Tour of the Wrekin 2 Day

Road – Saturday, 26 Jun 2004

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

5142004024

Start Date:

Sat, 26th Jun 2004

Finish date:

Sun, 27th Jun 2004

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4/W/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4/W/J - Results
1.  Andrew Whitehead Thurcroft CC Unknown 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Nigel Haigh Wakefield CC Unknown 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Andy Hayton Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Christopher Siepen Warrington RC Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Mathew Ackland Bynea CC Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Robert Heap Unknown 2nd 5

6. Robert Heap -

Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Ed Nicholson www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Simon Bridge Leigh Premier RC Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Anthony Bailey Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Peter Sargent Team Albert Bigot 79 Unknown Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

2/3/4/W/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4/W/J - Results
1.  Daniel Davies WV Eemland Unknown Junior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Andrew Whitehead Thurcroft CC Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Stuart Wright API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Matt Clinton Specialized Racing Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Andrew Tennant Fred Williams Cycles Unknown Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Oliver Mott Paramount CRT Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

2/3/4/W/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4/W/J - Results
1.  Daniel Martin Velo Club LaPomme Marseille Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Andrew Whitehead Thurcroft CC Unknown 2nd 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Christian Aucote Plan B Racing Unknown 2nd 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Andy Hayton Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 1st 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Simon Bridge Leigh Premier RC Unknown 2nd 22
Points: 22 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Ian Treadwell Beacon Roads CC Unknown 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Guy Stevens Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 2nd 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Oliver Mott Paramount CRT Unknown 3rd 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Simon Owens South Yorkshire Police RT Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Paul Byrom Unknown 2nd 12

10. Paul Byrom -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Mark McKay Alpha Road Club Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  Andrew Moore Team PowerBar Unknown 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Paul Feeney Chester RC Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Christopher Smith Python Racing Team Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Andrew Peat Exeter Wheelers Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
16.  Anthony Bailey Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
17.  Robert Heap Unknown 2nd 4

17. Robert Heap -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
18.  Timothy Kay Liverpool Universities RT Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
19.  Matthew Houghton Rutland CC Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
20.  Daniel Davies WV Eemland Unknown Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

2/3/4/W/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4/W/J - Results
1.  Daniel Martin Velo Club LaPomme Marseille Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Christian Aucote Plan B Racing Unknown 2nd 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Simon Bridge Leigh Premier RC Unknown 2nd 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Ian Treadwell Beacon Roads CC Unknown 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Paul Byrom Unknown 2nd 12

5. Paul Byrom -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Andy Hayton Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Jonathan Pain Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Guy Stevens Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Simon Owens South Yorkshire Police RT Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Oliver Mott Paramount CRT Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Mark McKay Alpha Road Club Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  Christopher Smith Python Racing Team Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Timothy Kay Liverpool Universities RT Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
14.  Andrew Peat Exeter Wheelers Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Anthony Bailey Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Stage 1 26/6 10km TT 10:30am start. Stage 2 26/6 91km RR 13:30 start. Stage 3 27/6 132km RR 09:30am start [Old Thier Ref: WM04-031]

The Races

2/3/4/W/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 26/06/04 00:00 --- --- 96km / 60 miles
Entry:
Sat 26/06/04 – 00:00
96km / 60 miles
2/3/4/W/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 26/06/04 00:00 --- --- 10km / 6 miles
Entry:
Sat 26/06/04 – 00:00
10km / 6 miles
2/3/4/W/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 26/06/04 00:00 --- --- 233km / 145 miles
Entry: Online: (£29.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£39.00)
Sat 26/06/04 – 00:00
233km / 145 miles
2/3/4/W/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 26/06/04 00:00 --- --- 110km / 68 miles
Entry:
Sat 26/06/04 – 00:00
110km / 68 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

5142004024

Start Date:

Sat, 26th Jun 2004

Finish date:

Sun, 27th Jun 2004

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4/W/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4/W/J - Results
1.  Andrew Whitehead Thurcroft CC Unknown 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Nigel Haigh Wakefield CC Unknown 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Andy Hayton Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Christopher Siepen Warrington RC Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Mathew Ackland Bynea CC Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Robert Heap Unknown 2nd 5

6. Robert Heap -

Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Ed Nicholson www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Simon Bridge Leigh Premier RC Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Anthony Bailey Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Peter Sargent Team Albert Bigot 79 Unknown Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

2/3/4/W/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4/W/J - Results
1.  Daniel Davies WV Eemland Unknown Junior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Andrew Whitehead Thurcroft CC Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Stuart Wright API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Matt Clinton Specialized Racing Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Andrew Tennant Fred Williams Cycles Unknown Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Oliver Mott Paramount CRT Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

2/3/4/W/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4/W/J - Results
1.  Daniel Martin Velo Club LaPomme Marseille Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Andrew Whitehead Thurcroft CC Unknown 2nd 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Christian Aucote Plan B Racing Unknown 2nd 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Andy Hayton Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 1st 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Simon Bridge Leigh Premier RC Unknown 2nd 22
Points: 22 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Ian Treadwell Beacon Roads CC Unknown 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Guy Stevens Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 2nd 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Oliver Mott Paramount CRT Unknown 3rd 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Simon Owens South Yorkshire Police RT Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Paul Byrom Unknown 2nd 12

10. Paul Byrom -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Mark McKay Alpha Road Club Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  Andrew Moore Team PowerBar Unknown 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Paul Feeney Chester RC Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Christopher Smith Python Racing Team Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Andrew Peat Exeter Wheelers Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
16.  Anthony Bailey Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
17.  Robert Heap Unknown 2nd 4

17. Robert Heap -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
18.  Timothy Kay Liverpool Universities RT Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
19.  Matthew Houghton Rutland CC Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
20.  Daniel Davies WV Eemland Unknown Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

2/3/4/W/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4/W/J - Results
1.  Daniel Martin Velo Club LaPomme Marseille Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Christian Aucote Plan B Racing Unknown 2nd 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Simon Bridge Leigh Premier RC Unknown 2nd 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Ian Treadwell Beacon Roads CC Unknown 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Paul Byrom Unknown 2nd 12

5. Paul Byrom -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Andy Hayton Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Jonathan Pain Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Guy Stevens Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Simon Owens South Yorkshire Police RT Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Oliver Mott Paramount CRT Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Mark McKay Alpha Road Club Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  Christopher Smith Python Racing Team Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Timothy Kay Liverpool Universities RT Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
14.  Andrew Peat Exeter Wheelers Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Anthony Bailey Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Stage 1 26/6 10km TT 10:30am start. Stage 2 26/6 91km RR 13:30 start. Stage 3 27/6 132km RR 09:30am start [Old Thier Ref: WM04-031]

The Races

2/3/4/W/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 26/06/04 00:00 --- --- 96km / 60 miles
Entry:
Sat 26/06/04 – 00:00
96km / 60 miles
2/3/4/W/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 26/06/04 00:00 --- --- 10km / 6 miles
Entry:
Sat 26/06/04 – 00:00
10km / 6 miles
2/3/4/W/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 26/06/04 00:00 --- --- 233km / 145 miles
Entry: Online: (£29.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£39.00)
Sat 26/06/04 – 00:00
233km / 145 miles
2/3/4/W/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 26/06/04 00:00 --- --- 110km / 68 miles
Entry:
Sat 26/06/04 – 00:00
110km / 68 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk