Velo Club Chevaliers Bleus - Closed Circuit Race #2

Closed Circuit , Huntingdon – Tuesday, 18 Aug 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

New closed circuit road races for Cambridgeshire and surrounding areas, initially a couple of test events and will apprecaite both positive and negative feedback from riders.

There is a possibility that moving forward and building on this a winter series could be run later in the year and a full summer series next year, plus race training days & women only races.

Circuit is fast, flat, twisty and technical, approx 1.3 miles/2km in length.

Regional C+ 

Race #1 2/3 cat

Race #2 4th cat

60 riders per race.

£15 cash entry on the day.

Event Details

Event URN:

382125

Start Date:

Tue, 18th Aug 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Alconbury Enterprise Campus, Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire, PE28 4WX
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  William Scott Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Tim Allen Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Luke Morgan Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Gareth Turner University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Edward Watkiss Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Matthew Exley Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Liam Davies Broom Wagon Racing Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Danny Parker Greenwheel Cycles Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jack Burgin St Ives CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Rory Havis St Ives CC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Oscar Hutchings Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Joel Lewis Rhino Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Oliver W Bates Rhino Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Charles Pearson Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Craig Green Greenwheel Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Mark Williams Fenland Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Wayne Tunnah Greenwheel Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Ben Webster Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  David Lee Cambridge CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Iain Kirkpatrick Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  David Hennessy St Neots CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  James Simons-Boswell Kettering CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Bradley Nelson KASSEI.CC - TEKNOFUEL Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Joseph Tivey St Ives CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Sam Taylor Kings Cliffe Flyers CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Mark Tickner Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Barry Piggott Royston Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Matthew Vandenbos St Ives CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Steve Noel Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Shaun Brennan Kings Cliffe Flyers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Salvatore Messina Royston Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Paul Johnson Finished 4th 0

15. Paul Johnson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Lee Houghton St Neots CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Matt Barkway Finished 4th 0

17. Matt Barkway -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Michael Heptonstall North Road CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Jon Oldham Finished 0

19. Jon Oldham -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  James Bennett Finished 0

20. James Bennett -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  Adrian Lancaster St Neots CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Sam Shepherd Finished 4th 0

22. Sam Shepherd -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Mark Herbert Finished 4th 0

23. Mark Herbert -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Mark Mossop Finished 0

24. Mark Mossop -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  David Rickels Hitchin Nomads CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Matthew Smith Finished 4th 0

26. Matthew Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  James Silk Royal Air Force CA Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Paul Haynes Finished 4th 0

28. Paul Haynes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Daniel Grant St Neots CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
30.  Andrew Edwards Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Signing on open at 1800hrs on the day British Cycling points first ten places. £15 cash entry only on the day. Prizes awarded on the evening. From the HGV entrance to the site, please follow the North estate road signs and keep to site speed limits, the event & parking are signposted.

The Races

2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 18/08/15 18:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 48km / 30 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 18/08/15 – 18:45

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
48km / 30 miles
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 18/08/15 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 18/08/15 – 19:45
Regional C+, Band 5
40km / 25 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

New closed circuit road races for Cambridgeshire and surrounding areas, initially a couple of test events and will apprecaite both positive and negative feedback from riders.

There is a possibility that moving forward and building on this a winter series could be run later in the year and a full summer series next year, plus race training days & women only races.

Circuit is fast, flat, twisty and technical, approx 1.3 miles/2km in length.

Regional C+ 

Race #1 2/3 cat

Race #2 4th cat

60 riders per race.

£15 cash entry on the day.

Event Details

Event URN:

382125

Start Date:

Tue, 18th Aug 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Alconbury Enterprise Campus, Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire, PE28 4WX
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  William Scott Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Tim Allen Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Luke Morgan Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Gareth Turner University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Edward Watkiss Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Matthew Exley Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Liam Davies Broom Wagon Racing Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Danny Parker Greenwheel Cycles Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jack Burgin St Ives CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Rory Havis St Ives CC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Oscar Hutchings Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Joel Lewis Rhino Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Oliver W Bates Rhino Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Charles Pearson Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Craig Green Greenwheel Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Mark Williams Fenland Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Wayne Tunnah Greenwheel Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Ben Webster Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  David Lee Cambridge CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Iain Kirkpatrick Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  David Hennessy St Neots CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  James Simons-Boswell Kettering CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Bradley Nelson KASSEI.CC - TEKNOFUEL Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Joseph Tivey St Ives CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Sam Taylor Kings Cliffe Flyers CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Mark Tickner Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Barry Piggott Royston Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Matthew Vandenbos St Ives CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Steve Noel Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Shaun Brennan Kings Cliffe Flyers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Salvatore Messina Royston Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Paul Johnson Finished 4th 0

15. Paul Johnson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Lee Houghton St Neots CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Matt Barkway Finished 4th 0

17. Matt Barkway -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Michael Heptonstall North Road CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Jon Oldham Finished 0

19. Jon Oldham -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  James Bennett Finished 0

20. James Bennett -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  Adrian Lancaster St Neots CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Sam Shepherd Finished 4th 0

22. Sam Shepherd -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Mark Herbert Finished 4th 0

23. Mark Herbert -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Mark Mossop Finished 0

24. Mark Mossop -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  David Rickels Hitchin Nomads CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Matthew Smith Finished 4th 0

26. Matthew Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  James Silk Royal Air Force CA Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Paul Haynes Finished 4th 0

28. Paul Haynes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Daniel Grant St Neots CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
30.  Andrew Edwards Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Signing on open at 1800hrs on the day British Cycling points first ten places. £15 cash entry only on the day. Prizes awarded on the evening. From the HGV entrance to the site, please follow the North estate road signs and keep to site speed limits, the event & parking are signposted.

The Races

2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 18/08/15 18:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 48km / 30 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 18/08/15 – 18:45

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
48km / 30 miles
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 18/08/15 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 18/08/15 – 19:45
Regional C+, Band 5
40km / 25 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk