Supermarine Floodlit Series Round 1

Cyclo-Cross , Swindon – Thursday, 03 Sep 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

Although this event is floodlit please ensure that good quality well charged front lights are used for the whole series. Back up or L.E.D lights are unacceptable.

We have a field limit of 60 riders which will be strictly adhered to, so please enter early to avoid disappointment & to save yourself money.

Prizes will be awarded in the Bar area after the 6th & final round, drinks & food will be available.

Event Details

Event URN:

381320

Start Date:

Thu, 3rd Sep 2015

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Supermarine Rugby Club, Supermarine Road, South Marston, Swindon, Wiltshire, SN3 4BZ
View map

Entry close date

Wed, 2nd Sep 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

Senior/Veteran/Women/Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior/Veteran/Women/Junior - Results
1.  Ben Sumner Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Senior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Matthew Fratesi Severn RC Finished Junior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Thomas Sewell Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
4.  Lewis King Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Vet 40-49 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  Edward Gronbech Oxford City RC Finished Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
6.  Peter Kench Banjo Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
7.  Rory Gilling Performance Cycles Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  John Polak Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
9.  Mike Brunsdon Velo Club Montpellier Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  Morgan Jones Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
11.  William McDonald Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
12.  Daniel Smith Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
13.  Michael Miach Pretorius Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
14.  Robin Wilmott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
15.  Alex McIntosh Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Andrew Gardner Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Nicholas Beech GS Henley Finished Vet 40-49 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
18.  Peter Beisty GS Henley Finished Senior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
19.  Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
20.  Charles Rees Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished Senior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
21.  Robert Holbeche Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Timothy Poole Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
23.  Rowan Horner VC St Raphael Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Craig Terblanche Army Cycling Union Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
25.  Richard Kendal Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
26.  Andy Tucker Newbury RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Lee King Finished Vet 50+ 0

27. Lee King -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
28.  Mark Chick Swindon RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
29.  Lee Jones Newbury RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
30.  Gary Miller MB Swindon Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Jonathan Saunders Charlotteville CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
32.  Anthony Turner Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
33.  Ed Goss Swindon RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
34.  Chris Philpott Finished Senior 0

34. Chris Philpott -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
35.  Abbie Manley Spokes BPC Racing Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
36.  David Lindsell Reading CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
37.  Paul Loosemore Team Striking Bikes Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
38.  Gary Smith Ride 24/7 Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
39.  Richard Abbott Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
40.  Les Shepard Finished 0

40. Les Shepard -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
41.  Phillip Hasell GS Henley Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
42.  Andrew McIntyre Performance Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
43.  Paul Jones Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
44.  Mark Harrington Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
45.  Alistair Moody Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
46.  John Simmons Finished Senior 0

46. John Simmons -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
47.  Simon Murray Finished N/A 0

47. Simon Murray -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
48.  Ali Hendley Finished N/A 0

48. Ali Hendley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
49.  Kev Pook Finished 0

49. Kev Pook -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
50.  Chris Deacon Finished N/A 0

50. Chris Deacon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
51.  Sue Stirrups Finished Senior 0

51. Sue Stirrups -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
52.  Mitchell Purvis Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
53.  Gary Deacon Finished N/A 0

53. Gary Deacon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
54.  Paul Wood Swindon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Tim Carlton Banjo Cycles Did not finish Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Alan Millard Cotswold Veldrijden Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Mark Winks Didcot Phoenix CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men - Results
1.  Matthew Fratesi Severn RC Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Thomas Sewell Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Edward Gronbech Oxford City RC Finished Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Men 40-49 - Results
1.  Lewis King Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Vet 40-49 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
2.  Peter Kench Banjo Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  John Polak Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  William McDonald Finished Vet 40-49 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  Michael Miach Pretorius Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49

Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Men 50+ - Results
1.  Timothy Poole Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
2.  Lee King Finished Vet 50+ 4

2. Lee King -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
3.  David Lindsell Reading CC Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Paul Loosemore Team Striking Bikes Finished Vet 50+ 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
5.  Richard Abbott Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Sue Stirrups Finished 0

1. Sue Stirrups -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Ali Hendley Finished N/A 0

2. Ali Hendley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

The Races

Senior/Veteran/Women/Junior Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/09/15 19:30 Category C CX Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Thu 03/09/15 – 19:30
Category C, CX Band 5
40 mins
Junior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/09/15 01:00 Category C CX Band 5 ---
Entry:
Thu 03/09/15 – 01:00
Category C, CX Band 5
Veteran Men 40-49 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/09/15 01:00 Category C CX Band 5 ---
Entry:
Thu 03/09/15 – 01:00
Category C, CX Band 5
Veteran Men 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/09/15 01:00 Category C CX Band 5 ---
Entry:
Thu 03/09/15 – 01:00
Category C, CX Band 5
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/09/15 01:00 Category C CX Band 5 ---
Entry:
Thu 03/09/15 – 01:00
Category C, CX Band 5
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/09/15 18:00 Go-Cross --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Thu 03/09/15 – 18:00

U12

Go-Cross,
10 mins
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/09/15 18:20 Category C CX Band 3 --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 03/09/15 – 18:20
Category C, CX Band 3
20 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Although this event is floodlit please ensure that good quality well charged front lights are used for the whole series. Back up or L.E.D lights are unacceptable.

We have a field limit of 60 riders which will be strictly adhered to, so please enter early to avoid disappointment & to save yourself money.

Prizes will be awarded in the Bar area after the 6th & final round, drinks & food will be available.

Event Details

Event URN:

381320

Start Date:

Thu, 3rd Sep 2015

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Supermarine Rugby Club, Supermarine Road, South Marston, Swindon, Wiltshire, SN3 4BZ
View map

Entry close date

Wed, 2nd Sep 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

Senior/Veteran/Women/Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior/Veteran/Women/Junior - Results
1.  Ben Sumner Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Senior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Matthew Fratesi Severn RC Finished Junior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Thomas Sewell Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
4.  Lewis King Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Vet 40-49 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  Edward Gronbech Oxford City RC Finished Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
6.  Peter Kench Banjo Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
7.  Rory Gilling Performance Cycles Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  John Polak Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
9.  Mike Brunsdon Velo Club Montpellier Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  Morgan Jones Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
11.  William McDonald Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
12.  Daniel Smith Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
13.  Michael Miach Pretorius Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
14.  Robin Wilmott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
15.  Alex McIntosh Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Andrew Gardner Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Nicholas Beech GS Henley Finished Vet 40-49 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
18.  Peter Beisty GS Henley Finished Senior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
19.  Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
20.  Charles Rees Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished Senior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
21.  Robert Holbeche Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Timothy Poole Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
23.  Rowan Horner VC St Raphael Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Craig Terblanche Army Cycling Union Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
25.  Richard Kendal Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
26.  Andy Tucker Newbury RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Lee King Finished Vet 50+ 0

27. Lee King -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
28.  Mark Chick Swindon RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
29.  Lee Jones Newbury RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
30.  Gary Miller MB Swindon Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Jonathan Saunders Charlotteville CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
32.  Anthony Turner Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
33.  Ed Goss Swindon RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
34.  Chris Philpott Finished Senior 0

34. Chris Philpott -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
35.  Abbie Manley Spokes BPC Racing Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
36.  David Lindsell Reading CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
37.  Paul Loosemore Team Striking Bikes Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
38.  Gary Smith Ride 24/7 Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
39.  Richard Abbott Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
40.  Les Shepard Finished 0

40. Les Shepard -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
41.  Phillip Hasell GS Henley Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
42.  Andrew McIntyre Performance Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
43.  Paul Jones Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
44.  Mark Harrington Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
45.  Alistair Moody Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
46.  John Simmons Finished Senior 0

46. John Simmons -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
47.  Simon Murray Finished N/A 0

47. Simon Murray -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
48.  Ali Hendley Finished N/A 0

48. Ali Hendley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
49.  Kev Pook Finished 0

49. Kev Pook -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
50.  Chris Deacon Finished N/A 0

50. Chris Deacon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
51.  Sue Stirrups Finished Senior 0

51. Sue Stirrups -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
52.  Mitchell Purvis Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
53.  Gary Deacon Finished N/A 0

53. Gary Deacon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
54.  Paul Wood Swindon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Tim Carlton Banjo Cycles Did not finish Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Alan Millard Cotswold Veldrijden Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Mark Winks Didcot Phoenix CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men - Results
1.  Matthew Fratesi Severn RC Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Thomas Sewell Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Edward Gronbech Oxford City RC Finished Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Men 40-49 - Results
1.  Lewis King Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Vet 40-49 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
2.  Peter Kench Banjo Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  John Polak Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  William McDonald Finished Vet 40-49 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  Michael Miach Pretorius Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49

Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Men 50+ - Results
1.  Timothy Poole Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
2.  Lee King Finished Vet 50+ 4

2. Lee King -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
3.  David Lindsell Reading CC Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Paul Loosemore Team Striking Bikes Finished Vet 50+ 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
5.  Richard Abbott Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Sue Stirrups Finished 0

1. Sue Stirrups -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Ali Hendley Finished N/A 0

2. Ali Hendley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

The Races

Senior/Veteran/Women/Junior Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/09/15 19:30 Category C CX Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Thu 03/09/15 – 19:30
Category C, CX Band 5
40 mins
Junior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/09/15 01:00 Category C CX Band 5 ---
Entry:
Thu 03/09/15 – 01:00
Category C, CX Band 5
Veteran Men 40-49 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/09/15 01:00 Category C CX Band 5 ---
Entry:
Thu 03/09/15 – 01:00
Category C, CX Band 5
Veteran Men 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/09/15 01:00 Category C CX Band 5 ---
Entry:
Thu 03/09/15 – 01:00
Category C, CX Band 5
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/09/15 01:00 Category C CX Band 5 ---
Entry:
Thu 03/09/15 – 01:00
Category C, CX Band 5
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/09/15 18:00 Go-Cross --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Thu 03/09/15 – 18:00

U12

Go-Cross,
10 mins
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 03/09/15 18:20 Category C CX Band 3 --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 03/09/15 – 18:20
Category C, CX Band 3
20 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk