Tyne Tees Road League Round 3 - Avion Vetements Hetton Circuit

Closed Circuit , Houghton Le Spring – Saturday, 06 Jun 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

Round 3 of the Tyne Tees Road Race League, for Juniors, Seniors, Women and Masters C +

Event Details

Event URN:

380926

Start Date:

Sat, 6th Jun 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hetton Lyons Country Park, Eppleton Quarry, Downs Pit Lane, Hetton-Le-Hole, Houghton Le Spring, Tyne And Wear, DH5 9AR

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ - Results
1.  Alan Nixon Blumilk.com Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Adam Robertson Blumilk.com Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Christian Fewtrell Fietsen Tempo Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Stuart Neilson Fietsen Tempo Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Ronnie Batey M Steel Cycle Racing Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Christopher Burns Cestria CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Trevor Finn Brother NRG Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Steve Clark Barnesbury CC Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Iain Turnbull Brother NRG Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Steven Fullerton Darlington CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Ben Hetherington Brother NRG Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Alex Luhrs Brother NRG Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Craig Anderson Brother NRG Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Jack Rees Brother NRG Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Andrew Scorey Berwick Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Thomas Timothy Brother NRG Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Zeb Kyffin Gosforth RC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Lyle Carter Speedflex Race Team Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Ian Cowen Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Chris Mather M Steel Cycle Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

As per the Regional Champs: Events for Masters C+ and under-ambitious under 40 3rd/4th category riders; Senior Open; and Women. Jersey presentation: Preceding racing, the Avion Vetements leaders jersey will be presented to the leading rider in the Senior Open event, and also in the Masters C+ event.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 06/06/15 13:00 Women Only Band 4 --- 36km / 22 miles
Entry: Postal: (£13.00), On Day: (£17.00)
Sat 06/06/15 – 13:00
Women Only, Band 4
36km / 22 miles
Masters C+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 06/06/15 13:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 4 --- 64km / 40 miles
Entry: Postal: (£13.00), On Day: (£17.00)
Sat 06/06/15 – 13:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 4
64km / 40 miles
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 06/06/15 14:45 National B Band 3 --- 68km / 42 miles
Entry: Postal: (£13.00), On Day: (£17.00)
Sat 06/06/15 – 14:45
National B, Band 3
68km / 42 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Round 3 of the Tyne Tees Road Race League, for Juniors, Seniors, Women and Masters C +

Event Details

Event URN:

380926

Start Date:

Sat, 6th Jun 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hetton Lyons Country Park, Eppleton Quarry, Downs Pit Lane, Hetton-Le-Hole, Houghton Le Spring, Tyne And Wear, DH5 9AR

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ - Results
1.  Alan Nixon Blumilk.com Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Adam Robertson Blumilk.com Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Christian Fewtrell Fietsen Tempo Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Stuart Neilson Fietsen Tempo Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Ronnie Batey M Steel Cycle Racing Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Christopher Burns Cestria CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Trevor Finn Brother NRG Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Steve Clark Barnesbury CC Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Iain Turnbull Brother NRG Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Steven Fullerton Darlington CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Ben Hetherington Brother NRG Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Alex Luhrs Brother NRG Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Craig Anderson Brother NRG Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Jack Rees Brother NRG Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Andrew Scorey Berwick Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Thomas Timothy Brother NRG Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Zeb Kyffin Gosforth RC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Lyle Carter Speedflex Race Team Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Ian Cowen Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Chris Mather M Steel Cycle Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

As per the Regional Champs: Events for Masters C+ and under-ambitious under 40 3rd/4th category riders; Senior Open; and Women. Jersey presentation: Preceding racing, the Avion Vetements leaders jersey will be presented to the leading rider in the Senior Open event, and also in the Masters C+ event.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 06/06/15 13:00 Women Only Band 4 --- 36km / 22 miles
Entry: Postal: (£13.00), On Day: (£17.00)
Sat 06/06/15 – 13:00
Women Only, Band 4
36km / 22 miles
Masters C+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 06/06/15 13:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 4 --- 64km / 40 miles
Entry: Postal: (£13.00), On Day: (£17.00)
Sat 06/06/15 – 13:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 4
64km / 40 miles
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 06/06/15 14:45 National B Band 3 --- 68km / 42 miles
Entry: Postal: (£13.00), On Day: (£17.00)
Sat 06/06/15 – 14:45
National B, Band 3
68km / 42 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk