SAMS DH MTB Series Round 1

MTB DH – Saturday, 17 Apr 1999

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

251999038

Start Date:

Sat, 17th Apr 1999

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Robin Kitchin Team Animal Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  James Allaway Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Mike Hawkins Norwood Paragon CC Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Lewis King Giant Toyota Downhill Team Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Christopher Griffiths Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Mark Davis Giant Toyota Downhill Team Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Giles Austing Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Dave Hemming Marin UK Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Aidan Bishop Unknown Elite 8

10. Aidan Bishop -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Stuart Jones Unknown Junior 30

1. Stuart Jones -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Steven Saunders Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Peter Drew Rockets Riders Club Unknown Junior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Neil Harris Unknown Junior 20

4. Neil Harris -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  James Flanagan Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
7.  Robert Marshall Unknown Junior 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Kevin James Team Animal Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
11.  Tom Powis Team Muddy Fox Unknown Junior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
13.  Lewis Williams Unknown Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Rachael Speed Kona UK Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  N/A N/A Unknown Master 23

3. N/A N/A -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Manda Hempstock Wheelie Serious Racing Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Keith Wilson Unknown Master 30

1. Keith Wilson -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Andy Bostock Unknown Master 23

3. Andy Bostock -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  David Miles Unknown Master 20

4. David Miles -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Ian Terry Unknown Master 14

7. Ian Terry -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
9.  Karl Brummer Unknown Master 10

9. Karl Brummer -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
10.  Steven Gallagher Kona UK Unknown Master 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
11.  Paul Dent Clayton Cars BMW & Mini Unknown Master 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  Marc Sadler Unknown Master 4

12. Marc Sadler -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
14.  Jeremy Twigg Unknown Master 2

14. Jeremy Twigg -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Paul Everett Bikehut Specialists Race Team Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Duncan Jamieson Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  David Fairservice Velocity Globalbike Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Matthew Cable Team Muddy Fox Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Jamie Smith Unknown Sport 18

5. Jamie Smith -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Peter Lawrie Kona UK Unknown Sport 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  Paul May Unknown Sport 14

7. Paul May -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Christopher Balaam Unknown Sport 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  John Russell Clayton Cars BMW & Mini Unknown Sport 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
4.  Claire Sidebottom Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Fiona Lopez Team Saracen/Odyssey Unknown Sport 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
11.  Renee Diwell Unknown N/A 6

11. Renee Diwell -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Tamsin Jones Unknown Sport 4

12. Tamsin Jones -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
4.  Richard Vickery Giant UK (NOT VALID TEAM) Unknown Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
5.  Mark Steventon Unknown Veteran 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
6.  Christopher Waddup Oxbikes Unknown Veteran 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
8.  Kim Hardy Hayes Hawks BMX Club Unknown Veteran 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
9.  Ian Baldock Unknown Veteran 10

9. Ian Baldock -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
11.  David Gilbert Meerkat Racing Unknown Veteran 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
13.  Jeremy Tubb Unknown Veteran 3

13. Jeremy Tubb -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Nick Platt Unknown Youth 30

1. Nick Platt -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Christopher Marshall Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
6.  Luke Marshall Unknown Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
8.  Dominic Yard Unknown Youth 12

8. Dominic Yard -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
10.  Stuart Flanagan Team Milton Keynes Unknown Youth 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
11.  Ben Wyeth Unknown Youth 6

11. Ben Wyeth -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
15.  James Haycock Unknown Youth 1

15. James Haycock -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 17/04/99 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 17/04/99 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 17/04/99 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 17/04/99 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 17/04/99 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 17/04/99 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 17/04/99 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 17/04/99 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

251999038

Start Date:

Sat, 17th Apr 1999

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Robin Kitchin Team Animal Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  James Allaway Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Mike Hawkins Norwood Paragon CC Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Lewis King Giant Toyota Downhill Team Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Christopher Griffiths Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Mark Davis Giant Toyota Downhill Team Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Giles Austing Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Dave Hemming Marin UK Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Aidan Bishop Unknown Elite 8

10. Aidan Bishop -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Stuart Jones Unknown Junior 30

1. Stuart Jones -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Steven Saunders Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Peter Drew Rockets Riders Club Unknown Junior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Neil Harris Unknown Junior 20

4. Neil Harris -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  James Flanagan Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
7.  Robert Marshall Unknown Junior 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Kevin James Team Animal Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
11.  Tom Powis Team Muddy Fox Unknown Junior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
13.  Lewis Williams Unknown Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Rachael Speed Kona UK Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  N/A N/A Unknown Master 23

3. N/A N/A -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Manda Hempstock Wheelie Serious Racing Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Keith Wilson Unknown Master 30

1. Keith Wilson -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Andy Bostock Unknown Master 23

3. Andy Bostock -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  David Miles Unknown Master 20

4. David Miles -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Ian Terry Unknown Master 14

7. Ian Terry -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
9.  Karl Brummer Unknown Master 10

9. Karl Brummer -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
10.  Steven Gallagher Kona UK Unknown Master 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
11.  Paul Dent Clayton Cars BMW & Mini Unknown Master 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  Marc Sadler Unknown Master 4

12. Marc Sadler -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
14.  Jeremy Twigg Unknown Master 2

14. Jeremy Twigg -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Paul Everett Bikehut Specialists Race Team Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Duncan Jamieson Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  David Fairservice Velocity Globalbike Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Matthew Cable Team Muddy Fox Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Jamie Smith Unknown Sport 18

5. Jamie Smith -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Peter Lawrie Kona UK Unknown Sport 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  Paul May Unknown Sport 14

7. Paul May -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Christopher Balaam Unknown Sport 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  John Russell Clayton Cars BMW & Mini Unknown Sport 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
4.  Claire Sidebottom Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Fiona Lopez Team Saracen/Odyssey Unknown Sport 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
11.  Renee Diwell Unknown N/A 6

11. Renee Diwell -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Tamsin Jones Unknown Sport 4

12. Tamsin Jones -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
4.  Richard Vickery Giant UK (NOT VALID TEAM) Unknown Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
5.  Mark Steventon Unknown Veteran 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
6.  Christopher Waddup Oxbikes Unknown Veteran 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
8.  Kim Hardy Hayes Hawks BMX Club Unknown Veteran 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
9.  Ian Baldock Unknown Veteran 10

9. Ian Baldock -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
11.  David Gilbert Meerkat Racing Unknown Veteran 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
13.  Jeremy Tubb Unknown Veteran 3

13. Jeremy Tubb -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Nick Platt Unknown Youth 30

1. Nick Platt -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Christopher Marshall Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
6.  Luke Marshall Unknown Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
8.  Dominic Yard Unknown Youth 12

8. Dominic Yard -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
10.  Stuart Flanagan Team Milton Keynes Unknown Youth 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
11.  Ben Wyeth Unknown Youth 6

11. Ben Wyeth -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
15.  James Haycock Unknown Youth 1

15. James Haycock -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 17/04/99 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 17/04/99 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 17/04/99 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 17/04/99 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 17/04/99 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 17/04/99 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 17/04/99 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 17/04/99 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk