Tarling Cheltenham & County CC Unknown N/A 75
Points: 75 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Anne Smith Wild Side/Pace Racing Unknown 66
Points: 66 | Status: Unknown
3.  Julie Phelan Stonefield Cycles/Goodwin Resu... Unknown Elite 57
Points: 57 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Sarah Gilliam Glasgow MTB Club (GMBC) Unknown N/A 50
Points: 50 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Susan McIntyre Trek - Extreme Medics Racing Unknown 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown
7.  Gaynor Lea Climb On Bikes CC Unknown 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown
8.  Averil Milligan Team Caledonia Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Gillian Gallagher Kona UK Unknown 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown
10.  Janine Pickard Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Dawn Whiteley Unknown N/A 15

11. Dawn Whiteley -

Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Alison Rowland Cheltenham Cycles Unknown 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown
13.  Nicky Hughes Unknown 4th 8

13. Nicky Hughes -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
14.  Judith Shakeshaft Team Dekerf UK Unknown 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown
15.  Carol Tilley Weber Creative Interiors Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Elite/Expert/Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite/Expert/Sport - Results
1.  Barrie Clarke Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown Elite 75
Points: 75 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Nicholas Craig Team Scott UK Unknown Elite 66
Points: 66 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Carl Sturgeon Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT Unknown N/A 57
Points: 57 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Ian Cuthbertson Rock Lobster Unknown Elite 50
Points: 50 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Paul Lasenby Marin UK Unknown Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Stephen Pomfret Marshalls Cycles/Haro Unknown Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  James Sharp York Cycleworks Unknown Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Ben Dale Climb On Bikes CC Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Stuart Blunt *****Edwardes *****DO NOT USE*... Unknown Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Brian Green Oldham Century RC Unknown 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown
11.  Nigel Parkinson Weber Creative Interiors Unknown N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Joseph Williams Single Track Bikes Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  James Burton Team Synergy Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Ian Taylor Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Sam Gardner Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Robert Cooksley Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Elite/Expert/Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite/Expert/Sport - Results
1.  Tracy Brunger Glentress Riders Unknown N/A 75
Points: 75 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Jenny Copnall John Subaru - Gary Fisher Unknown N/A 66
Points: 66 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Amanda Wilde Sensible Bicycle Co. Unknown Elite 57
Points: 57 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Suzanne Clarke Unknown Elite 50
Points: 50 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Rachel Pickett Unknown Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Joanna Dunstan Tricky Dicky Racing/Giant UK Unknown 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown
8.  Helen MacGregor VC Lincoln Unknown 4th 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
9.  Ann Bowditch Guernsey Velo Club Unknown N/A 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  N/A N/A Unknown 20

10. N/A N/A -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown
11.  Samantha Newborough Unknown N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Alison Rushton Ribble Valley CRC Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Sarah Cramoysan Caygill Frames RT Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
14.  Sara Anscomb Clayton Velo Unknown 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown
15.  Keeley Lockey Cycle Sport South Hams Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Espoir

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Espoir - Results
1.  Oliver Beckingsale Team Scott UK Unknown Elite 75
Points: 75 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Ian Wilkinson Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown 4th 66
Points: 66 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
3.  William O'Callaghan Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Unknown N/A 57
Points: 57 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  David Bowater Stourbridge CC Unknown 50
Points: 50 | Status: Unknown
5.  David Howard Unknown N/A 45

5. David Howard -

Points: 45 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  David Collins Birchfield Cycling Club Unknown N/A 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Guy Etherton Raleigh Factory Racing Unknown Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Paul Oldham Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Adrian Lansley Pedalon.co.uk Unknown 3rd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Stuart Bowers Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Joe Harvey Scott UK Unknown N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Stephen Bayliss Fit-For Unknown 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown
13.  Andrew Wadsworth Bad Ass Bikes Unknown 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown
14.  Timothy Dunford Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
15.  James Perry Unknown N/A 3

15. James Perry -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Fun

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Fun - Results

Grand Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet - Results
1.  Ian Jewell Team Corridori Unknown 75
Points: 75 | Status: Unknown
2.  David Froy Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown 66
Points: 66 | Status: Unknown
3.  Jeffrey Standley Lakes RC Unknown 57
Points: 57 | Status: Unknown
4.  Dave Lloyd Didcot Phoenix CC Unknown 4th 50
Points: 50 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
5.  John Lloyd MBE John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown 4th 45
Points: 45 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
6.  Christopher Oldham Hope Factory Racing Unknown N/A 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Chris Hearn Schwalbe UK Unknown 4th 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
8.  Christopher Waddup Oxbikes Unknown 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown
9.  Michael Cowley Wills Bros Racing Unknown 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown
10.  Ronald Brunger Team Corridori Unknown 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown
11.  Martin Thornton Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown
12.  Terence Taylor Matlock CC Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Richard Fowler Pearce Cycles RT Unknown 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown
14.  Michael Adams Red Kite Cycles Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  John Townsend Royal Dean Forest CC Unknown 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Clare Gross Vision 1 Racing Unknown Junior 75
Points: 75 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Mo Laurie Unknown N/A 66

2. Mo Laurie -

Points: 66 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Sharon Baber Unknown Junior 57

3. Sharon Baber -

Points: 57 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Marie Brown Unknown N/A 50

4. Marie Brown -

Points: 50 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Lucy Marshall Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Unknown Junior 45
Points: 45 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Sylvie Fail Unknown Junior 40

6. Sylvie Fail -

Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Richard Phillips Schofield Volvo/Cannondale UK MTB RT Unknown Junior 75
Points: 75 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Tim Morley Unknown Junior 66

2. Tim Morley -

Points: 66 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Jody Crawforth Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown Junior 57
Points: 57 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Oliver Cox Unknown Junior 50

4. Oliver Cox -

Points: 50 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Simon Harris Scott UK Unknown Junior 45
Points: 45 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Chris Tanner Mud Dock Unknown Junior 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
7.  Shaun Snodden Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Junior 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Daniel Booth Unknown Junior 30

8. Daniel Booth -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
9.  Philip Dixon Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown Junior 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
10.  Joe Armstrong Unknown N/A 20

10. Joe Armstrong -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Peter Middlehurst Sprockets Cycle Shop Race Team... Unknown Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
13.  Scott Macrae Pedal Power RT Unknown Junior 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
14.  Dave Brailsford Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  James Burton Team Synergy Unknown Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Robert Spragg Red Kite Cycles Unknown 4th 75
Points: 75 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
2.  N/A N/A Unknown 66

2. N/A N/A -

Points: 66 | Status: Unknown
3.  Chay Cotton GT Bicycles Unknown 57
Points: 57 | Status: Unknown
4.  Steffan Wilson Life Repair Cycle Racing Team Unknown 50
Points: 50 | Status: Unknown
5.  Lewis White Owens Cycles Unknown 45
Points: 45 | Status: Unknown
7.  Philip De Villanueua Somer Valley CC Unknown 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown
8.  Ashley Teale Eric Burgess RT Unknown 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown
9.  Benjamin Oliver Leahrhys.com Unknown 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown
10.  Bruce Wilkins T & J Racing (BMX) Unknown 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown
11.  Joseph Wright Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Unknown 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown
13.  Steven Moore Unknown 8

13. Steven Moore -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown
15.  Graham Cox Unknown 3

15. Graham Cox -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Rachel Storr Unknown 75

1. Rachel Storr -

Points: 75 | Status: Unknown
2.  Helen Darbyshire Cycle Force 2000 Unknown 66
Points: 66 | Status: Unknown
3.  Sophie Johnson Pendle Forest CC Unknown 57
Points: 57 | Status: Unknown
5.  Donna Jones Unknown 45

5. Donna Jones -

Points: 45 | Status: Unknown
6.  Nikki Brammeier Specialized Racing Unknown 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Sarah Tilke Lichfield City CC Unknown 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Lydia Gould Unknown 3rd 75

1. Lydia Gould -

Points: 75 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Elizabeth Slater John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown N/A 66
Points: 66 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Denise Cooke Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown N/A 50
Points: 50 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Gregor Grant Moray Firth Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 75
Points: 75 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Timothy Stowe Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Unknown 4th 66
Points: 66 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
3.  Ian Wright Unknown 3rd 57

3. Ian Wright -

Points: 57 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  David Boyson Sensible Bicycle Co. Unknown 50
Points: 50 | Status: Unknown
5.  N/A N/A Unknown 45

5. N/A N/A -

Points: 45 | Status: Unknown
6.  Robert Norgate Huddersfield Star Wheelers Unknown 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown
7.  Dave McMullen Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown 3rd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Andrew Haines Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 3rd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Peter Harris Pearce Cycles RT Unknown 3rd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Phillip Gilbert GA Cycles Unknown 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown
11.  Kevin Townsend Climb On Bikes CC Unknown 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown
12.  Hugh Quinn GT Bicycles Unknown 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown
13.  Robert Bartlett Taunton Cycle Racing Club Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Stephen Bennett Pearce Cycles RT Unknown 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown
15.  Martin Booth Unknown 3

15. Martin Booth -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Liam Killeen Specialized Racing Unknown 3rd 70
Points: 70 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Daniel Lawrence GT Bicycles Unknown 66
Points: 66 | Status: Unknown
3.  Matthew Kipling Alpine-rootz Unknown 1st 57
Points: 57 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Darren Spooner SRAM Factory Team Unknown 50
Points: 50 | Status: Unknown
5.  Paul Lally Pure Bicycles Unknown 3rd 45
Points: 45 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Ryan Bevis John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown 3rd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Jonathan Dee Owens Cycles Unknown 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown
8.  Dominic Yard Unknown 30

8. Dominic Yard -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown
9.  Iain Redpath Unknown 25

9. Iain Redpath -

Points: 25 | Status: Unknown
10.  Michael Proudman Graham Goode Cycles Unknown 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown
11.  James Flanagan Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown
12.  Dan Fleeman Unknown 10

12. Dan Fleeman -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown
13.  Mark Smith Cyclopaths MTB Unknown 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown
14.  Jordan Aveyard Unknown 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown
15.  Richard Bowater Stourbridge CC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Nicole Cooke MBE Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan Unknown N/A 75
Points: 75 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Katherine Hibberd Datateam Allstars Unknown N/A 66
Points: 66 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Hazel Wakefield WXC Mountain Bike Team UK Unknown 57
Points: 57 | Status: Unknown
4.  Joanne Raine Cycle Force 2000 Unknown 50
Points: 50 | Status: Unknown
5.  Katy Simcock Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown 3rd 45
Points: 45 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Lucy Collins Unknown 40

6. Lucy Collins -

Points: 40 | Status: Unknown
7.  Reanne Atherton Unknown 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown
8.  Natalie Jones Unknown 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown

About the Event

Info for Riders

Start times may be subject to change. Espoirs open to men only. No E.O.L. [Old Thier Ref: WCU]

The Races

Elite/Expert/Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/07/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£18.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 26/07/98 – 00:00
Elite/Expert/Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/07/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 26/07/98 – 00:00
Elite/Expert/Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/07/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£25.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 26/07/98 – 00:00
Elite/Expert/Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/07/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 26/07/98 – 00:00
Espoir Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/07/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£25.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 26/07/98 – 00:00
Fun Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/07/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£11.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 26/07/98 – 00:00

Fun

Grand Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/07/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£18.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 26/07/98 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/07/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 26/07/98 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/07/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£14.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 26/07/98 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/07/98 00:00 --- --- 101km / 63 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 26/07/98 – 00:00
101km / 63 miles
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/07/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 26/07/98 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/07/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 26/07/98 – 00:00

Vet

Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/07/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£18.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 26/07/98 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/07/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£13.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 26/07/98 – 00:00
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/07/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 26/07/98 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk