NAMBS DH MTB Series Round 5

MTB DH – Saturday, 08 Aug 1998

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

101998072

Start Date:

Sat, 8th Aug 1998

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Karen Van Meerbeck Giant Toyota Downhill Team Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Karen Ballantine All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Kerry Bason Unknown Elite 23

3. Kerry Bason -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Nigel Page Unknown Elite 30

1. Nigel Page -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Matthew Farmer Tom Royle Rocky Mountain Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Anthony Oates Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Darren Howarth Yeti Racing UK Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Christopher Whitfield Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Tom Edwards Sintesi UK Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Tom Edwards Sintesi UK Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Chris Spencer Scott UK Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Andrew Parks Upstart Team Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Marcus Scott Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Adam Robertson Sintesi UK Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Mark Weaver Unknown Sport 0

13. Mark Weaver -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  Mark Weaver Unknown Elite 3

13. Mark Weaver -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Richard Thackray Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Andrew Mills Sintesi UK Unknown Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Robert Jarman Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Kristopher Lee Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Steve Barker Unknown Junior 23

3. Steve Barker -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Peter Lincoln Cycle Force 2000 Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Michael Alderson Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Junior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Andy Fletcher www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Andy Fletcher www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  Dave Wardell Unknown Junior 10

9. Dave Wardell -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
12.  Neil Prentice Unknown Junior 4

12. Neil Prentice -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
13.  N/A N/A Unknown Junior 3

13. N/A N/A -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
14.  Russell Attwater Unknown Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Paul French Unknown Master 30

1. Paul French -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Michael Extance KHS/Basta Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Martin Smith Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Craig Robertson Ride On Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Andrew Fletcher Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Gary Millings Ride On Unknown Master 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
10.  Mike Corkill Race Doctor/Jelly Belly Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Paul Hempkins Unknown Master 6

11. Paul Hempkins -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
13.  Simon Sharp Hope Factory Racing Unknown Master 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
2.  Helen Ledgerwood E20 Cycling Club Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Crawford Carrick-Anderson Santa Cruz/Fox Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Neil Arnold Unknown N/A 26

2. Neil Arnold -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Peter Butterfill Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Andrew McCoy Unknown Sport 20

4. Andrew McCoy -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  James Richards Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Craig Rodgers Cycle Force 2000 Unknown Sport 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  Richard Minshull Tom Royle Rocky Mountain Unknown Sport 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  Chay Granby Unknown Sport 10

9. Chay Granby -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
11.  Ritchie Boocock Unknown Master 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
11.  Ritchie Boocock Unknown Sport 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
12.  Jethro Whitfield Unknown Sport 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  James Stewart Unknown Sport 3

13. James Stewart -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
14.  David Kent Strange Racing Unknown Sport 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Colin Close Denton Wild Trak Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Robert Kinsey Unknown Veteran 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  N/A N/A Unknown Veteran 23

3. N/A N/A -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Samuel Furness Hope Factory Racing Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Dale Gowling Unknown Youth 26

2. Dale Gowling -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Paul Garrett Unknown Youth 23

3. Paul Garrett -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
6.  John Laverick Unknown Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
10.  Anthony Storm Unknown Junior 0

10. Anthony Storm -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
10.  Anthony Storm Unknown Youth 8

10. Anthony Storm -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
11.  Ashley Cross Unknown Youth 6

11. Ashley Cross -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
12.  Stuart Brown Weaver Valley CC Unknown Youth 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
15.  Jonathan Moss Sunn RT Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 08/08/98 – 00:00
Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 08/08/98 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 08/08/98 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 08/08/98 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 08/08/98 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 08/08/98 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 08/08/98 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 08/08/98 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

101998072

Start Date:

Sat, 8th Aug 1998

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Karen Van Meerbeck Giant Toyota Downhill Team Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Karen Ballantine All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Kerry Bason Unknown Elite 23

3. Kerry Bason -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Nigel Page Unknown Elite 30

1. Nigel Page -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Matthew Farmer Tom Royle Rocky Mountain Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Anthony Oates Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Darren Howarth Yeti Racing UK Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Christopher Whitfield Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Tom Edwards Sintesi UK Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Tom Edwards Sintesi UK Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Chris Spencer Scott UK Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Andrew Parks Upstart Team Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Marcus Scott Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Adam Robertson Sintesi UK Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Mark Weaver Unknown Sport 0

13. Mark Weaver -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  Mark Weaver Unknown Elite 3

13. Mark Weaver -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Richard Thackray Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Andrew Mills Sintesi UK Unknown Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Robert Jarman Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Kristopher Lee Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Steve Barker Unknown Junior 23

3. Steve Barker -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Peter Lincoln Cycle Force 2000 Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Michael Alderson Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Junior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Andy Fletcher www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Andy Fletcher www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  Dave Wardell Unknown Junior 10

9. Dave Wardell -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
12.  Neil Prentice Unknown Junior 4

12. Neil Prentice -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
13.  N/A N/A Unknown Junior 3

13. N/A N/A -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
14.  Russell Attwater Unknown Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Paul French Unknown Master 30

1. Paul French -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Michael Extance KHS/Basta Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Martin Smith Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Craig Robertson Ride On Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Andrew Fletcher Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Gary Millings Ride On Unknown Master 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
10.  Mike Corkill Race Doctor/Jelly Belly Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Paul Hempkins Unknown Master 6

11. Paul Hempkins -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
13.  Simon Sharp Hope Factory Racing Unknown Master 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
2.  Helen Ledgerwood E20 Cycling Club Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Crawford Carrick-Anderson Santa Cruz/Fox Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Neil Arnold Unknown N/A 26

2. Neil Arnold -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Peter Butterfill Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Andrew McCoy Unknown Sport 20

4. Andrew McCoy -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  James Richards Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Craig Rodgers Cycle Force 2000 Unknown Sport 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  Richard Minshull Tom Royle Rocky Mountain Unknown Sport 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  Chay Granby Unknown Sport 10

9. Chay Granby -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
11.  Ritchie Boocock Unknown Master 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
11.  Ritchie Boocock Unknown Sport 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
12.  Jethro Whitfield Unknown Sport 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  James Stewart Unknown Sport 3

13. James Stewart -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
14.  David Kent Strange Racing Unknown Sport 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Colin Close Denton Wild Trak Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Robert Kinsey Unknown Veteran 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  N/A N/A Unknown Veteran 23

3. N/A N/A -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Samuel Furness Hope Factory Racing Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Dale Gowling Unknown Youth 26

2. Dale Gowling -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Paul Garrett Unknown Youth 23

3. Paul Garrett -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
6.  John Laverick Unknown Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
10.  Anthony Storm Unknown Junior 0

10. Anthony Storm -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
10.  Anthony Storm Unknown Youth 8

10. Anthony Storm -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
11.  Ashley Cross Unknown Youth 6

11. Ashley Cross -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
12.  Stuart Brown Weaver Valley CC Unknown Youth 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
15.  Jonathan Moss Sunn RT Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 08/08/98 – 00:00
Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 08/08/98 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 08/08/98 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 08/08/98 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 08/08/98 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 08/08/98 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 08/08/98 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 08/08/98 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk