Bristol Grand Prix

Closed Circuit , Bristol – Saturday, 20 Jun 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

Bristol Grand Prix is organised by Le Sportif (www.Lesportif.cc) and Big Green Week. The circuit is 1.3km in a unique figure of 8 course around the city centre.

Races are:

Youth A & Youth B (20 minutes + 3 laps)

Men 3,4 (35 minutes + 3 laps)

Women E,1,2,3,4 (35 minutes + 3 laps)

Men E,1,2 (50 minutes + 3 laps)

Please pay for your entry through our crowdfunder page: www.crowdfunder.co.uk/bristol-grand-prix-cycle-race

Event Details

Event URN:

378062

Start Date:

Sat, 20th Jun 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Bristol Town Centre, 1 Unity Street, Bristol, Avon, BS1 5HH

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 18th Jun 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

Bristol Grand Prix

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Bristol Grand Prix - Results
1.  James Phillips Dream Cycling Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Stephen Bradbury Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Calum Croft Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Simon Holt Pedal Heaven RT Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Daniel Bigham Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Joseph Wiltshire NFTO Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Jason White T1Diabetes.info Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  James Williams Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Etienne Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  James Notley Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Ross Evans Cycology Sunwise Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Peter Banham Team Jewson-M.I.Racing Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Charlie McFadzean Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Glyndwr Griffiths Arctic Aircon RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Gerry Bowditch Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Fiona Hunter Johnston Onit Cycles WRT Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Phoebe Davis Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Georgina Panchaud Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Lucy Burgess Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Mary McFadzean GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Heidi Viles Somerset Road Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Alexandra Jenkins Onit Cycles WRT Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Rebecca Waters Performance Cycles Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Sarah Godwin Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  James Lambton Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Kurt Green Sodbury Cycle Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Robert Borek Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Niall Brown Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Kenneth Knight Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Craig Denning Dream Cycling Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Greg Lancaster Velo Club Bristol Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  James Croughton In Gear Quickvit CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Hugh Knudsen Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Jack Sawyer Bristol RC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  William Crofts Performance Cycles Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  James Mitri Dream Cycling Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Nathan Huynh Cotswold Veldrijden Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  William Matthews Ride 24/7 Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Joshua Price Ride 24/7 Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Will Swarbrick Cheltenham & County CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Charlie Parry Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16/U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16/U14 Girls - Results
1.  Lauren Booth Carnac-Planet X Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Bethany Calloway Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Jamieson Blain Halesowen A & CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Evan Richards 1st Chard Whls Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Finlay Hobbs Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Reports

Phillips wins Bristol GP

Posted 22/06/2015 - Philip Adkins

Written by: Philip Adkins/Snowdon Sports

James Phillips of Dream ...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Bristol Grand Prix is a city centre closed circuit course. The lap is a 1.3km figure of 8, it's an exciting circuit to race and will have plenty of spectators. There is more information available on our website: www.bristolgrandprix.com Races are limited to 50 riders per event. We will contact you with more details. You must have a British Cycling License to enter, there will be no on the day licences available.

The Races

Bristol Grand Prix Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/06/15 18:45 National B Band 3 --- 50 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: Postal: (£25.00)
Sat 20/06/15 – 18:45
National B, Band 3
50 mins / plus 3 laps
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/06/15 17:45 Women Only Band 4 --- 40 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: Postal: (£25.00)
Sat 20/06/15 – 17:45
Women Only, Band 4
40 mins / plus 3 laps
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/06/15 16:45 Regional B Band 5 --- 40 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry:
Sat 20/06/15 – 16:45

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
40 mins / plus 1 laps
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/06/15 15:00 Youth Only Youth --- 30 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: Postal: (£10.00)
Sat 20/06/15 – 15:00
Youth Only, Youth
30 mins / plus 1 laps
U16/U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/06/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 20/06/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/06/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 20/06/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
Go-Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/06/15 15:45 Go-Race None --- 25 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry:
Sat 20/06/15 – 15:45
Go-Race, None
25 mins / plus 1 laps

Event Summary

Event Overview

Bristol Grand Prix is organised by Le Sportif (www.Lesportif.cc) and Big Green Week. The circuit is 1.3km in a unique figure of 8 course around the city centre.

Races are:

Youth A & Youth B (20 minutes + 3 laps)

Men 3,4 (35 minutes + 3 laps)

Women E,1,2,3,4 (35 minutes + 3 laps)

Men E,1,2 (50 minutes + 3 laps)

Please pay for your entry through our crowdfunder page: www.crowdfunder.co.uk/bristol-grand-prix-cycle-race

Event Details

Event URN:

378062

Start Date:

Sat, 20th Jun 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Bristol Town Centre, 1 Unity Street, Bristol, Avon, BS1 5HH

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 18th Jun 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

Bristol Grand Prix

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Bristol Grand Prix - Results
1.  James Phillips Dream Cycling Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Stephen Bradbury Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Calum Croft Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Simon Holt Pedal Heaven RT Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Daniel Bigham Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Joseph Wiltshire NFTO Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Jason White T1Diabetes.info Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  James Williams Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Etienne Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  James Notley Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Ross Evans Cycology Sunwise Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Peter Banham Team Jewson-M.I.Racing Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Charlie McFadzean Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Glyndwr Griffiths Arctic Aircon RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Gerry Bowditch Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Fiona Hunter Johnston Onit Cycles WRT Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Phoebe Davis Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Georgina Panchaud Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Lucy Burgess Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Mary McFadzean GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Heidi Viles Somerset Road Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Alexandra Jenkins Onit Cycles WRT Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Rebecca Waters Performance Cycles Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Sarah Godwin Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  James Lambton Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Kurt Green Sodbury Cycle Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Robert Borek Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Niall Brown Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Kenneth Knight Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Craig Denning Dream Cycling Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Greg Lancaster Velo Club Bristol Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  James Croughton In Gear Quickvit CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Hugh Knudsen Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Jack Sawyer Bristol RC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  William Crofts Performance Cycles Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  James Mitri Dream Cycling Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Nathan Huynh Cotswold Veldrijden Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  William Matthews Ride 24/7 Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Joshua Price Ride 24/7 Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Will Swarbrick Cheltenham & County CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Charlie Parry Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16/U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16/U14 Girls - Results
1.  Lauren Booth Carnac-Planet X Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Bethany Calloway Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Jamieson Blain Halesowen A & CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Evan Richards 1st Chard Whls Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Finlay Hobbs Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Reports

Phillips wins Bristol GP

Posted 22/06/2015 - Philip Adkins

Written by: Philip Adkins/Snowdon Sports

James Phillips of Dream ...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Bristol Grand Prix is a city centre closed circuit course. The lap is a 1.3km figure of 8, it's an exciting circuit to race and will have plenty of spectators. There is more information available on our website: www.bristolgrandprix.com Races are limited to 50 riders per event. We will contact you with more details. You must have a British Cycling License to enter, there will be no on the day licences available.

The Races

Bristol Grand Prix Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/06/15 18:45 National B Band 3 --- 50 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: Postal: (£25.00)
Sat 20/06/15 – 18:45
National B, Band 3
50 mins / plus 3 laps
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/06/15 17:45 Women Only Band 4 --- 40 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: Postal: (£25.00)
Sat 20/06/15 – 17:45
Women Only, Band 4
40 mins / plus 3 laps
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/06/15 16:45 Regional B Band 5 --- 40 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry:
Sat 20/06/15 – 16:45

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
40 mins / plus 1 laps
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/06/15 15:00 Youth Only Youth --- 30 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: Postal: (£10.00)
Sat 20/06/15 – 15:00
Youth Only, Youth
30 mins / plus 1 laps
U16/U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/06/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 20/06/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/06/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 20/06/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
Go-Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/06/15 15:45 Go-Race None --- 25 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry:
Sat 20/06/15 – 15:45
Go-Race, None
25 mins / plus 1 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk